Women's singles | |
---|---|
2014 Kremlin Cup | |
Champion | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova |
Runner-up | Irina-Camelia Begu |
Final score | 6–4, 5–7, 6–1 |
Seeds | 8 |
Simona Halep was the defending champion, but she chose not to participate this year.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova won the title, defeating Irina-Camelia Begu in the final, 6–4, 5–7, 6–1.
The first four seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Kateřina Siniaková | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
6 | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
Irina-Camelia Begu | 4 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Lucie Šafářová | 65 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Irina-Camelia Begu | 77 | 1 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D Cibulková | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
O Govortsova | 2 | 1r | Q | V Diatchenko | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Diatchenko | 6 | 2 | Q | V Diatchenko | 1 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Riske | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Kasatkina | 1 | 2 | A Riske | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Konjuh | 3 | 4 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Siniaková | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Pennetta | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Tsurenko | 0 | 3 | C Giorgi | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Giorgi | 6 | 6 | C Giorgi | 63 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Vesnina | 2 | 2 | Q | K Siniaková | 77 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | Q | K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Mladenovic | 6 | 7 | K Mladenovic | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ka Plíšková | 3 | 5 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kuznetsova | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Koukalová | 1 | 0r | 5 | S Kuznetsova | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kozlova | 6 | 6 | Q | K Kozlova | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Sasnovich | 3 | 2 | 5 | S Kuznetsova | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Panova | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | L Šafářová | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Tomljanović | 6 | 4 | 6 | A Tomljanović | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Šafářová | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Šafářová | 65 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Garcia | 4 | 2 | I-C Begu | 77 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Krunić | 6 | 6 | WC | A Krunić | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Pironkova | 6 | 6 | T Pironkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Kovinić | 2 | 2 | T Pironkova | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 65 | 6 | 3 | I-C Begu | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu | 77 | 1 | 6 | I-C Begu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Makarova | 4 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lesia Tsurenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Akgul Amanmuradova | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lesia Tsurenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ekaterina Yashina | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lesia Tsurenko | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Paula Kania | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Polina Monova | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Anna Kalinskaya | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Polina Monova | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Paula Kania | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Aleksandra Pospelova | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Paula Kania | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kateřina Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Arina Rodionova | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kateřina Siniaková | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Margarita Gasparyan | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Margarita Gasparyan | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Arantxa Parra Santonja | 6 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Kateřina Siniaková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Çağla Büyükakçay | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Natela Dzalamidze | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Çağla Büyükakçay | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anastasiya Vasylyeva | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Çağla Büyükakçay | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Shahar Pe'er | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Olga Savchuk | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Shahar Pe'er | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Gabriela Dabrowski | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lyudmyla Kichenok | 3 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||
Gabriela Dabrowski | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Shahar Pe'er | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Kateryna Kozlova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Olga Ianchuk | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marta Sirotkina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marta Sirotkina | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Kateryna Kozlova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Valeria Solovyeva | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Kateryna Kozlova | 6 | 2 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Vitalia Diatchenko | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anhelina Kalinina | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Vitalia Diatchenko | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ekaterina Bychkova | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ekaterina Bychkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Anastasia Bukhanko | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Vitalia Diatchenko | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Evgeniya Rodina | 66 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Nigina Abduraimova | 3 | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marina Melnikova | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marina Melnikova | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Evgeniya Rodina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sofia Arvidsson | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Evgeniya Rodina | 7 | 6 |
Irina-Camelia Begu was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to María Teresa Torró Flor.
Bojana Jovanovski won the title, defeating Olga Govortsova in the final, 4–6, 7–5, 7–6(7–3).
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova was the champion when the event was last held in 2010, but she chose to participate in the Swedish Open instead.
Caroline Wozniacki was the defending champion, but she chose not to participate this year.
Elina Svitolina was the two-time defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Jeļena Ostapenko was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Yanina Wickmayer.
Lesia Tsurenko was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Sorana Cîrstea.
Elina Svitolina was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Johanna Larsson was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Kateřina Siniaková.
Jelena Janković was the defending champion, but lost in the final to Lesia Tsurenko 4–6, 6–3, 4–6.
Venus Williams was the defending champion, but lost in the third round to Svetlana Kuznetsova.
Agnieszka Radwańska won the 2016 China Open Women's Singles tennis title, defeating Johanna Konta in the final, 6–4, 6–2. Garbiñe Muguruza was the defending champion, but lost in the third round to Petra Kvitová.
Svetlana Kuznetsova was the defending champion and successfully defended her title, defeating Daria Gavrilova in the final, 6–2, 6–1.
Laura Siegemund was the defending champion, but could not defend her title due to a right knee injury.
Barbora Strýcová was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Alison Van Uytvanck.
Bianca Andreescu won her first WTA Tour title, defeating Angelique Kerber in the final, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4. Andreescu became the first wildcard to win the title in the tournament's history and the youngest Indian Wells champion since Serena Williams in 1999. This also marked the second year in a row where a player won the tournament without having won a WTA singles title prior.
Ashleigh Barty won her first Miami Open title, beating Karolína Plíšková 7–6(7–1), 6–3 in the singles tennis final. As a result of this victory, she entered the top 10 in the WTA Rankings for the first time. Sloane Stephens was the defending champion, but lost in the third round to Tatjana Maria.
Svetlana Kuznetsova was the defending champion, however she was unable to defend her title due to visa issues.
Jeļena Ostapenko was the defending champion, having won the previous edition in 2019, but lost to Clara Tauson in the final, 3–6, 6–4, 4–6.
Belinda Bencic was the defending champion, having won the previous edition in 2019, but she withdrew before the tournament began.