Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
[…] [2] After Bill Clinton won the 1992 election, a law protecting family medical leave became one of his major first-term domestic priorities. Rapid growth in the workforce, including a large number of women joining, suggested a federal regulation that would support workers who wanted to raise a family and/or needed time off for illness-related situations. [3] Clinton signed the bill into law on February 5, 1993 (codified under Pub. L. Tooltip Public Law (United States)  103–3, 29 U.S.C.   § 2601, and 29 CFR 825 ), with enforcement of the bill to start on August 5, 1993.

The United States Congress passed the Act with the understanding that "it is important for the development of children and the family unit that fathers and mothers be able to participate in early childrearing ... [and] the lack of employment policies to accommodate working parents can force individuals to choose between job security and parenting." [4] It also stressed the Act was intended to provide leave protection "in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers." [5]