Iain Rankin

Last updated

2024 Nova Scotia general election: Timberlea-Prospect
Iain Rankin
Iain Rankin leadership.jpg
Rankin in 2021
29th Premier of Nova Scotia
In office
February 23, 2021 –August 31, 2021
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Iain Rankin 4,94554.85+0.47
Progressive Conservative Trish MacDonald2,88131.95+7.60
New Democratic Rose Gillam1,06011.76-5.53
Green Jane Matheson1301.44-1.18
Total valid votes9,016–
Total rejected ballots340.38+0.07
Turnout9,05049.71-5.44
Eligible voters18,207
Liberal hold Swing -4.04
2021 Nova Scotia general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Iain Rankin5,18154.38+4.48
Progressive Conservative Bill Healy2,32024.35+0.64
New Democratic Raymond Theriault1,64717.29-3.78
Green Harry Ward2502.62-1.32
Independent Dawn Edith Penney900.94
Atlantica Dessire G. Miari400.42-0.96
Total valid votes9,52899.69
Total rejected ballots300.31
Turnout9,55855.68
Eligible voters17,165
Liberal hold Swing +1.92
2021 Nova Scotia Liberal Party Leadership Election
CandidateBallot 1Ballot 2
NameVotesPointsVotesPoints
Iain Rankin3,075

39.02%

2,206.00

40.11%

3,988

52.31%

2,882.31

52.41%

Labi Kousoulis 2,904

35.71%

2,023.69

36.79%

3,636

47.69%

2,617.69

47.59%

Randy Delorey 1,895

24.05%

1,270.31

23.10%

Eliminated
TOTAL7,8815,5007,6245,500
2017 Nova Scotia general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Iain Rankin4,27249.90-2.03
Progressive Conservative Tim Kohoot2,03023.71+4.85
New Democratic Linda Moxsom-Skinner1,80421.07-4.83
Green Kai Trappenberg3373.94+0.44
Atlantica Matt Mansfield1181.38+1.38
Total valid votes8,561100.0  
Total rejected ballots370.43
Turnout8,59853.87
Eligible voters15,962
2013 Nova Scotia general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Iain Rankin4,47151.93+33.78
New Democratic Linda Moxsom-Skinner2,23025.90-44.31
Progressive Conservative Bruce Pretty1,60818.86+10.17
Green Thomas Trappenberg3003.50+0.55

References

  1. ↑ Biographical Directory of MLAs from 1984 to the Present Nova Scotia Legislature
  2. 1 2 "Liberal leadership candidates to square off in Cape Breton". Cape Breton Post. November 23, 2020. Retrieved 2021-07-13.
  3. ↑ "Nova Scotia votes: Riding-by-riding results for Halifax region". Metro . October 8, 2013. Archived from the original on February 28, 2014. Retrieved 2016-03-20.
  4. 1 2 "Iain Rankin will be next premier of Nova Scotia". CBC. February 6, 2021. Retrieved 2021-02-17.
  5. ↑ Gorman, Michael (January 5, 2022). "Iain Rankin to step down as N.S. Liberal Party leader". CBC News Nova Scotia.
  6. ↑ District 47: Timberlea-Prospect cbc.ca
  7. ↑ "MSVU alum named Premier-designateOf Nova Scotia".
  8. ↑ "Meet Iain - Iain Rankin MLA - Timberlea - Prospect". Archived from the original on 2018-09-04. Retrieved 2021-09-11.
  9. ↑ "The Diplomatic Potential of Canada: Soft Power in Decline?" (PDF).
  10. ↑ "Hon. Iain Rankin".
  11. ↑ "Self-Storage Companies Expand in Nova Scotia, Canada". 28 November 2017.
  12. ↑ "Demand for storage units on rise in N.S."
  13. ↑ "Meet Iain Rankin".
  14. ↑ "Quick facts about the three Nova Scotia party leaders ahead of Aug. 17 election". globalnews.ca. The Canadian Press. 17 July 2021. Retrieved 2025-03-19.
  15. ↑ "Hundreds gather in N.S. to celebrate provinces intention to ban dog-tethering". CTV News. February 1, 2014. Archived from the original on February 19, 2014. Retrieved 2016-03-21.
  16. ↑ "Halifax lawn signs target speeders with message to slow down". CBC News. October 28, 2014. Retrieved 2016-03-21.
  17. ↑ "Otter Lake landfill bill causes commotion". The Chronicle Herald. May 20, 2016. Retrieved 2016-05-23.
  18. ↑ "Dirty debate: Halifax city council concerned about Otter Lake landfill". Metro. Halifax. May 18, 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-06-17. Retrieved 2016-05-23.
  19. ↑ "City council flips its municipal lid over new Otter Lake legislation". The Coast. May 18, 2016. Retrieved 2016-05-23.
  20. ↑ Hansard (2016-12-16). "Assembly Matters, Wednesday, May 18, 2016". Nova Scotia Legislature. Retrieved 2022-03-14.
  21. ↑ Devet, Robert (2016-04-08). "Community Services Standing Committee to Department: "Reinstate funding to Community Living group"". Nova Scotia Advocate. Retrieved 2022-03-14.
  22. ↑ Laroche, Jean (November 7, 2016). "Disabled Nova Scotians roundly criticize Accessibility Act". CBC News. Retrieved March 14, 2022.
  23. ↑ Communications Nova Scotia (2018-05-11). "Accessibility Act to Make Province More Accessible". Government of Nova Scotia. Retrieved 2022-03-14.
  24. ↑ Spurr, Bill (June 6, 2021). "Nova Scotia Home for Coloured children commemorates 100 years with virtual event". SaltWire Network.
  25. ↑ "McNeil announces summer shuffle for Nova Scotia cabinet". The Vanguard. July 24, 2015. Archived from the original on July 18, 2018. Retrieved 2016-02-20.
  26. ↑ Laroche, Jean (15 November 2023). "Nova Scotia's newest health-care facility to open Monday". CBC News . Nova Scotia: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Retrieved 12 August 2025.
  27. ↑ "Stephen McNeil shuffles cabinet, but vows not to change course". CBC News. June 15, 2017. Retrieved 2017-06-15.
  28. ↑ "N.S. to hire environment prosecutor to 'hold people and companies accountable' - Halifax | Globalnews.ca". Global News. Retrieved 2021-11-01.
  29. ↑ Laroche, Jean (February 16, 2018). "Nova Scotia's cap-and-trade system inching forward". CBC News. Retrieved 2021-11-01.
  30. ↑ "Leaders Commit to Regional Cooperation on Carbon Pricing in the Americas". Environmental Defense Fund. 12 December 2017. Retrieved 2021-11-01.
  31. ↑ "Premier shuffles cabinet, puts emphasis on mining sector". CBC News. July 5, 2018. Retrieved 2018-07-05.
  32. ↑ Gorman, Michael (July 25, 2019). "Nova Scotia to spend $48M cleaning up 2 former gold mines". CBC News. Retrieved 2021-11-01.
  33. ↑ Communications Nova Scotia (March 15, 2019). "Launch of Mi'kmaw Forestry Initiative". Government of Nova Scotia. Retrieved 2021-11-01.
  34. ↑ "2nd Liberal to enter N.S. leadership race wants more action on climate change". CBC News. October 5, 2020. Retrieved 2021-02-04.
  35. ↑ Laroche, Jean (October 5, 2020). "2nd Liberal to enter N.S. leadership race wants more action on climate change". Nova Scotia: CBC News. Archived from the original on 2023-09-29. Retrieved 2025-03-19.
  36. ↑ "Iain Rankin will be next premier of Nova Scotia".
  37. ↑ Gorman, Michael (April 16, 2021). "Progressive Conservative bill would require reduction targets for child poverty". CBC News. Retrieved 2021-11-01.
  38. ↑ Gorman, Michael (April 13, 2021). "Nova Scotia to begin marking Emancipation Day on Aug. 1". CBC News. Retrieved September 12, 2021.
  39. ↑ Laroche, Jean. "Proposed N.S. law aims to make it easier for Black families to get land titles". CBC News. Retrieved September 12, 2021.
  40. ↑ "Liberals pass inaugural budget with Iain Rankin as premier".
  41. ↑ Gorman, Michael (Feb 22, 2021). "Rankin's cabinet to step up focus on housing, climate change". CBC News. Retrieved March 14, 2022.
  42. ↑ "Federal-Provincial Agreement Will Transform Child Care, Reduce Costs for Families". 13 July 2021.
  43. ↑ Edwards, Danielle (2022-03-04). "N.S. Black community, officials say more race-based data needed on COVID-19 pandemic". The Globe and Mail. Retrieved 2022-03-14.
  44. ↑ "African Nova Scotian Justice Institute Launched". 12 July 2021.
  45. ↑ "Nova Scotia to offer rebates for electric vehicles, home energy upgrades".
  46. ↑ "Rankin government pledges focus on environment, equality, economic recovery in throne speech".
  47. ↑ Gorman, Michael (February 22, 2021). "Rankin's cabinet to step up focus on housing, climate change". CBC News. Retrieved 2021-11-01.
  48. ↑ "Liberal Government Dedicates More Parks and Wilderness Areas As Protected". saltwire.com. 2021-04-26. Retrieved 2023-09-28.
  49. ↑ MacDonald, Rankin (July 14, 2021). "Mi'kmaq sign welcomes motorists to Cape Breton". The Inverness Oran. Retrieved 2021-11-01.
  50. ↑ Communications Nova Scotia (2018-05-11). "Funding to Remove Barriers to Sport, Recreation, Coaching". Government of Nova Scotia. Retrieved 2022-03-14.
  51. ↑ Communications Nova Scotia (2018-05-11). "Investment to Create Gaelic College Satellite Campus in Mabou". Government of Nova Scotia. Retrieved 2022-03-14.
  52. ↑ "Forest innovation centre will aim to train workers for industry's future".
  53. ↑ "All N.S. schools, non-essential stores to close for 2 weeks as entire province locks down".
  54. ↑ "COVID-19 vaccination in Canada". 15 January 2021.
  55. ↑ "Government Adding More Than 260 New Long-Term Care Beds, Replacing Hundreds More". 9 July 2021.
  56. ↑ Tarrant, David (August 20, 2021). "Lessons from Nova Scotia's historic election". Toronto Sun. Retrieved November 22, 2021.
  57. ↑ Gorman, Michael (July 22, 2021). "Tories release full election platform, with big spending on health care". CBC News. Retrieved November 22, 2021.
  58. ↑ "Premiers' Performance: Ford and Kenney's popularity & political fortunes bear brunt of pandemic management". 9 June 2021.
  59. ↑ "MacPolitics: Iain Rankin Opens Up On Election Loss - 'I take Full Responsibility For Loss' & Discusses Future". The Macdonald Notebook. 4 September 2021. Retrieved 10 November 2021.
  60. ↑ Gorman, Michael (January 5, 2022). "Iain Rankin to step down as N.S. Liberal Party leader". CBC News Nova Scotia.
  61. ↑ "N.S. Liberals lose official opposition status amid several electoral defeats". CTVNews. 2024-11-26. Archived from the original on November 27, 2024. Retrieved 2024-11-28.
  62. ↑ Osmond, Andrew (2024-11-26). "Nova Scotia Votes | 2024 election results". CityNews Halifax. Retrieved 2024-11-28.
  63. ↑ Lombard, Natalie (8 December 2025). "Iain Rankin takes over as interim leader of Nova Scotia Liberal Party". CTV News . Bell Media . Retrieved 10 December 2025.