Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's K-4 500 metres

Last updated

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal with cup.svg Gold Silver medal with cup.svg Silver Bronze medal with cup.svg Bronze
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Éva Dónusz
Erika Mészáros
Kinga Czigány
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Katrin Borchert
Ramona Portwich
Birgit Schmidt
Anke von Seck
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Anna Olsson
Agneta Andersson
Maria Haglund
Susanne Rosenqvist

Results

Heats

16 crews entered in two heats. The top two finishers from each of the heats advanced directly to the finals while the remaining teams were relegated to the semifinals.

Heat 1
1.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Ning Menghua , Wang Jing , Wen Yanfang , and Zhao Xiaoli  (CHN)1:36.15QF
2.Flag of the United States.svg  Shelia Conover , Alexandra Harbold , Cathy Marino-Geers , and Traci Phillips  (USA)1:36.74QF
3.Flag of Romania.svg  Viorica Iordache , Claudia Nicula , Carmen Simion , and Sanda Toma  (ROU)1:36.82QS
4.Flag of Italy.svg  Annacatia Casagrande , Amalia Calzavara , Chiara Dal Santo , and Lucia Micheli  (ITA)1:38.82QS
5.Flag of France.svg  Françoise Lasak , Bernadette Brégeon , Isabelle Boulogne , and Anne Michaut  (FRA)1:39.27QS
6.Flag of Australia.svg  Denise Cooper , Lynda Lehmann , Gayle Mayes , and Anna Wood  (AUS)1:39.32QS
7.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Pavlína Jobánková , Jitka Janáčková , Vladimíra Havelková , and Ivana Vokurková  (TCH)1:40.57QS
8.Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bonka Pindzheva , Mariya Kichukova , Kinka Racheva , and Tanya Georgieva  (BUL)1:43.59QS
Heat 2
1.Flag of Hungary.svg  Éva Dónusz , Kinga Czigány , Rita Kőbán , and Erika Mészáros  (HUN)1:32.94QF
2.Flag of Sweden.svg  Agneta Andersson , Maria Haglund , Anna Olsson , and Susanne Rosenqvist  (SWE)1:33.25QF
3.Flag of Germany.svg  Katrin Borchert , Ramona Portwich , Birgit Schmidt , and Anke von Seck  (GER)1:34.13QS
4.Flag of Canada.svg  Caroline Brunet , Alison Herst , Klari McAskill , and Kevyn Stafford  (CAN)1:36.34QS
5.Olympic flag.svg  Irina Samoylova , Galina Savenko , Irina Vaag , and Olga Tishchenko  (EUN)1:38.25QS
6.Flag of Spain.svg  Belén Sánchez , Joaquina Costa , Luisa Álvárez , and Ana María Penas  (ESP)1:38.72QS
7.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Hilary Dresser , Andrea Dallaway , Alison Thorogood , and Sandra Troop  (GBR)1:40.22QS
8.Flag of Norway.svg  Hege Brannsten , Nina Bergsvik , Tone Rasmussen , and Ingeborg Rasmussen  (NOR)1:40.53QS

Semifinals

The top two finishers in each of the semifinals and the fastest third-place finisher advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.Flag of Germany.svg  Katrin Borchert , Ramona Portwich , Birgit Schmidt , and Anke von Seck  (GER)1:37.48QF
2.Olympic flag.svg  Irina Samoylova , Galina Savenko , Irina Vaag , and Olga Tishchenko  (EUN)1:38.56QF
3.Flag of Australia.svg  Denise Cooper , Lynda Lehmann , Gayle Mayes , and Anna Wood  (AUS)1:39.81QF
4.Flag of Italy.svg  Annacatia Casagrande , Amalia Calzavara , Chiara Dal Santo , and Lucia Micheli  (ITA)1:41.08
5.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Hilary Dresser , Andrea Dallaway , Alison Thorogood , and Sandra Troop  (GBR)1:41.24
6.Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bonka Pindzheva , Mariya Kichukova , Kinka Racheva , and Tanya Georgieva  (BUL)1:45.90
Semifinal 2
1.Flag of Canada.svg  Caroline Brunet , Alison Herst , Klari McAskill , and Kevyn Stafford  (CAN)1:37.86QF
2.Flag of Romania.svg  Viorica Iordache , Claudia Nicula , Carmen Simion , and Sanda Toma  (ROU)1:38.21QF
3.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Pavlína Jobánková , Jitka Janáčková , Vladimíra Havelková , and Ivana Vokurková  (TCH)1:40.12
4.Flag of Spain.svg  Belén Sánchez , Joaquina Costa , Luisa Álvárez , and Ana María Penas  (ESP)1:40.17
5.Flag of France.svg  Françoise Lasak , Bernadette Brégeon , Isabelle Boulogne , and Anne Michaut  (FRA)1:41.83
6.Flag of Norway.svg  Hege Brannsten , Nina Bergsvik , Tone Rasmussen , and Ingeborg Rasmussen  (NOR)1:41.88

Final

The final was held on August 8.

Gold medal with cup.svg Flag of Hungary.svg  Éva Dónusz , Kinga Czigány , Rita Kőbán , and Erika Mészáros  (HUN)1:36.32
Silver medal with cup.svg Flag of Germany.svg  Katrin Borchert , Ramona Portwich , Birgit Schmidt , and Anke von Seck  (GER)1:38.47
Bronze medal with cup.svg Flag of Sweden.svg  Agneta Andersson , Maria Haglund , Anna Olsson , and Susanne Rosenqvist  (SWE)1:39.79
4.Flag of Romania.svg  Viorica Iordache , Claudia Nicula , Carmen Simion , and Sanda Toma  (ROU)1:41.02
5.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Ning Menghua , Wang Jing , Wen Yanfang , and Zhao Xiaoli  (CHN)1:41.12
6.Flag of Canada.svg  Caroline Brunet , Alison Herst , Klari McAskill , and Kevyn Stafford  (CAN)1:42.28
7.Flag of the United States.svg  Shelia Conover , Alexandra Harbold , Cathy Marino-Geers , and Traci Phillips  (USA)1:43.00
8.Flag of Australia.svg  Denise Cooper , Lynda Lehmann , Gayle Mayes , and Anna Wood  (AUS)1:43.88
9.Olympic flag.svg  Irina Samoylova , Galina Savenko , Irina Vaag , and Olga Tishchenko  (EUN)1:44.84

Hungary beat Germany (formerly East and West Germany) after finishing second to them in every major competition since 1988.

Related Research Articles

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme on Lake Sagami, Japan. This event debuted at these games and is only one of two events that has been at every ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. In the official report, heat results were shown in tenths of a second (0.1) while the remaining events were shown in hundredths of a second (0.01).

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program that took place at Castelldefels.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program that took place at Castelldefels.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program. The official report did not make clear on the third repechage, two semifinals, and final which events were the men's K-2 1000 m event and the men's K-4 1000 m event and would thus create confusion to the average reader.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program. The official report did not make clear on the two semifinals and final which events were the men's K-2 1000 m event and the men's K-4 1000 m event and would thus create confusion to the average reader.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics program.

References