Kim Masland

Last updated

2024 Nova Scotia general election: Queens
Kim Masland
Member of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly
for Queens
Queens (2017-2021)
Assumed office
May 30, 2017
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Kim Masland 3,46179.93+9.56
Liberal Cathy DeRome48711.25-9.14
New Democratic Brian Skabar 3828.82+2.56
Total4,330–
Total rejected ballots21
Turnout4,35446.65
Eligible voters9,333
Progressive Conservative hold Swing
Source: Elections Nova Scotia [5]
2021 Nova Scotia general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Kim Masland3,62770.37+19.96
Liberal Susan McLeod1,05120.39-7.04
New Democratic Mary Dahr3236.27-12.28
Green Brian Muldoon1532.97-0.64
Total valid votes5,15499.59
Total rejected ballots210.41
Turnout5,17558.36
Eligible voters8,868
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +13.50
Source: Elections Nova Scotia [6]
2017 Nova Scotia general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Kim Masland3,24443.82+11.33
Liberal Vernon Oickle 2,30331.11+3.25
New Democratic John Davis1,58121.36-15.74
Green Kathleen Milan2753.71+1.16
Total valid votes7,403100.0  
Total rejected ballots250.34-0.31
Turnout7,42853.20-6.78
Eligible voters13,961

References

  1. ↑ The Legislative Assembly of Nova Scotia: a biographical directory from 1984 to the Present: Masland, Kimberly, page 190 Nova Scotia Legislature
  2. ↑ "Who won in your riding? See the list of elected MLAs". CBC News, May 30, 2017.
  3. 1 2 "Kim Masland bio". Progressive Conservative Association of Nova Scotia. Retrieved June 12, 2020.
  4. ↑ "New Cabinet to Deliver Solutions for Nova Scotians". May 11, 2018.
  5. ↑ Nova Scotia, Chief Electoral Officer (2025). 42nd Provincial General Election, November 26, 2024: Volume 1 – Statement of Votes & Statistics (PDF) (Report). Elections Nova Scotia . Retrieved February 1, 2026.
  6. ↑ "Provincial General Election 2021-08-17- Official Results". Elections Nova Scotia. Archived from the original on 2021-10-07. Retrieved October 7, 2021.