Girls' singles | |
---|---|
2021 Wimbledon Championships | |
Champion | Ane Mintegi del Olmo |
Runner-up | Nastasja Schunk |
Score | 2–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Daria Snigur was the defending champion having won the previous edition in 2019. [1] She participated in the women's singles qualifying, but lost to Beatriz Haddad Maia in the first round.
Ane Mintegi del Olmo won the title, defeating Nastasja Schunk in the final, 2–6, 6–4, 6–1.
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Alicia Dudeney | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Nastasja Schunk | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Nastasja Schunk | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Matilde Paoletti | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nastasja Schunk | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Ane Mintegi del Olmo | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Linda Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Mara Guth | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Linda Fruhvirtová | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Ane Mintegi del Olmo | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Kristina Dmitruk | 66 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ane Mintegi del Olmo | 78 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Beatrice Ricci | 3 | 4 | 1 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Eva Shaw | 6 | 6 | WC | E Shaw | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Nikola Bartůňková | 1 | 3 | 1 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Reese Brantmeier | 6 | 6 | R Brantmeier | 6 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nicole Rivkin | 4 | 3 | R Brantmeier | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tatiana Barkova | 3 | 3 | 16 | J García | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Julia García | 6 | 6 | 1 | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Dana Guzmán | 610 | 1 | WC | A Dudeney | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alicia Dudeney | 712 | 6 | WC | A Dudeney | 3 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sofia Costoulas | 5 | 6 | 6 | S Costoulas | 6 | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Erika Matsuda | 7 | 2 | 0 | WC | A Dudeney | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SE | Linda Klimovičová | 6 | 6 | SE | L Klimovičová | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Laura Hietaranta | 4 | 1 | SE | L Klimovičová | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alina Shcherbinina | 63 | 2 | 7 | A Yepifanova | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alexandra Yepifanova | 77 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Polina Kudermetova | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Mingge Xu | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | P Kudermetova | 4 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Valencia Xu | 3 | 2 | N Schunk | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nastasja Schunk | 6 | 6 | N Schunk | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Chelsea Fontenel | 5 | 1 | 13 | M Mutavdzic | 0 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Darja Viďmanová | 7 | 6 | D Viďmanová | 5 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sabina Zeynalova | 2 | 1 | 13 | M Mutavdzic | 7 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Matilda Mutavdzic | 6 | 6 | N Schunk | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Priska Madelyn Nugroho | 6 | 6 | M Paoletti | 3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lucie Havlíčková | 3 | 2 | 11 | PM Nugroho | 61 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Matilde Paoletti | 6 | 4 | 6 | M Paoletti | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alexis Blokhina | 4 | 6 | 4 | M Paoletti | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Amelia Bissett | 4 | 4 | E Laskevich | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Evialina Laskevich | 6 | 6 | E Laskevich | 77 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Radka Zelníčková | 4 | 6 | 64 | 5 | O Babel | 63 | 78 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Océane Babel | 6 | 3 | 77 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Linda Fruhvirtová | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Kayla Cross | 7 | 1r | 8 | L Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Johanne Svendsen | 3 | 3 | P Marčinko | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Petra Marčinko | 6 | 6 | 8 | L Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Elena Pridankina | 6 | 6 | Q | E Pridankina | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hanne Vandewinkel | 3 | 2 | Q | E Pridankina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Isabelle Lacy | 5 | 6 | 3 | 10 | E Kalieva | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Elvina Kalieva | 7 | 4 | 6 | 8 | L Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | Mara Guth | 6 | 4 | 6 | 15 | M Guth | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sebastianna Scilipoti | 1 | 6 | 0 | 15 | M Guth | 2 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Hephzibah Oluwadare | 2 | 3 | S Bejlek | 6 | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sára Bejlek | 6 | 6 | 15 | M Guth | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ksenia Zaytseva | 6 | 6 | A Krueger | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lola Radivojević | 3 | 3 | Q | K Zaytseva | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ashlyn Krueger | 7 | 7 | A Krueger | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Diana Shnaider | 5 | 5 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Kristina Dmitruk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Polina Iatcenko | 2 | 2 | 6 | K Dmitruk | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Julia Middendorf | 7 | 6 | J Middendorf | 0 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Mei Hasegawa | 5 | 2 | 6 | K Dmitruk | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Annabelle Xu | 3 | 2 | WC | RA Stoiber | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SE | Barbora Palicová | 6 | 6 | SE | B Palicová | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ranah Akua Stoiber | 5 | 6 | 6 | WC | RA Stoiber | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Madison Sieg | 7 | 4 | 2 | 6 | K Dmitruk | 66 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | Michaela Laki | 6 | 2 | 1 | A Mintegi del Olmo | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Elizabeth Coleman | 1 | 6 | 6 | E Coleman | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Kylie Bilchev | 6 | 5 | 6 | WC | K Bilchev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bianca Behúlová | 0 | 7 | 1 | WC | K Bilchev | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Eleonora Alvisi | 1 | 0 | A Mintegi del Olmo | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ane Mintegi del Olmo | 6 | 6 | A Mintegi del Olmo | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Solana Sierra | 2 | 4 | 2 | A Eala | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Alex Eala | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Johanne Svendsen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jasmine Conway | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
1 | Johanne Svendsen | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Ku Yeon-woo | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||
Laura Isabel Putz | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||
9 | Ku Yeon-woo | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Ksenia Zaytseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Yasmine Kabbaj | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | Ksenia Zaytseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
14 | Anaëlle Leclercq | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Jessica Dawson | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
14 | Anaëlle Leclercq | 7 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Annabelle Xu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Issey Purser | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Annabelle Xu | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Anastasiia Gureva | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Sally Pethybridge | 2 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||
11 | Anastasiia Gureva | 6 | 2 | [10] |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Nikola Bartůňková | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
Yaroslava Bartashevich | 5 | 64 | |||||||||||
4 | Nikola Bartůňková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
15 | Tatyana Nikolenko | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
Klara Milicevic | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
15 | Tatyana Nikolenko | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Tijana Sretenović | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Jaquelyn Ogunwale | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||
5 | Tijana Sretenović | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
10 | Elena Pridankina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Isabelle Kouzmanov | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
10 | Elena Pridankina | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Lucie Nguyen Tan | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
Melisa Ercan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Melisa Ercan | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
13 | Kayla Cross | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Kristina Paskauskas | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
13 | Kayla Cross | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Mei Hasegawa | 6 | 65 | [10] | |||||||||
Melissa Boyden | 3 | 77 | [3] | ||||||||||
7 | Mei Hasegawa | 3 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||
12 | Clervie Ngounoue | 6 | 3 | [4] | |||||||||
WC | Sofia Johnson | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Clervie Ngounoue | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Chelsea Fontenel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Noma Noha Akugue | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Chelsea Fontenel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Hannah Smith | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Hannah Smith | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
16 | Fatima Ingrid Amartha Keita | 2 | 1 |
Urszula Radwańska was the defending champion, but did not compete in the Juniors this year.
Alisa Kleybanova won in the final 6–3, 6–2, against Elena Dementieva.
María José Martínez Sánchez was the defending champion but decided not to participate.
Alizé Cornet won the title defeating Yanina Wickmayer in the final, 7–5, 7–6(7–1)
Samantha Stosur was the defending champion, but withdrew before her quarterfinal match due to a left wrist injury.
Sofya Zhuk was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Sloane Stephens was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Risa Ozaki.
Anastasia Potapova was the defending champion, but chose to compete in the Ladies' Singles main draw as a qualifier, where she retired in the first round against Tatjana Maria.
Iga Świątek was the defending champion, but chose to compete in the women's singles competition instead. She lost to Viktorija Golubic in the first round.
Mary Pierce was the defending champion, but she did not compete this year due to injury.
Camila Osorio was the defending champion, having won the previous edition in 2019, but was no longer eligible to participate in junior events. She participated in the women's singles event, but lost to Ons Jabeur in the second round.
Clervie Ngounoue and Diana Shnaider defeated Kayla Cross and Victoria Mboko in the final, 6–4, 6–3 to win the girls' doubles title at the 2022 Australian Open.
Petra Marčinko defeated Sofia Costoulas in the final, 7–5, 6–1 to win the girls' singles title at the 2022 Australian Open.
Linda Nosková was the defending champion but chose not to participate. She instead entered in the women's singles event, where she lost to Emma Raducanu in the first round.
Alex Eala and Oksana Selekhmeteva were the defending champions, but Selekhmeteva is no longer eligible to participate in junior events, whilst Eala chose not to participate.
Liv Hovde defeated Luca Udvardy in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the girls' singles tennis title at the 2022 Wimbledon Championships.
Rose Marie Nijkamp and Angella Okutoyi defeated Kayla Cross and Victoria Mboko in the final, 3–6, 6–4, [11–9] to win the girls' doubles tennis title at the 2022 Wimbledon Championships. Okutoyi became the first Kenyan to win a major title.
Robin Montgomery was the reigning champion, but chose not to participate.
Barbora Krejčíková defeated Anett Kontaveit in the final, 6–2, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2022 Tallinn Open.
Liv Hovde was the reigning champion, but chose to compete in the women's singles qualifying event instead.
Jessica Pegula defeated Yuan Yue in the final, 6–2, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 Korea Open. Yuan was contesting her first WTA Tour final.