Structuring
[…] [2]

Regulations

United States

In the United States, the Bank Secrecy Act requires currency transaction reports (CTRs) to be filed for cash transactions involving coin or paper money valued at more than $10,000; it applies to both U.S. and foreign currencies. [3] Contrary to popular misunderstanding, it does not apply to electronic transactions. [4] Financial institutions suspecting deposit structuring with intent to avoid the law are required to file a suspicious activity report (SAR). [5] In 1986, the U.S. Congress enacted section 5324 of Title 31 of the United States Code, [6] which provides (in part):

No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313 (a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section, the reporting or record keeping requirements imposed by any order issued under section 5326, or the record keeping requirements imposed by any regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91–508—[...] (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.

Section 5324 further provides that a violation of this provision may be punished by a fine or up to five years in prison, or both. [7] The filing of Form 8300 is required under Internal Revenue Code section 6050I. [8]