Myrtle Springs, Texas

Last updated

Myrtle Springs, Texas
CDP
Myrtle Springs School Wiki.jpg
Old Myrtle Springs School
Myrtle Springs, Texas
Coordinates: 32°37′24″N95°55′48″W / 32.62333°N 95.93000°W / 32.62333; -95.93000
Country United States
State Texas
County Van Zandt
Area
 • Total
7.4 sq mi (19.2 km2)
 • Land7.3 sq mi (18.9 km2)
 • Water0.12 sq mi (0.3 km2)
Elevation
[1]
522 ft (159 m)
Population
 (2010)
 • Total
828
 • Density113/sq mi (43.8/km2)
Time zone UTC-6 (Central (CST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC-5 (CDT)
Zip Code
75169
GNIS feature ID2586962 [1]

Myrtle Springs is a census-designated place (CDP) in Van Zandt County, Texas, United States. It was a new CDP for the 2010 census with a population of 828. [2]

Contents

Geography

Myrtle Springs has a total area of 7.4 square miles (19 km2), of which 7.3 square miles (19 km2) are land and 0.1 square miles (0.26 km2) are water. [3]

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.Note%±
2010 828—
2020 95415.2%
U.S. Decennial Census [4]
1850–1900 [5] 1910 [6]
1920 [7] 1930 [8] 1940 [9]
1950 [10] 1960 [11] 1970 [12]
1980 [13] 1990 [14] 2000 [15]
2010 [16] 2020 [17]

Myrtle Springs first appeared as a census designated place in the 2010 U.S. census. [16]

2020 census

Myrtle Springs CDP, Texas – Racial and ethnic composition
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic)Pop 2010 [18] Pop 2020 [17] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)72581187.56%85.01%
Black or African American alone (NH)1351.57%0.52%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)750.85%0.52%
Asian alone (NH)330.36%0.31%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone (NH)400.48%0.00%
Other race alone (NH)120.12%0.21%
Mixed race or Multiracial (NH)12341.45%3.56%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)63947.61%9.85%
Total828954 100.00%100.00%

References

  1. 1 2 U.S. Geological Survey Geographic Names Information System: Myrtle Springs, Texas
  2. ↑ "Population and Housing Unit Counts, 2010 Census of Population and Housing" (PDF). Texas: 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 22, 2021. Retrieved January 2, 2017.
  3. ↑ "Boundary Map of Myrtle Springs, Texas". MapTechnica. Retrieved January 2, 2017.
  4. ↑ "Decennial Census by Decade". United States Census Bureau .
  5. ↑ "1900 Census of Population - Population of Texas By Counties And Minor Civil Divisions" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  6. ↑ "1910 Census of Population - Supplement for Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  7. ↑ "1920 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  8. ↑ "1930 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  9. ↑ "1940 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  10. ↑ "1950 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  11. ↑ "1960 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  12. ↑ "1970 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  13. ↑ "1980 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  14. ↑ "1990 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  15. ↑ "2000 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  16. 1 2 "2010 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  17. 1 2 "P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Myrtle Springs CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .
  18. ↑ "P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Myrtle Springs CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .