2025 Swedish Football Division 2

Last updated
Division 2
Season 2025
← 2024
2026 →

The 2025 Division 2 for men, part of the 2025 Swedish football season is the 120th season of Sweden's fourth-tier football league in its current format.

Contents

Teams

84 teams contest the league divided into six sections - Norra Götaland, Norra Svealand, Norrland, Södra Götaland, Södra Svealand and Västra Götaland. The Division comprises 60 teams returning from the 2024 season, six relegated from Division 1 and 18 promoted from Division 3. The champions of each section will qualify directly for promotion to Division 1, the runner-up from each section enters a six-team, two-group playoff, with the winner of each group earning promotion to Division 1. The bottom two teams in each section are relegated to Division 3 with the 12th place team in each section entering a relegation playoff. [1]

League tables

Norra Götaland

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 IK Kongahälla 4310123+910Promotion to Division 1
2 Motala 4301128+49Qualification to Promotion play-offs
3 Lidköping 522184+48
4 Ahlafors 422062+48
5 Vänersborg 422097+28
6 Grebbestad 422086+28
7 FBK Karlstad 420298+16
8 Tord 41215505
9 Tidaholms Golf 512289−15
10 Vänersborgs FK 512258−35
11 Kumla 411268−24
12 Herrestads AIF 4112611−54Qualification to Relegation Play-offs
13 Haga 5014513−81Relegation to Division 3
14 Skara 4004411−70
Updated to match(es) played on 25 April 2025. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored

Norra Svealand

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 Sunnersta 4310112+910Promotion to Division 1
2 Falu BS 431092+710Qualification to Promotion play-offs
3 Viggbyholms IK 431072+510
4 Nacka Iliria 4220103+78
5 Kungsängen 522195+48
6 Järfälla 421174+37
7 Skiljebo 421175+27
8 Gute 421179−27
9 Franke 513157−26
10 Täby 4112108+24
11 Bollstanäs 410368−23
12 Österåker United 400417−60Qualification to Relegation Play-offs
13 Korsnäs 4004512−70Relegation to Division 3
14 Ytterhogdal 4004121−200
Updated to match(es) played on 25 April 2025. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored

Norrland Norra

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 IFK Luleå 220041+36Qualification to Promotion play-offs
2 Piteå 110051+43
3 Skellefteå 21012203
4 Kiruna 20201102
5 Bergnäset 10101101
6 Boden 201101−11
7 Boden City 200217−60Relegation to Division 3
Updated to match(es) played on 22 April 2025. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored

Norrland Södra

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 Friska Viljor 220061+56Qualification to Promotion play-offs
2 IFK Östersund 110041+33
3 Täfteå 210124−23
4 Umeå FC Akademi 00000000
5 Gottne 100101−10
6 Kubikenborg 100102−20
7 Lucksta 100114−30Relegation to Division 3
Updated to match(es) played on 17 April 2025. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored

Södra Götaland

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 Karlskrona 4310124+810Promotion to Division 1
2 Linero 531153+210Qualification to Promotion play-offs
3 Sölvesborgs 430175+29
4 Räppe 422053+28
5 IFK Trelleborg 421164+27
6 Kristianstad 421164+27
7 Torns 420254+16
8 Växjö Norra 420254+16
9 IFK Hässleholm 520368−26
10 Karlshamn 411247−34
11 Nosaby 410337−43
12 Högaborg 402258−32Qualification to Relegation Play-offs
13 Balkan 402238−52Relegation to Division 3
14 Österlen 401336−31
Updated to match(es) played on 25 April 2025. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored

Södra Svealand

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 Rågsved 330061+59Promotion to Division 1
2 Farsta 430196+39Qualification to Promotion play-offs
3 Åtvidaberg 321082+67
4 Forward 321095+47
5 Enskede 321075+27
6 Smedby 312065+15
7 Arameisk-Syrianska 310254+13
8 Eker Örebro 31026603
9 Sylvia 310235−23
10 Nyköping 4103710−33
11 Syrianska 310248−43
12 Sleipner 302135−22Qualification to Relegation Play-offs
13 Huddinge 301258−31Relegation to Division 3
14 Syrianska Eskilstuna 300319−80
Updated to match(es) played on 17 April 2025. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored

Västra Götaland

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 Tvååker 4301125+79Promotion to Division 1
2 Lindome 5302117+49Qualification to Promotion play-offs
3 Qviding 430195+49
4 Onsala 422083+58
5 Jonsered 422095+48
6 Landvetter 521276+17
7 Västra Frölunda 420276+16
8 Varbergs GIF 420247−36
9 Laholm 41216605
10 Astrio 412178−15
11 Åstorp 411256−14
12 Hestrafor 402247−32Qualification to Relegation Play-offs
13 Böljan 4013210−81Relegation to Division 3
14 Bergdalens 4013515−101
Updated to match(es) played on 25 April 2025. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored

Promotion play-offs

Relegation play-offs

References

  1. ↑ "Other Federations". www.svenskfotboll.se. Archived from the original on 23 June 2018. Retrieved 22 June 2018.