As stated in the circular, government aircraft are to be used for "defined official purposes", which is restricted to three categories: [2] [3]
[…] [15] Many of the flights were between cities that are easily accessible by train or car and have frequent, low-cost commercial airline service. [16] [17]
The reports from Politico sparked a larger inquiry into the use of private planes by Trump administration officials. The House Oversight Committee started a bipartisan investigation led by Representatives Trey Gowdy (R-SC) and Elijah Cummings (D-MD) of all use of private and government-owned planes by non-elected government officials of the Executive Branch on September 26, citing 5 U.S.C. § 5733, which states "The travel of an employee shall be by the most expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel." [18] [19] Senator Grassley's letter to the White House asked to "detail what steps the administration has taken to ensure that cabinet secretaries use the most fiscally responsible travel in accordance with the public trust they hold and the spirit and letter of all laws, regulations, and