Charoti

Last updated

Charoti
village
India Maharashtra location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Charoti
Location in Maharashtra, India
India location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Charoti
Charoti (India)
Coordinates: 19°55′10″N72°55′51″E / 19.9195519°N 72.9308968°E / 19.9195519; 72.9308968 Coordinates: 19°55′10″N72°55′51″E / 19.9195519°N 72.9308968°E / 19.9195519; 72.9308968
Country India
State Maharashtra
District Palghar
Taluka Dahanu
Elevation
53 m (174 ft)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total4,520
Time zone UTC+5:30 (IST)
2011 census code551692

Charoti is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka. [1]

Demographics

At the 2011 census of India, Charoti had 920 households. The effective literacy rate (i.e. the literacy rate of population excluding children aged 6 and below) was 58.1%. [2]

Demographics (2011 Census) [2]
TotalMaleFemale
Population4,5202,3192,201
Children aged below 6 years704354350
Scheduled caste 482226
Scheduled tribe 2,9311,4211,510
Literates22171362855
Workers (all)21621360802
Main workers (total)1,7681,149619
Main workers: Cultivators679373306
Main workers: Agricultural labourers282154128
Main workers: Household industry workers19118
Main workers: Other788611177
Marginal workers (total)394211183
Marginal workers: Cultivators734033
Marginal workers: Agricultural labourers20514461
Marginal workers: Household industry workers716
Marginal workers: Others1092683
Non-workers2,3589591,399

Related Research Articles

Jalwai Village in Maharashtra

Jalwai is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Khunavade Village in Maharashtra

Khunavade is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Bendgaon Village in Maharashtra

Bendgaon is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Junnarpada Village in Maharashtra

Junnarpada is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Agwan Village in Maharashtra

Agwan is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Aswali Village in Maharashtra

Aswali is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Ghadane Village in Maharashtra

Ghadane is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Bodgaon Village in Maharashtra

Bodgaon is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Devgaon Village in Maharashtra

Devgaon is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Ganeshbag Village in Maharashtra

Ganeshbag is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Chinchale Village in Maharashtra

Chinchale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Chandwad, Dahanu Village in Maharashtra

Chandwad is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Awadhani Village in Maharashtra

Awadhani is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Nimbapur Village in Maharashtra

Nimbapur is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Gangodi Village in Maharashtra

Gangodi is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Dhumket Village in Maharashtra

Dhumket is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Ghol Village in Maharashtra

Ghol is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Khambale Village in Maharashtra

Khambale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Aine, Dahanu Village in Maharashtra

Aine is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Bavade Village in Maharashtra

Bavade is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

References

  1. ↑ "Maharashtra villages" (PDF). Land Records Information Systems Division, NIC. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  2. 1 2 "District census data". 2011 Census of India . Directorate of Census Operations. Archived from the original on 2 October 2015. Retrieved 17 August 2015.