1980 Speedway World Team Cup

Last updated
1980 Speedway World Team Cup
Previous: 1979 Next: 1981

The 1980 Speedway World Team Cup was the 21st edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions. [1] [2] [3]

Contents

The final took place at the Vojens Speedway Center in Denmark. [4] England won their eighth title to extend their record and the United States had their best performance to date finishing second. The defending champions New Zealand finished last in the British qualifying round. [5] [6]


Qualification

DayVenueWinner
Qualification
17 May Flag of Germany.svg Krumbach, Bavaria Flag of Germany.svg West Germany
18 May Flag of the United Kingdom.svg King's Lynn Flag of England.svg England
18 May Flag of Italy.svg Castiglione Olona Flag of the Soviet Union.svg USSR
11 June Flag of Sweden.svg Kumla Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark

Round 1

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1Flag of England.svg  England 422571012151720222528313437404242424242
(13) Peter Collins 932229
(14) Michael Lee 11233311
(15) Dave Jessup 11233311
(16) Chris Morton 11323311
(20) John Louis 00
2Flag of the United States.svg  United States 31336811131616192122242628303131313131
(9) Bruce Penhall 933219
(10) Scott Autrey 922329
(11) Bobby Schwartz 3XE123
(12) Dennis Sigalos 10332210
(19) Ron Preston 00
3Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 14123455678810101010111414141414
(5) Billy Sanders 610236
(6) Mick McKeon 311013
(7) Phil Herne 11F--1
(8) Danny Kennedy 311103
(18) Gary Guglielmi 11001
4Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 902222335566789999999
(1) Ivan Mauger 302103
(2) Mitch Shirra 00X0-0
(3) Larry Ross 521115
(4) Bruce Cribb 100-11
(17) Wayne Brown 0000
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

* England & USA to Intercontinental Final

Round 2

1st2nd3rd4th
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark - 43
Ole Olsen - 12
Bo Petersen - 12
Tommy Knudsen - 11
Hans Nielsen - 6
Erik Gundersen - 2
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden - 31
Anders Michanek - 10
Jan Andersson- 9
Richard Hellsen - 6
Bengt Jansson - 5
Bernt Persson - 1
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland - 18
Kai Niemi - 6
Ari Koponen - 5
Veijo Tuoriniemi - 4
Ila Teromaa - 3
Pekka Hautamaki - 0
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway - 4
Dag Haaland - 2
Audun Ove Olsen - 1
Trond Helge Skretting - 1
Reidar Eide - 0
Rolf Gramstad - 0

* Denmark & Sweden to Intercontinental Final

Round 3

1st2nd3rd4th
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union - 41
Grigory Khlinovsky - 12
Valery Gordeev - 11
Viktor Kuznetsov - 11
Mikhail Starostin - 7
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy - 21
Francesco Biginato - 8
Giuseppe Marzotto- 5
Giovanni Brizzolari - 4
Mauro Ferraccioli - 4
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria - 17
Herbert Szerecs - 7
Adi Funk - 5
Walter Grubmüler - 4
Herbert Engelmaier - 1
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria - 16
Nikolai Manev - 7
Angel Eftimov - 4
Orlin Janakiev - 4
Ivan Marenov - 1

* Soviet Union & Italy to Continental Semi-Final

Round 4

1st2nd3rd4th
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany - 40
Waldemar Bacik - 12
Georg Hack - 12
Christoph Betzl - 9
Egon Müller - 7
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands - 29
Rudi Muts - 9
Frits Koppe- 7
Henk Steman - 6
Henny Kroeze - 5
Wil Stroes - 2
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary - 22
Istvan Sziraczki - 9
Laszlo Meszaros - 6
Zoltan Hajdu - 4
Janos Szoke - 3
Ferenc Farkash - 0
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia - 5
Franc Zagar - 2
Stefan Kekec - 1
Ivan Vrbnjak - 1
Darko Tominac - 1
Vlado Kocuvan - 0

* West Germany & Netherlands to Continental Semi-Final


Tournament

DayVenueWinner
Tournament
29 June Flag of Germany.svg Rodenbach, Rhineland-Palatinate Flag of Germany.svg West Germany
5 July Flag of Denmark.svg Vojens Flag of England.svg England
13 July Flag of Germany.svg Bremen Flag of Poland.svg Poland
21 September Flag of Poland.svg Wrocław Flag of England.svg England

Continental Semifinal

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany 38257912151821242629313134353838383838
(13) Egon Muller 12333312
(14) Waldemar Bacik 823218
(15) Georg Hack 10232310
(16) Alois Wiesböck 8233E8
(20) Christoph Betzl 00
2Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union 2913368101112141719222424272929292929
(5) Valery Gordeev 712227
(6) Mikhail Starostin 10223310
(7) Nikolay Kornev 7313F7
(8) Grigory Khlinovsky 501225
(18) Viktor Kuznetsov 00
3Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 17345677911111112131617171717171717
(9) Rudi Muts 211F-2
(10) Henk Steman 110E-1
(11) Frits Koppe 512115
(12) Henny Kroeze 932139
(19) Wil Stroes 0000
4Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 100033344456667791010101010
(1) Francesco Biginato 0F---0
(2) Giuseppe Marzotto 530025
(3) Mauro Ferraccioli 301113
(4) Fausto Birbini 100101
(17) Nicolo Andriolo 10011
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

* West Germany & Soviet Union to Continental Final

Continental Final

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 362581012131518202325283032333636363636
(9) Zenon Plech 11323311
(10) Jerzy Rembas 5212-5
(11) Roman Jankowski 10332210
(12) Edward Jancarz 922329
(19) Andrzej Huszcza 111
2Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia 2933589121516171922232627292929292929
(1) Jiří Štancl 531105
(2) Václav Verner 10233210
(3) Aleš Dryml Sr. 8F3238
(4) Petr Ondrašík 631116
(17) Zdeněk Kudrna 00
3Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany 2613458101113161718202124242626262626
(13) Egon Müller 821328
(14) Waldemar Bacik 4121F4
(15) Georg Hack 812238
(16) Alois Wiesböck 613116
(20) Christoph Betzl 00
4Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union 501111111111111455555
(5) Nikolay Kornev 0000-0
(6) Valery Gordeev 1100-1
(7) Mikhail Starostin 00F000
(8) Grigory Khlinovsky 000000
(18) Viktor Kuznetsov 4314
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

* Poland & Czechoslovakia to World Final

Intercontinental Final

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1Flag of England.svg  England 3323699111417182021242528303333333333
(1) Dave Jessup 12333312
(2) Peter Collins 933129
(3) Chris Morton 612216
(4) Michael Lee 620136
(17) Kenny Carter 00
2Flag of the United States.svg  United States 32367911141416192023232627303232323232
(5) Bruce Penhall 11333211
(6) Scott Autrey 832E38
(7) Bobby Schwartz 320-13
(8) Dennis Sigalos 912339
(18) Kelly Moran 111
3Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 25113478910121517192123242525252525
(9) Ole Olsen 923319
(10) Erik Gundersen 511215
(11) Bo Petersen 4E-224
(12) Hans Nielsen 611226
(19) Tommy Knudsen 111
4Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 502223355555555555555
(13) Jan Andersson 422004
(14) Richard Hellsen 00X000
(15) Tommy Johansson 0F---0
(16) Hans Danielsson 101F01
(20) Lillebror Johansson 0EE00
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

* England & USA to World Final


World Final

PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts17181920
1Flag of England.svg  England 402581013151821242728293235384040404040
(1) Dave Jessup 823128
(2) Peter Collins 10331310
(3) Chris Morton 11323311
(4) Michael Lee 11233311
(17) John Davis 00
2Flag of the United States.svg  United States 2935568111113141417202224262929292929
(5) Bruce Penhall 12333312
(6) Scott Autrey 922329
(7) Bobby Schwartz 310-23
(8) Dennis Sigalos 502125
(18) Ron Preston 000
3Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1501366788101212141414141515151515
(13) Roman Jankowski 511215
(14) Andrzej Huszcza 2F-202
(15) Zenon Plech 5212F5
(16) Edward Jancarz 330-03
(20) Jerzy Rembas 0E00
4Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia 121122335667991011121212121212
(9) Václav Verner 3111E3
(10) Aleš Dryml Sr. 1X0-11
(11) Petr Ondrašík 30-213
(12) Jiří Štancl 412014
(19) Zdeněk Kudrna 1101
PlacingTeam / Rider nameTotal 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 910111213141516Pts171819 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – insidegate Bgate Cgate D – outside

See also

Related Research Articles

The 2006 Team Speedway Junior World Championship was the second of the FIM Team Speedway Junior World Championship season. The final took place in Germany, Sweden and Poland in June and September 2006. World Championship was won by Poland team.

The 1993 Speedway World Team Cup was the 34th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1992 Speedway World Team Cup was the 33rd edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1991 Speedway World Team Cup was the 32nd edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

1994 Individual Speedway World Championship

The 1994 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 49th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1988 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 43rd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

1987 Individual Speedway World Championship

The 1987 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 42nd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1986 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 41st edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1984 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 39th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1976 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 31st edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1979 Speedway World Pairs Championship was the tenth FIM Speedway World Pairs Championship. The final took place in Vojens, Denmark. The championship was won by host Denmark who beat England and Poland.

The 1985 Speedway World Team Cup was the 26th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1977 Speedway World Team Cup was the 18th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1978 Speedway World Team Cup was the 19th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1969 Speedway World Team Cup was the tenth edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1975 Speedway World Team Cup was the 16th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1979 Speedway World Team Cup was the 20th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1976 Speedway World Team Cup was the 17th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1981 Speedway World Team Cup was the 22nd edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

The 1986 Speedway World Team Cup was the 27th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.

References

  1. Matthews/Morrison, Peter/Ian (1987). The Guinness Encyclopaedia of Sports Records and Results. Guinness Superlatives. p. 290. ISBN   0-85112-492-5.
  2. Oakes, Peter (1981). 1981 Speedway Yearbook. Studio Publications (Ipswich) Ltd. pp. 25–26. ISBN   0-86215-017-5.
  3. Bott, Richard (1980). The Peter Collins Speedway Book No.4. Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. p. 98. ISBN   0-09-141751-1.
  4. "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 12 July 2021.
  5. "World Team Cup 1960-1990". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
  6. "FIM SPEEDWAY WORLD CUP/ SPEEDWAY OF NATIONS" (PDF). Motor Sport Top 20. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
  7. "1980 WORLD TEAM CUP". International Speedway. Retrieved 15 July 2021.