2013 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship First Qualifying Round will be the first round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of 2013 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship, which will be held in Wales.
The 40 teams were divided into 10 groups of four teams, with each group being contested as a mini-tournament, hosted by one of the group's teams. After all matches have been played, the 10 group winners and 10 group runners-up along with the best third-placed team will advance to the second qualifying round.
Wales qualified as hosts while England, France and Germany received byes to the second round as the sides with the highest coefficients.
The draw was made on 15 November 2011 at UEFA headquarters in Nyon. [1] Matches was played from 20 to 25 October 2012.
Seeding of the four drawing pots is based on the past three seasons of qualifying. The hosts of the ten one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.
Tie-breakers between teams with the same number of points are:
If now two teams still are tied, reapply tie-breakers 1-3, if this does not break the tie, go on.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | +15 | 9 |
Serbia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 3 | +24 | 6 |
Cyprus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 3 |
Latvia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27 | −27 | 0 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 – 0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
O'Sullivan 21' McGuinness 45' Jarrett 61' | Report |
Serbia | 15 – 0 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Trišić 8' Stanković 18', 24', 41', 48' Damnjanović 19', 29', 39', 44', 55', 79' Krstić 27' Velickovic 51', 90' Lazarević 90+1' | Report |
Republic of Ireland | 11 – 0 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Shine 10', 21', 45+2' Hansberry 30', 49' (pen.), 79' Johnson 53' McCabe 58', 74' Nolan 61' McGuinness 89' | Report |
Cyprus | 0 – 10 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report | 12', 68', 78', 80' Damnjanović 19', 53' Stanković 28' Trišić 55', 87' Velickovic 75' Sopka |
Serbia | 2 – 3 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Damnjanović 36' Čubrilo 54' (pen.) | Report | 3' McCabe 59' O'Sullivan 74' Hansberry |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 7 |
Austria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
Greece | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | −14 | 0 |
Italy | 6 – 0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Pugnali 8', 51' Zecca 22' Moscia 36' Giacinti 72' Piacezzi 83' | Report |
Austria | 2 – 1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Dujmenović 31', 58' | Report | 66' Lymperakaki |
Greece | 1 – 1 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Kokoviadou 35' | Report | 38' Ciccotti |
Austria | 5 – 0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Ehold 13' Dujmenović 21' Prvulovic 26' Tabotta 35' Bauer 44' | Report |
Kazakhstan | 0 – 3 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report | 2' Mitkou 22' Vardali 43' Kokoviadou |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 7 |
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
Faroe Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18 | −17 | 0 |
Ukraine | 10 – 0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Shylova 3' Kravets 9', 42', 85' Kalinina 10', 26' Khimich 19', 83' Korsun 32' Moloshyk 90+3' (pen.) | Report |
Faroe Islands | 0 – 4 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Report | 7' Wajnblum 45' Vanhamel 52', 63' Van Gorp |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ireland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 |
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 3 |
Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16 | −16 | 0 |
Poland | 0 – 2 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | 12', 25' Magill |
Hungary | 2 – 3 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Nicholas 19' (o.g.) Zeller 69' | Report | 52' Nicholas 61' Magill 88' McGuinness |
Lithuania | 0 – 9 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Report | 8' Sass 14', 51' (pen.) Guściora 33', 37' Balcerzak 55', 57' Cichosz 63' Kaletka 81' Dereń |
Poland | 2 – 3 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Cichosz 45', 48' | Report | 32' Nagy 67' Kókány 90' Bereczki |
Northern Ireland | 4 – 0 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Nicholas 17' Magill 23', 27', 35' | Report |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 |
Scotland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Belarus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 |
Scotland | 8 – 0 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Grant 11' Richardson 26', 29', 43' Richards 33' Weir 61' Smith 67' Clark 88' | Report |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | +18 | 9 |
Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 6 |
Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 1 |
Moldova | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 17 | −16 | 1 |
Iceland | 4 – 0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Jensen 64', 88' Gardarsdóttir 67' Gudmundsdóttir 80' | Report |
Denmark | 11 – 0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Jensen 7' C. Andersen 9', 34', 39', 44' Nielsen 10' Thøgersen 43' Madsen 48' Jans 59' K. Andersen 68' Thestrup 87' | Report |
Denmark | 5 – 0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Nielsen 41' Pedersen 47', 85' Andersen 48' Thestrup 87' | Report |
Moldova | 0 – 5 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report | 10', 27' Jensen 25' Gardarsdóttir 74' Thrastardóttir 78' (pen.) Óladóttir |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | +18 | 9 |
Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 2 | +22 | 6 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 3 |
Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 30 | −29 | 0 |
Spain | 16 –0 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
Putellas 19', 37', 45' Pinel 22', 47' Andrés 28', 53' Ortiz 33', 52', 60', 81' Jiménez 38', 74' Fraile 57' Troyano 66', 75' | Report |
Finland | 6 – 0 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Heroum 6', 87' Engman 14', 82' Kuikka 41' Huusko 85' | Report |
Spain | 7 – 0 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Jiménez 12', 38' Ortiz 25' Putellas 35', 70' Pinel 55' Gutiérrez 90+3' | Report |
Estonia | 0 – 11 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Report | 10', 53' Ketoja 15' (pen.), 23', 42' (pen.) Engman 55', 65' Kemppi 63' Koivisto 74', 90+4' Iskanius |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 3 | +14 | 7 |
Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 |
Czech Republic | 6 – 1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Krejčiříková 37' Danihelková 52', 59' Brázdová 73' Hloupá 81' Kinclová 85' | Report | 78' Kadrić |
Czech Republic | 9 – 0 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Krejčiříková 3' Šturmová A. 27' Kinclová 42' Nováková 48' Hloupá 49', 84' Tauberová 58' Šturmová E. 67', 82' | Report |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 – 1 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Report | Gomes 48' |
Portugal | 2 – 2 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Malho 5' Silva 70' | Report | Šturmová E. 20' Danihelková 40' |
Macedonia | 0 – 2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Report | Mujanović 20' Hasanbegović 57' |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | +16 | 7 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 5 |
Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22 | −22 | 0 |
Sweden | 6 – 0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Anker-Kofoed 30' Banušić 32', 49', 77' Hammarlund 45' Larsson 88' | Report |
Russia | 5 – 0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Kovalenko 19' Karpova 39', 54' Piskunova 57' Konyukhova 73' | Report |
Sweden | 10 – 0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Anker-Kofoed 8' Baghirova 30' (o.g.) Benediktsson 45+1' Banušić 48', 58', 60', 66' Andersson 80' Larsson 90', 90+5' | Report |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 9 |
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
Romania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
Israel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
Switzerland | 5 – 0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Ismaili 7', 49' Deplazes 21', 33' Stapelfeldt 75' | Report |
Netherlands | 4 – 1 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Kuijpers 41' van der Veen 55' Coolen 74' Bosveld 79' | Report | 27' Lunca |
Netherlands | 2 – 0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Braskamp 51' van der Veen 75' | Report |
Romania | 0 – 1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Report | 22' Thürig |
Switzerland | 5 – 2 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Bernet 25' Stöckli 34' Vreugdenhil 52' (o.g.) Ismaili 66' | Report | Selimi 16' (o.g.) Kuijpers 45' |
To determine the best third-placed from the first qualifying round, only the results against the winners and the runner-up teams in each group were taken into account. [12] [13]
The following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Greece | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 |
9 | Slovenia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 1 |
3 | Croatia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 |
4 | Poland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
10 | Romania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
5 | Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
8 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
6 | Slovakia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
1 | Cyprus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | −13 | 0 |
7 | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | −13 | 0 |
Qualifying for UEFA Women's Euro 2009 determined which 11 teams joined Finland, the hosts of the 2009 tournament, to play for the UEFA Women's Championship.
The 2008 UEFA U-17 Championship qualifying round was the first round of qualification for the main tournament of the 2008 UEFA European Under-17 Championship. The top two teams from each group and the best two third-placed teams entered the 2008 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round.
The 2011 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship was the fourth edition of the UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship. Spain was the title holder. Like the previous tournaments, there were two qualifying rounds.
The 2013 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification were two rounds of qualifying tournaments for the 2013 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship, held in Switzerland.
The qualification for the 2014 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship were a series of association football matches between national teams to determine the participants of the 2014 Final Tournament held in Norway.
The 2015 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-17 football competition played in 2014 and 2015 to determine the seven teams joining Iceland, who qualified automatically as hosts, in the 2015 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament. A total of 43 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.
The 2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition played in 2014 and 2015 to determine the seven teams joining Israel, who qualified automatically as hosts, in the 2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament. A total of 47 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.
The 2016 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification' was a women's under-17 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the seven national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Belarus in the 2016 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.
The 2019 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship was the 12th edition of the UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship, the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the women's under-17 national teams of Europe. Bulgaria, which were selected by UEFA on 9 December 2016, hosted the tournament from 5 to 17 May 2019.
The 2018–19 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 26 June and ended on 29 August 2018.
The 2018–19 UEFA Europa League group stage began on 20 September and ended on 13 December 2018. A total of 48 teams competed in the group stage to decide 24 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League.
The 2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round was played between 7 and 13 August 2018. A total of 40 teams competed in the qualifying round to decide 12 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League.
The 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that was originally to determine the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Estonia in the 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament, before being cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Group 5 of the 2021 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying competition consisted of six teams: Serbia, Poland, Russia, Bulgaria, Latvia, and Estonia. The composition of the nine groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 11 December 2018, 09:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.
The 2019–20 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 25 June and ended on 28 August 2019.
The 2019–20 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round was played between 7 and 13 August 2019. A total of 40 teams competed in the qualifying round to decide 10 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2019–20 UEFA Women's Champions League.
The 2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that determined the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Israel in the 2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament. Players born on or after 1 January 2005 were eligible to participate.
The 2021–22 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying rounds began on 17 August and ended on 9 September 2021.
The 2022 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts the Czech Republic in the 2022 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.
The 2023 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Malta in the 2023 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament. Players born on or after 1 January 2004 were eligible to participate.