Curling at the 2002 Winter Olympics

Last updated
Curling
at the XIX Olympic Winter Games
Curling pictogram.svg
Venue The Ice Sheet at Ogden
DatesFebruary 11–18, 2002
Competitors100 from 12 nations
  1998
2006  
Men's curling
at the XIX Olympic Winter Games
Medalists
Gold medal icon.svgFlag of Norway.svg  Norway
Silver medal icon.svgFlag of Canada.svg  Canada
Bronze medal icon.svgFlag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Women's curling
at the XIX Olympic Winter Games
Medalists
Gold medal icon.svgFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Silver medal icon.svgFlag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Bronze medal icon.svgFlag of Canada.svg  Canada
Curling at The Ice Sheet at Ogden. 2002 Olympic curling.jpg
Curling at The Ice Sheet at Ogden.
Mitt Romney, CEO of the Salt Lake Organizing Committee, offers remarks before a curling event. Mitt Romney SLOC.jpg
Mitt Romney, CEO of the Salt Lake Organizing Committee, offers remarks before a curling event.

Curling at the 2002 Winter Olympics took place from February 11 to February 18 in Ogden, Utah. The 2002 Winter Games were the third time that curling was on the Olympic program.

Contents

Men's

Men's tournament

MedalTeam
GoldFlag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR) (Pål Trulsen, Lars Vågberg, Flemming Davanger, Bent Ånund Ramsfjell, Torger Nergård)
SilverFlag of Canada.svg  Canada  (CAN) (Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Carter Rycroft, Don Bartlett, Ken Tralnberg)
BronzeFlag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland  (SUI) (Andreas Schwaller, Christof Schwaller, Markus Eggler, Damian Grichting, Marco Ramstein)

Teams

Flag of Canada.svg  Canada Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Flag of France.svg  France Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Ottewell CC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: Don Walchuk
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Don Bartlett
Alternate: Ken Tralnberg

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Ulrik Schmidt
Third: Lasse Lavrsen
Second: Brian Hansen
Lead: Carsten Svensgaard
Alternate: Frants Gufler

Oulunkylä CC, Helsinki

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Third: Wille Mäkelä
Second: Tommi Häti
Lead: Jari Laukkanen
Alternate: Pekka Saarelainen

Chamonix CC, Chamonix

Skip: Dominique Dupont-Roc
Third: Jan Ducroz
Second: Thomas Dufour
Lead: Spencer Mugnier
Alternate: Philippe Caux

EC Oberstdorf, Oberstdorf

Skip: Sebastian Stock
Third: Daniel Herberg
Second: Stephan Knoll
Lead: Markus Messenzehl
Alternate: Patrick Hoffman

Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Stranraer CC, Stranraer

Skip: Hammy McMillan*
Third: Warwick Smith
Second: Ewan MacDonald
Lead: Peter Loudon
Alternate: Norman Brown

Stabekk CC, Oslo

Skip: Pål Trulsen
Third: Lars Vågberg
Second: Flemming Davanger
Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Alternate: Torger Nergård

Östersunds CK, Östersund

Skip: Peja Lindholm
Third: Tomas Nordin
Second: Magnus Swartling
Lead: Peter Narup
Alternate: Anders Kraupp

Biel-Touring CC, Biel

Skip: Andreas Schwaller
Third: Christof Schwaller
Second: Markus Eggler
Lead: Damian Grichting
Alternate: Marco Ramstein

Superior CC, Superior

Skip: Tim Somerville
Third: Mike Schneeberger
Second: Myles Brundidge
Lead: John Gordon
Alternate: Donald Barcome Jr.

* Hammy McMillan was replaced by Warwick Smith as skip after Draw 4. [1]

Final standings

RankCountrySkipWL
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Norway.svg Norway Pål Trulsen 92
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada Kevin Martin 92
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Andreas Schwaller 74
4 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Peja Lindholm 65
5 Flag of Finland.svg Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi 54
6 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Sebastian Stock 45
7 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 36
8 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain Hammy McMillan 36
9 Flag of the United States.svg United States Tim Somerville 36
10 Flag of France.svg France Dominique Dupont-Roc 09

Draws

Draw 1

February 11, 9:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Schmidt)00100101XX3
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) Hammer tapissier.jpg22022010XX9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dupont-Rus) Hammer tapissier.jpg010200020X5
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Stock)001022103X9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Somerville) Hammer tapissier.jpg210010402X10
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm)001101020X5
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg02101020006
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (McMillan)00010102004

Draw 2

February 11, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen)00010011104
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg00102100015
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Somerville) Hammer tapissier.jpg010000200X3
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Martin)103011011X8
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier.jpg100102100218
Flag of France.svg  France (Dupont-Roc)011020021007
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) Hammer tapissier.jpg12020000106
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Stock)00200121017

Draw 3

February 12, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100020317
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (McMillan)00000101002
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Schmidt)00020013006
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg012012002210
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland (Uusipaavalniemi)020002XXXX4
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg203220XXXX9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dupont-Roc) Hammer tapissier.jpg000001100X2
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen)100230012X9

Draw 4

February 13, 9:00

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Schwaller)001020010105
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) Hammer tapissier.jpg000202001016
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (McMillan) Hammer tapissier.jpg100000202106
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen)010010040017
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Stock) Hammer tapissier.jpg200202010119
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Somerville)002010302008
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010100105
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm)01201022019

Draw 5

February 13, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Smith)02110300007
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Stock) Hammer tapissier.jpg30002010006
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Martin)113012XXXX8
Flag of France.svg  France (Dupont-Roc) Hammer tapissier.jpg000100XXXX1
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020030107
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Schwaller)10102101028
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen) Hammer tapissier.jpg10011010026
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Somerville)01100101105

Draw 6

February 14, 14:00

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg200010100105
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm)020001020016
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Schwaller)000001010X2
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Somerville) Hammer tapissier.jpg000220101X6
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier.jpg100200200106
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Stock)001021020017
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) Hammer tapissier.jpg102100100016
Flag of France.svg  France (Dupont-Roc)020010000205

Draw 7

February 15, 9:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dupont-Roc) Hammer tapissier.jpg100100010X3
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Somerville)002002103X8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen) Hammer tapissier.jpg20202010119
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Schmidt)01000201004
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg10002001004
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland (Uusipaavalniemi)01010100036
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Stock) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010110217
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Martin)20302002009

Draw 8

February 15, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland (Uusipaavalniemi)00010101205
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen) Hammer tapissier.jpg00202010016
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Martin)01011121XX7
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100000XX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dupont-Roc)00102020106
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm) Hammer tapissier.jpg04020200019
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg20101000105
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Schmidt)00020003016

Draw 9

February 16, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg111010204X10
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Smith)000101020X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) Hammer tapissier.jpg002020XXXX4
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm)410600XXXX11
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Somerville)020201010107
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier.jpg201010201029
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen)020200311110
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Stock) Hammer tapissier.jpg10102100005

Draw 10

February 17, 9:00

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Herberg)001100100104
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm) Hammer tapissier.jpg010010011015
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg31103010XX9
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen)00010201XX4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dupont-Roc) Hammer tapissier.jpg00010101003
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Schwaller)01001010227

Draw 11

February 17, 19:00

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dupont-Roc)00200001003
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Smith) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010020117
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Somerville) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010001104
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland (Uusipaavalniemi)00201110016

Draw 12

February 18, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Schmidt)100100010X3
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg010011203X8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Stock)00101010104
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg040102010210
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Smith)02201001017
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Somerville) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010110206
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm)002020210108
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen) Hammer tapissier.jpg020201003019

Medal round

 Semifinal  Final
         
 1Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 6 
 4Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 4  
   1Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 5
   2Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 6
 3Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland 6  
 2Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 7 Bronze medal
 
4Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 3
 3Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland 7

Semifinals

February 20, 14:00

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm)02001010004
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg30010101006
Player Percentages
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Peter Narup 93% Don Bartlett 91%
Magnus Swartling 78% Carter Rycroft 91%
Tomas Nordin 84% Don Walchuk 85%
Peja Lindholm 84% Kevin Martin 84%
Total85%Total88%
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen) Hammer tapissier.jpg001010102117
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller)010301010006
Player Percentages
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell 91% Damian Grichting 74%
Flemming Davanger 66% Markus Eggler 83%
Lars Vågberg 76% Christof Schwaller 84%
Pål Trulsen 80% Andreas Schwaller 75%
Total78%Total79%

Bronze medal game

February 21, 9:00

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Lindholm)002010000X3
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg120100210X7
Player Percentages
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Peter Narup 90% Damian Grichting 69%
Magnus Swartling 85% Markus Eggler 86%
Tomas Nordin 65% Christof Schwaller 92%
Peja Lindholm 53% Andreas Schwaller 85%
Total 73%Total83%

Gold medal game

February 22, 14:30

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg00002102005
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Trulsen)01020010116
Player Percentages
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Don Bartlett 76% Bent Ånund Ramsfjell 71%
Carter Rycroft 64% Flemming Davanger 78%
Don Walchuk 64% Lars Vågberg 69%
Kevin Martin 68% Pål Trulsen 60%
Total68%Total69%

Top 5 player percentages

Leads%Seconds%Thirds%Skips%
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Peter Loudon 85 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Carter Rycroft 88 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Don Walchuk 79 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Kevin Martin 85
Flag of Finland.svg Jari Laukkanen 85 Flag of Switzerland.svg Markus Eggler 79 Flag of Norway.svg Lars Vågberg 78 Flag of Norway.svg Pål Trulsen 78
Flag of the United States.svg John Gordon 81 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Ewan MacDonald 79 Flag of Finland.svg Wille Mäkelä 77 Flag of Sweden.svg Peja Lindholm 77
Flag of Norway.svg Bent Ånund Ramsfjell 79 Flag of Finland.svg Tommi Häti 77 Flag of Switzerland.svg Christof Schwaller 77 Flag of Switzerland.svg Andreas Schwaller 77
Flag of Denmark.svg Carsten Svensgaard 79 Flag of Norway.svg Flemming Davanger 76 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Warwick Smith 74 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Hammy McMillan 76
Flag of the United States.svg Myles Brundidge 76

Women's

The Olympic medalists of the Curling Women's event SLC2002 Curling 14 (2141050653).jpg
The Olympic medalists of the Curling Women's event

Women's tournament

MedalTeam
GoldFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR) (Rhona Martin, Deborah Knox, Fiona MacDonald, Janice Rankin, Margaret Morton)
SilverFlag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland  (SUI) (Luzia Ebnöther, Mirjam Ott, Tanya Frei, Laurence Bidaud, Nadia Röthlisberger)
BronzeFlag of Canada.svg  Canada  (CAN) (Kelley Law, Julie Skinner, Georgina Wheatcroft, Diane Nelson, Cheryl Noble)

Teams

Flag of Canada.svg  Canada Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Richmond WC, Richmond, BC

Skip: Kelley Law
Third: Julie Skinner
Second: Georgina Wheatcroft
Lead: Diane Nelson
Alternate: Cheryl Noble

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Lene Bidstrup
Third: Susanne Slotsager
Second: Malene Krause
Lead: Avijaja Lund Nielsen
Alternate: Lisa Richardson

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Natalie Neßler
Third: Sabine Belkofer
Second: Heike Wieländer
Lead: Andrea Stock
Alternate: Karin Fischer

Greenacres CC, Howwood

Skip: Rhona Martin
Third: Deborah Knox
Second: Fiona MacDonald
Lead: Janice Rankin
Alternate: Margaret Morton

Simsons CC, Kitami

Skip: Akiko Katoh
Third: Yumie Hayashi
Second: Ayumi Onodera
Lead: Mika Konaka
Alternate: Kotomi Ishizaki

Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Hanne Woods
Second: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Camilla Holth
Alternate: Kristin Løvseth

Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Olga Jarkova
Third: Nkeiruka Ezekh
Second: Yana Nekrasova
Lead: Anastassia Skoultan
Alternate: Angela Tuvaeva

Umeå CC, Umeå

Skip: Elisabet Gustafson
Third: Katarina Nyberg
Second: Louise Marmont
Lead: Elisabeth Persson
Alternate: Christina Bertrup

CC Bern AAM, Bern

Skip: Luzia Ebnöther
Third: Mirjam Ott
Second: Tanya Frei
Lead: Laurence Bidaud
Alternate: Nadia Röthlisberger

Bemidji CC, Bemidji

Skip: Kari Erickson
Third: Debbie McCormick
Second: Stacey Liapis
Lead: Ann Swisshelm
Alternate: Joni Cotten

Final standings

RankCountrySkipWL
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain Rhona Martin 94
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Luzia Ebnöther 83
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada Kelley Law 92
4 Flag of the United States.svg United States Kari Erickson 65
5 Flag of Germany.svg Germany Natalie Neßler 55
6 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden Elisabet Gustafson 55
7 Flag of Norway.svg Norway Dordi Nordby 45
8 Flag of Japan.svg Japan Akiko Katoh 27
9 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark Lene Bidstrup 27
10 Flag of Russia.svg Russia Olga Jarkova 18

Draws

Draw 1

February 11, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson)00000100214
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Law) Hammer tapissier.jpg00004010005
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg100202023010
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Nordby)01102010016
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Ebnöther) Hammer tapissier.jpg011040200019
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Bidstrup)100201021108
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Jarkova) Hammer tapissier.jpg01100100205
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler)10011001048

Draw 2

February 12, 9:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Katoh) Hammer tapissier.jpg01023000107
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson)00100311028
Sheet B123456789101112Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Ebnöther) Hammer tapissier.jpg1000200201017
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Jarkova)0020001030006
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson) Hammer tapissier.jpg01101010217
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin)00020101004
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Law) Hammer tapissier.jpg01103010006
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Nordby)10010101105

Draw 3

February 12, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Bidstrup) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010101005
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler)00301020219
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson)01010020105
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson) Hammer tapissier.jpg10201100016
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Law)00011030207
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Jarkova) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100102026
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg2102121XXX9
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Katoh)0010000XXX1

Draw 4

February 13, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson)00010111004
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Law) Hammer tapissier.jpg11002000026
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler) Hammer tapissier.jpg10001111005
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Katoh)01000000113
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Nordby) Hammer tapissier.jpg00030101005
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Ebnöther)10102010117
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson) Hammer tapissier.jpg02011203009
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Bidstrup)004000202311

Draw 5

February 14, 9:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler)00201002005
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Nordby) Hammer tapissier.jpg100202101310
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Jarkova)00010101025
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg11101020208
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Bustrup) Hammer tapissier.jpg10020201219
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson)00102010004
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Katoh) Hammer tapissier.jpg10101100217
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Ebnöther)01020023008

Draw 6

February 14, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Jarkova) Hammer tapissier.jpg10120200107
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Bidstrup)00001021015
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson)01010021106
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Ebnöther) Hammer tapissier.jpg10201100027
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson) Hammer tapissier.jpg02230021XX10
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Nordby)00002100XX3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Law) Hammer tapissier.jpg22020102XX9
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin)00102010XX4

Draw 7

February 15, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg03001010027
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Ebnöther)00100101104
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Katoh) Hammer tapissier.jpg010030110107
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson)101103001018
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000102004
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Law)00103020208
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Nordby) Hammer tapissier.jpg00110300005
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Jarkova)00001011014

Draw 8

February 16, 9:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Law)020210022X9
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Katoh) Hammer tapissier.jpg102000100X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Jarkova)00010101014
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson) Hammer tapissier.jpg210040103011
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin)01030202008
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Bidstrup) Hammer tapissier.jpg10101010116
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler) Hammer tapissier.jpg10201010027
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson)01010102005

Draw 9

February 16, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010200217
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler)10001031006
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Law) Hammer tapissier.jpg21010200219
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Bidstrup)00101011004
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Ebnöther)000203010107
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson) Hammer tapissier.jpg220010002018
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Katoh)00100100215
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Nordby) Hammer tapissier.jpg10002041008

Draw 10

February 17, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Nordby)10201101219
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Bidstrup) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020010004
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Jarkova) Hammer tapissier.jpg10101011016
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Katoh)02020200107
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg100102001005
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson)010010100216

Draw 11

February 18, 9:00

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin)01020010105
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler) Hammer tapissier.jpg00201102017
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Nordby)1000100XXX2
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson) Hammer tapissier.jpg0213041XXX11
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Ebnöther) Hammer tapissier.jpg10201021007
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada (Law)01010100216

Draw 12

February 18, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson)20040100209
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Jarkova) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101021016
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler)010002010X4
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland (Ebnöther) Hammer tapissier.jpg200120104X10
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Bidstrup)02001020005
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Katoh) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020100016

Tiebreaker 1

February 19, 9:00

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Gustafson)01000101014
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg00121010106
Player Percentages
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Elisabeth Persson 84% Janice Rankin 81%
Louise Marmont 79% Fiona MacDonald 69%
Katarina Nyberg 73% Deborah Knox 80%
Elisabet Gustafson 72% Rhona Martin 75%
Total77%Total76%

Tiebreaker 2

February 19, 14:00

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg001013103X9
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Neßler)010200020X5
Player Percentages
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Janice Rankin 92% Karin Fischer 74%
Fiona MacDonald 83% Heike Wieländer 43%
Deborah Knox 64% Sabine Belkofer 79%
Rhona Martin 71% Natalie Neßler 69%
Total77%Total66%

Medal round

 Semifinal  Final
         
 1Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 5 
 4Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 6  
   4Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 4
   2Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland 3
 3Flag of the United States.svg  United States 4  
 2Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland 9 Bronze medal
 
1Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 9
 3Flag of the United States.svg  United States 5

Semifinals

February 20, 9:00

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Ebnöther)021001203X9
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson) Hammer tapissier.jpg100110010X4
Player Percentages
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Laurence Bidaud 79% Ann Swisshelm 71%
Tanya Frei 68% Stacey Liapis 71%
Mirjam Ott 78% Debbie McCormick 69%
Luzia Ebnöther 78% Kari Erickson 53%
Total76%Total66%
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin)00120020016
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Law) Hammer tapissier.jpg10001101105
Player Percentages
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Janice Rankin 90% Diane Nelson 93%
Fiona MacDonald 66% Georgina Wheatcroft 76%
Deborah Knox 80% Julie Skinner 64%
Rhona Martin 78% Kelley Law 71%
Total78%Total76%

Bronze medal game

February 21, 9:00

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Erickson)01100102005
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Law) Hammer tapissier.jpg20021020119
Player Percentages
Flag of the United States.svg  United States Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Ann Swisshelm 83% Diane Nelson 84%
Stacey Liapis 80% Georgina Wheatcroft 85%
Debbie McCormick 76% Julie Skinner 74%
Kari Erickson 56% Kelley Law 63%
Total75%Total76%

Gold medal game

February 21, 14:00

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Ebnöther)00010001103
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain (Martin) Hammer tapissier.jpg00002010014
Player Percentages
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain
Laurence Bidaud 78% Janice Rankin 85%
Tanya Frei 74% Fiona MacDonald 79%
Mirjam Ott 90% Deborah Knox 84%
Luzia Ebnöther 74% Rhona Martin 74%
Total79%Total80%

Top 5 player percentages

Leads%Seconds%Thirds%Skips%
Flag of Switzerland.svg Laurence Bidaud 84 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Georgina Wheatcroft 82 Flag of Sweden.svg Katarina Nyberg 76 Flag of Sweden.svg Elisabet Gustafson 77
Flag of Japan.svg Mika Konaka 82 Flag of Switzerland.svg Tanya Frei 81 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Julie Skinner 76 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Kelley Law 75
Flag of the United States.svg Ann Swisshelm 81 Flag of the United States.svg Stacey Liapis 80 Flag of Norway.svg Hanne Woods 76 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Rhona Martin 74
Flag of Denmark.svg Avijaja Lund Nielsen 79 Flag of Norway.svg Marianne Haslum 78 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Deborah Knox 75 Flag of the United States.svg Kari Erickson 71
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Janice Rankin 79 Flag of Sweden.svg Louise Marmont 77 Flag of Switzerland.svg Mirjam Ott 74 Flag of Germany.svg Natalie Neßler 71

Related Research Articles

Curling at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Curling at the 1998 Winter Olympics took place at Karuizawa, who had hosted the equestrian events at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. The 1998 Nagano Olympics marked the second time that curling was held as an official Olympic sport. It was the first time the same city hosted events for both the Summer and Winter Olympics.

Kevin Martin (curler) Canadian curler and Olympic champion

Kevin Martin, nicknamed "The Old Bear" and "K-Mart", is a Canadian retired curler from Edmonton, Alberta, an Olympic, world and 4-time Canadian champion and a member of the World Curling Hall of Fame. He is considered by many commentators and former and current curlers to be the greatest curler of all time. He is also known for his rivalries with Randy Ferbey/David Nedohin, the best Alberta provincial rivalry ever as the two teams were generally regarded the best in the world from 2002 to 2006; his rivalry with Jeff Stoughton, perhaps the most famous all prairies rivalry ever which spanned over 2 decades from 1991 to 2014; with Glenn Howard from 2007 to 2014, perhaps the best two team rivalry in Canadian curling history, and his rivalry with Sweden's Peja Lindholm from 1997 to 2006, perhaps the best ever men's Canada-Europe rivalry.

Wheelchair curling at the 2006 Winter Paralympics was played at the Pinerolo Palaghiaccio, in Pinerolo, 30 km southwest of Turin. Wheelchair curling was making its first appearance at the Paralympic Games and took the form of a mixed team event, open to athletes with a physical disability in the lower part of the body that required the everyday use of a wheelchair.

The 2007 World Men's Curling Championship was held at Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada from March 31 to April 8. Team Canada skipped by Glenn Howard won the gold medal over Germany's Andy Kapp by a score of 8-3. This was Howard's third world championship, and his first as skip. Kapp claimed the silver for the second time in his career, and Team USA won the bronze medal, the first medal for the USA at the men's world championship since 1993.

Germany at the 2010 Winter Olympics Sporting event delegation

Germany participated at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. 153 athletes represented Germany, entering all 15 sports. Figure skater Sarah Hecken was the youngest team member, while Curling European Champion Andrea Schöpp was the oldest at 44. Three time Olympic champion André Lange (bobsleigh) was the flagbearer at the opening ceremony on 12 February 2010. German athletes earned €15,000 for a gold medal, €10,000 for a silver, and €7,500 for a bronze.

2011 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship

The 2011 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship was held November 13-20, 2010 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Manitoba. Prince Edward Island won its third mixed title, defeating Manitoba in the final. P.E.I. skip Robert Campbell won his second Mixed championship.

2012 United States Womens Curling Championship

The 2012 United States Women's Curling Championship took place from February 11 to 18 at the IceWorks Skating Complex in Aston, Pennsylvania. It was held in conjunction with the 2012 United States Men's Curling Championship. The winning team, skipped by Madison Dew, will represent the United States at the 2012 Ford World Women's Curling Championship in Lethbridge, Alberta. The first and second placed teams, skipped respectively by Madison Dew and Cassandra Potter, earned qualification spots to the 2014 United States Olympic Curling Trials, which will determine the teams that will represent the United States at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

2012 United States Mens Curling Championship

The 2012 United States Men's Curling Championship took place from February 11 to 18 at the IceWorks Skating Complex in Aston, Pennsylvania,. It was held in conjunction with the 2012 United States Women's Curling Championship. The winning team, skipped by Heath McCormick, represented the United States at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland. The first and second placed teams, skipped respectively by Heath McCormick and Pete Fenson, earned qualification spots to the 2014 United States Olympic Curling Trials, which will determine the teams that will represent the United States at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

2012 World Womens Curling Championship

The 2012 World Women's Curling Championship was held at the Enmax Centre in Lethbridge, Alberta from March 17 to 25. It marked the 12th time that Canada has hosted the World Women's Curling Championship. The 2012 World Women's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

2012 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship

The 2012 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship was held at the Milli Piyango Curling Arena in Erzurum, Turkey from April 23 to 29. Erzurum previously hosted the 2011 Winter Universiade, during which the Milli Piyango Curling Arena was used for the curling competition. Among the previous hosts of the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships, Turkey is the nation with the least experience in curling; its curling federation joined the World Curling Federation in 2009. For the first time since 2009, the event was not held in conjunction with the same year's World Senior Championships.

Mixed team curling at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics was held from January 14 to 18 at the Innsbruck Exhibition Centre in Innsbruck, Austria.

2013 World Womens Curling Championship

The 2013 World Women's Curling Championship was held at the Volvo Sports Centre in Riga, Latvia from March 16 to 24. It marked the first time that Latvia has hosted the World Women's Championship. This event was also a qualifying event for the 2014 Winter Olympics, awarding points to countries based on performance at the worlds.

The men's curling tournament of the 2014 Winter Olympics was held at the Ice Cube Curling Center in Sochi, Russia on 10–21 February 2014. Ten nations competed in a round robin preliminary round, and the top four nations at the conclusion of the round robin qualified for the medal round.

Curling at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Womens tournament

The women's curling tournament of the 2014 Winter Olympics was held at the Ice Cube Curling Center in Sochi, Russia on 10–20 February 2014. Ten nations competed in the round robin preliminary round, and the top four nations at the conclusion of the round robin qualified for the medal round. South Korea made their Olympic debut in curling.

2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 14 to 22 at Mosaic Place in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. The winners represented Canada at the 2015 World Women's Curling Championship held from March 14 to 22 at the Tsukisamu Gymnasium in Sapporo, Japan.

The 2014 European Mixed Curling Championship was held from September 13 to 20 at the Tårnby Curling Club in Tårnby, Denmark.

The 2017 World Junior Curling Championships was held from February 16 to 26 at the Gangneung Curling Centre in Gangneung, South Korea.

The men's curling tournament of the 2018 Winter Olympics was held between 14 and 24 February 2018 at the Gangneung Curling Centre. Ten nations competed in a round robin preliminary round, and the top four nations at the conclusion of the round robin qualified for the medal round.

The women's curling tournament of the 2018 Winter Olympics was held between 14 and 25 February 2018 at the Gangneung Curling Centre. Ten nations competed in a round robin preliminary round, and the top four nations at the conclusion of the round robin qualified for the medal round.

The 2020 World Junior Curling Championships was held from February 15 to 22 at the Crystal Ice Arena in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.

References

  1. "GB curling skip dropped". BBC News. February 28, 2002. Retrieved November 24, 2017.