John Milloy

Last updated

±%
John Milloy
ECO
John Milloy (3005943938).jpg
Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament for Kitchener Centre
In office
October 2, 2003 –June 12, 2014
Liberal John Milloy18,28042.60+2.68
Progressive Conservative Wayne Wettlaufer 16,12037.57-12.58
New Democratic Ted Martin6,78115.80+8.04
Green Luigi D'agnillo1,7284.03+2.78
2007 Ontario general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal John Milloy17,45845.9+3.3
Progressive Conservative Matt Stanson9,71325.5-12.07
New Democratic Rich Moffit6,69417.6+1.8
Green Daniel Logan3,1608.3+4.72
Family Coalition William J. Berhardt6001.6
Independent John D. McGuire4251.1
2011 Ontario general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal John Milloy15,39239.23-6.65
Progressive Conservative Dave Macdonald15,06938.40+12.87
New Democratic Cameron Dearlove7,38518.82+1.23
Green Mark Vercouteren9382.39-5.91
Libertarian Patrick Bernier2400.61 
Independent Mark Corbiere1370.35 
Freedom Bugra Atsiz770.20 
Total valid votes39,238100.0
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots1720.44
Turnout39,41049.16
Eligible voters80,170
Liberal hold Swing -9.76
Source: Elections Ontario [16]

References

  1. ↑ The Record. Frank PENDERGAST Obituary, Waterloo Region Record, 14 Aug. 2020, www.legacy.com/ca/obituaries/therecord-waterloo/name/frank-pendergast-obituary?id=40600620&_gl=1*l59caz*_gcl_au*MTQwNzk5ODI1NC4xNzQ4NjM2NTIy .
  2. ↑ Atwood, Bill. “Conestogo Youth Gets Taste of Life at Queen’s Park.” The Observer, The Observer, 9 Nov. 2023, www.observerxtra.com/conestogo-youth-gets-taste-of-life-at-queens-park/.
  3. ↑ D'Amato, Luisa (9 April 2015). "John Milloy's departure from the 'pressure cooker' will be our gain". Waterloo Region Record. p. B1.
  4. ↑ Kelly, Anne (14 June 2005). "Speed up licensing, immigrant MDs urge". The Kitchener Record. p. A4.
  5. ↑ John Milloy (1 June 2006). "The North Atlantic Treaty Organization, 1948-1957: Community or Alliance?". McGill-Queen's University Press.
  6. ↑ "Summary of Valid Ballots by Candidate". Elections Ontario. 2 October 2003. Archived from the original on 19 June 2015.
  7. ↑ "Premier McGuinty appoints new parliamentary assistants". Ottawa: Canada NewsWire. 6 March 2006. p. 1.
  8. ↑ "Summary of Valid Ballots Cast for Each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 10 October 2007. p. 7 (xvi). Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 October 2009.
  9. ↑ Ferguson, Rob; Benzie, Robert (31 October 2007). "Premier goes for new blood; Expanded 28-member cabinet has eight ministers from Toronto, three from 905 area". Toronto Star. p. A13.
  10. ↑ Greenberg, Lee (24 June 2009). "Health minister keeps job in McGuinty Cabinet shuffle". National Post. p. A6.
  11. ↑ "Summary of Valid Ballots Cast for Each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 6 October 2011. p. 8. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 March 2013.
  12. ↑ "Ontario's new cabinet". Toronto Star. 21 October 2011. p. A18.
  13. ↑ "Ontario's new cabinet". Waterloo Region Record. Kitchener, Ont. 12 February 2013. p. A3.
  14. ↑ Benzie, Robert (1 March 2014). "Veteran Grit, Tory MPPs to depart". Toronto Star. p. A7.
  15. ↑ Herhalt, Chris (26 March 2015). "Former MPP John Milloy joining Laurier". Waterloo Region Record. p. B1.
  16. ↑ "Official return from the records - Kitchener Centre" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 18 November 2011.[ permanent dead link ]