Beachvolleyball-Weltmeisterschaft Hamburg 2019 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host nation | Germany |
City | Hamburg |
Dates | 28 June – 7 July |
Teams | 48 (from 5 confederations) |
Champions | Russia Oleg Stoyanovskiy Viacheslav Krasilnikov (1st title) |
Runners-up | Germany Julius Thole Clemens Wickler |
Third place | Norway Anders Mol Christian Sørum |
Fourth place | United States Tri Bourne Trevor Crabb |
Official website | |
FIVB World Championship | |
The men's tournament was held from 28 June to 7 July. [1]
Oleg Stoyanovskiy and Viacheslav Krasilnikov defeated Julius Thole and Clemens Wickler to win the title, while Anders Mol and Christian Sørum captured the bronze medal by beating Tri Bourne and Trevor Crabb. [2]
There were 48 teams qualified for the tournament. Normally, the host country obtained two places in the competition as well as the top 23 teams from FIVB World ranking. But, there was a hosted team ranked among the 23 teams, so the next highest ranked team qualified. The next her 20 teams belonged to five continental confederation which got four spots each. The last three spots were appointed by FIVB. [1]
The draw was held on 4 June 2019. [5] [6]
All times are local (UTC+2).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mol–Sørum | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 126 | 87 | 1.448 | Round of 32 |
2 | Solberg–Felipe | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 113 | 104 | 1.087 | |
3 | Erdmann–Winter | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 111 | 123 | 0.902 | Lucky losers playoffs |
4 | González–Reyes | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 91 | 127 | 0.717 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Jun | 19:15 | Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | González–Reyes | 21–10 | 21–14 | 42–24 | Report | |
28 Jun | 20:30 | Solberg–Felipe | 2–0 | Erdmann–Winter | 21–18 | 21–16 | 42–34 | Report | |
30 Jun | 17:00 | Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | Erdmann–Winter | 21–18 | 21–16 | 42–34 | Report | |
30 Jun | 17:00 | Solberg–Felipe | 2–0 | González–Reyes | 21–12 | 21–16 | 42–28 | Report | |
2 Jul | 16:00 | Erdmann–Winter | 2–0 | González–Reyes | 21–19 | 22–20 | 43–39 | Report | |
2 Jul | 17:00 | Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | Solberg–Felipe | 21–14 | 21–15 | 42–29 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fijałek–Bryl | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3.000 | 153 | 135 | 1.133 | Round of 32 |
2 | Pļaviņš–Tocs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2.500 | 141 | 120 | 1.175 | |
3 | Bergmann–Harms | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 124 | 126 | 0.984 | Lucky losers playoffs |
4 | Abicha–Elgraoui | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 89 | 126 | 0.706 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Jun | 16:00 | Fijałek–Bryl | 2–0 | Abicha–Elgraoui | 21–15 | 21–16 | 42–31 | Report | |
28 Jun | 16:00 | Pļaviņš–Tocs | 2–0 | Bergmann–Harms | 21–19 | 21–16 | 42–35 | Report | |
30 Jun | 13:00 | Fijałek–Bryl | 2–1 | Bergmann–Harms | 21–17 | 16–21 | 15–9 | 52–47 | Report |
30 Jun | 13:00 | Pļaviņš–Tocs | 2–0 | Abicha–Elgraoui | 21–11 | 21–15 | 42–26 | Report | |
2 Jul | 16:00 | Fijałek–Bryl | 2–1 | Pļaviņš–Tocs | 21–18 | 18–21 | 20–18 | 59–57 | Report |
2 Jul | 16:00 | Bergmann–Harms | 2–0 | Abicha–Elgraoui | 21–16 | 21–16 | 42–32 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 129 | 90 | 1.433 | Round of 32 |
2 | Doppler–Horst | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 117 | 107 | 1.093 | |
3 | Ranghieri–Caminati | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 109 | 116 | 0.940 | Lucky losers playoffs |
4 | Ishijima–Ageba | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 84 | 126 | 0.667 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Jun | 15:00 | Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov | 2–0 | Ishijima–Ageba | 21–10 | 21–13 | 42–23 | Report | |
28 Jun | 16:00 | Doppler–Horst | 2–0 | Ranghieri–Caminati | 21–18 | 21–15 | 42–33 | Report | |
29 Jun | 14:00 | Doppler–Horst | 2–0 | Ishijima–Ageba | 21–12 | 21–17 | 42–29 | Report | |
29 Jun | 16:00 | Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov | 2–0 | Ranghieri–Caminati | 21–16 | 21–18 | 42–34 | Report | |
1 Jul | 17:00 | Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov | 2–0 | Doppler–Horst | 24–22 | 21–11 | 45–33 | Report | |
1 Jul | 18:00 | Ranghieri–Caminati | 2–0 | Ishijima–Ageba | 21–15 | 21–17 | 42–32 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Younousse–Tijan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3.000 | 157 | 131 | 1.198 | Round of 32 |
2 | Carambula–Rossi | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 150 | 146 | 1.027 | |
3 | Perušič–Schweiner | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 130 | 129 | 1.008 | Lucky losers playoffs |
4 | Koekelkoren–Van Walle | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 109 | 140 | 0.779 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Jun | 17:00 | Koekelkoren–Van Walle | 0–2 | Perušič–Schweiner | 18–21 | 11–21 | 29–42 | Report | |
28 Jun | 18:00 | Younousse–Tijan | 2–1 | Carambula–Rossi | 19–21 | 21–14 | 18–16 | 58–51 | Report |
29 Jun | 17:00 | Younousse–Tijan | 2–1 | Perušič–Schweiner | 18–21 | 21–13 | 18–16 | 57–50 | Report |
29 Jun | 18:00 | Koekelkoren–Van Walle | 1–2 | Carambula–Rossi | 22–20 | 18–21 | 10–15 | 50–56 | Report |
1 Jul | 11:00 | Younousse–Tijan | 2–0 | Koekelkoren–Van Walle | 21–15 | 21–15 | 42–30 | Report | |
1 Jul | 11:00 | Perušič–Schweiner | 0–2 | Carambula–Rossi | 18–21 | 20–22 | 38–43 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alison–Filho | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 144 | 113 | 1.274 | Round of 32 |
2 | Allen–Slick | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 143 | 137 | 1.044 | |
3 | Semenov–Leshukov | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 143 | 131 | 1.092 | |
4 | Abdelrasoul–Mahmoud | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 77 | 126 | 0.611 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Jun | 13:00 | Semenov–Leshukov | 2–0 | Abdelrasoul–Mahmoud | 21–15 | 21–14 | 42–29 | Report | |
28 Jun | 14:00 | Alison–Filho | 2–1 | Allen–Slick | 19–21 | 21–15 | 15–10 | 55–46 | Report |
30 Jun | 16:00 | Semenov–Leshukov | 1–2 | Allen–Slick | 21–13 | 25–27 | 12–15 | 58–55 | Report |
30 Jun | 16:00 | Alison–Filho | 2–0 | Abdelrasoul–Mahmoud | 21–16 | 21–8 | 42–24 | Report | |
2 Jul | 15:00 | Semenov–Leshukov | 0–2 | Alison–Filho | 24–26 | 19–21 | 43–47 | Report | |
2 Jul | 15:00 | Allen–Slick | 2–0 | Abdelrasoul–Mahmoud | 21–13 | 21–11 | 42–24 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saxton–O'Gorman | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2.500 | 135 | 125 | 1.080 | Round of 32 |
2 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1.333 | 138 | 128 | 1.078 | |
3 | Dalhausser–Lucena | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 111 | 111 | 1.000 | Lucky losers playoffs |
4 | Azaad–Capogrosso | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 103 | 123 | 0.837 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Jun | 10:00 | Dalhausser–Lucena | 2–0 | Azaad–Capogrosso | 21–14 | 21–13 | 42–27 | Report | |
28 Jun | 10:00 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 2–1 | Saxton–O'Gorman | 23–21 | 19–21 | 15–9 | 57–51 | Report |
30 Jun | 19:00 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 0–2 | Azaad–Capogrosso | 20–22 | 19–21 | 39–43 | Report | |
30 Jun | 19:15 | Dalhausser–Lucena | 0–2 | Saxton–O'Gorman | 16–21 | 19–21 | 35–42 | Report | |
2 Jul | 15:00 | Dalhausser–Lucena | 0–2 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 19–21 | 15–21 | 34–42 | Report | |
2 Jul | 17:00 | Saxton–O'Gorman | 2–0 | Azaad–Capogrosso | 21–14 | 21–19 | 42–33 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kantor–Łosiak | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 128 | 98 | 1.306 | Round of 32 |
2 | Gibb–Ta. Crabb | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 120 | 101 | 1.188 | |
3 | Vieyto–Cairus | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0.400 | 116 | 134 | 0.866 | Lucky losers playoffs |
4 | Hudyakov–Velichko | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 110 | 141 | 0.780 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Jun | 12:00 | Gibb–Ta. Crabb | 2–0 | Vieyto–Cairus | 21–17 | 21–13 | 42–30 | Report | |
29 Jun | 12:00 | Kantor–Łosiak | 2–0 | Hudyakov–Velichko | 21–10 | 23–21 | 44–31 | Report | |
30 Jun | 17:00 | Kantor–Łosiak | 2–0 | Vieyto–Cairus | 21–16 | 21–15 | 42–31 | Report | |
30 Jun | 18:00 | Gibb–Ta. Crabb | 2–0 | Hudyakov–Velichko | 21–15 | 21–14 | 42–29 | Report | |
2 Jul | 17:00 | Gibb–Ta. Crabb | 0–2 | Kantor–Łosiak | 17–21 | 19–21 | 36–42 | Report | |
2 Jul | 18:00 | Hudyakov–Velichko | 1–2 | Vieyto–Cairus | 21–19 | 16–21 | 13–15 | 50–55 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolai–Lupo | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 140 | 100 | 1.400 | Round of 32 |
2 | André–George | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 148 | 134 | 1.104 | |
3 | Seidl–Waller | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 124 | 119 | 1.042 | |
4 | Soares–Nguvo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 67 | 126 | 0.532 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Jun | 19:00 | Nicolai–Lupo | 2–0 | Soares–Nguvo | 21–12 | 21–4 | 42–16 | Report | |
29 Jun | 19:15 | André–George | 2–1 | Seidl–Waller | 21–19 | 13–21 | 16–14 | 50–54 | Report |
30 Jun | 15:00 | Nicolai–Lupo | 2–0 | Seidl–Waller | 21–15 | 21–13 | 42–28 | Report | |
30 Jun | 15:00 | André–George | 2–0 | Soares–Nguvo | 21–13 | 21–11 | 42–24 | Report | |
3 Jul | 12:00 | Seidl–Waller | 2–0 | Soares–Nguvo | 21–15 | 21–12 | 42–27 | Report | |
3 Jul | 14:00 | Nicolai–Lupo | 2–1 | André–George | 25–23 | 16–21 | 15–12 | 56–56 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Evandro–Bruno | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 142 | 100 | 1.420 | Round of 32 |
2 | Herrera–Gavira | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 116 | 120 | 0.967 | |
3 | Durant–Schumann | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 131 | 129 | 1.016 | Lucky losers playoffs |
4 | Gómez–Rangel | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 91 | 131 | 0.695 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Jun | 14:00 | Evandro–Bruno | 2–1 | Durant–Schumann | 19–21 | 21–15 | 15–13 | 55–49 | Report |
29 Jun | 15:00 | Herrera–Gavira | 2–0 | Gómez–Rangel | 21–17 | 26–24 | 47–41 | Report | |
1 Jul | 14:00 | Herrera–Gavira | 2–0 | Durant–Schumann | 21–18 | 21–19 | 42–37 | Report | |
1 Jul | 14:00 | Evandro–Bruno | 2–0 | Gómez–Rangel | 21–9 | 21–12 | 42–21 | Report | |
3 Jul | 10:00 | Herrera–Gavira | 0–2 | Evandro–Bruno | 11–21 | 16–21 | 27–42 | Report | |
3 Jul | 10:00 | Durant–Schumann | 2–0 | Gómez–Rangel | 21–10 | 21–19 | 42–29 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ehlers–Flüggen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 121 | 108 | 1.120 | Round of 32 |
2 | Lyamin–Myskiv | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 123 | 112 | 1.098 | |
3 | Ontiveros–Virgen | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 122 | 129 | 0.946 | Lucky losers playoffs |
4 | M. Grimalt–E. Grimalt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0.400 | 110 | 127 | 0.866 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Jun | 18:00 | M. Grimalt–E. Grimalt | 0–2 | Ehlers–Flüggen | 17–21 | 14–21 | 31–42 | Report | |
29 Jun | 18:00 | Lyamin–Myskiv | 0–2 | Ontiveros–Virgen | 18–21 | 21–23 | 39–44 | Report | |
1 Jul | 17:00 | Lyamin–Myskiv | 2–0 | Ehlers–Flüggen | 21–17 | 21–19 | 42–36 | Report | |
1 Jul | 18:00 | M. Grimalt–E. Grimalt | 2–1 | Ontiveros–Virgen | 21–12 | 11–21 | 15–10 | 47–43 | Report |
3 Jul | 13:00 | M. Grimalt–E. Grimalt | 0–2 | Lyamin–Myskiv | 19–21 | 13–21 | 32–42 | Report | |
3 Jul | 13:00 | Ontiveros–Virgen | 0–2 | Ehlers–Flüggen | 20–22 | 15–21 | 35–43 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heidrich–Gerson | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 126 | 110 | 1.145 | Round of 32 |
2 | Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 129 | 117 | 1.103 | |
3 | Pedlow–Schachter | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 124 | 115 | 1.078 | |
4 | Zavala–Lammel | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 89 | 126 | 0.706 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Jun | 13:00 | Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 2–0 | Zavala–Lammel | 21–15 | 21–15 | 42–30 | Report | |
29 Jun | 14:00 | Pedlow–Schachter | 0–2 | Heidrich–Gerson | 19–21 | 18–21 | 37–42 | Report | |
1 Jul | 10:00 | Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 2–0 | Heidrich–Gerson | 21–19 | 25–23 | 46–42 | Report | |
1 Jul | 10:00 | Pedlow–Schachter | 2–0 | Zavala–Lammel | 21–17 | 21–15 | 42–32 | Report | |
3 Jul | 11:00 | Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 0–2 | Pedlow–Schachter | 19–21 | 22–24 | 41–45 | Report | |
3 Jul | 11:00 | Heidrich–Gerson | 2–0 | Zavala–Lammel | 21–16 | 21–11 | 42–27 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thole–Wickler | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 127 | 96 | 1.323 | Round of 32 |
2 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1.333 | 124 | 110 | 1.127 | |
3 | Salemi–Vakili | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 126 | 113 | 1.115 | |
4 | Kavalo–Ntagengwa | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 68 | 126 | 0.540 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Jun | 13:00 | Thole–Wickler | 2–0 | Kavalo–Ntagengwa | 21–10 | 21–15 | 42–25 | Report | |
29 Jun | 13:00 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb | 2–1 | Salemi–Vakili | 13–21 | 21–16 | 15–9 | 49–46 | Report |
1 Jul | 15:00 | Thole–Wickler | 2–0 | Salemi–Vakili | 21–18 | 22–20 | 43–38 | Report | |
1 Jul | 15:00 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb | 2–0 | Kavalo–Ntagengwa | 21–13 | 21–9 | 42–22 | Report | |
2 Jul | 18:00 | Thole–Wickler | 2–0 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb | 21–16 | 21–17 | 42–33 | Report | |
2 Jul | 18:00 | Salemi–Vakili | 2–0 | Kavalo–Ntagengwa | 21–10 | 21–11 | 42–21 | Report |
The four best third-placed teams advanced directly to the round of 32. The other eight third-placed teams will play in the lucky losers playoffs for the additional four spots in the Round of 32.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pedlow–Schachter | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 124 | 115 | 1.078 |
2 | Salemi–Vakili | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 126 | 113 | 1.115 |
3 | Semenov–Leshukov | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 143 | 131 | 1.092 |
4 | Seidl–Waller | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 124 | 119 | 1.042 |
5 | Durant–Schumann | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 131 | 129 | 1.016 |
6 | Perušič–Schweiner | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 130 | 129 | 1.008 |
7 | Bergmann–Harms | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 124 | 126 | 0.984 |
8 | Ontiveros–Virgen | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 122 | 129 | 0.946 |
9 | Dalhausser–Lucena | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 111 | 111 | 1.000 |
10 | Ranghieri–Caminati | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 109 | 116 | 0.940 |
11 | Erdmann–Winter | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 111 | 123 | 0.902 |
12 | Vieyto–Cairus | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0.400 | 116 | 134 | 0.866 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jul | 19:00 | Durant–Schumann | 2–1 | Vieyto–Cairus | 21–23 | 21–19 | 15–11 | 57–53 | Report |
3 Jul | 19:00 | Ontiveros–Virgen | 0–2 | Dalhausser–Lucena | 15–21 | 17–21 | 32–42 | Report | |
3 Jul | 19:15 | Bergmann–Harms | 2–0 | Ranghieri–Caminati | 21–19 | 21–16 | 42–35 | Report | |
3 Jul | 20:30 | Perušič–Schweiner | 2–0 | Erdmann–Winter | 26–24 | 21–14 | 47–38 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Jul | 11:00 | Evandro–Bruno | 0–2 | Allen–Slick | 19–21 | 18–21 | 37–42 | Report | |
4 Jul | 11:00 | Salemi–Vakili | 1–2 | Nicolai–Lupo | 16–21 | 21–16 | 7–15 | 44–52 | Report |
4 Jul | 12:00 | Heidrich–Gerson | 0–2 | Carambula–Rossi | 11–21 | 13–21 | 24–42 | Report | |
4 Jul | 12:00 | Seidl–Waller | 2–1 | Saxton–O'Gorman | 22–24 | 21–15 | 15–8 | 58–47 | Report |
4 Jul | 13:00 | Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 1–2 | André–George | 21–17 | 15–21 | 15–17 | 51–55 | Report |
4 Jul | 14:00 | Durant–Schumann | 0–2 | Fijałek–Bryl | 16–21 | 19–21 | 35–42 | Report | |
4 Jul | 15:00 | Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | Bergmann–Harms | 21–13 | 21–13 | 42–26 | Report | |
4 Jul | 15:00 | Solberg–Felipe | 0–2 | Pļaviņš–Tocs | 19–21 | 18–21 | 37–42 | Report | |
4 Jul | 15:00 | Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov | 2–0 | Perušič–Schweiner | 21–13 | 29–27 | 50–40 | Report | |
4 Jul | 16:00 | Gibb–Ta. Crabb | 2–0 | Herrera–Gavira | 21–16 | 21–17 | 42–33 | Report | |
4 Jul | 17:00 | Lyamin–Myskiv | 2–1 | Doppler–Horst | 21–14 | 15–21 | 16–14 | 52–49 | Report |
4 Jul | 17:00 | Kantor–Łosiak | 0–2 | Semenov–Leshukov | 13–21 | 17–21 | 30–42 | Report | |
4 Jul | 17:00 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb | 2–1 | Ehlers–Flüggen | 15–21 | 21–19 | 15–10 | 51–50 | Report |
4 Jul | 18:00 | Alison–Filho | 2–0 | Pedlow–Schachter | 21–18 | 21–14 | 42–32 | Report | |
4 Jul | 18:00 | Dalhausser–Lucena | 2–0 | Younousse–Tijan | 21–18 | 21–15 | 42–33 | Report | |
4 Jul | 19:15 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 0–2 | Thole–Wickler | 21–23 | 19–21 | 40–44 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Jul | 13:45 | Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov | 2–0 | Gibb–Ta. Crabb | 21–13 | 21–18 | 42–31 | Report | |
5 Jul | 13:45 | André–George | 2–1 | Fijałek–Bryl | 21–16 | 15–21 | 15–11 | 51–48 | Report |
5 Jul | 15:00 | Carambula–Rossi | 2–0 | Seidl–Waller | 21–18 | 21–15 | 42–33 | Report | |
5 Jul | 15:00 | Semenov–Leshukov | 0–2 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb | 18–21 | 18–21 | 36–42 | Report | |
5 Jul | 16:45 | Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | Pļaviņš–Tocs | 22–20 | 21–17 | 43–37 | Report | |
5 Jul | 16:45 | Allen–Slick | 1–2 | Nicolai–Lupo | 25–27 | 21–18 | 13–15 | 59–60 | Report |
5 Jul | 18:00 | Alison–Filho | 0–2 | Thole–Wickler | 14–21 | 15–21 | 29–42 | Report | |
5 Jul | 18:00 | Lyamin–Myskiv | 0–2 | Dalhausser–Lucena | 15–21 | 17–21 | 32–42 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Jul | 10:30 | Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | Nicolai–Lupo | 21–13 | 21–11 | 42–24 | Report | |
6 Jul | 10:30 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb | 2–1 | André–George | 16–21 | 21–15 | 17–15 | 54–51 | Report |
6 Jul | 11:45 | Thole–Wickler | 2–0 | Dalhausser–Lucena | 21–18 | 21–17 | 42–35 | Report | |
6 Jul | 11:45 | Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov | 2–0 | Carambula–Rossi | 21–16 | 21–16 | 42–32 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Jul | 17:00 | Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov | 2–1 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb | 21–13 | 19–21 | 15–11 | 55–45 | Report |
6 Jul | 18:30 | Mol–Sørum | 1–2 | Thole–Wickler | 21–17 | 16–21 | 12–15 | 49–53 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Jul | 12:30 | Mol–Sørum | 2–1 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb | 19–21 | 21–15 | 15–10 | 55–46 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Jul | 14:00 | Thole–Wickler | 1–2 | Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov | 21–19 | 17–21 | 11–15 | 49–55 | Report |
The 2006 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship was held in Japan from 17 November to 3 December 2006. Like the previous edition, 24 teams participated in the tournament. Brazil won the Tournament, defeating Poland 3:0 in the final match. Bulgaria placed 3rd, defeating Serbia and Montenegro 3:1 in the 3rd place match. The Polish team dedicated this achievement to the deceased Polish volleyball player Arkadiusz Gołaś. The team honored him at the award ceremony, when they wore T-shirts with the number 16 and the words "Golas".
Beach volleyball was introduced at the Summer Olympic Games in the 1992 Games as a demonstration event, and has been an official Olympic sport since 1996. The United States is the only country to win medals in every edition.
The women's beach volleyball tournament at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing was held from August 9 to August 21, at the Beach Volleyball Ground at Chaoyang Park.
The men's Olympic beach volleyball tournament at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing took place at the Beach Volleyball Ground at Chaoyang Park from August 9 to August 22.
The 2010 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship was held in Italy from 25 September to 10 October 2010. The tournament featured 24 teams to determine the world champions in men's volleyball. In addition to 2006 champion Brazil and host nation Italy, 22 teams qualified for the tournament by means of continental and regional competitions. The matches took place in ten venues across ten Italian cities, with the final being held at the PalaLottomatica, Rome.
The 2014 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship was held in Poland from 30 August to 21 September 2014. The tournament featured 24 teams to determine the world champions in men's volleyball. In addition to the host nation Poland, 23 teams qualified for the tournament by means of continental and regional competitions. The matches took place in seven venues across seven Polish cities, with the final being held at Spodek, Katowice.
The men's beach volleyball tournament at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, United Kingdom, took place between 28 July and 9 August at Horse Guards Parade.
The women's beach volleyball tournament at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, United Kingdom, took place between July 28, 2012 and August 8, 2012 at Horse Guards Parade.
The 2014 FIVB Women's World Championship was the seventeenth edition of the competition, contested by the 24 senior women's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament was held from 23 September to 12 October 2014 in Italy.
The boys' beach volleyball tournament at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China, took place between 17 and 27 August at Nanjing Olympic Sports Center.
The 2018 FIVB Women's World Championship was the eighteenth edition of the event, contested by the senior women's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament was held in Japan from 29 September to 20 October 2018. The final four was held at the Yokohama Arena in Yokohama.
The 2018 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship was the 19th staging of the FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship, contested by the senior men's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament was held in Italy and Bulgaria from 9 to 30 September 2018. For the first time, the tournament was jointly-hosted by more than one country. The final six was hosted by Italy at the Pala Alpitour in Turin.
The men's beach volleyball tournament at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, took place at the Copacabana Stadium. The competition was held from 6 to 18 August 2016. Twenty four teams with 48 athletes around the world competed for the gold medal.
The women's beach volleyball tournament at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, took place at the Copacabana Stadium. The competition was held from 6 to 17 August 2016. Twenty four teams with 48 athletes around the world competed for the gold medal.
The men's tournament was held from 28 July to 6 August 2017.
The 2018 Asian Women's U19 Volleyball Championship, referred to as the 2018 SMM Asian Women's U19 Volleyball Championship for sponsorship reasons, was the nineteenth edition of the Asian Women's U19 Volleyball Championship, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) with Volleyball Federation of Vietnam (VFV) for the women's under-19 national teams of Asia. The tournament was held in Bắc Ninh Province, Vietnam, from 10 to 17 June 2018.
The men's beach volleyball tournament at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, took place at the Shiokaze Park. The competition was held from 24 July to 7 August 2021. It was originally scheduled to take place from 25 July to 8 August 2020, but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the IOC and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee announced on 24 March 2020 that the 2020 Summer Olympics would be delayed to 2021. Because of this pandemic, the games were played behind closed doors. Twenty four teams with 48 athletes around the world competed for the gold medal.
The women's tournament was held from 28 June to 7 July.
The 2022 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship was the 20th staging of the FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship, contested by the senior men's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The tournament was held in Poland and Slovenia from 26 August to 11 September 2022. It was originally planned to be held in Russia. However, due to Russia's invasion of Ukraine starting on 24 February, Russia was stripped of organization rights.
The 2022 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship was the 19th staging of the FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship, contested by the senior women's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB). The Netherlands and Poland were dual hosts for this event.