Girls' singles | |
---|---|
2021 US Open | |
Champion | Robin Montgomery |
Runner-up | Kristina Dmitruk |
Score | 6–2, 6–4 |
Camila Osorio was the defending champion, having won the previous edition in 2019, but was no longer eligible to participate in junior events. She participated in the women's singles event, but lost to Ons Jabeur in the second round.
Robin Montgomery won the title, defeating Kristina Dmitruk in the final, 6–2, 6–4.
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Robin Montgomery | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Robin Montgomery | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Solana Sierra | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Solana Sierra | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Elvina Kalieva | 6 | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Robin Montgomery | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Kristina Dmitruk | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Kristina Dmitruk | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Petra Marčinko | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Kristina Dmitruk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sebastianna Scilipoti | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sebastianna Scilipoti | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Alex Eala | 5 | 3 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Theadora Rabman | 7 | 6 | Q | T Rabman | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Laura Hietaranta | 5 | 2 | 1 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 65 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Liv Hovde | 2 | 6 | 2 | J Kolodynska | 77 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jana Kolodynska | 6 | 1 | 6 | J Kolodynska | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | D Guzmán | 2 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Montgomery | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | N Szabanin | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alina Shcherbinina | 67 | 6 | 6 | A Shcherbinina | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Amelia Honer | 79 | 4 | 4 | 9 | N Szabanin | 2 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Annabelle Xu | 6 | 6 | 7 | R Montgomery | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hanne Vandewinkel | 0 | 3 | Q | A Xu | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Montgomery | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Mintegi del Olmo | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Sarah Hamner | 3 | 1 | S Sierra | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Solana Sierra | 6 | 6 | S Sierra | 3 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Tatum Evans | 2 | 1 | 13 | M Mutavdzic | 6 | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Lucija Ćirić Bagarić | 6 | 6 | Q | L Ćirić Bagarić | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Mutavdzic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sierra | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | E Kalieva | 6 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | E Kalieva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Radka Zelníčková | 3 | 1 | R Brantmeier | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Reese Brantmeier | 6 | 6 | 12 | E Kalieva | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Clervie Ngounoue | 6 | 6 | 5 | L Fruhvirtová | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Julia Middendorf | 3 | 3 | C Ngounoue | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Dmitruk | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Johanne Svendsen | 7 | 6 | J Svendsen | 3 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Valencia Xu | 5 | 2 | 6 | K Dmitruk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Linda Klimovičová | 5 | 1 | LL | K Wiersholm | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Katja Wiersholm | 7 | 6 | LL | K Wiersholm | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Guth | 7 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Dmitruk | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Marčinko | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A Krueger | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Yang Ya-yi | 4 | 67 | P Marčinko | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Petra Marčinko | 6 | 79 | P Marčinko | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alexis Blokhina | 78 | 6 | A Blokhina | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Julia García | 66 | 0 | A Blokhina | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Shnaider | 2 | 65 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | O Babel | 4 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sebastianna Scilipoti | 6 | 1 | 6 | S Scilipoti | 6 | 60 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Eleana Yu | 3 | 6 | 4 | S Scilipoti | 78 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sofia Costoulas | 5 | S Costoulas | 66 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sabina Zeynalova | 4r | S Costoulas | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Sieg | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Scilipoti | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Eala | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Laki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bianca Behúlová | 2 | 6 | 3 | E Coleman | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Elizabeth Coleman | 6 | 2 | 6 | 15 | M Laki | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Pimrada Jattavapornvanit | 1 | 63 | 2 | A Eala | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Charlotte Owensby | 6 | 77 | WC | C Owensby | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Eala | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Brenda Fruhvirtová | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Ariana Pursoo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ariana Pursoo | 77 | 2 | [11] | |||||||||
10 | Yang Ya-yi | 64 | 6 | [13] | |||||||||
Clarine Lerby | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
10 | Yang Ya-yi | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Mirra Andreeva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Qavia Lopez | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | Mirra Andreeva | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
7 | Pimrada Jattavapornvanit | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Fatima Ingrid Amartha Keita | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||
7 | Pimrada Jattavapornvanit | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Lucija Ćirić Bagarić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Inès Bekrar | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Lucija Ćirić Bagarić | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||
12 | Marina Stakusic | 2 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||
Alexia Harmon | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
12 | Marina Stakusic | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Valencia Xu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tatyana Nikolenko | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | Valencia Xu | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Mia Kupres | 3 | 61 | |||||||||||
Mia Kupres | 4 | 6 | [11] | ||||||||||
9 | Erika Matsuda | 6 | 3 | [9] |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Annabelle Xu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Kylie Bilchev | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Annabelle Xu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Katja Wiersholm | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Katja Wiersholm | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Chelsea Fontenel | 2 | 4 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Victoria Mboko | 3 | 6 | [4] | |||||||||
WC | Theadora Rabman | 6 | 2 | [10] | |||||||||
WC | Theadora Rabman | 6 | 64 | [10] | |||||||||
11 | Alejandra Cruz | 1 | 77 | [1] | |||||||||
WC | Yuina Igarashi | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
11 | Alejandra Cruz | 6 | 6 |
Venus Williams defeated Jennifer Capriati in the final, 4–6, 6–1, 7–6(7–4) to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2001 Miami Open. Williams saved eight championship points in the third set.
Victoria Azarenka defeated Maria Sharapova in the final, 6–2, 6–3 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2012 Indian Wells Masters.
Angelique Kerber was the defending champion, but retired in the semifinals against Sloane Stephens.
Sloane Stephens was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Risa Ozaki.
Simona Halep defeated Madison Keys in the final, 7–6(7–2), 6–3 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2016 Canadian Open.
Dominika Cibulková was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Heather Watson.
Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva won the girls' singles tennis title at the 2020 Australian Open, defeating Weronika Baszak in the final, 5–7, 6–2, 6–2. This made her the first tennis player from Andorra to ever win a Grand Slam title in any discipline.
Leylah Annie Fernandez was the defending champion, but chose to compete in the women's singles competition instead. She lost to seventh seed Petra Kvitová in the third round.
Elsa Jacquemot was the defending champion, but participated in the women's singles event instead and lost to Elena Rybakina in the first round.
Daria Snigur was the defending champion having won the previous edition in 2019. She participated in the women's singles qualifying, but lost to Beatriz Haddad Maia in the first round.
Savannah Broadus and Abigail Forbes were the defending champions, but were no longer eligible to participate in junior tournaments.
Kamilla Bartone and Oksana Selekhmeteva were the defending champions, having won the previous edition in 2019, however Bartone was no longer eligible to participate in junior events, whilst Selekhmeteva chose not to participate.
Clervie Ngounoue and Diana Shnaider defeated Kayla Cross and Victoria Mboko in the final, 6–4, 6–3 to win the girls' doubles title at the 2022 Australian Open.
Petra Marčinko defeated Sofia Costoulas in the final, 7–5, 6–1 to win the girls' singles title at the 2022 Australian Open.
Alex Eala and Oksana Selekhmeteva were the defending champions, but Selekhmeteva is no longer eligible to participate in junior events, whilst Eala chose not to participate.
Liv Hovde defeated Luca Udvardy in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the girls' singles tennis title at the 2022 Wimbledon Championships.
Rose Marie Nijkamp and Angella Okutoyi defeated Kayla Cross and Victoria Mboko in the final, 3–6, 6–4, [11–9] to win the girls' doubles tennis title at the 2022 Wimbledon Championships. Okutoyi became the first Kenyan to win a major title.
Elise Mertens defeated Alizé Cornet in the final, 6–2, 6–0 to win the singles tennis title at the 2022 Jasmin Open.
Jessica Pegula defeated Maria Sakkari in the final, 6–2, 6–3 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2022 Guadalajara Open. It was her first WTA 1000 title, and she saved three match points en route, in her second-round match against Elena Rybakina. Pegula also defeated four consecutive major champions en route to the title – Rybakina, Bianca Andreescu, Sloane Stephens, and Victoria Azarenka.
Zhu Lin defeated Lesia Tsurenko in the final, 6–4, 6–4 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2023 Thailand Open. It was her first WTA Tour singles title.