New Jersey's 12th legislative district | |
---|---|
Senator | Owen Henry (R) |
Assembly members | Robert D. Clifton (R) Alex Sauickie (R) |
Registration |
|
Demographics |
|
Population | 230,971 |
Voting-age population | 182,139 |
Registered voters | 167,202 |
New Jersey's 12th legislative district is one of 40 in the state, covering the Burlington County municipalities of North Hanover Township; the Middlesex County municipalities of Helmetta, Old Bridge Township, and Spotswood; the Monmouth County municipalities of Allentown Borough, Englishtown Borough, Manalapan Township, Matawan Borough, Millstone Township, Roosevelt Borough and Upper Freehold Township; and the Ocean County municipalities of Jackson Township and Plumsted Township. [1]
As of the 2020 United States census, the district had a population of 230,971, of whom 182,139 (78.9%) were of voting age. The racial makeup of the district was 167,675 (72.6%) White, 15,755 (6.8%) African American, 625 (0.3%) Native American, 19,231 (8.3%) Asian, 105 (0.0%) Pacific Islander, 9,349 (4.0%) from some other race, and 18,231 (7.9%) from two or more races. [2] [3] Hispanic or Latino of any race were 27,497 (11.9%) of the population. [4]
The district had 167,202 registered voters as of December 1, 2021, of whom 67,442 (40.3%) were registered as unaffiliated, 51,274 (30.7%) were registered as Republicans, 46,354 (27.7%) were registered as Democrats, and 2,132 (1.3%) were registered to other parties. [5]
For the 2024-2025 session , the 12th legislative district of the New Jersey Legislature is represented in the State Senate by Owen Henry ( R , Old Bridge Township ) and in the General Assembly by Robert D. Clifton (R, Matawan ) and Alex Sauickie (R, Jackson Township ). [6]
The legislative district overlaps with New Jersey's 3rd, 4th, 6th and 12th congressional districts.
In the interim period between the 1964 Supreme Court decision Reynolds v. Sims which required the creation of state legislature districts to be made as equal in population as possible and the 1973 creation of the 40-district map, the 12th district consisted of all of Hudson County. [7] [8] Senators were elected at-large in the 12th district; three members of the Senate were elected in the 1965 and 1971 elections for a two-year term and four Senators were elected for the four-year term elected in the 1967 elections. [9] [10] [11] From 1967 until 1971, the 12th Senate district was split into four Assembly districts with each district electing two members. [10] [12] For the final election held under the interim measures, the 12th Senate district was split into three Assembly districts each electing two members and an additional Assembly member elected at-large by the entire county. [11]
The members elected to the Senate from this district are as follows: [9] [10] [11]
Session | Senators elected | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966–1967 | 3 | William Musto (D) | William F. Kelly (D) | Frank Joseph Guarini (D) | |
1968–1969 | 4 | William Musto (D) | Frank Joseph Guarini (D) | William F. Kelly (D) | Frederick H. Hauser (D) |
1970–1971 | |||||
1972–1973 | 3 | William Musto (D) | James P. Dugan (D) | William F. Kelly (D) |
The members elected to the Assembly from each district are as follows: [10] [12] [11]
Session | District 12A | District 12B | District 12C | District 12D | District 12 at-large |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1968–1969 | John J. Fekety (D) | Alfred E. Suminski (D) | Michael P. Esposito (D) | Theodore DiGiammo (D) | |
Addison McLeon (D) | David Friedland (D) | Christopher Jackman (D) | Norman A. Doyle (D) | ||
1970–1971 | Joseph A. LeFante (D) | Alfred E. Suminski (D) [A 1] | Frank R. Conwell (D) [A 2] | Joseph M. Healey (D) | |
James P. Dugan (D) | David Friedland (D) | Michael P. Esposito (D) | Christopher Jackman (D) | ||
1972–1973 | Joseph A. LeFante (D) | Michael P. Esposito (D) | Christopher Jackman (D) | Seat eliminated | David Friedland (D) |
David Wallace (D) | William G. Wilkerson (D) | Silvio Failla (D) [A 3] | |||
Thomas Gallo (D) [A 4] |
When the 40-district legislative map was created in 1973, the 12th district first included the Middlesex County townships of Monroe Township and Madison (now Old Bridge) and the northern Monmouth County municipalities of Matawan borough and township (the latter now Aberdeen), Keyport, Union Beach, Keansburg, Middletown Township, and Red Bank. [14] For the 1981 redistricting, almost the entire district was changed, only retaining Red Bank from the previous map. It consisted of all of western Monmouth County and some boroughs of northeastern Monmouth including Tinton Falls, Rumson, and West Long Branch. [15] In the 1991 redistricting, the total area of the district was reduced as the four panhandle municipalities of western Monmouth and some of the boroughs on the east side of the district were shifted to other districts. [16] The district became a long, narrow district in an east–west fashion in the 2001 redistricting stretching from Oceanport through the central Monmouth townships, and continuing into East Windsor and Hightstown in Mercer County. [17] Following the 2011 redistricting, the district boundaries experienced yet another major change when it became composed of municipalities from four counties, Burlington, Ocean, Monmouth, and Middlesex. [1]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Samuel D. Thompson | 46,897 | 64.9 | 8.2 | |
Democratic | Joseph Altomonte | 25,321 | 35.1 | 6.3 | |
Total votes | 72,218 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Samuel D. Thompson | 30,013 | 56.7 | 8.7 | |
Democratic | David H. Lande | 21,888 | 41.4 | 6.8 | |
Coach Kev | Kevin Antoine | 990 | 1.9 | N/A | |
Total votes | 52,891 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Samuel D. Thompson | 32,911 | 65.4 | 5.5 | |
Democratic | Raymond D. Dotard | 17,440 | 34.6 | 5.5 | |
Total votes | 50,351 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Samuel D. Thompson | 22,578 | 59.9 | |
Democratic | Robert "Bob" Brown | 15,125 | 40.1 | |
Total votes | 37,703 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jennifer Beck | 26,743 | 53.9 | 11.4 | |
Democratic | Ellen Karcher | 22,844 | 46.1 | 6.3 | |
Total votes | 49,587 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ellen Karcher | 24,174 | 52.4 | 11.2 | |
Republican | John O. Bennett | 19,600 | 42.5 | 16.3 | |
Green | Earl Gray | 2,334 | 5.1 | N/A | |
Total votes | 46,108 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John O. Bennett | 34,464 | 58.8 | |
Democratic | Amy I. Aughenbaugh | 24,189 | 41.2 | |
Total votes | 58,653 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John O. Bennett, III | 41,171 | 62.8 | 2.2 | |
Democratic | George E. Ball | 20,289 | 30.9 | 0.4 | |
Conservative | John P. Desmond | 2,780 | 4.2 | 1.8 | |
Natural Law | Mary Jo Christian | 1,354 | 2.1 | N/A | |
Total votes | 65,594 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John O. Bennett | 43,490 | 65.0 | 2.2 | |
Democratic | George E. Ball | 20,926 | 31.3 | 3.5 | |
Conservative | Rich Pezzullo | 1,609 | 2.4 | N/A | |
Libertarian | Virginia A. Flynn | 881 | 1.3 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 66,906 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John O. Bennett | 36,629 | 67.2 | |
Democratic | Joseph D. Youssouf | 15,151 | 27.8 | |
Abortion Is Murder | Pat Daly | 1,760 | 3.2 | |
Libertarian | Helen L. Radder | 941 | 1.7 | |
Total votes | 54,481 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John O. Bennett | 36,196 | 56.7 | 10.9 | |
Democratic | Andrew M. Smith, Jr. | 27,661 | 43.3 | 10.9 | |
Total votes | 63,857 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | S. Thomas Gagliano | 31,188 | 67.6 | 16.7 | |
Democratic | Bernard B. Finan | 14,965 | 32.4 | 16.7 | |
Total votes | 46,153 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | S. Thomas Gagliano | 24,294 | 50.9 | 8.2 | |
Democratic | Alexander D. Lehrer | 23,414 | 49.1 | 8.2 | |
Total votes | 47,708 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | S. Thomas Gagliano | 33,521 | 59.1 | |
Democratic | Roger J. Kane | 23,169 | 40.9 | |
Total votes | 56,690 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Eugene J. Bedell | 28,391 | 53.6 | 5.2 | |
Republican | Joseph Azzolina | 21,877 | 41.3 | 6.1 | |
Independent | Eileen Lloyd | 2,435 | 4.6 | N/A | |
Libertarian | Jack Moyers | 261 | 0.5 | N/A | |
Total votes | 52,964 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Eugene J. Bedell | 29,193 | 58.8 | |
Republican | Joseph Azzolina | 17,492 | 35.2 | |
United Independents | Peter P. Garibaldi | 2,967 | 6.0 | |
Total votes | 49,652 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Alexander Sauckie III | |||
Democratic | Paul Sarti | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ronald S. Dancer | 47,595 | 33.4 | 1.3 | |
Republican | Robert D. Clifton | 46,378 | 32.5 | 1.3 | |
Democratic | Michael Palazzolla | 24,642 | 17.3 | 1.5 | |
Democratic | Raya Arbiol | 23,993 | 16.8 | 1.1 | |
Total votes | 142,608 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ronald S. Dancer | 24,577 | 32.1 | 2.8 | |
Republican | Robert D. Clifton | 23,879 | 31.2 | 2.7 | |
Democratic | David H. Lande | 14,449 | 18.9 | 1.8 | |
Democratic | Malini Guha | 13,708 | 17.9 | 1.8 | |
Total votes | 76,613 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ronald S. Dancer | 30,348 | 29.3 | 0.2 | |
Republican | Robert D. Clifton | 29,610 | 28.5 | 0.5 | |
Democratic | Gene Davis | 21,441 | 20.7 | 0.3 | |
Democratic | Nirav Patel | 20,397 | 19.7 | 0.6 | |
Libertarian | Anthony J. Storrow | 1,016 | 1.0 | N/A | |
Libertarian | Daniel A. Krause | 938 | 0.9 | N/A | |
Total votes | 103,750 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ronald S. Dancer | 15,164 | 29.5 | 3.3 | |
Republican | Robert D. Clifton | 14,433 | 28.0 | 3.7 | |
Democratic | David W. Merwin | 10,496 | 20.4 | 2.9 | |
Democratic | Robert P. Kurzydlowski | 10,449 | 20.3 | 3.7 | |
Green | Stephen N. Zielinski Sr. | 945 | 1.8 | N/A | |
Total votes | 51,487 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ronald S. Dancer | 32,188 | 32.8 | 2.5 | |
Republican | Robert D. Clifton | 31,059 | 31.7 | 2.6 | |
Democratic | Lawrence J. Furman | 17,119 | 17.5 | 2.9 | |
Democratic | Nicholas Nellegar | 16,312 | 16.6 | 3.7 | |
For the People | Diane Bindler | 1,354 | 1.4 | N/A | |
Total votes | 98,032 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ronald S. Dancer | 22,345 | 30.3 | |
Republican | Robert D. Clifton | 21,469 | 29.1 | |
Democratic | William "Bill" Spedding | 15,077 | 20.4 | |
Democratic | Catherine Tinney Rome | 14,969 | 20.3 | |
Total votes | 73,860 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Declan J. O’Scanlon, Jr. | 42,932 | 31.3 | 5.7 | |
Republican | Caroline Casagrande | 42,662 | 31.1 | 5.6 | |
Democratic | Michelle Roth | 25,891 | 18.9 | 6.1 | |
Democratic | John Amberg | 24,125 | 17.6 | 6.3 | |
Green | Steven Welzer | 1,635 | 1.2 | N/A | |
Total votes | 137,245 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Declan O'Scanlon Jr. | 24,493 | 25.6 | 1.6 | |
Republican | Caroline Casagrande | 24,352 | 25.5 | 0.7 | |
Democratic | Mike Panter | 23,842 | 25.0 | 1.0 | |
Democratic | Amy Mallet | 22,870 | 23.9 | 0.1 | |
Total votes | 95,557 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jennifer Beck | 31,418 | 24.8 | 0.8 | |
Democratic | Michael J. Panter | 30,466 | 24.01 | 2.8 | |
Republican | Declan O'Scanlon Jr. | 30,401 | 23.96 | 1.1 | |
Democratic | Robert L. Morgan | 30,228 | 23.82 | 2.6 | |
Green | Ann Napolitano | 2,306 | 1.8 | N/A | |
Green | Judith Stanton | 2,052 | 1.6 | N/A | |
Total votes | 126,871 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Michael Panter | 23,613 | 26.8 | 3.8 | |
Democratic | Robert Morgan | 23,240 | 26.4 | 3.6 | |
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 21,098 | 24.0 | 3.3 | |
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 20,140 | 22.9 | 3.3 | |
Total votes | 88,091 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 31,794 | 27.3 | |
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 30,476 | 26.2 | |
Democratic | Gordon N. Gemma | 26,823 | 23.0 | |
Democratic | William I. Scherer | 26,501 | 22.8 | |
Natural Law | Mary Jo Christian | 865 | 0.7 | |
Total votes | 116,459 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 19,236 | 28.4 | 2.3 | |
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 18,564 | 27.4 | 2.7 | |
Democratic | David M. Lerner | 13,970 | 20.6 | 2.5 | |
Democratic | Salvatore Vitale | 12,991 | 19.2 | 1.9 | |
Conservative | Frances H. Marshall | 1,223 | 1.8 | 0.5 | |
Conservative | Cornelius Van Sant | 1,068 | 1.6 | 0.4 | |
Natural Law | Mary Jo Christian | 773 | 1.1 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 67,825 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 39,098 | 30.7 | 2.6 | |
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 38,356 | 30.1 | 3.2 | |
Democratic | Lillian E. Harris | 23,018 | 18.1 | 4.9 | |
Democratic | Gayle L. Hershcopf | 22,073 | 17.3 | N/A | |
Conservative | Frances H. Marshall | 1,645 | 1.3 | 2.7 | |
Conservative | Cornelius Van Sant | 1,528 | 1.2 | 3.0 | |
Natural Law | Christina M. Zegler | 913 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
Natural Law | Joseph Parziale | 867 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 127,498 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 20,301 | 33.3 | 1.5 | |
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 20,275 | 33.3 | 1.8 | |
Democratic | Lynn Reich | 13,996 | 23.0 | 4.4 | |
Conservative | Richard Pezzullo | 2,539 | 4.2 | N/A | |
Conservative | Frances H. Marshall | 2,426 | 4.0 | N/A | |
Natural Law | Ronnie Dougherty | 733 | 1.2 | N/A | |
Natural Law | Gordon Smith | 676 | 1.1 | N/A | |
Total votes | 60,946 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 41,450 | 31.8 | 0.2 | |
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 41,061 | 31.5 | 0.4 | |
Democratic | Lillian Harris | 24,281 | 18.6 | 2.3 | |
Democratic | Fred Eckhaus | 23,676 | 18.1 | 2.3 | |
Total votes | 130,468 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 33,772 | 32.0 | |
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 33,657 | 31.9 | |
Democratic | Michael A. Ferguson | 17,168 | 16.3 | |
Democratic | Arnold Bellush | 16,625 | 15.8 | |
Accountable Independent | James H. Dorn | 1,867 | 1.8 | |
Libertarian | Virginia A. Flynn | 1,396 | 1.3 | |
Libertarian | Donald W. Jamison | 971 | 0.9 | |
Total votes | 105,456 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 34,169 | 26.3 | 3.5 | |
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 33,506 | 25.8 | 5.9 | |
Democratic | Lynn Reich | 31,515 | 24.2 | 4.8 | |
Democratic | Frank G. Abate | 30,842 | 23.7 | 4.6 | |
Total votes | 130,032 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John O. Bennett | 28,592 | 31.7 | 0.8 | |
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 26,931 | 29.8 | 1.8 | |
Democratic | Dante J. Massa | 17,544 | 19.4 | 1.2 | |
Democratic | Gene J. Anthony | 17,217 | 19.1 | 1.4 | |
Total votes | 90,284 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Clare M. Farragher | 6,321 | 54.0 | |
Democratic | Lynn Reich | 5,392 | 46.0 | |
Total votes | 11,713 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John O. Bennett | 33,205 | 32.5 | 2.6 | |
Republican | Marie Sheehan Muhler | 32,346 | 31.6 | 2.0 | |
Democratic | Donald M. Lomurro | 18,584 | 18.2 | 2.3 | |
Democratic | Michael L. Detzky | 18,129 | 17.7 | 2.3 | |
Total votes | 102,264 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John O. Bennett | 27,599 | 29.9 | 0.1 | |
Republican | Marie Sheehan Muhler | 27,288 | 29.6 | 1.4 | |
Democratic | Sally Ann Mollica | 18,892 | 20.5 | 0.8 | |
Democratic | George P. Spodak | 18,410 | 20.0 | 0.6 | |
Total votes | 92,189 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Marie Sheehan Muhler | 34,411 | 31.0 | |
Republican | John O. Bennett | 33,263 | 30.0 | |
Democratic | Joseph Meehan | 21,840 | 19.7 | |
Democratic | Stephen C. Hornik | 21,540 | 19.4 | |
Total votes | 111,054 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Richard Van Wagner | 28,325 | 29.4 | 1.3 | |
Democratic | William E. Flynn | 26,751 | 27.7 | 0.7 | |
Republican | Robert B. Thaler | 20,597 | 21.4 | 0.6 | |
Republican | Richard J. Dealy, Jr. | 20,054 | 20.8 | 1.0 | |
Libertarian | Chris Toto | 740 | 0.8 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 96,467 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Richard Van Wagner | 31,681 | 30.7 | 2.1 | |
Democratic | William E. Flynn | 29,344 | 28.4 | 1.5 | |
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 21,542 | 20.8 | 1.5 | |
Republican | Richard A. Cooper | 20,417 | 19.8 | 2.4 | |
Libertarian | Stevenson M. Enterline | 362 | 0.4 | N/A | |
Total votes | 103,346 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Richard Van Wagner | 27,832 | 28.6 | 1.7 | |
Democratic | William E. Flynn | 26,225 | 26.9 | 3.7 | |
Republican | Albert E. Allen | 21,739 | 22.3 | 2.5 | |
Republican | Peter J. Carton | 21,630 | 22.2 | 2.8 | |
Total votes | 97,426 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | William E. Flynn | 29,427 | 30.6 | |
Democratic | Richard Van Wagner | 29,203 | 30.3 | |
Republican | Michael J. Arnone | 19,030 | 19.8 | |
Republican | Richard A. Cooper | 18,642 | 19.4 | |
Total votes | 96,302 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | William V. Musto | 154,183 | 24.7 | |
Democratic | William F. Kelly, Jr. | 152,975 | 24.6 | |
Democratic | Frank J. Guarini | 152,263 | 24.4 | |
Republican | William Bozzuffi | 52,363 | 8.4 | |
Republican | John J. Grossi, Jr. | 51,891 | 8.3 | |
Republican | Victoria Borsett | 50,649 | 8.1 | |
The New Frontier | James C. Lynch | 3,204 | 0.5 | |
The New Frontier | Beatrice Waiss | 2,772 | 0.4 | |
The New Frontier | Willie Mae Mason | 2,741 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 623,041 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | William V. Musto | 115,534 | 16.6 | |
Democratic | Frank J. Guarini, Jr. | 111,741 | 16.0 | |
Democratic | William F. Kelly, Jr. | 111,331 | 16.0 | |
Democratic | Frederick H. Hauser | 110,949 | 15.9 | |
Republican | Cresenzi Castaldo | 39,667 | 5.7 | |
Republican | Eugene P. Kenny | 39,049 | 5.6 | |
Republican | Norman H. Roth | 38,985 | 5.6 | |
Republican | Geoffrey Gaulkin | 37,609 | 5.4 | |
No Additional Taxes | Michael J. Bell | 24,777 | 3.6 | |
No Additional Taxes | James B. Sansone | 19,713 | 2.8 | |
No Additional Taxes | Allen Zavodnick | 19,106 | 2.7 | |
No Additional Taxes | George Ahto | 19,046 | 2.7 | |
Conservative | Frank Potocnie | 2,467 | 0.4 | |
Conservative | Rita A. Bailey | 2,428 | 0.3 | |
Conservative | Gabriel M. Masters | 2,262 | 0.3 | |
Conservative | George A. Daum | 2,239 | 0.3 | |
Total votes | 696,903 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | William V. Musto | 81,522 | 17.0 | |
Democratic | James P. Dugan | 78,293 | 16.3 | |
Democratic | William F. Kelly, Jr. | 76,177 | 15.9 | |
Save Hudson County | Patrick D. Conaghan | 47,082 | 9.8 | |
Save Hudson County | Francis X. Hayes | 47,036 | 9.8 | |
Save Hudson County | Anthony M. Defino | 44,703 | 9.3 | |
Republican | Joseph J. Panepinto | 33,985 | 7.1 | |
Republican | Cosmo Palmitessa | 33,131 | 6.9 | |
Republican | Mario DeLuca | 32,131 | 6.7 | |
Honesty-Efficiency-Decency | Richard D. McAleer | 5,496 | 1.1 | |
Total votes | 479,556 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John J. Fekety | 26,990 | 31.9 | |
Democratic | Addison M. McLeon | 26,384 | 31.2 | |
Republican | John C. Gallagher | 10,143 | 12.0 | |
Republican | Oliver Timbers | 8,640 | 10.2 | |
No Additional Taxes | Frank Gorman | 5,867 | 6.9 | |
No Additional Taxes | Al Rinn | 5,378 | 6.4 | |
Conservative | Thomas McFadden | 648 | 0.8 | |
Conservative | Melvin A. Henderson | 622 | 0.7 | |
Total votes | 84,672 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joseph A. Lefante | 38,635 | 32.9 | |
Democratic | James P. Dugan | 37,283 | 31.8 | |
Republican | Walter Skowronski | 20,882 | 17.8 | |
Republican | Albert A. Sann | 19,363 | 16.5 | |
National Conservative | Arthur F. Distler | 599 | 0.5 | |
National Conservative | Robert W. Ragsdale | 539 | 0.5 | |
Total votes | 117,301 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joseph A. LeFante | 29,702 | 26.6 | |
Democratic | David A. Wallace | 26,585 | 23.8 | |
Save Hudson County | Leonard R. Kantor | 14,517 | 13.0 | |
Save Hudson County | Richard E. Morrow | 14,305 | 12.8 | |
Republican | John W. Pettigrew | 13,575 | 12.2 | |
Republican | Helen Payzak | 12,810 | 11.5 | |
Total votes | 111,494 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Alfred E. Suminski | 28,693 | 31.3 | |
Democratic | David Friedland | 28,151 | 30.7 | |
No Additional Taxes | Vincent Verdiramo | 8,182 | 8.9 | |
No Additional Taxes | Mortimer P. Cullity | 7,856 | 8.6 | |
Republican | Andrew H. Stoma | 7,708 | 8.4 | |
Republican | Ronald T. Hazzard | 7,632 | 8.3 | |
A Fair Share | Arsenio V. Silvestri | 1,028 | 1.1 | |
A Fair Share | James J. Mack | 914 | 1.0 | |
Conservative | Dolores S. Connerty | 699 | 0.8 | |
Conservative | Alfred E. Smith | 690 | 0.8 | |
Total votes | 91,553 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Alfred E. Suminski | 25,854 | 29.7 | |
Democratic | David Friedland | 25,151 | 28.9 | |
Republican | John P. Errico | 17,625 | 20.3 | |
Republican | William X. Burke | 17,044 | 19.6 | |
National Conservative | William A. Otto | 657 | 0.8 | |
National Conservative | Carol Ann Borowski | 629 | 0.7 | |
Total votes | 86,960 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Michael P. Esposito | 24,124 | 25.5 | |
Democratic | William G. Wilkerson | 22,870 | 24.2 | |
Save Hudson County | Anthony L. Altomonte | 12,747 | 13.5 | |
Save Hudson County | William O. Perkins, Jr. | 11,325 | 12.0 | |
Republican | John P. Errico | 10,893 | 11.5 | |
Republican | John Alexander | 10,669 | 11.3 | |
Independent | George Whaley | 1,937 | 2.0 | |
Total votes | 94,565 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Michael P. Esposito | 22,916 | 33.2 | |
Democratic | Christopher J. Jackman | 22,533 | 32.7 | |
Republican | Anthony Federico | 7,907 | 11.5 | |
Republican | Walter J. Hyjek | 7,596 | 11.0 | |
No Additional Taxes | Edward Lombardi | 3,807 | 5.5 | |
No Additional Taxes | Katherine Bell | 3,339 | 4.8 | |
Conservative | Joseph M. Caruso | 467 | 0.7 | |
Conservative | Carol A. Otto | 411 | 0.6 | |
Total votes | 68,976 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Frank R. Conwell | 20,884 | 32.8 | |
Democratic | Michael P. Esposito | 20,689 | 32.5 | |
Republican | Anthony L. Federico | 11,093 | 17.4 | |
Republican | Albert R. Jordan | 10,973 | 17.2 | |
Total votes | 63,639 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Christopher J. Jackman | 22,162 | 21.5 | |
Democratic | Silvio J. Failla | 21,637 | 21.0 | |
Save Hudson County | John J. Duffy | 20,091 | 19.5 | |
Save Hudson County | James E. Lagomarsino | 19,968 | 19.4 | |
Republican | Charles E. Miller | 10,201 | 9.9 | |
Republican | Josephine Astrauskas | 9,048 | 8.8 | |
Total votes | 103,107 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Thomas A. Gallo | 11,208 | 62.7 | |
Republican | Nilo Juri | 4,124 | 23.1 | |
Independent | Eleanor Yaschak | 1,233 | 6.9 | |
Independent | Angelo Charles Romano | 622 | 3.5 | |
Independent | Herbert Shaw | 293 | 1.6 | |
Total votes | 17,880 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Norman A. Doyle, Jr. | 30,833 | 31.1 | |
Democratic | Theodore Digiammo | 30,759 | 31.0 | |
Republican | Robert W. McCann | 14,736 | 14.8 | |
Republican | Cosmo Palmitessa | 14,524 | 14.6 | |
No Additional Taxes | H. Roger Gilbert | 3,656 | 3.7 | |
No Additional Taxes | Rocco Biase | 3,293 | 3.3 | |
Conservative | Joseph F. Jorda | 795 | 0.8 | |
Conservative | Ernest T. Bradow | 678 | 0.7 | |
Total votes | 99,274 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joseph M. Healey | 26,380 | 25.8 | |
Democratic | Christopher J. Jackman | 25,967 | 25.4 | |
Republican | Cosmo A. Palmitessa | 23,956 | 23.5 | |
Republican | Marita Borzaga | 23,471 | 23.0 | |
National Conservative | Ralph D. Cicirelli | 1,408 | 1.4 | |
National Conservative | George S. Whateley | 873 | 0.9 | |
Total votes | 102,055 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | David Friedland | 69,970 | 46.7 | |
Save Hudson County | Meyer Kaplan | 46,425 | 31.0 | |
Republican | Rae S. Zalkin | 33,428 | 22.3 | |
Total votes | 149,823 | 100.0 |
New Jersey's 7th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature, covering the Burlington County municipalities of Beverly City, Bordentown City, Bordentown Township, Burlington City, Burlington Township, Cinnaminson Township, Delanco Township, Delran Township, Edgewater Park Township, Fieldsboro Borough, Florence Township, Moorestown Township, Mount Laurel Township, Palmyra Borough, Riverside Township, Riverton Borough and Willingboro Township as of the 2021 apportionment.
New Jersey's 16th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature. The district includes the Hunterdon County municipalities of Clinton Town, Clinton Township, Flemington Borough, High Bridge, Lebanon, Raritan Township, and Readington Township; the Mercer County municipality of Princeton; the Middlesex County municipality of South Brunswick Township; and the Somerset County municipalities of Branchburg Township, Hillsborough Township, Millstone Borough, Montgomery Township, Somerville Borough and Rocky Hill Borough.
New Jersey's 21st legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature. The district includes the Morris County communities of Chatham Borough, Chatham Township, and Long Hill Township; the Somerset County municipalities of Bernardsville, Bernards Township, Green Brook, Far Hills, Peapack and Gladstone, Warren Township and Watchung; the Union County municipalities of Berkeley Heights, Garwood, Mountainside, New Providence, Springfield Township, Summit and Westfield; and the Middlesex County municipalities of Dunellen and Middlesex.
New Jersey's 22nd legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature. The district includes the Somerset County municipality of North Plainfield; and the Union County municipalities of Clark, Cranford, Fanwood, Linden, Plainfield, Rahway, Roselle Park, Scotch Plains and Winfield Township.
New Jersey's 23rd legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature. The district includes the Hunterdon County municipalities of Alexandria Township, Bethlehem Township, Bloomsbury, Califon, Franklin Township, Glen Gardner, Hampton, Holland Township, Lebanon Township, Milford, Tewksbury Township and Union Township, the Somerset County municipalities of Bedminster Township, Bound Brook, Bridgewater Township, Manville, and Raritan.
New Jersey's 24th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature. The district includes the Morris County municipalities of Chester, Chester Township, Mount Olive Township, Netcong, Roxbury, and Washington Township; every Sussex County municipality of Andover Borough, Andover Township, Branchville, Byram Township, Frankford Township, Franklin, Fredon Township, Green Township, Hamburg, Hampton Township, Hardyston Township, Hopatcong, Lafayette Township, Montague Township, Newton Town, Ogdensburg, Sandyston Township, Sparta Township, Stanhope, Stillwater Township, Sussex, Vernon Township, Walpack Township and Wantage Township; and the Warren County municipalities of Allamuchy Township and Independence Township.
New Jersey's 26th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature. The district includes the Morris County municipalities of Boonton, Denville, East Hanover, Florham Park, Hanover, Lincoln Park, Montville, Morris Plains, Mountain Lakes, Pequannock, Parsippany-Troy Hills, and Riverdale; and the Passaic County municipalities of Bloomingdale, Pompton Lakes, Ringwood, and Wanaque.
New Jersey's 27th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature. The district includes the Essex municipalities of Livingston, Millburn, Roseland, Montclair, and West Orange; and the Passaic County municipality of Clifton.
New Jersey's 6th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature, covering the Burlington County municipality of Maple Shade Township and the Camden County municipalities of Audubon Park Borough, Berlin Borough, Berlin Township, Clementon, Cherry Hill Township, Gibbsboro Borough, Haddon Township, Haddonfield Borough, Hi-Nella Borough, Laurel Springs, Lawnside, Lindenwold, Magnolia, Oaklyn Borough, Pine Hill Borough, Somerdale Borough, Stratford Borough, Tavistock Borough and Voorhees Township.
New Jersey's 3rd legislative district is one of 40 in the state. As of the 2021 apportionment the district covers the Cumberland County municipalities of Deerfield Township, Greenwich Township, Hopewell Township, Shiloh Borough, Stow Creek Township, and Upper Deerfield Township; the Gloucester County municipalities of Clayton, East Greenwich Township, Elk Township, Glassboro, Greenwich Township, Harrison Township, Logan Township, Mantua Township, National Park, Paulsboro, Pitman, South Harrison Township, Swedesboro, Wenonah Borough, West Deptford Township, Westville, and Woolwich Township, as well as all Salem County municipalities, including Alloway Township, Carneys Point Township, Elmer, Elsinboro Township, Lower Alloways Creek Township, Mannington Township, Oldmans Township, Penns Grove, Pennsville Township, Pilesgrove Township, Pittsgrove Township, Quinton Township, Salem, Upper Pittsgrove Township and Woodstown.
New Jersey's 13th legislative district is one of 40 in the state, covering the Monmouth County municipalities of Aberdeen Township, Atlantic Highlands Borough, West Long Branch, Hazlet Township, Highlands Borough, Holmdel Township, Keansburg Borough, Keyport Borough, Little Silver Borough, Marlboro Township, Middletown Township, Monmouth Beach Borough, Oceanport Borough, Rumson Borough, Sea Bright Borough and Union Beach Borough.
New Jersey's 14th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature, covering the Mercer County municipalities of East Windsor Township, Hamilton Township, Hightstown Borough and Robbinsville Township; and the Middlesex County municipalities of Cranbury Township, Jamesburg Borough, Monroe Township, and Plainsboro Township.
New Jersey's 1st legislative district is one of 40 in the state, covering the Atlantic County municipalities of Corbin City, Estell Manor and Weymouth Township; every Cape May County municipality including Avalon, Cape May, Cape May Point, Dennis Township, Lower Township, Middle Township, North Wildwood, Ocean City, Sea Isle City, Stone Harbor, Upper Township, West Cape May, West Wildwood, Wildwood, Wildwood Crest and Woodbine; and the Cumberland County municipalities of Bridgeton, Commercial Township, Downe Township, Fairfield Township, Lawrence Township, Maurice River Township, Millville and Vineland as of the 2021 apportionment.
New Jersey's 2nd legislative district is one of 40 in the state, covering the Atlantic County municipalities of Absecon, Atlantic City, Brigantine, Egg Harbor Township, Galloway Township, Hamilton Township, Linwood, Longport, Margate City, Northfield, Pleasantville, Port Republic, Somers Point and Ventnor City as of the 2021 apportionment. Since 1967, the 2nd District has been exclusively made up of municipalities from Atlantic County, except for an eight-year period from 1974 until 1982.
New Jersey's 5th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature. As of the 2011 apportionment, the district covers the Camden County municipalities of Audubon, Barrington, Bellmawr, Brooklawn, Camden, Collingswood, Gloucester City, Haddon Heights, Mount Ephraim, Merchantville, Pennsauken, Runnemede and Woodlynne; and the Gloucester County municipalities of Deptford Township, Woodbury Heights, and Woodbury.
New Jersey's 30th legislative district is one of 40 districts that make up the map for the New Jersey Legislature. It covers the Monmouth County municipalities of Avon-by-the-Sea, Belmar, Farmingdale, Howell Township, Lake Como, and Wall Township and the Ocean County municipality of Lakewood Township.
New Jersey's 8th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature, covering the Burlington County municipalities of Bass River, Chesterfield Township, Eastampton Township, Evesham Township, Hainesport Township, Lumberton Township, Mansfield Township, Medford Township, Medford Lakes Borough, Mount Holly Township, New Hanover, Pemberton Borough, Pemberton Township, Shamong Township, Southampton Township, Springfield Township, Tabernacle Township, Washington Township, Westampton Township,Woodland Township, and Wrightstown Borough; and the Atlantic County municipalities of Egg Harbor City, New Jersey, Folsom, Hammonton, and Mullica.
New Jersey's 9th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature, covering the Ocean County municipalities of Barnegat Township, Barnegat Light Borough, Beach Haven Borough, Beachwood Borough, Berkeley Township, Eagleswood Township, Harvey Cedars Borough, Lacey Township, Lakehurst, New Jersey, Little Egg Harbor Township, Long Beach Township, Manchester, Ocean Township, Ocean Gate Borough, Pine Beach Borough, Ship Bottom Borough, Stafford Township, Surf City Borough and Tuckerton Borough.
New Jersey's 10th legislative district is one of 40 in the state, covering the Ocean County municipalities of Bay Head Borough, Brick Township, Island Heights Borough, Lavallette Borough, Mantoloking Borough, Point Pleasant Beach Borough, Point Pleasant Borough, Seaside Park Borough, Seaside Heights Borough, South Toms River Borough, and Toms River Township; as well as covering the Monmouth County municipalities of Brielle, Manasquan Borough, Sea Girt, Spring Lake, and Spring Lake Heights.
New Jersey's 11th legislative district is one of 40 in the New Jersey Legislature, covering the Monmouth County municipalities of Allenhurst Borough, Asbury Park City, Bradley Beach, Colts Neck Township, Deal Borough, Eatontown Borough, Fair Haven, Freehold Borough, Freehold Township, Interlaken Borough, Loch Arbour Village, Long Branch City, Neptune City Borough, Neptune Township, Ocean Township, Red Bank Borough, Shrewsbury Borough, Shrewsbury Township, and Tinton Falls Borough.