Eastern Districts Football League | |
Established | 1960 |
Teams | 8 |
2023 premiers | Narembeen |
Most premierships | 12 – Nukarni |
The Eastern Districts Football League is an Australian rules football league based in the eastern Wheatbelt region of Western Australia. The league stretches from Southern Cross in the east, Hyden in the south, Corrigin in the west and Nukarni in the north.
The Eastern Districts Football League (EDFL) was formed in 1960 after a merger of the Merredin Football Association (MFA) and the Bruce Rock-Narembeen Football Association (BRNFA). [1]
Teams from the MFA included Baandee, Burracoppin, Muntagdin, Nukarni, Merredin Railways and Merredin Towns.
Teams from the BRNFA included Bruce Rock, Narembeen Rovers, Narembeen Warriors and Shackleton.
In 1963, the two Narembeen clubs – Rovers and Warriors – merged to form a single Narembeen club.
In 1966, the league expanded with the inclusion of a new club from Southern Cross.
In 1971, Corrigin and Kondinin joined the league from the disbanded Corrigin Football Association.
In 1974, Merredin Towns and Baandee merged to form Merredin Lions.
In 1983, Hyden-Karlgarin and Kulin joined the league from the disbanded Lake Grace-Kulin Districts Football League
In 2005, Kulin and Kondinin merged to form Kulin-Kondinin Blues.
Colours | Club | Logo | Home ground | Years in competition | Premiers | Premiership years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruce Rock | Magpies | Bruce Rock Oval | 1960– | 4 | 1965, 1977, 2000, 2017 | ||
Burracoppin | Cats | Burracoppin Oval | 1960– | 5 | 1981, 1988–89, 1991–92 | ||
Corrigin | Tigers | Corrigin Oval | 1971– | 3 | 1976, 1996, 2012, | ||
Hyden-Karlgarin | Saints | Hyden Oval | 1983– | 6 | 2002–03, 2005, 2014, 2021–22 | ||
Kulin-Kondinin | Blues | Kondinin Sporting Complex | 2005– | 7 | 2006, 2008, 2010–11, 2013, 2015–16, 2018 | Merger of Kulin and Kondinin | |
Narembeen | Hawks | Narembeen Oval | 1963– | 9 | 1969–70, 1972, 1974, 1998–99, 2007, 2009, 2023 | Merger of Rovers and Warriors | |
Nukarni | Demons | Merredin Oval | 1960– | 12 | 1961–63, 1966, 1968, 1986–87, 1990, 1993–95, 2019 | ||
Southern Cross | Bombers | Southern Cross Oval | 1966–1986, 1992– | 2 | 2001, 2020 | Played in Central Wheatbelt FL 1987-1991 |
Colours | Club | Logo | Home ground | Years in competition | Premiers | Premiership years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Baandee | Tigers | - | 1960–1973 | - | - | Merged with Towns to form Merredin Lions in 1974 | |
Kondinin | Bulldogs | Kondinin Oval | 1971–2004 | 5 | 1973, 1978–80, 1997 | Merged with Kulin in 2005 | |
Kulin | Roos | Kulin Oval | 1983–2004 | 3 | 1984–85, 2004 | Merged with Kondinin in 2005 | |
Maroon, yellow | Merredin | Lions | Merredin Oval | 1974–1995 | 3 | 1975, 1982–83 | Merger of Baandee and Towns in 1974 |
White, red | Merredin Railways | - | Merredin Oval | 1960–1970 | - | - | Known as Railways 1960–1968 and Centrals 1969–1970 |
- | Merredin Towns | - | Merredin Oval | 1960–1973 | 1 | 1971 | Merged with Baandee to form Merredin Lions in 1974 |
- | Muntadgin | - | Muntagdin Oval | 1960–1969 | - | - | |
- | Narembeen Rovers | - | Narembeen Oval | 1960–1962 | - | - | Merged with Warriors to form Narembeen |
- | Narembeen Warriors | - | Narembeen Oval | 1960–1962 | 1 | 1960 | Merged with Rovers to form Narembeen |
Green, yellow | Shackleton | - | Shackleton Oval | 1960–1970 | 2 | 1964, 1967 |
Year | Premiers | Score | Runners up | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | Narembeen Warriors | 11.10 (76) | Bruce Rock | 8.10 (58) |
1961 | Nukarni | 15.9 (99) | Bruce Rock | 13.12 (90) |
1962 | Nukarni | 15.13 (103) | Bruce Rock | 12.14 (86) |
1963 | Nukarni | 18.14 (122) | Bruce Rock | 10.9 (69) |
1964 | Shackleton | 11.15 (81) | Nukarni | 6.6 (42) |
1965 | Bruce Rock | 10.14 (74) | Nukarni | 8.6 (54) |
1966 | Nukarni | 9.12 (66) | Shackleton | 7.8 (50) |
1967 | Shackleton | 11.12 (78) | Bruce Rock | 10.10 (70) |
1968 | Nukarni | 5.7 (37) | Shackleton | 3.3 (21) |
1969 | Narembeen | 11.15 (81) | Nukarni | 9.10 (64) |
1970 | Narembeen | 11.12 (78) | Merredin Towns | 8.11 (59) |
1971 | Merredin Towns | 15.11 (101) | Narembeen | 13.14 (92) |
1972 | Narembeen | 21.17 (143) | Nukarni | 8.8 (56) |
1973 | Kondinin | 11.13 (79) | Nukarni | 4.7 (31) |
1974 | Narembeen | 12.17 (89) | Merredin | 9.8 (62) |
1975 | Merredin | 14.9 (93) | Narembeen | 6.7 (43) |
1976 | Corrigin | 16.9 (105) | Merredin | 13.14 (92) |
1977 | Bruce Rock | 16.11 (107) | Kondinin | 13.11 (89) |
1978 | Kondinin | 19.12 (126) | Bruce Rock | 12.11 (83) |
1979 | Kondinin | 8.18 (66) | Bruce Rock | 7.13 (55) |
1980 | Kondinin | 19.8 (122) | Merredin | 12.10 (82) |
1981 | Burracoppin | 18.14 (122) | Merredin | 10.12 (72) |
1982 | Merredin | 11.15 (81) | Nukarni | 9.14 (68) |
1983 | Merredin | 11.17 (83) | Nukarni | 9.8 (62) |
1984 | Kulin | 23.18 (156) | Merredin | 3.16 (34) |
1985 | Kulin | Burracoppin | ||
1986 | Nukarni | 9.6 (60) | Burracoppin | 8.8 (56) |
1987 | Nukarni | 10.16 (76) | Burracoppin | 7.7 (49) |
1988 | Burracoppin | 21.15 (141) | Nukarni | 11.13 (79) |
1989 | Burracoppin | 12.8 (80) | Nukarni | 6.11 (47) |
1990 | Nukarni | 8.12 (60) | Burracoppin | 8.11 (59) |
1991 | Burracoppin | 14.11 (95) | Nukarni | 3.7 (25) |
1992 | Burracoppin | 12.12 (84) | Nukarni | 8.16 (64) |
1993 | Nukarni | 20.9 (129) | Hyden-Karlgarin | 12.10 (82) |
1994 | Nukarni | 15.14 (104) | Kondinin | 10.9 (69) |
1995 | Nukarni | 15.7 (97) | Kondinin | 6.12 (48) |
1996 | Corrigin | 16.10 (106) | Nukarni | 10.7 (67) |
1997 | Kondinin | 15.9 (99) | Narembeen | 11.17 (83) |
1998 | Narembeen | 11.12 (78) | Kondinin | 11.9 (75) |
1999 | Narembeen | 19.15 (129) | Bruce Rock | 6.13 (49) |
2000 | Bruce Rock | 22.12 (144) | Hyden-Karlgarin | 9.11 (65) |
2001 | Southern Cross | 16.9 (105) | Hyden-Karlgarin | 16.7 (103) |
2002 | Hyden-Karlgarin | 16.10 (106) | Narembeen | 11.3 (69) |
2003 | Hyden-Karlgarin | 7.6 (48) | Kondinin | 5.5 (35) |
2004 | Kulin | 15.11 (101) | Burracoppin | 12.6 (78) |
2005 | Hyden-Karlgarin | 17.11 (113) | Narembeen | 9.8 (62) |
2006 | Kulin-Kondinin | 18.15 (123) | Narembeen | 13.8 (86) |
2007 | Narembeen | 23.13 (151) | Kulin-Kondinin | 10.6 (66) |
2008 | Kulin-Kondinin | 17.13 (115) | Narembeen | 12.11 (83) |
2009 | Narembeen | 15.11 (101) | Kulin-Kondinin | 12.11 (83) |
2010 | Kulin-Kondinin | 11.13 (79) | Narembeen | 6.8 (44) |
2011 | Kulin-Kondinin | 11.21 (87) | Narembeen | 10.11 (71) |
2012 | Corrigin | 13.9 (87) | Kulin-Kondinin | 9.12 (66) |
2013 | Kulin-Kondinin | 26.18 (174) | Hyden-Karlgarin | 8.10 (58) |
2014 | Hyden-Karlgarin | 14.12 (96) | Kulin-Kondinin | 9.11 (65) |
2015 | Kulin-Kondinin | 17.11 (113) | Nukarni | 6.15 (51) |
2016 | Kulin-Kondinin | 12.11 (83) | Bruce Rock | 10.14 (74) |
2017 | Bruce Rock | 13.12 (90) | Corrigin | 9.9 (63) |
2018 | Kulin-Kondinin | 14.6 (90) | Bruce Rock | 6.10 (46) |
2019 | Nukarni | 11.20 (86) | Kulin-Kondinin | 12.7 (79) |
2020 | Southern Cross | 15.10 (100) | Hyden-Karlgarin | 9.9 (63) |
2021 | Hyden-Karlgarin | 15.15 (105) | Narrembeen | 14.10 (94) |
2022 | Hyden-Karlgarin | 7.14 (56) | Kulin-Kondinin | 3.4 (22) |
2023 | Narembeen | 11.5 (71) | Hyden-Karlgarin | 7.7 (49) |
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Narembeen | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2103 | 616 | 341.40% | 52 | 1st semi | Nukarni | 20 | 16 | 136 | Hyden/Karlgarin | 7 | 8 | 50 | |
Kulin/Kondinin | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1769 | 734 | 241.01% | 48 | 2nd semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 19 | 12 | 126 | Narembeen | 9 | 8 | 62 | |
Hyden/Karlgarin | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1351 | 982 | 137.58% | 40 | Preliminary | Narembeen | 22 | 20 | 152 | Nukarni | 4 | 8 | 32 | |
Nukarni | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1201 | 1077 | 111.51% | 36 | Grand | Narembeen | 15 | 11 | 101 | Kulin/Kondinin | 12 | 11 | 83 | |
Corrigin | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1197 | 1561 | 76.68% | 16 | ||||||||||
Bruce Rock | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 834 | 1636 | 50.98% | 12 | ||||||||||
Southern Cross | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 828 | 1765 | 46.91% | 12 | ||||||||||
Burracoppin | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 698 | 1620 | 43.09% | 8 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kulin/Kondinin | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3489 | 652 | 535.12% | 56 | 1st semi | Narembeen | 11 | 12 | 78 | Corrigin | 10 | 13 | 73 | |
Burracoppin | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1347 | 1029 | 130.90% | 40 | 2nd semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 18 | 8 | 116 | Burracoppin | 5 | 6 | 36 | |
Corrigin | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1188 | 1346 | 88.26% | 36 | Preliminary | Narembeen | 15 | 11 | 101 | Burracoppin | 11 | 11 | 77 | |
Narembeen | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1197 | 1879 | 63.70% | 28 | Grand | Kulin/Kondinin | 11 | 13 | 79 | Narembeen | 6 | 8 | 44 | |
Bruce Rock | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1101 | 2773 | 39.70% | 24 | ||||||||||
Southern Cross | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1005 | 1330 | 75.56% | 16 | ||||||||||
Nukarni | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 843 | 1347 | 62.58% | 16 | ||||||||||
Hyden/Karlgarin | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1787 | 1601 | 111.62% | 8 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Corrigin | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1460 | 720 | 202.78% | 48 | 1st semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 15 | 9 | 99 | Burracoppin | 9 | 9 | 63 | |
Narembeen | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1424 | 941 | 151.33% | 40 | 2nd semi | Narembeen | 12 | 8 | 80 | Corrigin | 11 | 5 | 71 | |
Kulin/Kondinin | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1429 | 906 | 157.73% | 36 | Preliminary | Kulin/Kondinin | 14 | 11 | 95 | Corrigin | 14 | 10 | 94 | |
Burracoppin | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1282 | 932 | 137.55% | 36 | Grand | Kulin/Kondinin | 11 | 21 | 87 | Narembeen | 10 | 11 | 71 | |
Nukarni | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1140 | 934 | 122.06% | 28 | ||||||||||
Southern Cross | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 928 | 1150 | 80.70% | 16 | ||||||||||
Hyden/Karlgarin | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 910 | 1492 | 60.99% | 16 | ||||||||||
Bruce Rock | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 437 | 1935 | 22.58% | 0 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nukarni | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1252 | 849 | 147.47% | 40 | 1st semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 15 | 8 | 98 | Burracoppin | 10 | 6 | 66 | |
Corrigin | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1337 | 919 | 145.48% | 40 | 2nd semi | Corrigin | 13 | 10 | 88 | Nukarni | 3 | 2 | 20 | |
Kulin/Kondinin | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1488 | 1031 | 144.33% | 40 | Preliminary | Kulin/Kondinin | 19 | 16 | 130 | Nukarni | 11 | 7 | 73 | |
Burracoppin | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1045 | 1073 | 97.39% | 30 | Grand | Corrigin | 13 | 9 | 87 | Kulin/Kondinin | 9 | 12 | 66 | |
Narembeen | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1115 | 1115 | 100.00% | 28 | ||||||||||
Southern Cross | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1109 | 1352 | 82.03% | 20 | ||||||||||
Bruce Rock | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1093 | 1374 | 79.55% | 20 | ||||||||||
Hyden/Karlgarin | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 953 | 1676 | 56.86% | 6 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kulin/Kondinin | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1544 | 899 | 171.75% | 52 | 1st semi | Hyden/Karlgarin | 17 | 10 | 112 | Corrigin | 7 | 10 | 52 | |
Nukarni | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1186 | 918 | 129.19% | 40 | 2nd semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 14 | 15 | 99 | Nukarni | 11 | 3 | 69 | |
Hyden/Karlgarin | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1485 | 1263 | 117.58% | 40 | Preliminary | Hyden/Karlgarin | 18 | 15 | 123 | Nukarni | 17 | 11 | 113 | |
Corrigin | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1188 | 1026 | 115.79% | 32 | Grand | Kulin/Kondinin | 26 | 18 | 174 | Hyden/Karlgarin | 8 | 10 | 58 | |
Southern Cross | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1314 | 1329 | 98.87% | 28 | ||||||||||
Narembeen | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1136 | 1244 | 91.32% | 16 | ||||||||||
Burracoppin | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 964 | 1253 | 76.94% | 16 | ||||||||||
Bruce Rock | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 907 | 1792 | 50.61% | 0 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kulin/Kondinin | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1906 | 647 | 294.59% | 52 | 1st semi | Hyden/Karlgarin | 16 | 13 | 109 | Narembeen | 12 | 7 | 79 | |
Nukarni | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1385 | 729 | 189.99% | 44 | 2nd semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 27 | 19 | 181 | Nukarni | 2 | 2 | 14 | |
Hyden/Karlgarin | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1649 | 872 | 189.11% | 44 | Preliminary | Hyden/Karlgarin | 13 | 11 | 89 | Nukarni | 11 | 2 | 68 | |
Narembeen | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1380 | 664 | 207.83% | 36 | Grand | Hyden/Karlgarin | 14 | 12 | 96 | Kulin/Kondinin | 9 | 11 | 65 | |
Bruce Rock | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 934 | 1199 | 77.90% | 24 | ||||||||||
Corrigin | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 962 | 1150 | 83.65% | 16 | ||||||||||
Southern Cross | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 549 | 1870 | 29.36% | 8 | ||||||||||
Burracoppin | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 315 | 1949 | 16.16% | 0 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kulin/Kondinin | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2051 | 553 | 370.89% | 52 | 1st semi | Bruce Rock | 12 | 17 | 89 | Hyden/Karlgarin | 6 | 8 | 44 | |
Nukarni | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1329 | 698 | 190.40% | 44 | 2nd semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 14 | 11 | 95 | Nukarni | 9 | 8 | 62 | |
Bruce Rock | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1408 | 998 | 141.08% | 40 | Preliminary | Hyden/Karlgarin | 20 | 11 | 131 | Bruce Rock | 6 | 6 | 42 | |
Hyden/Karlgarin | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1236 | 1159 | 106.64% | 36 | Grand | Kulin/Kondinin | 17 | 11 | 113 | Nukarni | 6 | 15 | 51 | |
Narembeen | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 910 | 1233 | 73.80% | 24 | ||||||||||
Corrigin | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 860 | 1344 | 63.99% | 12 | ||||||||||
Southern Cross | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 894 | 1600 | 55.88% | 12 | ||||||||||
Burracoppin | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 508 | 1611 | 31.53% | 4 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kulin/Kondinin | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1675 | 685 | 244.53% | 48 | 1st semi | Southern Cross | 12 | 9 | 81 | Hyden/Karlgarin | 6 | 22 | 58 | |
Bruce Rock | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1493 | 1070 | 139.53% | 38 | 2nd semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 23 | 14 | 152 | Bruce Rock | 8 | 10 | 58 | |
Southern Cross | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1081 | 1068 | 101.22% | 38 | Preliminary | Bruce Rock | 12 | 10 | 82 | Southern Cross | 6 | 12 | 48 | |
Hyden/Karlgarin | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1509 | 1047 | 144.13% | 36 | Grand | Kulin/Kondinin | 12 | 11 | 83 | Bruce Rock | 10 | 14 | 74 | |
Corrigin | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1195 | 1054 | 113.38% | 32 | ||||||||||
Burracoppin | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 808 | 1318 | 61.31% | 16 | ||||||||||
Nukarni | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 768 | 1457 | 52.71% | 16 | ||||||||||
Narembeen | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 717 | 1547 | 46.35% | 0 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruce Rock | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1744 | 621 | 280.84% | 56 | 1st semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 10 | 9 | 69 | Narembeen | 9 | 9 | 63 | |
Corrigin | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1604 | 800 | 200.50% | 44 | 2nd semi | Bruce Rock | 15 | 8 | 98 | Corrigan | 7 | 9 | 51 | |
Kulin/Kondinin | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1239 | 862 | 143.74% | 40 | Preliminary | Corrigan | 22 | 11 | 143 | Kulin/Kondinin | 12 | 9 | 81 | |
Narembeen | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1135 | 1079 | 105.19% | 28 | Grand | Bruce Rock | 13 | 12 | 90 | Corrigan | 9 | 9 | 63 | |
Southern Cross | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1047 | 1417 | 73.89% | 28 | ||||||||||
Nukarni | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 797 | 1203 | 66.25% | 12 | ||||||||||
Hyden/Karlgarin | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 946 | 1479 | 63.96% | 12 | ||||||||||
Burracoppin | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 617 | 1668 | 36.99% | 4 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruce Rock | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1508 | 620 | 243.23% | 52 | 1st semi | Kulin/Kondinin | 14 | 8 | 92 | Southern Cross | 9 | 15 | 69 | |
Kulin/Kondinin | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1255 | 815 | 153.99% | 40 | 2nd semi | Bruce Rock | 19 | 10 | 124 | Kulin/Kondinin | 9 | 4 | 58 | |
Southern Cross | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1265 | 906 | 139.62% | 36 | Preliminary | Kulin/Kondinin | 12 | 9 | 81 | Nukarni | 10 | 10 | 70 | |
Nukarni | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 970 | 935 | 103.74% | 32 | Grand | Kulin/Kondinin | 14 | 6 | 90 | Bruce Rock | 6 | 10 | 46 | |
Narembeen | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 954 | 846 | 112.77% | 20 | ||||||||||
Corrigin | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 803 | 1137 | 70.62% | 20 | ||||||||||
Hyden/Karlgarin | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 823 | 1382 | 59.55% | 16 | ||||||||||
Burracoppin | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 559 | 1496 | 37.37% | 8 | ||||||||||
Eastern Districts | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nukarni | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1671 | 904 | 184.85% | 46 | 1st semi | Corrigin | 17 | 11 | 113 | Hyden/Karlgarin | 9 | 13 | 67 | |
Kulin/Kondinin | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1653 | 964 | 171.47% | 44 | 2nd semi | Nukarni | 16 | 13 | 109 | Kulin/Kondinin | 7 | 13 | 55 | |
Hyden/Karlgarin | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1702 | 819 | 207.81% | 42 | Preliminary | Kulin/Kondinin | 14 | 12 | 96 | Corrigin | 11 | 12 | 78 | |
Corrigin | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1375 | 868 | 158.41% | 36 | Grand | Nukarni | 11 | 20 | 86 | Kulin/Kondinin | 12 | 7 | 79 | |
Narembeen | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1236 | 1063 | 116.27% | 32 | ||||||||||
Southern Cross | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1098 | 1210 | 90.74% | 16 | ||||||||||
Burracoppin | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 860 | 1775 | 48.45% | 8 | ||||||||||
Bruce Rock | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 430 | 2422 | 17.75% | 0 | ||||||||||
The Wheatbelt is one of nine regions of Western Australia defined as administrative areas for the state's regional development, and a vernacular term for the area converted to agriculture during colonisation. It partially surrounds the Perth metropolitan area, extending north from Perth to the Mid West region, and east to the Goldfields–Esperance region. It is bordered to the south by the South West and Great Southern regions, and to the west by the Indian Ocean, the Perth metropolitan area, and the Peel region. Altogether, it has an area of 154,862 square kilometres (59,793 sq mi).
Merredin is a town in Western Australia, located in the central Wheatbelt roughly midway between Perth and Kalgoorlie, on Route 94, Great Eastern Highway. It is located on the route of the Goldfields Water Supply Scheme, and as a result is also on the Golden Pipeline Heritage Trail.
The Division of O'Connor is an Australian electoral division in the state of Western Australia. It is one of Western Australia's three rural seats, and one of the largest electoral constituencies in the world.
Corrigin is a town in the central Wheatbelt region of Western Australia, 229 kilometres (142 mi) east-southeast of the state capital, Perth, Western Australia, along State Route 40. It is mostly a farming community focused on crops and sheep, and holds the world record of "the most dogs in a ute".
Kulin is a town in the eastern Wheatbelt region of Western Australia, approximately 280 km from Perth. It is the main town in the Shire of Kulin.
Merredin was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Western Australia from 1950 to 2008.
The Shire of Kondinin is a local government area in the eastern Wheatbelt region of Western Australia, about 300 kilometres (186 mi) east of the state capital, Perth. The Shire's land area of 7,376 square kilometres (2,848 sq mi) forms a narrow east-west band, located between the Shire of Narembeen to the north and the Shire of Kulin to the south. Its seat of government is the town of Kondinin.
Kondinin is a town located in the eastern Wheatbelt region of Western Australia, 279 kilometres (173 mi) east of the state capital, Perth via the Brookton Highway and State Route 40 between Corrigin and Hyden. It is one of three towns in the Shire of Kondinin. At the 2006 census, Kondinin had a population of 311.
Merredin railway station is located on the Eastern Goldfields Railway in Western Australia. It is in the town of Merredin.
The 1967 Roe state by-election was a by-election held on 2 September 1967 for the Western Australian Legislative Assembly seat of Roe in the southeastern agricultural part of the state.
Roe Land District is a land district of Western Australia, located within the South-West Land Division in the eastern Wheatbelt region of the state.
Muntadgin is a townsite off the Great Eastern Highway on Brissenden Road, situated between the towns of Bruce Rock and Southern Cross in the Wheatbelt region of Western Australia. At the 2016 census, Muntadgin had a population of 51.
The North Midlands Football League is an Australian rules football leagues based in Mid West.
Western Australian Government Railways railway system during its peak operational time in the 1930s to 1950s was a large system of over 6,400 kilometres (4,000 mi) of railway line.
Highways and main roads in the Wheatbelt region of Western Australia form the basis of a road network, which is primarily used by the mining, agriculture, and tourism industries. Main Roads Western Australia maintains and controls these major roads, with offices based in Northam and Narrogin.
This is a list of newspapers published in, or for, the Wheatbelt region of Western Australia.
The Rutherglen Football Club was an Australian rules football club based in Rutherglen, Victoria, being a founding member of the Ovens & Murray Football League in 1893. In 1979, the club merged with Corowa to form the Corowa-Rutherglen FC, joining the Ovens & Murray Football League.