2010 Australia Day Honours

Last updated

The Australia Day Honours 2010 are appointments to various orders and honours to recognise and reward good works by Australian citizens. The list was announced on 26 January 2010 by the Governor General of Australia, Quentin Bryce.

Contents

The Australia Day Honours are the first of the two major annual honours lists, the first announced to coincide with Australia Day (26 January), with the other being the Queen's Birthday Honours, which are announced on the second Monday in June. [1]

† indicates an award given posthumously.

Order of Australia

Companion (AC)

General Division

RecipientCitationNotes
Donald Robert Argus AO For eminent service to business and commerce through leadership in the mining and finance industries, and to the community through the promotion of philanthropy, and executive roles in conservation, health, charitable and sporting organisations. [2]
Professor Elizabeth Helen Blackburn For eminent service to science as a leader in the field of biomedical research, particularly through the discovery of telomerase and its role in the development of cancer and ageing of cells and through contributions as an international adviser in Bioethics.
James Oswald Fairfax AO For eminent service to the community through support and philanthropy for the visual arts, conservation organisations and building programs for medical research and educational facilities.
The Honourable Justice Robert Shenton French For eminent service to the law and to the judiciary, to legal education and administration in the areas of constitutional, competition and native title law, and to legal reform.

Military Division

BranchRecipientCitationNotes
Army Lieutenant General David John Hurley AO DSC For eminent service to the Australian Defence Force as Chief of Capability Development Group, Chief of Joint Operations and Vice Chief of the Defence Force. [3]

Officer (AO)

General Division

RecipientCitationNotes
Neil Richard BalnavesFor service to the community through philanthropic support for the arts, education, medical research and Indigenous programs, and to business. [4]
The Honourable Justice Bernard Daniel Bongiorno For service to the law, particularly as a Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria, and through leadership roles within the Italian community.
Professor Anthony Lawrence CunninghamFor service to medicine, particularly in the field of viral research and through the development and leadership of medical and biomedical research.
Michael D'AscenzoFor service to public administration, particularly through reform and innovative engagement with the taxation profession and other Government agencies.
The Honourable Justice Bruce Malcolm DebelleFor service to the law and the judiciary, particularly through the Supreme Court of South Australia, and to the community.
Professor Jennifer Marshall Graves For service to scientific research in the field of genetics, particularly of Australian marsupials and monotremes and their relevance to international understanding of human evolution.
The Honourable Raymond John Groom For service to the Parliament of Tasmania as Premier and through a range of portfolio responsibilities, and to the community through leadership roles within organisations supporting Indigenous, aged and welfare groups.
Dr Stephen John Gumley For service to public sector management, particularly through leadership of the Defence Materiel Organisation, and the development and implementation of significant reforms in procurement and sustainment of military equipment.
Dr Jeffrey Allan Harmer For service to public administration through leadership of key policy initiatives, particularly programs for housing assistance, child support, mental health, the disabled and insurance reform, and through initiatives for Indigenous Australians.
Professor Wendy Elizabeth Hoy For service to medical research in the field of chronic disease, particularly renal disease, through the promotion of health service delivery reform and as an advocate for Indigenous health in Australia and the United States of America.
Mark JohnsonFor service to business, particularly through contributions to the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation and the Australian Strategic Policy Institute, through development and leadership roles within the finance sector, and to health care organisations.
Stephen Russell LawrenceFor service to the community through leadership roles in the development and implementation of not-for-profit ventures to create social change, particularly for youth and the long-term unemployed.
Hieu Van Le For service to the community in South Australia, particularly through roles contributing to the enhancement of a multicultural society.
The Reverend Dr Peter John L'Estrange For service to higher education and to the community through the Catholic Church as an administrator and academic.
The Honourable David Daniel Levine RFDQCFor service to the judiciary and to the law through the Supreme Court of New South Wales and leadership of state and national boards of review.
Paul Alexander Little For service to the development of the transport and logistics industries through strategic leadership and promotion of corporate social and environmental responsibility, and to the community through philanthropic support of sporting and medical research organisations.
Professor John Denison McMillan For service to the law as the Commonwealth Ombudsman, particularly in the areas of immigration and law enforcement, through leadership roles in professional bodies and as an academic.
Ian Robert McRaeFor service to the performing arts through leadership, executive and advisory roles, particularly of The Australian Ballet, Bangarra Dance Theatre and through contributions to UNESCO.
Robert Lee Maple-BrownFor service to the community through leadership and executive roles with a range of charitable organisations in the areas of the arts, health, welfare, medical research and education, and through philanthropy.
Naomi MilgromFor service to business as a leader and mentor in the fashion industry, and to the community through advisory and management roles of a wide range of arts, health and philanthropic bodies.
His Excellency Mr Paul Thomas O'Sullivan For service to public administration through significant contributions to the advancement of Australia's security and the development of international relations.
Dr George Romano Santoro AMFor service to medicine through contributions to a wide range of advisory and professional bodies, and to the Italian community.
Dr Ronald SilberbergFor service to the building and construction industries through the promotion of housing affordability, contributions to improved public and social housing and the development of youth training programs.
Virginia Scott SimmonsFor service to education as a leader and advocate for vocational education and training, through reform of the Victorian TAFE Association, contributions to professional organisations, international advisory roles and as a mentor to women.
Steven Michael Skala For service to the visual and performing arts through roles supporting wider community access, to business and commerce, and to the community through the promotion of educational opportunities for young Australians.
Richard Leo Tognetti For service to music through leadership of the Australian Chamber Orchestra, as an internationally acclaimed violinist, through the development and promotion of educational programs for children, support for emerging artists and contributions to charitable organisations.
The Honourable Murray Rutledge Wilcox QCFor service to the law as a Judge and a Law Reform Commissioner, particularly in the areas of environmental, native title and industrial law.

Military Division

BranchRecipientCitationNotes
Navy Vice Admiral Russell Harry Crane AM, CSM, RANFor distinguished service as Deputy Chief of Navy and as Chief of Navy. [5]
Army Major General Anthony Peter Fraser AM, CSCFor distinguished service to the Australian Army in the fields of aviation and project management as Director General Army Aviation Systems Branch and Head Helicopter Systems Division in the Defence Materiel Organisation.
Major General David Lindsay Morrison AMFor distinguished service to the Australian Army in the fields of training and education, military strategic commitments and force structure and capability; in particular, as Commander Australian Defence College, Head Military Strategic Commitments and Deputy Chief of Army.

Member (AM)

General Division

RecipientCitationNotes
Dr Mohammed Taha AlsalamiFor service to the community, particularly through roles assisting refugees and migrants. [6] [7]
Dr William Edward (Bill) AndersenFor service to religious education through a range of academic and professional roles, and to the Scripture Union movement.
Dr Richard Huish AshbyFor service to emergency medicine, to medical administration, and to a range of professional associations.
Geoffrey David AskewFor service to the aviation industry through contributions to security policy and the development of improved crisis management programs.
Sheree Gai BaileyFor service to humanitarian aid through the International Campaign to Ban Landmines, and through programs assisting survivors.
The Honourable Bruce George Baird For service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of New South Wales through a range of business, tourism and welfare organisations.
Kathleen Evelyn BakerFor service to the nursing profession through contributions to education and the promotion of clinical excellence in health care.
Maureen Patricia BarronFor service to the Australian film and television industry through administrative and representational roles.
Barbara BelcherFor service to public sector management and administration, particularly in the areas of policy development, advice and delivery and through the advancement of ethical standards and values.
Professor David William Black For service to education and to the social sciences, particularly through the promotion and preservation of the political and parliamentary history of Western Australia.
Andrew Phillip BlairFor service to education through the development and implementation of innovative programs and policies and through contributions to a range of professional associations.
Dr Leslie Edward BolithoFor service to medicine as a clinician and educator and through the development of rural and regional health services in north east Victoria.
Gregory Colin Boulton For service to Australian Rules football administration, to the community of South Australia, and to business.
Dr Michael Joseph BoyerFor service to medical oncology as an educator and clinical researcher and through the development of integrated care facilities for people with cancer.
David Gary BoymalFor service to accountancy, and to the development and implementation of financial reporting standards in Australia.
Peter Phillip BrennanFor service to the community of the Macarthur region through a range of health, educational and social welfare organisations, and to the housing industry.
Professor Peter Michael BrooksFor service to medicine, particularly in the field of rheumatology, as an academic, researcher and clinician.
Professor Graham Vallancey BrownFor service to medicine in the field of infectious diseases, particularly malaria and through a range of professional, research and advisory organisations.
Philip John BruemFor service to the dairy industry, particularly through the implementation and promotion of advanced technology, and to the community.
Professor Peter Jude ButcherFor service to teacher education, particularly in the Catholic sector, and to the community through contributions to social justice.
Gary ByronFor service to court administration, particularly through executive and administrative roles.
Professor John Francis CadeFor service to medicine in the field of intensive care as a clinician, researcher and educator and through contributions to professional associations.
The Honourable George Cash For service to the Parliament of Western Australia, and to the community.
Dr Turab ChakeraFor service to diagnostic radiology as a clinician and educator and through a range of professional associations.
Professor John ChristodoulouFor service to human genetics, particularly the metabolic disorders of children as a researcher and clinician.
John CloneyFor service to the insurance industry, particularly through professional associations, and to the community through the CREATE Foundation and a range of youth and sporting organisations.
Suzanne Noreen ColbertFor service to people with disabilities through a range of employment programs and work experience initiatives.
Professor Max Coltheart For service to cognitive psychology as a researcher and academic, and to people with learning difficulties.
Mark Raymond ComptonFor service to the community, particularly through St John Ambulance Australia and through executive and volunteer roles with a range of hospital, health care and medical research organisations.
Murray James Cook For service to the arts, particularly children's entertainment, and to the community as a benefactor and supporter of a range of charities.
The Honourable John Alexander Cowdell For service to the Parliament of Western Australia, to regional development, and to the community, particularly through contributions to history and heritage.
Professor William Charles CurnowFor service to the construction industry, particularly as an architect of correctional, educational and bio-secure facilities, through the promotion and support of collaborative research projects and as an educator.
Ian Sidney CurtisFor service to overseas humanitarian aid, particularly through executive roles with World Vision International.
John Simon CurtisFor service to business, and to the community through roles supporting charitable, youth and welfare organisations.
Professor Annette Jane Dobson For service to public health and biostatistics as a researcher and academic, particularly through the collection and analysis of data relating to cardiovascular disease and women's and veterans' health.
Roger Kevin DrakeFor service to the grocery industry in South Australia, and to the community through support for a range of charitable organisations.
Anne Murren DunnFor service to rural women, to a range of arts and cultural organisations, and to local government through administrative roles.
Professor Patricia Lynn Easteal For service to the community, education and the law through promoting awareness and understanding of violence against women, discrimination and access to justice for minority groups.
Emeritus Professor Kenneth John EltisFor service to education through teaching, administrative and research roles and through the design and implementation of innovative curriculum and reporting methods.
Jeffrey Wayne Fatt For service to the arts, particularly children's entertainment, and to the community as a benefactor and supporter of a range of charities.
Anthony Donald Field For service to the arts, particularly children's entertainment, and to the community as a benefactor and supporter of a range of charities.
The Honourable Gavin Leonard FieldingFor service to the law, and to industrial relations as a practitioner and educator, and to the community of Western Australia.
Karen Marie FlanaganFor service to the community in the area of child protection through contributions to policy and program development and legislative reform.
Professor Michael Henry FraserFor service to the arts, particularly through the promotion of the interests and rights of Australian authors and artisans.
Sandra Anne FrenchFor service to local government in Tasmania, and to the community through a range of health, women's, arts and youth organisations.
Karen Margaret FryarFor service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory as a magistrate and through contributions to the prevention of family violence.
Professor Robert Alexander GardinerFor service to medicine and to medical research in the field of urology.
Dr Patricia Jessie Giles For service to the community through organisations and advisory bodies that promote the interests of women, and to the Parliament of Australia.
Roslyn Joy GilesFor service to the community, particularly in the field of social work, as an educator, researcher and practitioner, through professional associations and health care.
Donald Alexander GilliesFor service to marine engineering and naval architecture, particularly through education and the development of professional standards, and to the community.
The Reverend Dr Geoffrey Thomas GlassockFor service to the community through the development of programs and services to assist people experiencing grief and bereavement, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.
Dr Peter David Goldsworthy For service to literature as an author and poet, through arts administration, and to the community.
Dr Susan Heather Graham-TaylorFor service to conservation and the environment through executive roles with a range of organisations, through the development of protection measures relating to air quality and the management of waste, and as an historian.
Roger Ernest GreenmanFor service to medical administration, to the development of social outreach programs, and to church and charitable organisations.
Professor Jenny Gregory For service to the community as an historian and academic and through the promotion and preservation of local and regional history in Western Australia.
Dr Ian Edward GreyFor service to science, particularly in the field of mineralogy as a crystallographer, and to the mineral sands export industry.
Patrick GrierFor service to the health care industry through executive and administrative roles, to the provision of improved services for psychiatric care and as a supporter of a range of medical and charitable organisations.
Richard Andrew Gross For service to local government, particularly through the Municipal Association of Victoria, as a contributor to environmental reform initiatives in the area of waste management, and to the community of Port Phillip.
Peter James HallFor service to the community through philanthropic contributions to a range of medical, arts and charitable organisations, and to the finance management industry.
Tonina Louise HarveyFor service to nurse education through the development of clinical guidelines and programs for the nursing care of patients affected by drug and alcohol abuse, to professional organisations, as a clinician and as an administrator.
Matthew Lawrence Hayden For service to cricket, and to the community through support for a range of health, youth and charitable organisations.
Kenneth Francis HelmFor service to the Australian wine industry as a winemaker, through the promotion of the Riesling white grape variety and as a supporter of cool climate wine producers, and to the community of the Canberra/Yass region.
Alan Gilbert Henderson PSM For continued service to public administration, particularly in the area of policy formulation and advice, and to the management of taskforces of the 2002 Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting and the 2007 Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation Meeting.
John Byrne HorganFor service to the Australian wine industry as a producer and exporter, to the promotion of wine-based tourism in Western Australia, to tertiary education through advisory roles, and to the community.
James Wilson Howard RFD For service to the Australian pharmaceutical industry through executive roles, to legislative reform, and to the financial management and education sectors.
Timothy John Jarvis For service to conservation and the environment, particularly through advisory roles to developing countries regarding land sustainability and resource management, as an explorer, and to the community.
David Wynne Jones OAM For continued service to youth through executive roles with the Scouting movement and as the national coordinator of the Scouts 100 Year Water Tank Project.
Dr Peter Douglas JonesFor service to the information technology industry, to the promotion of internet-based communications networks, and to science education.
Professor Robert McLaren JonesFor service to medicine as a surgeon, researcher and author, particularly in the area of liver transplantation laparoscopic surgery, as a mentor and through support for organ donation programs.
Peter Charles Joseph OAM For service to the community, particularly through the establishment of the Black Dog Institute and contributions to the redevelopment and improvement of health care facilities.
Diane Faye KargasFor service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory, particularly through the establishment of the Capital Region Community Foundation, to aged persons, and to diabetes research organisations.
Julia Marion King For service to business through executive roles with a range of organisations, and to the community, particularly as a supporter of arts and charitable bodies.
Professor Roger Laurence KitchingFor service to conservation science as an academic, researcher and educator, particularly in the field of tropical rainforest ecology and ecosystem management.
Professor Byron Barnard Lamont For service to conservation and the environment, particularly Australian flora as an educator, researcher and author.
Francis Rex LangthorneFor service to people with an intellectual disability through activities supporting participation in sports and personal development programs through Special Olympics Australia.
Dr David Philip LeonardFor service to psychiatric medicine as a practitioner, through contributions to public mental health services in Victoria, and through medical administration.
Richard Denis LesterFor service to the community of Western Australia through contributions to education, health and medical research organisations, and to business.
Dr Peter Hugh Lewis-HughesFor service to public and medical administration in Queensland, particularly through the reform of the pathology service delivery system.
Professor Merilyn Joyce LiddellFor service to tertiary education and administration, particularly in the discipline of medicine, and to cross-cultural exchange and co-operation with Malaysia.
Dennis Keith Lillee MBE For service to cricket as a player, coach and administrator at a national and international level, and through roles with charitable organisations including those providing support for children with special needs.
Kenneth Brian LloydFor service to arts administration in South Australia, particularly through the development of festivals and policy and program initiatives for regional communities.
Associate Professor Lesley Elizabeth LongFor service to medical administration, particularly in the area of nursing, to the education of nurses, and to clinical service planning.
Steven Mark Lowy For service to business, particularly in the retail sector, and through fundraising and philanthropic support for the arts and cultural, medical research and social policy organisations.
John Garry McBrideFor service to international relations, particularly the facilitation of business and cultural links between Australia and Japan, as a supporter of emerging artists, and to arts organisations.
Djambawa Miniyawainy Marawili For service to the arts as a sculptor and painter, to the preservation of Indigenous culture, to arts administration, and as a mentor of emerging artists.
Raymond George Martin For service to the community through voluntary roles with charitable, Indigenous, health and sporting organisations, and to the media as a television journalist.
Neta Anne Maughan For service to music education as a teacher of piano, voice and music theory, to professional organisations, and as a mentor of young performers.
David Edward MeiklejohnFor service to the business sector, particularly in the field of finance, and to sport through the Melbourne Cricket Club.
James Stephen MeinFor service to the Uniting Church in Australia through a range of roles, to the promotion of inter-faith dialogue, to education, and to the community.
Gordon Stanley MerchantFor service to business, particularly the manufacturing sector, as a supporter of medical, youth and marine conservation organisations, and to surf lifesaving.
John Alfred MichellFor service to the Australian wool industry, particularly through roles with professional associations and as a wool processor and exporter, and to the community.
Nigel Stephen MilanFor service to the Australian radio and television industries, and to the community, particularly eye-health, medical and arts organisations.
Professor Philip Bowden MitchellFor service to medical education, particularly in the field of psychiatry, as an academic, researcher and practitioner, through contributions to the understanding, treatment and prevention of mental illnesses.
William McLennan (Bill) MitchellFor service to the community of Western Australia, particularly through contributions to the local government sector, to conservation and resource management, and to sporting and social welfare organisations.
Nicholas Paul NewlandFor service to conservation and the environment through a range of executive roles with natural resource organisations, as a contributor to biological management programs for rabbit population control, and to the community.
Desmond Livingstone NichollFor service to the meat and dairy industries through leadership roles, to the corporate sector through business restructure and reconstruction programs, and to tennis.
Gregory John Page For service to the arts, particularly children's entertainment, and to the community as a benefactor and supporter of a range of charities.
Dr Marjorie PawseyFor service to community health as a contributor to the development of health care standards, quality assurance systems and professional accreditation programs, particularly in the area of women's health.
Professor Alan PearsonFor service to nursing as an educator and leader in the development of evidence-based health care and clinical best practice.
Wellesley Noel PotterFor service to architecture through a range of executive roles in professional organisations, practice education and the development and mentoring of younger members of the profession.
Professor Ronald James QuinnFor service to scientific research, particularly in the field of chemistry as a leader in the development of therapeutic compounds from marine organisms and plant materials.
Professor Peter John RavenscroftFor service to the development of palliative care and medicine, particularly as an advocate for improved education of doctors and health workers in the therapeutics of palliative care.
Dr Michael Anthony RaymondFor service to forensic science in the field of law enforcement through the development of technological advances, including blood pattern analysis and DNA-related identification, and through leadership and advisory roles.
Eda Natalie RitchieFor service to the community through a range of cultural, environmental, charitable and health organisations.
Phillip John RizkFor service to the Lebanese community through the promotion of multicultural relations and the integration of migrants into the broader community.
Clive Walter Robartson OAM For service to the community through local government and through the development of waste management systems.
Dr Denise Margaret RobinsonFor service to medical administration, particularly through the development of multi-agency strategies to address public health issues and the improvement of Indigenous health outcomes.
Patricia Alice RoesslerFor service to the development of relations with Vietnam through the higher education sector and a range of charitable, welfare and business organisations.
Dr James Robert RossFor service to geoscience through advocacy of mineral industry interests, leadership in developing research and education and the establishment of the University of Western Australia's Geoscience Foundation.
Judith RutherfordFor service to the community through the promotion of Asian arts and culture, the advancement of clinical music therapy, and through local government.
Diana Margaret RyallFor service to business through executive roles in the information technology industry, as a mentor to women, and to the community.
Dorothy Rose Sales OAM For service to people with disabilities, particularly through the establishment of community housing for those with acquired brain injury.
Dr Glen Richard SaundersFor service to the protection of Australia's biodiversity and agricultural production as a research leader in vertebrate pest management strategies and technologies.
Robert Murray SavageFor service to business and commerce through executive roles in the information technology, retail, and financial sectors.
Professor David Ferguson ScottFor service to medicine as a pioneer in the field of transplant surgery and through executive roles in professional organisations.
Professor Frank Athol ShannFor service to medicine as a paediatrician, particularly as a leader in intensive care for children, through contributions to the World Health Organisation and to rural medicine, and as an advocate for child health.
Henry Robert SmerdonFor service to financial management as a contributor to reform in a range of public and private sector organisations, to tertiary education, and to the arts.
Terence John Smith MBE RFD ED For service to the health insurance industry, particularly as a contributor to policy development and through executive roles in professional organisations.
Ezekiel (Zeke) SolomonFor service to the law, the development of international trade and relations, and to the arts.
Rothrewel Donald (Don) SteinFor service to the earthmoving and contracting industry, particularly as a pioneer in the rental and hire sector, and to the community through a range of health and service organisations.
John Michael Stringer ESM OAM For service to the maritime community through the Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol and the integration of marine rescue resources.
Dr Andrew Darcy SutherlandFor service to medicine as an orthopaedic surgeon, an innovator in the field of surgical education and assessment, and as a mentor of young doctors.
Gregory Brian SwordFor service to the union movement, and to the community through leadership and voluntary roles in a range of organisations.
Leslie Edward TaylorFor service to the financial sector, particularly in the field of banking law and corporate governance and as a contributor to the development of electronic conveyancing.
Rodney John TaylorFor service to visual arts and art education as the Founder of the Adelaide Central School of Art and through the development of curriculum and academic standards.
Emeritus Professor Bruce Graham Thom For service to the environment as an adviser and advocate for the ecological management of the coastal zone, as a contributor to public debate on natural resource policy, and to the academic and professional discipline of geography.
Robert TongFor service to the Anglican Church of Australia through a range of diocesan and national executive and administrative roles, and to the law as a practitioner and as an academic.
Graham David TribeFor service to community health as a promoter of research into multiple sclerosis and through executive roles with MS Australia.
Joyce Lorraine (Joy) VickerstaffFor service to health care through the development of nurse education and patient care standards.
The Honourable Justice Lloyd Stacy Waddy RFD For service to the law, the constitutional debate, and to the community through a range of educational and arts organisations.
Roy Ian Wakelin-KingFor service to community celebrations through World Youth Day 2008, and to the public transport sector through the development of infrastructure and services.
Leslie Nicholl WalfordFor service to the performing arts, particularly in the field of theatre restoration and decoration, and to the profession of interior design.
Professor Garry Leigh WarneFor service to medicine in the field of paediatric endocrinology, and to the improvement of child health care and infrastructure in developing countries.
Warwick Arthur Watkins For service to spatial information and natural resource management through leadership roles within a range of public sector agencies.
Professor Frederick Garnett (Fred) Watson For service to astronomy, particularly the promotion and popularisation of space science through public outreach.
Reginald James (Reg) Watson For service to the media as a pioneer in the creation and production of serial television drama.
Professor Robin Jennifer WattsFor service to nursing through the development of nurse education, promotion of evidence-based health care and the establishment of ethical research standards.
Karrie Ann Webb For service to golf, and to the community as a benefactor and supporter of a range of health and disability organisations.
Professor Roger Llewellyn WettenhallFor service to education, particularly as a scholar and researcher in the field of public administration, management and governance.
Professor Gregory WhelanFor service to medicine, particularly in the fields of gastroenterology, hepatology and addiction, through academic and executive roles.
Allen John WindrossFor service to the gaming and horseracing industries through leadership roles, particularly in the introduction of new technologies and through the promotion of responsible gambling.

Military Division

BranchRecipientCitationNotes
NavyRear Admiral Trevor Norman Jones CSC, RANFor exceptional service as the Director General Navy Capability, Performance and Plans and as the Director General Military Strategic Commitments. [8]
Commodore Ian Richard Middleton RANFor exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy in a range of demanding command and management appointments, particularly as the Australian Navy Surface Force Element Group Commander.
Commodore Robyn Margaret Walker RANFor exceptional service as a medical officer in the Australian Defence Force.
ArmyBrigadier Ian Ross Errington CSCFor exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as a Project Director in the Multi-National Security Transition Command – Iraq and as Head of Australian Defence Staff in Jakarta.
Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Nicholas JamesFor exceptional service and leadership as the Staff Officer Grade One Personnel of Headquarters 1st Division from 2005 to 2007 and as Commanding Officer of the 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment from 2007 to 2009.
Colonel Bruce McEwan MurrayFor exceptional service to the Australian Army in the fields of career management, personnel and training, particularly as the Commanding Officer of the School of Military Engineering and as the Commanding Officer of the Soldier Career Management Agency.
Brigadier Andrew Alexander Nikolic CSCFor exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the field of operations and international policy.
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart David YeamanFor exceptional service as the Commander, Reconstruction Task Force Rotation Four, during Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from April to October 2008.
Air Force Wing Commander Jason Gregory MurrayFor exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force in the fields of project management, aircraft engineering and technical training.
Wing Commander Simon Cullen Sauer CSCFor exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force as Staff Officer Force Protection at Headquarters Combat Support Group and as Commanding Officer, Royal Australian Air Force Security and Fire School.
Air Vice Marshal Mark Alan Skidmore For exceptional service as the Air Commander Australia, as the Director General-Air Joint Operations Command, and as the Joint Force Air Component Commander.

Medal (OAM)

General Division

RecipientCitationNotes
Elizabeth Ann AdnamsFor service to youth through the Guiding movement. [9] [10] [11] [12]
Phyllis May AnderssonFor service to athletics as an official and administrator.
Dr Dorothy Joan AngellFor service to nursing, and to the community.
Vernon Brent ArmstrongFor service to the community of Hobart through local government.
Ruth Beverley ArnoldFor service to water safety as an instructor, and to the community of Wellington.
Janice Enid AtkinsFor service to the community of Deloraine.
Victor Graham BarkerFor service to the community as a supporter of a range of charitable and social welfare organisations.
Mavis BarnesFor service to the community of Kendall.
Roland John BartlettFor service to the restoration and preservation of Murray River paddle steamers, and to the community of Goolwa.
Christopher David BearmanFor service to the community as a contributor to the development of music education and performance in the Central Coast region.
Jeffrey James BendallFor service to the community through a range of programs supporting youth.
Linda Williamstown BerginFor service to the protection and preservation of the environment, particularly heritage sites on the Sydney Harbour foreshore.
Malcolm John BergmannFor service to tennis through administrative roles.
Stephen Russell BernardFor service to cricket as a player and selector and as Manager of the Australian Men's Team.
Evan Charles BestFor service to the study of family history, particularly through the Society of Australian Genealogists
Anthony John Bleasdale For service to the community as a supporter of charitable organisations, and to local government in the Blacktown area.
Kevin James BockmannFor service to public sector administration, and through volunteer roles with medical, historical and sporting organisations.
Michael Shayne Bohl For service to swimming as a competitor and coach.
Michael Paul BraybrooksFor service to the community of Cootamundra, and to local government.
Nancy Joy BrazierFor service to youth, particularly through the Guiding movement in Western Australia.
Emeritus Professor Robert James BreakspereFor service to science and technology as an academic and researcher.
Dr Fabio Robert BrecciaroliFor service to medicine, particularly through the provision of palliative care services, and to the community of the Sunshine Coast.
George Ernest BrennanFor service to youth through the Scouting movement.
Dr Philomena Susanne BrennanFor service to music education.
Larry James BrennenFor service to the dairy industry in Western Australia.
Dr Edward William Brentall MBEFor service to acute and emergency medicine, particularly through the development of innovative procedures.
Adeline Ruth (Del) BrookeFor service to the community through a range of voluntary organisations, and to the Tamworth Historical Society and the VIEW Club.
Bladen James BrookeFor service to the community of Tamworth, and to the New England Film and Sound Archive.
Roslyn Eileen BryanFor service to the welfare of veterans and their families, particularly through the Fish Creek Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
Rosemary Margaret BudavariFor service to the law through the advancement of human rights and through the Women's Legal Centre of the Australian Capital Territory.
Susan Irene BufferyFor service to the community through the Bone Marrow Transplant Program at the Royal Perth Hospital.
Bruce Edward BunnFor service to the community of Camden through a range of service and church organisations.
Michael Anthony BurgeFor service to psychology, and to the community through the development of training and treatment protocols for trauma.
Donald William Burke For service to conservation and the environment through advisory roles, to the horticultural industry, and to the media as a television presenter.
Joan Felicia BurlewFor service to the community through voluntary roles with church, health care and service organisations.
Leslie William BursillFor service to the community of the Sutherland Shire through a range of heritage, arts and historical organisations.
Sue Ann ByattFor service to people with disabilities, particularly through the establishment of arts programs for children and adults.
Elizabeth Ann ByrneFor service to people with mental and physical disabilities and to their carers through the provision of support and respite care facilities.
Dr John William CairnsFor service to palliative medicine, and to the community of the Townsville region.
Associate Professor Joseph CanaleseFor service to medicine, to rural health, and to the community of Dubbo.
John William CanningsFor service to the community through volunteer and advisory roles with youth, social welfare and veterans organisations.
Leslie John CarlisleFor service to the community through the study and documentation of Australian coins, medals, tokens and memorabilia.
John CarterFor service to the community, particularly through the No 8 Elementary Flying Training School Association.
Douglas "Doug" Charles Caulfield RFDFor service to the community of Gippsland through a range of ex-service, sporting and local government organisations.
Anne CelanFor service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory, and to animal welfare in rural and remote areas.
Frank ChahoudFor service to the community of the Canterbury-Bankstown area, and to church and social welfare organisations.
Millicent Anne ChalmersFor service to the community of the Millers Point area of Sydney, and to aged persons.
Stuart ChalmersFor service to the community, particularly through the Stroke Recovery Association of New South Wales, and to the Caves Beach Surf Life Saving Club.
Patricia Anne ClevelandFor service to the arts in Tasmania through industry development and roles supporting emerging artists.
Esma Evelyn CochraneFor service to the community, particularly through the Country Women's Association.
Dr Geoffrey Stephen CohnFor service to ophthalmology, and to overseas aid programs fostering improved eye-health services.
Raymond "Ray" CollinsFor service to the community of Quirindi, particularly through the Wallabadah First Fleet Memorial Gardens.
James Foster CookFor service to the local government sector, and to the community of Morowa.
Jane Mary CookFor service to the community through Operation Christmas Child.
Paul Melvyn CookFor service to the aged care industry, and to health services management.
Dorothy May CosandeyFor service to people with a disability through voluntary roles with the Teralba Association, and to the community of Mapleton.
Eric James CoxFor service to animal science through the management of projects at the Beatrice Hill Research Farm, and to the community.
Colin Raleigh CrollFor service to the community through the Neutral Bay Chamber of Commerce, and to Rotary.
Jenny CrossFor service to the community as a foster carer of babies and children with special needs.
Robert Melville CrossFor service to the community as a foster carer of babies and children with special needs.
Audrey Myrtle CumminsFor service to the community as a church organist and musical director.
George DavidsonFor service to the community of the Tweed Shire through a range of local government, sporting and veterans organisations.
Edward William Davies AFSMFor service to the community of Wilcannia through a range of local government, farming and services organisations.
Roy William DaviesFor service to veterans through the Bermagui Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
The Reverend Father Kevin Donal DavineFor service to education, and to the Catholic Church in Victoria.
Charles Hunter DavisFor service to international relations, particularly as a rural development adviser in Cambodia.
Dorothy Mary De LowFor service to table tennis.
Janice Patricia DentFor service to nursing, and to the development of national professional practice standards.
Peter Jan ElbergFor service to the community through support for a range of charitable organisations.
Susan Joan ElderFor service to the community through the design and development of a therapeutic portable cooling system, and to nursing.
Hani ElturkFor service to the media as a journalist, and to the Arabic speaking community.
Shula Endrey-WalderFor service to the community through raising awareness of Tay–Sachs disease and as the co-founder of Gift of Life Australia.
Vicki Maree EtheringtonFor service to the community, particularly through the Royal New South Wales Canine Council.
Geoffrey John EvansFor service to the veteran community of north Queensland.
Benjamin Newman FinkFor service to engineering and to the development of professional standards.
Emilio Mario FiorenzaFor service to the Italian community of Victoria.
DrEdward Murdoch FisherFor service to veterinary science, and to the community of Gympie.
Allan Thomas FletcherFor service to veterans, and to the community of the Central Coast.
Deirdre Elleen FlintFor service to the community of the Central Highlands, and to the local government sector in Tasmania.
John Clement FordhamFor service to media, sports and entertainment management, to wine journalism, and to the community.
Douglas William FoxFor service to golf and lacrosse as an administrator.
Dr John Peterie FrickerFor service to dentistry, particularly through executive roles with professional organisations.
Geoffrey Alan FryFor service to music, particularly through band organisations.
Dr John Arthur FullerFor service to medicine, particularly in the treatment of coronary artery disease.
William Joseph Galvin†For service to the community as a volunteer and fundraiser for a range of charitable organisations.
Aleksander Marlan GancarzFor service to the Polish community in Australia, and to Rotary.
Roy David "Peter" GarlandFor service to the community of Armidale, and to lawn bowls.
Doreen Martha GaskellFor service to the community of Newtown, particularly through the St Vincent de Paul Society.
Dawn McBride GeyerFor service to the community through contributions to the Woodlands Church of England Girls Grammar School.
Betty Noelene GhentFor service to people with a visual impairment through Retina Australia.
David Andrew GibsonFor service to the community through a range of heritage, preservation and historical organisations.
Ronald William GibsonFor service to the community of the Sutherland Shire.
Anthony George Giles-PetersFor service to people with a physical disability, particularly through the Australian Ventilator Users Network.
Grahame John GoodingFor service to veterans, particularly through Legacy, and to the community.
Dr Vicki GordonFor service to the community of Victoria through roles with a range of Jewish organisations.
Suzanne GossFor service to children as a foster carer, and to the community.
Terrence John GoughFor service to the arts in Tasmania, and to education as a teacher.
Raymond John GreigFor service to the community through St John Ambulance Australia.
Raymond Henry GriffithsFor service to the community, particularly through the Royal Far West Children's Health Scheme.
Sister Anthea Mary GrovesFor service to nursing, and to St Vincent's Hospital, Darlinghurst.
Indrani Leelamani GunaratnamFor service to the community of the Northern Territory through a range of social welfare, arts and sporting organisations.
Ken "Karim" HabakFor service to multicultural communities in the Illawarra region.
Verlene "Joy" HaberfieldFor service to the community through the Parramatta Division Widows' Club of Sydney Legacy.
Noel Frank HallFor service to youth through the Scouting movement, and to the community.
Brian William HamillFor service to the community of the Murwillumbah region, particularly through Rotary.
Elizabeth Gae "Betty" HamilFor service to the community of the Murwillumbah region through a range of social welfare and service organisations.
William Charles HamiltonFor service to youth through the Stewart House Preventorium, and to the community.
Norman Lloyd HammonFor service to the sport of sailing, particularly through the International Fireball Association, and to the community.
Dr Timothy Duncan HannahFor service to medicine as a general practitioner in the Katherine region.
Dr David Ian HardingFor service to the community, particularly through the Griffith Show Society.
June Lorraine HarrisonFor service to youth through the Scouting movement, and to the community.
Ian John HeadsFor service to the media as a sports journalist, author and mentor.
John Robin HectorFor service to veterans and their families through the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community.
Barbara Mary HeineFor service to the community through the Riding for the Disabled Association, and to children and their families.
Alan Ewart HendersonFor service to the community of Rutherglen.
Karl Walter HertleFor service to children through Life Education Queensland, and to the community.
Rodney Samuel HillFor service to veterans and their families through the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community of Broome.
Raymond Thomas HilleFor service to education as Principal of The Peninsula School, and to professional organisations.
Robert Ennis HockingFor service to the community of the Mildura region through a range of organisations.
Trevor Victor HohnsFor service to cricket as a selector and player.
Dr Ian James HopkinsFor service to medicine as a paediatric neurologist and through professional organisations.
Joseph Anthony HopkinsFor service to the community through the provision of voluntary musical programs.
Dr Terence Joseph Horgan RFDFor service to the community as a fundraiser for Catholic charitable organisations.
Robert James HowardFor service to surf lifesaving in Western Australia.
Joan HowlettFor service to the community of Coffs Harbour, and to youth through the Guiding movement.
Thomas Henry "Tom" IcetonFor service to cricket in New South Wales.
Norma May IrwinFor service to veterans and their families in the Nowra region.
Kevin Victor JaeschkeFor service to soil conservation and the environment, and to the community.
Keith Edward JamesonFor service to the sport of rowing in New South Wales.
George James Jamieson†For service to ballroom dancing, and to the community.
Dorlene Joyce "Lyn" JohnsonFor service to aged welfare, and to the community of Narrabeen.
Squadron Leader Gordon Hubert Johnstone (Retired)For service to veterans and cadets, particularly through the Maritime Squadrons Association and the Royal Australian Air Force Association.
Esme Josephine JomeFor service to the community of Castlemaine, particularly through the Australian Red Cross.
Constance "Barbara" JonesFor service to aged welfare through Baptist Community Services.
Kevin William JonesFor service to the community through a range of sporting, agricultural and veterans organisations.
Martinus Maria JonkersFor service to the Dutch community of Queensland, to aged care, and to Rotary.
Maureen Ann KellyFor service to the community of North Arm Cove.
Robyn June KendallFor service to children as a foster carer.
Dr Christopher John KennedyFor service to medical administration and medical education in north Queensland.
Kelvin KerkowFor service to lawn bowls as a player, coach and mentor of junior bowlers.
Associate Professor Denis Warwick KingFor service to medicine, particularly in the field of colorectal surgery, to medical education and to professional organisations.
Russell James KingstonFor service to aviculture in Queensland.
William "Bruce" KirkpatrickFor service to the community, particularly through the Meniere's Research Fund.
John Cuthel KostenFor service to the community through the surf lifesaving movement.
Robin Hazel LawrenceFor service to the arts through the establishment of the Glebe Art Prize and as an artist.
John Gaskell Leake†For service to the arts as an historian with the Australian Cinematographers Society.
Barbara Miriam Lees-MargiottaFor service to the community of Mount Gambier.
Dr Keith Jacob LipshutFor service to the community of Wangaratta, and as a general practitioner.
Dr Kamalini Maya LokugeFor service to humanitarian aid through the International Committee of the Red Cross and Médecins Sans Frontières.
Simon Dorio LoscheiavoFor service to sport for people with a disability, particularly skiing.
Donald LoweFor service to the community through the Rathmines Catalina Memorial Park Trust.
Ralph Willett LucasFor service to horseracing, particularly in New South Wales.
James Anthony LuptonFor service to Rugby League football, and to the community of the Tamworth district.
Sister Margaret "Carmel" McFaullFor service to the community through the Southern Peninsula Cancer Support Group.
Alison "Margaret" McGregorFor service to the community through support for, and resettlement of, refugees from Afghanistan and Iran.
Dr John Douglas McKeeFor service to the community of Bega, to medicine, and to Rotary.
William Leonard McLeanFor service to education through the Northern Territory Training Authority, and to the community.
Laurence Joseph Maher For service to the community of Gosford through social welfare and local government organisations.
Pamela Rosemary MamouneyFor service to the community, particularly through the Casey Multi-Faith Network, and to the Greater Dandenong area.
Sydney Arnold MargettsFor service to veterans through the British Commonwealth Occupation Forces Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
Dr Karin Ann MargoliusFor service to clinical forensic medicine, to education, and through support for people with cancer.
Geoffrey Allan MartinFor service to athletics, and to surf lifesaving.
Kathryn Gaye MasseyFor service to the Indigenous community of Groote Eylandt.
Norman "Bryan" MasseyFor service to the Indigenous community of Groote Eylandt.
Dr Bruce Graham MenziesFor service to the arts in the Armidale region, particularly music, and as a general practitioner.
Beverley Rose MiroloFor service to the community, particularly through the Leukemia Foundation of Queensland.
Dudley Barr MitchellFor service to veterans through the Royal Australian Air Force Association.
Arthur Clive Mitchell-TaylorFor service to Vietnam veterans, and to the community.
Giacomo "Jack" MontiFor service to the hospitality industry.
Betty MooreFor service to the community of Inverell through a range of health, service and local government organisations.
Jenny Patricia MorrisFor service to the arts, particularly music, and to the community through charitable organisations.
Robert Arthur MouattFor service to orienteering.
Wendy Jeanne MuddellFor service to the historic vehicle movement, and to the Australian Motorlife Museum.
Dr Julian Charles Mullins MBEFor service to veterinary science, and to the community of Kingaroy.
Michael John MummeryFor service to the community through veterans organisations.
William Joseph NeedhamFor service to the community of the Goulburn region, particularly through the education and preservation of military history.
Denise Lorel NicholsFor service to humanitarian aid, particularly through programs assisting women and refugees.
Majorie Lrae NorrisFor service to the community of the Douglas Shire through aged care, health, local government and arts organisations.
Yvonne Alisa NurnbergerFor service to the community of Mackay, particularly through the Leukemia Foundation of Queensland and the Make-A-Wish Foundation.
Rita Mary O'BrienFor service to the community of Colac and the surrounding region.
Robyn Christine O'BryenFor service to the community, particularly to children as a foster carer.
Barry Thomas O'CallaghanFor service to surveying through professional associations, and to the community.
Ross Allan O'ConnorFor service to veterans and their families through the Western Australian Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
John Graham O'NeillFor service to the community through a range of youth and service organisations, and to Technical Aid to the Disabled ACT.
Frances Jean OrfordFor service to education, and to the community through language programs assisting migrants and refugees.
Edward John O'Sullivan EDFor service to veterans and their families through the City of Parramatta Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
Evlynne Maye OttoFor service to the community, particularly through Novita Children's Services.
Lesley Gertrude OuldFor service to the community of Laverton.
Ekrem OzyurekFor service to the Turkish community of Victoria, and to education.
Janet Mary PaisleyFor service to the community, particularly through the Geelong Regional Auxiliary for Chaplaincy and Christian Religious Education.
Leonard "Len" PalmerFor service to veterans and their families through the South Hurstville Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
Stephen Charles PaulFor service to education as a contributor to the development and implementation of technology in schools.
Graeme Charles PearsonFor service to the community through a range of charitable organisations.
Shirley Anne PolitzerFor service to the community, particularly through the Sydney Jewish community and the Scouting movement.
Kim Petrina PolleyFor service to the community of Northern Midlands, and to the local government sector.
Charles Warwick PopeFor service to the industry of Non-Destructive Testing.
Simon Crealock PriceFor service to the community through the Malvern Elderly Citizens Welfare Association, and to Rotary.
Phillip James ProsserFor service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia.
Dawn Elaine ProwseFor service to the community, particularly through learn to swim programs.
Alec Herbert PurvesFor service to the aquaculture industry in Tasmania.
Lynette Dawn QuinnFor service to netball through administrative roles.
Stephen Arnold RadfordFor service to the community of Broken Hill.
Barry Kenneth RaymondFor service to the community, particularly through Lifeline Central Coast.
Kathleen Constance ReadfordFor service to people with dementia and to their carers.
David Stephen RichardsFor service to the community, particularly through the Eaglehawk Dahlia Arts Festival.
Donald Knowles RichardsonFor service to the arts, particularly through Artist's Voice and the Hahndorf Academy, and to the community of Mount Barker.
Erwin Arthur RichterFor service to the community of Wagga Wagga, particularly through support for migrants and refugees.
Shirley Ann RobertsonFor service to the community, particularly through the Benalla Hospital Auxiliary.
Charles Stewart RossFor service to the community, particularly through the Upper Murray Historical Society.
Barry RubieFor service to the community through the Asthma Foundation of Western Australia.
Terrence Vincent SandersFor service to the community of Warracknabeal.
Pastor Susan Margaret ScarcellaFor service to overseas humanitarian aid projects, particularly through the Protestant Christian Church, Bali.
Irene Florence SchafferFor service to the community of Tasmania as a volunteer genealogist and family historian.
Lyall Grant Schultz ESMFor service to the community, and to the fodder industry through executive roles.
Harry Robert ScroopFor service to the McLaren Vale community through a range of service, sporting, and aged care organisations.
Eunice "Joan" ShearsFor service to the promotion of peace, nuclear disarmament and social justice issues.
Joseph Pawal SchneiderFor service to the automotive industry, particularly in the areas of training and education.
Professor Andrew Damien ShortFor service to science in the area of coastal studies, and to the Australian Beach Safety and Management Program.
Miroslawa SiejkaFor service to the Polish community of northern Tasmania.
John Anthony SilkFor service to people living with Parkinson's disease through administrative and support roles.
Jennifer Anne SimonsFor service to conservation and the environment in the Southern Highlands region.
Pamela May SlocumFor service to the community of Canberra, particularly youth through fundraising and support roles.
Kenneth Hayden SmithFor service to the community through the Parramatta and District Historical Society and through Museums and Galleries New South Wales.
Margaret Janet SmithFor service to the community through Canberra Legacy.
John David SmythFor service to conservation and the environment through sustainable farming practices in combination with flora and fauna conservation.
Rex Donald SolomonFor service to youth through the Scouting movement, and to the community of Taree.
Anthony Leonard SonneveldFor service to the industry of Non-Destructive Testing, and to the community.
Gladys Pearl SpringfieldFor service to the community through Quota International.
Alfred SteinFor service to the arts, particularly through the Australian Friends of the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra.
Dorrit Codelia StevensFor service to the community through voluntary roles with the Heart Foundation of

South Australia.

Joyce Allison StewartFor service to the community of Queenscliff through the promotion of local history and heritage.
John Alexander StinsonFor service to the arts, particularly in the field of medieval music.
John William StirFor service to science education in Queensland.
Anthony John SukariFor service to multiculturalism, and to the community through a range of cultural organisations.
Gloria Irene SwiftFor service to nursing, and to the Illawarra Breast Cancer Support Group.
James Donald "Jim" TaggartFor service to the community of Baulkham Hills through a range of service, charitable and sporting organisations.
Alan Richard TaylorFor service to accountancy, and to the community, particularly through the St Vincent de Paul Society in Queensland.
Malcolm Theo TaylorFor service to the community of Logan, particularly through Neighbourhood Watch
Alexander TeeneyFor service to the community, particularly through the Mount Morgan Rotary Club.
Steve TharenouFor service to education, particularly as Principal of the MacGregor Primary School.
Ronald Charles ThatcherFor service to the international community through programs to assist children and communities in Indonesia and Thailand, and to the Rotary Club of Armadale-Neerigen Brook.
Dr Peter Papworth ThomasFor service to emergency medicine in Queensland, and to a range of professional associations.
Alison ThompsonFor service to humanitarian aid, particularly the people of the Peraliya region of Sri Lanka following the Boxing Day 2004 Tsunami.
Alexander Charles ToppFor service to veterans and their families through the Returned and Services League of Australia.
Leonard "George" TuckerFor service to rural medicine as a consultant physician and educator.
John UttingFor service to the community of Cottesloe through local government, sporting and service organisations.
Giovanni "John" VassalloFor service to the Italian community of South Australia.
Ronald Charles VirgenFor service to the welfare of veterans and their families through the Banyo Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to youth.
Dr Ivan Milton VodanovichFor service to the law through the reform of the Criminal Justice system in Western Australia, particularly in the area of probation and parole.
Gordon WadeFor service to the welfare of veterans and their families through the Goulburn Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to Legacy.
Graeme Hamlyn WallaceFor service to the community of Manningham.
Dennis Robin WalterFor service to the sailing community of South Australia.
Jennifer Hertford WanlessFor service to science through voluntary roles with Questacon, and to the Nature and Society Forum.
Dr Helen Mary WatchirsFor service to the advancement of human rights, particularly as the Human Rights and Discrimination Commissioner of the Australian Capital Territory.
Joyce Alyson WearnFor service to the community of the Yorke Peninsula through a range of service, sporting and religious organisations.
Joan Katherine WebsterFor service to the community through raising awareness of bushfire safety.
William Malcolm WeddFor service to the community of Glenorchy through service, education and charitable organisations, and to local government.
Richard Gilbert WeigallFor service to children and adults with learning disabilities, particularly through the development of special education programs, techniques and materials.
John Carlyle WellsFor service to veterans, to education as a school Principal, and to the community of Dandenong.
Margaret Helen WhiteFor service to children with special needs through the Ladies of Variety.
Stephen WidmerFor service to swimming as a coach, particularly through the Queensland Academy of Sport.
Maurice John WilhelmFor service to the environment, and to the community of Murray Bridge through local government, service and church organisations.
Winsome Dawn WillowFor service to the community through programs assisting women and children in crisis, and to the ACT Mental Health Community Coalition.
Cecil Frederick WilsonFor service to the community through the Kiwanis Club of Adelaide and the Uganda Australia Outreach Program.
John Arthur WilsonFor service to veterans and their families through the Wide Bay and Burnett District Branch and Bundaberg Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
George Barrie WindsorFor service to education, and to the community through cultural and religious organisations.
John WoodfieldFor service to the community through the Horticultural Society of Canberra.
Christopher John WrightFor service to the environment, particularly through monitoring projects in the Gammon Ranges of South Australia.
Peter Edward ZanderFor service to the community through Kiwanis International.
Kaylynn "Kaye" ZaroFor service to the promotion and teaching of Torres Strait Islander culture, particularly through the Gerib Sik dance group.
Noel Joseph ZaroFor service to the promotion and teaching of Torres Strait Islander culture, particularly through the Gerib Sik dance group.

Military Division

BranchRecipientCitationNotes
NavyChief Petty Officer Kelvin HarrisFor meritorious service to the Anzac Class ships and as the Chief Petty Officer in charge of Propulsion Systems onboard HMAS Toowoomba. [13]
Commander Michael Dermot Macneil RANFor meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of Simulation and Systems Support and Development, HMAS Watson, Commanding Officer of the Australian Joint Acoustic Analysis Centre and as Director of the Air Warfare System Centre, HMAS Albatross.
Warrant Officer Brendan Andrew WoodsellFor meritorious service in the field of Combat Systems and as an outstanding warrant officer in the Royal Australian Navy.
ArmyCorporal Michael Anthony ColeFor meritorious service as the Senior Combat Engineer Mentor for the 4th Kandak Battalion, Afghan National Army in Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force 1 in Uruzgan Province.
Major Ruth Margaret HayesFor meritorious service as the Employment Category Process Manager, Army Logistic Training Centre and for service to the Australian Army Catering Corps.
Warrant Officer Class One Raymond John HoltzeFor meritorious service as the Unit Sergeant Major while employed at the Defence National Storage and Distribution Centre.
Warrant Officer Class One Craig Thomas HoweFor meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 10th/27th Battalion, The Royal South Australia Regiment from 2006 to 2007 and the 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment from 2008 to 2009.
Warrant Officer Class One Peter George MarshFor meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 9th Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment from 2005 to 2006 and the 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment from 2007 to 2008.
Warrant Officer Class One David Anthony "Tony" QuirkFor meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Combat Engineer Regiment, Squadron Sergeant Major of the 21st Construction Squadron and Engineer Task Group, 2nd Reconstruction Task Force, and as Career Manager Royal Australian Engineers.
Air ForceGroup Captain Alan David Holtfreter CSCFor meritorious service in the field of Military Air Traffic Control capability.
Warrant Officer Kevin Patrick LeahyFor meritorious service to the Royal Australian Air Force in the field of ground engineering.
Warrant Officer Anthony James LockFor meritorious service in the field of aircraft maintenance and in establishing revised Royal Australian Air Force maintenance governance requirements.

Meritorious Service

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Public Service Medal ribbon PSM Australia ribbon.png
Public Service Medal ribbon
State/
Territory
RecipientCitationNotes
Fed.Jonathan Robbie "Rob" BrayFor outstanding public service as a policy analyst and as a researcher, particularly in the areas of poverty and inequality. [14]
Keith Alexander BylesFor outstanding public service as a legislative drafter, particularly the legislation to implement the Carbon Pollution Reduction Scheme and telecommunications and broadcasting reform.
Dr Michael Joseph CollinsFor outstanding public service in the field of forensic science, particularly in the development of an international drug profiling program.
James Edgar DuffyFor outstanding public service in leading the Australian Crime Commission's operations in relation to serious and organised crime.
Carolyn HoggFor outstanding public service in leading significant improvements in the quality, effectiveness and efficiency of Centrelink's service delivery and customer support.
Dr James Bruce HorneFor outstanding public service in the area of water policy, use and management in Australia.
Arja Sinikka Keski-NummiFor outstanding public service in the development and delivery of Australia's humanitarian migration policies and programs.
Lyndall Jane SachsFor outstanding public service as Australia's Ambassador to Lebanon, particularly her leadership role in the evacuation of Australian citizens during the recent conflict between Lebanon and Israel.
Kevin Douglas SladeFor outstanding public service in the fields of hydrographic charting and nautical information.
Brian Robert StaceyFor outstanding public service in the area of programs and services for Indigenous Australians.
Jody Louise SwirepikFor outstanding public service in driving the Murray-Darling Basin Authority's Living Murray initiative.
Kerrie Maree WestcottFor outstanding public service in the development and implementation of the Indigenous Communications Program.
NSWLeonard William BanksFor outstanding public service to agricultural research, the environment and climate change.
Guy Stewart CooperFor outstanding public service to the Taronga Conservation Society Australia.
Gary William CorbenFor outstanding public service to Australia Post, the Roads and Traffic Authority of NSW and the NSW Police Force.
Linda FranklinFor outstanding public service to the World Youth Day Coordination Authority in support of World Youth Day 2008.
Phillip Peter HahnFor outstanding public service to the National Parks and Wildlife Services.
Michael Walter Harkins MVOFor outstanding public service to the Community Engagement and Events Division of the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet.
Dr Surrey Jacobs†For outstanding public service in the research of the systematics of grasses, water plants and salt bushes growing in Australia.
Helen Scott-Orr For outstanding public service to agricultural and veterinary science, particularly in the area of animal disease control.
Mary StewardFor outstanding public service to WorkCover NSW in the Albury region.
Pieter Van BredaFor outstanding public service to Sydney Water.
VICRobert Ross KlemmFor outstanding public service as an educator and mentor, particularly to young people with a disability, providing them with the opportunity to play their game of choice as a valued and respected member of a sporting team.
Peter Richard LakeFor outstanding public service in developing and improving Victoria's response to people who are homeless or experiencing family violence.
Dr Hugh Warwick MillarFor outstanding public service to the general public and livestock industries as Chief Veterinary Officer, Victoria.
Bruce Ronald QuinnFor outstanding public service in the conservation, welfare and recovery of the Helmeted Honeyeater – Victoria's avian emblem.
Raymond William TonkinFor outstanding public service to the recognition, management and promotion of Victoria's non-Indigenous cultural heritage.
QLDBarry William BallFor outstanding public service, particularly in the south east Queensland region, in the area of water policy, management and reform.
Professor Ernest Martin HunterFor outstanding public service to Queensland Health, particularly in the delivery of mental health initiatives in rural Queensland.
Laurel Francis LeinsterFor outstanding public service to Queensland education through commitment and leadership as Deputy Principal of Mareeba State School.
Elizabeth Anne-Marie MackieFor outstanding public service to Queensland education, particularly in the community of Aurukun, through leadership and innovation as Principal of Aurukun Campus Western Cape College.
Dr John James PattenFor outstanding public service to Queensland Health in the development of sexual health medicine in Queensland.
Christopher Charles RoseFor outstanding public service, particularly to the community of Logan, as Chief Executive Officer of Logan City Council.
WASusan Jane HuntFor outstanding public service as the Chief Executive Officer of the Perth Zoological Parks Authority.
Colin Peter MurphyFor outstanding public service at senior levels in the financial and business services areas of the Western Australian Government.
Wayne Gordon SchmidtFor outstanding public service within the Parks and Visitor Services Division of Western Australia's Department of Environment and Conservation.
SAPhillipa Walpole DuganFor outstanding public service in the area of education and social inclusion within South Australia.
David John MaschmedtFor outstanding public service in the area of land resource assessment and land evaluation within South Australia.
Dr Donald James PlowmanFor outstanding public service in the area of sustainable agricultural development.
ACTSusanne Elizabeth BurnsFor outstanding public service to children's welfare within the Australian Capital Territory.
Neil Kevin CooperFor outstanding public service to the development of improved fire management programs within the Australian Capital Territory.
NTJulie Ann NicholsonFor outstanding public service to the machinery of government in the Northern Territory.

Australian Police Medal (APM)

Australian Police Medal ribbon APM Australia ribbon.png
Australian Police Medal ribbon
BranchRecipientNotes
Australian Federal Police Superintendent Marzio De Re [15]
Assistant Commissioner Timothy Morris AM
New South Wales Police Force Detective Sergeant John Michael Burns
Detective Inspector Dennis John Clarke
Sergeant David William Gallagher
Sergeant Stewart Andrew Lockerey
Detective Superintendent Peter Gerard McErlain
Detective Inspector Ian Eric McNab
Inspector Phillip Thomas O'Reilly
Superintendent Dennis Leslie Watson
Victoria Police Senior Sergeant Vin Butera
Assistant Commissioner Thomas Donald Luke Cornelius
Superintendent Stephen Craig Gleeson
Inspector Gregory Stewart Hough OAM
Superintendent Christopher Andrew O'Neill
Inspector Dennis Leslie Watson
Queensland Police Service Sergeant Gregory Neville Benfer
Superintendent Rowan Thomas Bond
Superintendent Alistair Ewen Dawson
Chief Superintendent Stephen William Gollschewski
Superintendent James Patrick Keogh
Senior Sergeant Charysse Adele Pond
Western Australia Police Superintendent Gary John Budge
Detective Superintendent Graeme Maxwell Castlehow
Superintendent Haydn Reginald Green
South Australia Police Senior Sergeant Cheryl Marie Brown
Rodney Ian Malkin
Assistant Commissioner Neil Severn Smith
Tasmania Police Sergeant Patrick George McMahon
Senior Constable Stephen Charles Timmins SC
Northern Territory Detective Sergeant Wendy Schultz
Sergeant Shane Michael Taylor

Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM)

Australian Fire Service Medal ribbon AFSM Australia ribbon.png
Australian Fire Service Medal ribbon
BranchRecipientNotes
NSW Marcus Gilbert Baker [16]
Angelo John Baldo
Colin Edward Dowling
Gregory John Green
Robert John Hawkins
Lance Edward Howley
Richard James Parish
Steven Jon Pearce
Neville David Roberts
Ian Alexander Smith
VIC David Robert Allen
Andrew John Cusack
Phillip John De La Haye
Roger Eric Edwards
Stephen Patrick O'Malley
Robert Matthew Smith
Maxwell Albert "Max" Stuart
Andrew John Zammit
QLD Alistair David Alexander
WA Stephen Roy Foureur
Terrence Howard "Terry" Jackson
Donald Sydney Johnston
Antonio John "Nino" Messina
Charles Carmelo Messina
SA David Thomas Pearce
David Arthur Schmerl
Gerold Seppelt
TAS Graham Ronald Bennell
Andrew Charles Comer
John Tyrrell

Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

Ambulance Service Medal ribbon ASM Australia ribbon.svg
Ambulance Service Medal ribbon
BranchRecipientNotes
NSW Denis Alan Beavan [17]
Phillip James Good
Jeffrey William Hescott
Garry Kenneth Sinclair
Paul William Stewart
James Edwin Vernon
VIC William James Burger
Michael William Cameron
Victor Lee Dunell
Jennifer Elizabeth Geer
Tanya Elizabeth Sullivan
QLD Lucinda Clarke
Gary Gordon Giles
WADesmond Louis Callaghan
Paul Markus Gray
Jill Grist
SA Martin Paul Kimber
Anthony Ross "Tony" Vaughan
TAS Brian Wayne Knowles
Catherine Sarah McNamara
Cheryl Irene Wilson

Emergency Service Medal (ESM)

Emergency Services Medal ribbon ESM Australia ribbon.png
Emergency Services Medal ribbon
BranchRecipientNotes
NSWJohn Richard Boyd [18]
Peter James Campton
Dianne Ruth Gordon
Kevin Michael Hill
Peter Ronald Lalor
Gregory Robert Slater†
Jean Elizabeth Tyacke
VICAndrew John Allan
Mark Thomas Dodds
QLDFrank Mark Pagano AFSM
SABrian Raymond Underwood
TASPhilip Leon Bird
Michael Hansen Street
ACTDoreen Joan McEnroe
NTJoanne Killmister

Gallantry, Distinguished and Conspicuous Service

Star of Gallantry (SG)

Star of Gallantry ribbon SGAustRibbon.png
Star of Gallantry ribbon
BranchRecipientCitationNotes
ArmyPrivate SFor acts of conspicuous gallantry in action in circumstances of great peril while a lead scout in Afghanistan in 2008. [19]

Medal for Gallantry (MG)

Medal for Gallantry ribbon MGAustRibbon.png
Medal for Gallantry ribbon
BranchRecipientCitationNotes
ArmyPrivate David William CoxFor gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances while a rifleman and combat first aider in Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force 1 at Kakarak, Afghanistan on 16 March 2009. [20]
Warrant Officer Class Two John Matthew "Matt" LinesFor gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances while acting as an Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team member at Kakarak, Afghanistan on 4 January 2009.
Corporal Giancarlos Brasil TaraborrelliFor gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances while an Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team member at Kakarak, Afghanistan on 16 March 2009.

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)

Distinguished Service Cross ribbon DSC (Australia) ribbon.png
Distinguished Service Cross ribbon
BranchRecipientCitationNotes
ArmyMajor G DSMFor distinguished command and leadership in action in Afghanistan in 2008. [21]
Lieutenant Colonel Shane Leslie GabrielFor distinguished command and leadership in action while Commanding Officer, Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force 1 in Afghanistan from October 2008 to June 2009.
Major MFor distinguished command and leadership in action in Afghanistan in 2008.
Lieutenant Colonel PFor distinguished command and leadership in action in Afghanistan in 2008.

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)

Distinguished Service Medal ribbon DSM (Australia) ribbon.png
Distinguished Service Medal ribbon
BranchRecipientCitationNotes
ArmySergeant DFor distinguished leadership in action as a patrol commander in Afghanistan in 2008. [22]
Sergeant GFor distinguished leadership in action in Afghanistan in 2008.
Captain Paul William GrahamFor distinguished leadership in action as Officer Commanding Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team 1 on Cemetery Hill West, Chora, Afghanistan between 23 and 25 November 2008.
Corporal Leon David GrayFor distinguished leadership in action while a section commander in 2 Platoon, Combat Team TUSK, Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force 1, in action in the Chora Valley, Afghanistan on 29 December 2008.
Corporal JFor distinguished leadership in action as second-in-command of a patrol in Afghanistan in 2008.
Major JFor distinguished leadership in action as a troop commander in Afghanistan in 2008.
Lieutenant Jacob Alexander KleinmanFor distinguished leadership in action as Officer Commanding Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team 3 in Kakarak, Afghanistan on 16 and 18 March 2009.
Major David William McCammonFor distinguished leadership in action while Officer Commanding the Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team, Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force 1 from October 2008 to June 2009.
Captain PFor distinguished leadership in action as a platoon commander in Afghanistan in 2008.
Captain TFor distinguished leadership in action as a platoon commander in Afghanistan in 2008.
Warrant Officer Class Two Adam John WestFor distinguished leadership in action as a platoon mentor on Operation SLIPPER with Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force 1 in southern Afghanistan.

Commendation for Distinguished Service

Commendation for Distinguished Service ribbon Commendation for Distinguished Service (Aust) ribbon.png
Commendation for Distinguished Service ribbon
BranchRecipientCitationNotes
NavyCaptain Michael Joseph Noonan RANFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Joint Task Force 633, Middle East Area of Operations from September 2008 to March 2009. [23]
CommanderFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Commander of Task Group 633.1 and Commanding Officer, HMAS Parramatta, Middle East Area of Operations from August 2008 to January 2009.
ArmyPrivate AFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations in Afghanistan in 2008.
Warrant Officer Class Two Nathan ColeFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Gun Line Section Commander, Royal Australian Artillery Troop and Second-in-Command, Kajaki Gun Troop in Afghanistan.
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew John HockingFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Lead Planner, Coalition Joint Plans Branch and as the Australian Senior National Representative on Headquarters International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan.
Major JFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations in Afghanistan in 2008.
Corporal JFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations in Afghanistan in 2008.
Sergeant MFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations, in Afghanistan, 2008.
Warrant Officer Class Two MFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations, in Afghanistan, 2008.
Lance Corporal Jack Kade McEwanFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations while a sniper team leader in Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force 1 in the Chora Valley, Afghanistan on the 23 November 2008.
Major Michael Lee MurdochFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations while the Operations Officer, Reconstruction Task Force Rotation Four during Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Private Thomas Bao-Jin PriceFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a combat first aider in a mass casualty situation in the south of the Baluchi Valley, Afghanistan on 12 January 2009.
Captain RFor distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations, in Afghanistan in 2008.

Commendation for Gallantry

Commendation for Gallantry ribbon Commendation for Gallantry (Australia) ribbon.png
Commendation for Gallantry ribbon
BranchRecipientCitationNotes
ArmySergeant BFor gallantry in action as the commander of an explosive ordnance detachment in Afghanistan in 2008. [24]
Corporal Bernard Ronald RyanFor gallantry in action while an advanced medical technician in the Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team at Kwajeh Ahmed, Afghanistan on 24 March 2009.
Corporal Scott Philip TampaliniFor gallantry in action while an Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team member in Afghanistan at Chora 19 December 2008, Kakarak 16 March 2009 and Sorkh Morgarb 18 March 2009.
Corporal Nathan Fane WebbFor gallantry in action while a section commander in 2 Platoon, Combat Team TUSK, Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force 1, in the Chora Valley, Afghanistan on 29 December 2008.

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Conspicuous Service Cross ribbon CSC Australia ribbon.png
Conspicuous Service Cross ribbon
BranchRecipientCitationNotes
NavyPetty Officer Richard Allen CurrieFor outstanding achievement as the Catering Services Manager, Fleet Logistic Support Element, HMAS Cairns in the provision of Catering Services and training. [25]
Captain Raymond John Leggatt RANFor outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer HMAS Watson and as the Training Authority Maritime Warfare.
Captain Scott Jeffrey Lockey RANFor outstanding achievement as the Officer-in-Charge of the Rotary Wing Section in the Directorate General Technical Airworthiness and as the Chief Engineer of the Naval Aviation System Program Office.
Commander Paul Karpo MandziyFor outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of HMAS Manoora.
ArmyBrigadier Michael John ArnoldFor outstanding achievement as the Commander Joint Task Force 662 on Operation VICFIRE ASSIST in February and March 2009.
Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Charles BrumleyFor outstanding achievement as a Staff Officer in the Force Development Group of the Land Warfare Development Centre.
Major Peter Sean CarnesFor outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade Two Simulation Operations in Army Simulation Wing, Land Warfare Development Centre.
Lieutenant Colonel Mark Gerard FlanaganFor outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer, 42nd Battalion, Royal Queensland Regiment and Rotation 15 of Combined Task Force 635, Operation ANODE.
Major Wayne Lee GoughFor outstanding achievement as the Chief of Plans, Unit-level Mission Rehearsal Exercises, Combat Training Centre Live, Combat Training Centre.
Lieutenant Colonel Timothy David GriggsFor outstanding achievement as Deputy Director Combat Support in Land Development Branch, Capability Development Group, since January 2005.
Lieutenant Colonel James Angus McTavishFor outstanding achievement as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters, Army Recruit Training Centre.
Lieutenant Colonel Henry William MarrFor outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade One and Acting Director Supply Chain Operations, Headquarters Joint Logistics Command, Melbourne.
Colonel William Parker MonfriesFor outstanding achievement as the Commander's Education, Training and Development adviser at Headquarters Training Command-Army.
Colonel Cameron Leigh PurdeyFor outstanding achievement in providing logistics support as Commanding Officer 10th Force Support Battalion.
Air ForceWing Commander Philip Blair ArmsFor outstanding achievement as Deputy Director, Aircrew Sustainability Project.
Wing Commander David Russell AshworthFor outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer, Number 1 Recruit Training Unit.
Wing Commander Nicholas Clarke MBEFor outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade 1 Satellite Communications in the Directorate of Communications and Network Operations within the Chief Information Officer Group.
Group Captain Gary James Martin AMFor outstanding achievement as the Director C-17A Transition Team during the introduction of the C-17A Globemaster III aircraft into service.
Warrant Officer Paul Robert MartinFor outstanding achievement as the Warrant Officer Engineer at Number 37 Squadron.

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

Conspicuous Service Medal ribbon CSM Australia ribbon.png
Conspicuous Service Medal ribbon
BranchRecipientCitationNotes
NavyLieutenant Commander David Grieve Brown RANFor meritorious achievement as the Weapons Electrical Engineering Officer in HMAS Farncomb during preparation for, and conduct of, operations between February 2006 and June 2007. [26]
Commander Wendy Anne Bullen RANFor meritorious achievement as the Navy Graded Other Ranks Pay Case Coordinator in support of Navy personnel.
Chief Petty Officer Neil Ian ChaplinFor meritorious achievement as Deputy Marine Engineering Officer (Chief Artificer) in HMAS Farncomb.
Lieutenant Commander Scott Anthony Houlihan RANFor meritorious achievement to the Royal Australian Navy as the Port Services Manager, Fleet Base East, HMAS Kuttabul.
Chief Petty Officer Benjamin Mark McQueenFor meritorious achievement while employed as Chief Boatswain on board the Landing Platform Amphibious HMAS Manoora.
ArmyWarrant Officer Class One Paul Michael CaseyFor meritorious achievement as the personnel establishment subject matter expert in the Army Headquarters Organisation Section Review Team.
Captain Brendan Frederick HaywardFor meritorious achievement as the Battle Group Intelligence Officer, ANZAC East Timor Battle Group Four.
Warrant Officer Class One Birralee Ann KingFor meritorious achievement as the Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant of the 3rd Combat Service Support Battalion.
Major Gregory KohlmeyerFor meritorious achievement as the Senior Instructor-Ordnance and Staff Officer Grade One Development, Army Logistic Training Centre.
Corporal Simon Lawrence MajewskiFor meritorious achievement as a Section Commander and Acting Platoon Sergeant within the 7th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment and in the development, training and deployment of the first Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team.
Major James William RobinsFor meritorious achievement as Head of the Intelligence Section of the Counter Improvised Explosive Device Task Force.
Major Selina Alice RowlandFor meritorious achievement as the Senior Instructor External Training Wing, Royal Military College, Duntroon.
Major Mark Anthony ScullyFor meritorious achievement as the Staff Officer Grade Two Employment Management, Directorate of Workforce Management-Army.
Warrant Officer Class One Colin Friar SpeirsFor meritorious achievement as the Electronics Counter Measures Warrant Officer of the Army Explosive Hazards Centre.
Sergeant TFor meritorious achievement in capability development for Australian Defence Force Counter Terrorism.
Air ForceSquadron Leader Stephen William ClarkeFor meritorious achievement as a Qualified Flying Instructor within Number 82 Wing.
Squadron Leader Nicholas Simon ElliottFor meritorious achievement as the Senior Engineering Officer at Number 11 Squadron.
Flight Sergeant Adrian James LeeFor meritorious achievement as the Senior Non-Commissioned Officer-in-Charge of Avionics Section at Number 3 Squadron.
Squadron Leader Adam Joshua LongFor meritorious achievement as ‘B’ Flight Commander at Number 2 Operational Conversion Unit.
Wing Commander Stephen Trevor MallettFor meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Technical Capability at Headquarters Combat Support Group, Royal Australian Air Force Base Amberley.

Related Research Articles

Order of Australia National honour of the Commonwealth of Australia

The Order of Australia is an honour that recognises Australian citizens and other persons for achievement or meritorious service. It was established on 14 February 1975 by Elizabeth II, Queen of Australia, on the recommendation of the Australian Government. Before the establishment of the order, Australian citizens received British honours.

The Australian honours and awards system refers to all orders, decorations, and medals, as instituted by Letters patent from the Monarch of Australia and countersigned by the Australian Prime Minister at the time, that have been progressively introduced since 14 February 1975. The Australian honours and awards system excludes all state and local government, and private, issued awards and medals.

The Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) is a military decoration awarded to personnel of the Australian Defence Force. It is awarded for distinguished command and leadership in action. The DSC was introduced in 1991 and is the highest distinguished service decoration in the Australian Honours System. Recipients of the Distinguished Service Cross are entitled to use the post-nominal letters "DSC". Since its inception 97 awards have been made—which includes seven Bars—with the most recent being announced in the 2020 Australia Day Honours.

The Star of Gallantry (SG) is a military decoration awarded to personnel of the Australian Defence Force (ADF) and other persons recognised by the Minister for Defence. It is awarded for acts of great heroism or conspicuous gallantry in action in circumstances of great peril. It is the second highest of the military gallantry awards in the Australian Honours System, only surpassed by the Victoria Cross or Victoria Cross for Australia (VC).

The Governor-General of Australia has, at irregular intervals, notified for general information the positioning of the wearing of Australian Orders, Decorations and Medals in the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette. The Order of Wearing Australian Honours and Awards was last published in 2007, and replaced the previous list published in 2002.

The Queen's Birthday Honours 2007 for Australia.

The Australia Day Honours 2013 were announced on 26 January 2013 by the Governor-General of Australia, Quentin Bryce.

The Order of Wearing of Australian honours includes Imperial honours if they were awarded prior to 6 October 1992. Imperial honours awarded after 5 October 1992 are considered foreign.

The Australia Day Honours 2014 were announced on 26 January 2014 by the Governor General of Australia, Quentin Bryce.

The Australia Day Honours 2015 were announced on 26 January 2015 by the Governor General of Australia, Sir Peter Cosgrove.

The Australia Day Honours 2016 were announced on 26 January 2016 by the Governor General of Australia, Sir Peter Cosgrove.

The 2016 Queen's Birthday Honours for Australia were announced on 13 June 2016 by the Governor-General, Sir Peter Cosgrove. The Birthday Honours were appointments by some of the 16 Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The Birthday Honours are awarded as part of the Queen's Official Birthday celebrations during the month of June.

The Bravery Council of Australia Meeting 83 Honours List was announced by the Governor General of Australia, Sir Peter Cosgrove on 19 August 2015.

The Australia Day Honours 2017 were announced on 26 January 2017 by the Governor General of Australia, Sir Peter Cosgrove.

The 2017 Queen's Birthday Honours for Australia were announced on 12 June 2017 by the Governor-General, Sir Peter Cosgrove.

The Australia Day Honours 2018 are appointments to various orders and honours to recognise and reward good works by Australian citizens. The list was announced on 26 January 2018 by the Governor General of Australia, Sir Peter Cosgrove.

The Australia Day Honours 2009 are appointments to various orders and honours to recognise and reward good works by Australian citizens. The list was announced on 26 January 2009 by the Governor General of Australia, Quentin Bryce.

The Australia Day Honours 2008 are appointments to various orders and honours to recognise and reward good works by Australian citizens. The list was announced on 26 January 2008 by the Governor General of Australia, Michael Jeffrey

The Australia Day Honours 2007 are appointments to various orders and honours to recognise and reward good works by Australian citizens. The list was announced on 26 January 2007 by the Governor General of Australia, Michael Jeffrey

The Special Honours Lists for Australia are announced by the Sovereign and Governor-General at any time.

References

  1. "Announcing and presenting awards". www.pmc.gov.au. Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet. 22 June 2016. Retrieved 19 May 2018.
  2. Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia Archived 2018-03-28 at the Wayback Machine , www.gg.gov.au
  3. Companion (AC) in the Military Division of the Order of Australia Archived 2016-03-15 at the Wayback Machine , www.gg.gov.au
  4. Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia, www.gg.gov.au
  5. Officer (AO) in the Military Division of the Order of Australia, www.gg.gov.au
  6. Member (AM) – A-L – in the General Division of the Order of Australia Archived 2016-03-03 at the Wayback Machine , www.gg.gov.au
  7. Member (AM) – M-Z – in the General Division of the Order of Australia, www.gg.gov.au
  8. Member (AM) in the Military Division of the Order of Australia, www.gg.gov.au
  9. Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (A-E), www.gg.gov.au
  10. Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (F-L), www.gg.gov.au
  11. Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (M-R), www.gg.gov.au
  12. Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (S-Z), www.gg.gov.au
  13. Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the Military Division, www.gg.gov.au
  14. Public Service Medal (PSM), www.gg.gov.au
  15. Australian Police Medal (APM), www.gg.gov.au
  16. Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM), www.gg.gov.au
  17. Ambulance Service Medal (ASM), www.gg.gov.au
  18. Emergency Services Medal (ESM), www.gg.gov.au
  19. Star of Gallantry (SG), www.gg.gov.au
  20. Medal for Gallantry (MG), www.gg.gov.au
  21. Distinguished Service Cross (DSC), www.gg.gov.au
  22. Distinguished Service Medal (DSM), www.gg.gov.au
  23. Commendation for Distinguished Service, www.gg.gov.au
  24. Commendation for Gallantry, www.gg.gov.au
  25. Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC), www.gg.gov.au
  26. Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)