1990 Speedway World Team Cup

Last updated
1990 Speedway World Team Cup
Previous: 1989 Next: 1991

The 1990 Speedway World Team Cup was the 31st edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions. [1] [2]

Contents

The final was staged at Svítkov Stadion, Pardubice, Czechoslovakia and the United States won their second title. [3] [4]


Qualification

Group D

1st2nd3rd
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria - 37
7.Toni Pilotto (2,2,2,2,3,3) - 14
8.Heinrich Schatzer (3,3,3,3,3,2) - 17
14.Walter Nebel (0,2,2,2) - 6
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany - 35
9.Mike Ott (2,3,3,1,2,2) - 13
10.Ralf Peters (3,e,2,0,3) - 8
15.Thomas Diehr (3,1,1,3,3) - 11
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands - 19
5.Rene Elzinga (0,3,0,f,3,0)- 6
6.Ron Koppe (1,3,2,1,3,1) - 11
13.Henk Bangma (0,0,2,f) - 2
4th5th
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria - 18
1.Nikolai Manev (3,2,e,3,1,0) - 9
2.Zdravko Iordanov (2,1,1,0,1,1) - 6
11.Rudolf Valentinov (0,1,0,2) - 3
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia - 14
3.Martin Peterca (0,2,1,2,1,1) - 7
4.Gregor Pintar (1,1,2,1,0,1) - 6
12.Krešo Omerzel (0,1,0,0) - 1
1st2nd3rd
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria - 32
Toni Pilotto - 15
Heinrich Schatzer - 11
Walter Nebel - 6
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany - 28
Thomas Diehr - 13
Mike Ott - 12
Ralf Peters - 3
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria - 27
Zdravko Iordanov - 12
Nikolai Manev - 11
Galio Velickov - 4
4th5th
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia - 19
Gregor Pintar - 11
Martin Peterca - 4
Krešo Omerzel - 4
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands - 14
Rene Elzinga - 6
Rob Dolman - 5
Ron Koppe - 3

Austria to Group C

Group C

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1 Flag of Norway.svg Norway443581114172021242427293032353639414344
(1) Arnt Forland 9312172
(2) Einar Kyllingstad 133333121
(3) Tor Einar Hielm 9230163
(4) Lars Gunnestad 133332112
(17) Odd Petersen 00
2 Flag of Finland.svg Finland 4325789111316161719222528293234374043
(9) Olli Tyrväinen 10211373
(10) Juha Moksunen 6120142
(11) Vesa Ylinen 143323113
(12) Kai Niemi 132233103
(19) Ari Koponen 00
4 Flag of Italy.svg Italy221113566891213141616182020192022
(13) Armando Castagna 300123-
(14) Armando Dal Chiele 10123282
(15) Fabrizio Vesprini 2011-2E
(16) Valentino Furlanetto 8221271
(20) Andrea Maida 1001
4 Flag of Austria.svg Austria801222233577778888888
(5) Franz Leitner 000000E
(6) Walter Nebel 110-01-
(7) Toni Pilotto 4012140
(8) Heinrich Schatzer 3102030
(18) Siegfried Eder 0000
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside
1st2nd3rd4th
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland - 45
Kai Niemi - 14
Olli Tyrväinen - 10
Vesa Ylinen - 6
Juha Moksunen - 13
Roy Malminheimo - 2
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway - 35
Einar Kyllingstad - 13
Arnt Förland - 12
Lars Gunnestad - 7
Tor Einar Hielm - 3
Odd Petersen - 0
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy - 24
Armando Dal Chiele - 7
Valentino Furlanetto - 8
Armando Castagna - 6
Fabrizio Vesprini - 3
Andrea Maida - 0
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria - 16
Heinrich Schatzer - 6
Toni Pilotto - 3
Walter Nebel - 4
Franz Leitner - 3

Finland to Group B.

Group B

1st2nd3rd4th
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia - 49
Todd Wiltshire - 14
Troy Butler - 13
Leigh Adams - 11
Craig Boyce - 6
Stephen Davies - 5
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary - 40
Zoltán Adorján - 14
Zoltan Hajdu - 10
Sándor Tihanyi - 8
Róbert Nagy - 7
József Petrikovics - 1
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland - 23
Vesa Yulinen - 9
Olli Tyrväinen - 7
Roy Malminheimo - 5
Juha Moksunen - 2
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland - 9
Jan Krzystyniak - 5
Tomasz Gollob - 2
Eugeniusz Skupien - 2
Tomasz Fajfer- 0
Jacek Gomólski - 0
1st2nd3rd4th
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia - 55
Todd Wiltshire (3,3,3,3,3) - 15
Leigh Adams (3,3,3,3,3) - 15
Troy Butler (3,1,3,3,3) - 13
Stephen Davies (2,3,3,1,-) - 9
Craig Boyce (-,-,-,-,3) - 3
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary - 29
Zoltán Adorján (2,2,1,3,2) - 10
Zoltan Hajdu (1,3,-,2,2) - 8
József Petrikovics (2,2,0,-,2) - 6
Sándor Tihanyi (2,0,-,e,-) - 2
Laszlo Bodi (-,-,e\2,0,1) - 3
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland - 24
Olli Tyrväinen (3,2,2,2,1) - 10
Vesa Yulinen (1,2,1,2,1) - 7
Juha Moksunen (0,1,0,1,2) - 5
Roy Malminheimo (f,1,2,0,0) - 3
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland - 11
Tomasz Gollob (0,0,2,2,f) - 4
Krzysztof Okupski (1,0,1,1,0) - 3
Jan Krzystyniak (f,1,-,-,-) - 1
Ryszard Franczyszyn (f,0,-,1,0) - 1
Dariusz Śledź (-,0,1,0,1) - 2

Australia to Group A.

Group A

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden3822479111316192121242727293032343738
(9) Per Jonsson 9222172
(10) Jimmy Nilsen 133232103
(11) Dennis Löfqvist 00--00-
(12) Henrik Gustafsson 112233101
(19) Conny Ivarsson 53032
2 Flag of the United States.svg United States373581010111416172022222425283033343437
(1) Sam Ermolenko 722F261
(2) Rick Miller 143323113
(3) Kelly Moran 8213280
(4) Ronnie Correy 8301153
(17) -00
4 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia2301123345789111114151516192123
(13) Stephen Davies 6112E42
(14) Leigh Adams 4011131
(15) Troy Butler 7F-2352
(16) Craig Boyce 6111F33
(20) Craig Hodgson 000
4 Flag of Germany.svg West Germany 2214558111111111114151618182121212222
(5) Klaus Lausch 101333100
(6) Andre Pollehn 8331071
(7) Tommy Dunker 2000220
(8) Alois Bachhuber 0F---0-
(18) Carsten Pelzmann 2100120
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1 Flag of the United States.svg United States44256910131417182124252829323536384144
(5) Sam Ermolenko 142333113
(6) Rick Miller 7311-52
(7) Kelly Moran 631-151
(8) Ronnie Correy 21-1-2-
(18) Shawn Moran 153333123
2 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden4012469111415182021242628303134373940
(13) Per Jonsson 10133182
(14) Jimmy Nilsen 9112263
(15) Henrik Gustafsson 10223291
(16) Peter Nahlin 11231283
(20) -00
4 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia36358911121416181921232427283032333436
(1) Todd Wiltshire 712227-
(2) Troy Butler 9322181
(3) Leigh Adams 6211-42
(4) Craig Boyce 123223102
(17) Stephen Davies 2111
4 Flag of Germany.svg West Germany 000000000000000000000
(9) Klaus Lausch 0000000
(10) Hans-Otto Pingel 0000000
(11) Andre Pollehn 0000000
(12) Tommy Dunker 0000000
(19) -00
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

USA to Final.

World Final

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1 Flag of the United States.svg United States37022588810131618212427293030323537
(1) Sam Ermolenko 11323192
(2) Rick Miller 000--0-
(3) Shawn Moran 10203382
(4) Kelly Moran 12033393
(17) Billy Hamill 42240
2 Flag of England.svg England 3425678111417181819202224242729323334
(13) Kelvin Tatum 113313101
(14) Simon Wigg 8230053
(15) Jeremy Doncaster 8131271
(16) Marvyn Cox 21-1-2-
(20) Gary Havelock 51232
3 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark30347911131415151720202021222425252730
(5) Hans Nielsen 133232103
(6) John Jørgensen 412014-
(7) Bo Petersen 421--31
(8) Tommy Knudsen 4310040
(18) Brian Karger 52132
4 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia 1911333466899111212151518191919
(9) Roman Matoušek 320103-
(10) Zdeněk Tesař 6012360
(11) Antonín Kasper Jr. 300-003
(12) Bohumil Brhel 6122160
(19) Vladimir Kalina 1001
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

See also

Related Research Articles

The 2005 Team Speedway Junior World Championship was the 1st FIM Team Speedway Junior World Championship season. The Final took place on October 1 2005 in Pardubice, Czech Republic. World Championship was won by Poland team.

The 2008 Team Speedway Junior World Championship was the fourth FIM World Team Junior Championship. The final took place on 21 September 2008, in Holsted, Denmark. The championship was won by the Polish junior team who were the defending champions from 2007. Denmark finished in second place and Sweden were third.

The 1993 Individual Speedway Junior World Championship was the 17th edition of the World motorcycle speedway Under-21 Championships. The event was won by Joe Screen of England.

The 1997 Speedway World Team Cup was the 38th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1996 Speedway World Team Cup was the 37th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1995 Speedway World Team Cup was the 36th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1994 Speedway World Team Cup was the 35th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1992 Speedway World Team Cup was the 33rd edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1991 Speedway World Team Cup was the 32nd edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1988 Speedway World Team Cup was the 29th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 2009 Team Speedway Junior World Championship was the fifth annual FIM Team Under-21 World Championship competition since its introduction in 2005. The final took place on September 5, 2009, in Gorzów Wielkopolski, Poland. It was the second final held in Poland, but the first in Gorzów; in 2006, the final took place in Rybnik, where Poland beat Sweden, Denmark and Germany.

The 1985 Speedway World Team Cup was the 26th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1977 Speedway World Team Cup was the 18th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1978 Speedway World Team Cup was the 19th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1980 Speedway World Team Cup was the 21st edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1979 Speedway World Team Cup was the 20th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1981 Speedway World Team Cup was the 22nd edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

This page describes the final meetings of the 2010 Individual Speedway Junior World Championship.

This page describes the final meetings of the 2011 Individual Speedway Junior World Championship.

The 2012 Team Speedway Junior World Championship was the eighth FIM Team Under-21 World Championship season. The final took place on 1 September, 2012 in Poland.

References

  1. "FIM SPEEDWAY WORLD CUP/ SPEEDWAY OF NATIONS" (PDF). Motor Sport Top 20. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
  2. "1990 WORLD TEAM CUP". International Speedway. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
  3. "World Team Cup 1960-1990". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
  4. "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 12 July 2021.