David Piccini

Last updated

2022 Ontario general election: Northumberland—Peterborough South
David Piccini
David Piccini QP.png
Piccini in 2019
Ontario Minister of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development
Assumed office
June 18, 2021
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative David Piccini 26,41950.93+5.61
Liberal Jeff Kawzenuk12,93624.94+0.77
New Democratic Kim McArthur-Jackson6,80613.12−11.38
Green Lisa Francis2,9425.67+1.14
Ontario Party Vanessa Head1,5983.08 
New Blue Joshua Chalhoub1,1702.26 
Total valid votes51,871100.0  
Total rejected, unmarked, and declined ballots258
Turnout52,12951.72
Eligible voters99,034
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +2.42
Source(s)
  • "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for Each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on May 18, 2023.
  • "Statistical Summary by Electoral District" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on May 21, 2023.
2018 Ontario general election : Northumberland—Peterborough South
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative David Piccini 27,38645.32+9.78
New Democratic Jana Papuckoski14,80424.50+6.03
Liberal Lou Rinaldi 14,60324.17-17.35
Green Jeff Wheeldon2,7404.53+0.27
Libertarian John O'Keefe4250.70
Trillium Derek Sharp2780.46
Stop Climate ChangePaul Cragg1870.31
Total valid votes60,423100.0  
Progressive Conservative notional gain from Liberal Swing +1.88
Source: Elections Ontario [15]
2015 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Liberal Mauril Bélanger 36,47457.57+19.47$163,698.89
New Democratic Emilie Taman12,19419.25-9.43$123,293.39
Conservative David Piccini12,10919.11-8.84$74,698.91
Green Nira Dookeran1,9473.07-1.99$8,775.54
Libertarian Coreen Corcoran5030.79–$747.12
Marxist–Leninist Christian Legeais1280.2-0.03–
Total valid votes/Expense limit63,355100.0 $219,479.72
Total rejected ballots418––
Turnout63,773––
Eligible voters83,570
Source: Elections Canada [16] [17]

References

  1. ↑ https://www.cp24.com/politics/queens-park/2025/10/30/ontario-labour-ministers-wife-lobbied-for-advocate-of-colleges-that-got-millions-in-grants-records/
  2. ↑ "Hon. David Piccini". Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Retrieved April 8, 2025.
  3. 1 2 3 4 McIntosh, Emma (January 5, 2022). "Meet David Piccini, environment minister in Ford's Ontario". The Narwhal.
  4. ↑ "PC David Piccini elected in Northumberland-Peterborough South".
  5. ↑ Draper, John (June 7, 2018). "David Piccini wins big". Cobourg News.
  6. 1 2 "Hon. David Piccini," ola.org.
  7. ↑ "Ontario Newsroom".
  8. ↑ "Ontario Newsroom".
  9. ↑ "He earns how much?! Pay transparency is coming to Ontario, but are companies — and workers — ready for it?". Toronto Star . December 31, 2024.
  10. ↑ "The end of secret salaries? What pay transparency means for you". The Globe and Mail. October 24, 2024.
  11. ↑ "Ontario's Working for Workers' Act 2024 given royal assent".
  12. ↑ "LILLEY: Piccini's grilling of Hahn was perfect, now Hahn must go; CUPE boss has repeatedly made antisemitic comments, it's time for Fred Hahn to be sent packing," The Toronto Sun.
  13. ↑ "“Stop hating Jews”: Ontario labour minister confronts CUPE president Fred Hahn," True North.
  14. ↑ Casey, Liam; Jones, Allison (October 20, 2025). "Ontario labour minister under fire after auditor finds office heavily involved in choosing funding projects". CBC News . The Canadian Press . Retrieved October 21, 2025.
  15. ↑ "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. p. 8. Retrieved January 20, 2019.
  16. ↑ Elections Canada – Confirmed candidates for Ottawa—Vanier, 30 September 2015
  17. ↑ Elections Canada – Preliminary Election Expenses Limits for Candidates