1992 Speedway World Team Cup

Last updated
1992 Speedway World Team Cup
Previous: 1991 Next: 1993

The 1992 Speedway World Team Cup was the 33rd edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions. [1] [2]

Contents

The final was staged at the Kumla Speedway in Kumla, Sweden. The United States won their third title. [3] [4]


Qualification

Group D

1st2nd3rd
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria - 33
13.Andreas Bossner (3,3,3,3,2,3) - 17
14.Walter Nebel (3,2,0,1,1) - 7
15.Heinrich Schatzer (2,3,0,2,2) - 9
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands - 27
7.Rene Elzinga (0,1,1,2,0) - 4
8.Ron Koppe (1,3,2,1,0) - 7
9.Rob Steman (3,3,3,3,2,2) - 16
Flag of France.svg  France - 22
1.Phillipe Berge (3,f,3,3,3,3) - 15
2.David Ochocki (2,1,0,1,0) - 4
3.Christophe Dubernard (t,1,1,0,1) - 3
4th5th
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia - 20
10.Andrey Korolevs (1,2,2,1,3,3) - 12
11.Yury Brauceys (2,2,2,0,0,0) - 6
12.Valery Sokolov (0,0,2,0) - 2
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia - 17
4.Gregor Pintar (3,0,1,3,1,2) - 9
5.Igor Hauptmann (0,0,1,2) - 3
6.Krešo Omerzel (1,0,0,1,1,2) - 5
1st2nd3rd
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria - 43
Andreas Bossner - 18
Walter Nebel - 16
Heinrich Schatzer - 9
Flag of France.svg  France - 23
Phillipe Berge - 11
Christophe Dubernard - 9
David Ochocki - 3
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia - 23
Gerhard Lekse - 11
Gregor Pintar - 8
Krešo Omerzel - 4
4th5th
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia - 15
Andrey Korolevs - 9
Yury Sokolov - 4
Yury Brauceys - 2
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands - 15
Rene Elzinga - 6
Rom Steman - 5
Henk Bangma - 4

Austria to Group C.

Group C

1st2nd3rd4th
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland - 53
Tomasz Gollob (3,3,3,3,3) - 15
Piotr Świst (3,3,3,3,3) - 15
Jarosław Olszewski (2,-,-,-,1) - 3
Piotr Pawlicki (2,e,3,3,3) - 11
Mirosław Kowalik (3,3,3,3) - 12
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy - 31
Armando Dal Chiele (2,3,2,0,2) - 9
Andrea Maida (1,3,1,1,1) - 7
Paolo Salvatelli (0,2,1,2,2) - 7
Fabrizio Vesprini (0,-,-,-,-) - 0
Valentino Furlanetto (-,3,2,1,2) - 8
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland - 24
Vesa Ylinen (1,2,2,2,2) - 9
Juha Moksunen (3,2,2,2,e) - 9
Mika Pellinen (f,1,1,1,1) - 4
Tomi Havu (0,-,0,-,-) - 0
Petri Nurmesniemi (-,1,-,0,-,1) - 2
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria - 12
Andreas Bössner (1,0,2,1,0) - 4
Walter Nebel (0,0,0,0,0) - 0
Franz Leitner (1,0,1,0,0) - 2
Heinrich Schatzer (2,1,0,2,1) - 6
1st2nd3rd4th
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland - 50
Piotr Świst - 14
Tomasz Gollob - 12
Jacek Krzyżaniak - 11
Mirosław Kowalik - 9
Jarosław Olszewski - 4
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy - 33
Paolo Salvatelli - 9
Armando Castagna - 9
Armando Dal Chiele - 5
Valentino Furlanetto - 5
Andrea Maida - 5
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland - 24
Vesa Ylinen - 9
Juha Moksunen - 6
Olli Tyrväinen - 6
Marko Hyyryläinen - 2
Petri Nurmesniemi - 1
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria - 13
Andreas Bössner - 8
Heinrich Schatzer - 3
Franz Leitner - 1
Thomas Stadler - 1

Poland to Group B.

Group B

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1 Flag of Norway.svg Norway3403469101011141618181820222526293134
(9) Lars Gunnestad 12132393
(10) Einar Kyllingstad 10213282
(11) Arnt Førland 11312283
(12) Atle Knudsen 100-X01
(19) Robert Langeland 000
2 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary3123589121515171718212324242528283131
(1) Zoltán Adorján 7303170
(2) Zoltan Hajdu 9231F63
(3) József Petrikovics 9130263
(4) Laszlo Bodi 621216F
(17) Antal Kocso 00
4 Flag of Poland.svg Poland 30336777811121515161922252525272830
(13) Piotr Paluch 201102F
(14) Tomasz Gollob 143333122
(15) Miroslaw Kowalik 33F--3-
(16) Slawomir Drabik 5F00332
(20) Jacek Krzyzaniak 611351
4 Flag of Germany.svg Germany26133357911111215171818192123242426
(5) Gerd Riss 10123282
(6) Robert Barth 7222170
(7) Carsten Pelzmann 5021032
(8) Thomas Meygle 402E131
(18) Klaus Lausch 00
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary38033699912151818202326272730333638
(13) József Petrikovics 9303063
(14) Zoltán Adorján 9033172
(15) Zoltan Hajdu 80-2353
(16) Laszlo Bodi 6330-6-
(20) Antal Kocso 60333
2 Flag of Poland.svg Poland 361145571012141618212224272830323336
(1) Piotr Swist 8123171
(2) Tomasz Gollob 143323113
(3) Slawomir Drabik 50-2132
(4) Robert Sawina 110--1-
(17) Jan Krzyzaniak 822262
4 Flag of Germany.svg Germany27346810131516171718182021212425252727
(9) Gerd Riss 922E372
(10) Robert Barth 623106E
(11) Carsten Pelzmann 3111-3-
(12) Klaus Lausch 7320270
(19) Thomas Meygle 2111
4 Flag of Norway.svg Norway19245567888912131313151717181819
(5) Lars Gunnestad 9213281
(6) Einar Kyllingstad 6211260
(7) Willi Tjessem 0F---0-
(8) Atle Knudsen 2100011
(18) Robert Langeland 211020
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

Group A

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 483571012131518212326283134374040434548
(13) Joe Screen 132233103
(14) Mark Loram 133323112
(15) Martin Dugard 321--3-
(16) Gary Havelock 143233113
(20) Kelvin Tatum 52350
2 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia35014668910121517202224262829313435
(1) Leigh Adams 9213281
(2) Craig Boyce 431--4-
(3) Jason Lyons 11123283
(4) Shane Parker 3FM-221
(17) Glenn Doyle 822262
4 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia 2314458111111121314141415151620202123
(5) Zdeněk Tesař 7131161
(6) Bohumil Brhel 8330062
(7) Roman Matoušek 41X1131
(8) Václav Milík Sr. 0F0--0-
(18) Petr Vandirek 41013
4 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary1422334479999101111121214141414
(9) Zoltán Adorján 2110020
(10) Sándor Tihanyi 00---0-
(11) József Petrikovics 2020020
(12) Antal Kocso 7231170
(19) Róbert Nagy 300112
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

Great Britain to Final.

World Final

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1 Flag of the United States.svg United States3933458101213151819222426273033363839
(1) Sam Ermolenko 10113382
(2) Ronnie Correy 51-1-23
(3) Billy Hamill 10023273
(4) Greg Hancock 113322101
(17) Bobby Ott 3213
2 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden3312478111214141619202023262626283133
(9) Tony Rickardsson 7212052
(10) Per Jonsson 11330392
(11) Henrik Gustafsson 12123393
(12) Jimmy Nilsen 11---10
(19) Peter Nahlin 211F2
4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 312581012131316192022222526282930313131
(5) Gary Havelock 7212161
(6) Mark Loram 7320270
(7) Joe Screen 22F--2-
(8) Martin Dugard 123333120
(18) Kelvin Tatum 31121
4 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark170222225566689991113131417
(13) Hans Nielsen 11231283
(14) Gert Handberg 00F000-
(15) Brian Karger 3002021
(16) John Jørgensen 100-110
(20) Morten Andersen 2002
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

See also

Related Research Articles

The 2005 Team Speedway Junior World Championship was the 1st FIM Team Speedway Junior World Championship season. The Final took place on October 1 2005 in Pardubice, Czech Republic. World Championship was won by Poland team.

The 2006 Team Speedway Junior World Championship was the second of the FIM Team Speedway Junior World Championship season. The final took place in Germany, Sweden and Poland in June and September 2006. World Championship was won by Poland team.

The 1996 Speedway World Team Cup was the 37th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1995 Speedway World Team Cup was the 36th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1994 Speedway World Team Cup was the 35th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1993 Speedway World Team Cup was the 34th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1991 Speedway World Team Cup was the 32nd edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1990 Speedway World Team Cup was the 31st edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1988 Speedway World Team Cup was the 29th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

1994 Individual Speedway World Championship

The 1994 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 49th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1986 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 41st edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1985 Speedway World Team Cup was the 26th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1977 Speedway World Team Cup was the 18th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1978 Speedway World Team Cup was the 19th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1980 Speedway World Team Cup was the 21st edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1987 Speedway World Team Cup was the 28th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1979 Speedway World Team Cup was the 20th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1976 Speedway World Team Cup was the 17th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1981 Speedway World Team Cup was the 22nd edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 2012 Team Speedway Junior World Championship was the eighth FIM Team Under-21 World Championship season. The final took place on 1 September, 2012 in Poland.

References

  1. "FIM SPEEDWAY WORLD CUP/ SPEEDWAY OF NATIONS" (PDF). Motor Sport Top 20. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
  2. "1992 WORLD TEAM CUP". International Speedway. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
  3. "World Team Cup 1960-1990". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
  4. "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 12 July 2021.