This List of members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters Department of Art shows the members of one of the three departments of the American Academy of Arts and Letters.
After being nominated by current members, new members are selected in two elections, the first by the department they join (Art, Literature or Music). Candidates who receive the most votes in their own department are then voted on by the entire membership.
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (November 2022) |
Name | Life | Elected |
---|---|---|
Edwin Austin Abbey | 1852-1911 | 1898 |
Herbert Adams | 1858-1945 | 1898 |
Wayman Adams | 1883-1959 | 1929 |
David Adler | 1882-1949 | 1946 |
Robert Ingersoll Aitken | 1878-1949 | 1915 |
Josef Albers | 1888-1976 | 1968 |
Ivan Albright | 1897-1983 | 1957 |
Chester Aldrich | 1871-1940 | 1937 |
John White Alexander | 1856-1915 | 1898 |
Edmond Amateis | 1897-1981 | 1952 |
Alexander Archipenko | 1887-1964 | 1962 |
John Taylor Arms | 1887-1953 | 1932 |
Louis Ayres | 1874-1947 | 1944 |
George Fletcher Babb | 1836-1915 | 1907 |
Henry Bacon | 1866-1924 | 1913 |
Peggy Bacon | 1895-1987 | 1956 |
William Bailey | 1930-2020 | 1986 |
John Baldessari | 1931-2020 | 2008 |
Hugo Ballin | 1879-1956 | 1908 |
George Gray Barnard | 1863-1938 | 1908 |
Edward Larrabee Barnes | 1915-2004 | 1991 |
Frederic Clay Bartlett | 1873-1953 | 1916 |
Paul Wayland Bartlett | 1865-1925 | 1908 |
Leonard Baskin | 1922-2000 | 1963 |
Chester Beach | 1881-1956 | 1918 |
Gifford Beal | 1879-1956 | 1923 |
Romare Bearden | 1912-1988 | 1972 |
Cecilia Beaux | 1855-1942 | 1930 |
J. Carroll Beckwith | 1852-1917 | 1898 |
George Wesley Bellows | 1882-1925 | 1918 |
Pietro Belluschi | 1899-1994 | 1955 |
Frank W. Benson | 1862-1951 | 1911 |
Thomas Hart Benton | 1889-1975 | 1942 |
Eugene Berman | 1899-1972 | 1964 |
Leonid Berman | 1896-1976 | 1976 |
Louis Betts | 1873-1961 | 1912 |
George Biddle | 1885-1973 | 1961 |
Albert Bierstadt | 1830-1902 | 1898 |
Elmer Bischoff | 1916-1991 | 1988 |
Isabel Bishop | 1902-1988 | 1944 |
Karl Bitter | 1867-1915 | 1910 |
Edwin Blashfield | 1848-1936 | 1898 |
Hyman Bloom | 1913-2009 | 1974 |
Robert Frederick Blum | 1857-1903 | 1898 |
Peter Blume | 1906-1992 | 1951 |
Varujan Boghosian | 1926-2020 | 1986 |
Ilya Bolotowsky | 1907-1981 | 1982 |
Charles Louis Borie Jr. | 1871-1943 | 1937 |
Louis Bouche | 1896-1969 | 1983 |
Louise Bourgeois | 1911-2010 | 1983 |
Marcel Breuer | 1902-1981 | 1965 |
Alexander Brook | 1898-1980 | 1942 |
James Brooks | 1906-1992 | 1973 |
Richard E. Brooks | 1865-1919 | 1908 |
Arthur Brown Jr. | 1874-1957 | 1940 |
Glenn Brown | 1854-1932 | 1909 |
George Elmer Browne | 1871-1946 | 1929 |
Edward Bruce | 1879-1943 | 1939 |
Arnold W. Brunner | 1857-1925 | 1913 |
George de Forest Brush | 1855-1941 | 1898 |
William Gedney Bunce | 1840-1916 | 1898 |
Gordon Bunshaft | 1909-1990 | 1960 |
Charles E. Burchfield | 1893-1967 | 1943 |
David Burliuk | 1882-1967 | 1967 |
Daniel Burnham | 1846-1912 | 1906 |
Howard Russell Butler | 1856-1934 | 1916 |
Paul Cadmus | 1904-1999 | 1975 |
Alexander Calder | 1898-1976 | 1960 |
Alexander Stirling Calder | 1870-1945 | 1916 |
Emil Carlsen | 1853-1932 | 1908 |
John M. Carrere | 1858-1911 | 1908 |
Federico Castellon | 1914-1971 | 1968 |
Giorgio Cavallon | 1904-1989 | 1988 |
William Merritt Chase | 1849-1916 | 1898 |
Christo | 1935-2020 | 1989 |
Allan Clark | 1896-1950 | 1931 |
Gilmore David Clarke | 1892-1982 | 1937 |
Ralph Clarkson | 1861-1942 | 1912 |
Henry N. Cobb | 1926-2020 | 1980 |
Timothy Cole | 1852-1931 | 1908 |
Alfred Q. Collins | 1855-1903 | 1898 |
Walter Cook | 1846-1916 | 1908 |
Gardner Cox | 1906-1988 | 1957 |
Kenyon Cox | 1856-1919 | 1898 |
Ralph Adams Cram | 1863-1942 | 1915 |
Paul Philippe Cret | 1876-1945 | 1936 |
John Walter Cross | 1878-1951 | 1947 |
Frederic Crowninshield | 1845-1918 | 1908 |
John Steuart Curry | 1897-1946 | 1942 |
Cyrus Dallin | 1861-1944 | 1916 |
Peter Dalton | 1894-1972 | 1952 |
William T. Dannat | 1853-1929 | 1898 |
Jo Davidson | 1883-1952 | 1944 |
Stuart Davis | 1894-1964 | 1956 |
Frank Miles Day | 1861-1918 | 1908 |
Joseph DeCamp | 1858-1923 | 1908 |
Jose de Creeft | 1884-1982 | 1955 |
Willem de Kooning | 1904-1997 | 1960 |
Jean de Marco | 1898-1990 | 1959 |
Adolph Dehn | 1895-1968 | 1965 |
William Adams Delano | 1874-1960 | 1931 |
Donald De Lue | 1898-1988 | 1946 |
Charles Melville Dewey | 1849-1937 | 1908 |
Thomas Dewing | 1951-1938 | 1908 |
Edwin Dickinson | 1891-1978 | 1956 |
Sidney Dickinson | 1890-1980 | 1931 |
Richard Diebenkorn | 1922-1993 | 1967 |
William Hunt Diederich | 1884-1953 | 1938 |
Frederick Dielman | 1847-1935 | 1908 |
John M. Donaldson | 1854-1941 | 1910 |
Paul Dougherty | 1877-1947 | 1908 |
Guy Pène du Bois | 1884-1958 | 1942 |
Marcel Duchamp | 1887-1968 | 1960 |
Frank DuMond | 1865-1951 | 1918 |
Frank Duveneck | 1848-1919 | 1898 |
Charles Eames | 1907-1978 | 1977 |
Kerr Eby | 1889-1946 | 1937 |
George Wharton Edwards | 1869-1950 | 1925 |
Thomas Harlan Ellett | 1880-1951 | 1943 |
Aymar Embury II | 1880-1966 | 1946 |
Jimmy Ernst | 1920-1984 | 1983 |
Rudulph Evans | 1878-1960 | 1926 |
Philip Evergood | 1901-1973 | 1959 |
Barry Faulkner | 1881-1962 | 1920 |
Lyonel Feininger | 1871-1956 | 1955 |
John Flanagan | 1865-1952 | 1923 |
John Fulton Folinsbee | 1892-1972 | 1953 |
Ben Foster | 1852-1926 | 1908 |
Sam Francis | 1923-1994 | 1980 |
Robert Frank | 1924-2019 | 2016 |
James Earle Fraser | 1876-1953 | 1915 |
Laura Gardin Fraser | 1889-1966 | 1931 |
James Ingo Freed | 1930-2005 | 1994 |
Daniel Chester French | 1850-1931 | 1898 |
Leo Friedlander | 1888-1966 | 1953 |
R. Buckminster Fuller | 1895-1983 | 1963 |
Naum Gabo | 1890-1977 | 1965 |
Daniel Garber | 1880-1958 | 1948 |
Lee Gatch | 1902-1968 | 1966 |
Walter Gay | 1856-1937 | 1898 |
Charles Dana Gibson | 1867-1944 | 1898 |
Cass Gilbert | 1859-1934 | 1906 |
William Glackens | 1870-1938 | 1936 |
Leon Golub | 1922-2004 | 2002 |
Bertram Goodhue | 1869-1924 | 1915 |
Adolph Gottlieb | 1903-1974 | 1972 |
Charles Grafly | 1862-1929 | 1908 |
Morris Graves | 1910-2001 | 1957 |
Nancy Graves | 1940-1995 | 1990 |
Cleve Gray | 1918-2004 | 1998 |
Dorothea Greenbaum | 1893-1986 | 1968 |
Balcomb Greene | 1904-1990 | 1976 |
John Gregory | 1879-1958 | 1930 |
Eliot Gregory | 1954-1915 | 1898 |
Walter Griffin | 1861-1935 | 1923 |
Albert Lorey Groll | 1866-1952 | 1932 |
Walter Gropius | 1883-1969 | 1962 |
Chaim Gross | 1904-1991 | 1964 |
George Grosz | 1893-1959 | 1954 |
Jules Guerin | 1866-1946 | 1908 |
Eric Gugler | 1889-1974 | 1942 |
Philip Guston | 1913-1980 | 1972 |
Charles Gwathmey | 1938-2009 | 1976 |
Robert Gwathmey | 1903-1988 | 1971 |
Dimitri Hadzi | 1921-2006 | 1983 |
Walker Kirkland Hancock | 1901-1999 | 1941 |
Henry Janeway Hardenbergh | 1847-1918 | 1908 |
Hugh Hardy | 1932-2017 | 1993 |
L. Birge Harrison | 1854-1929 | 1908 |
T. Alexander Harrison | 1853-1930 | 1898 |
Wallace Harrison | 1895-1981 | 1960 |
Herbert Haseltine | 1877-1962 | 1935 |
Childe Hassam | 1859-1935 | 1898 |
Thomas Hastings | 1860-1929 | 1906 |
Charles Webster Hawthorne | 1872-1930 | 1920 |
Al Held | 1928-2005 | 1984 |
John Heliker | 1909-2000 | 1969 |
Robert Henri | 1865-1929 | 1908 |
Eugene Higgins | 1874-1958 | 1943 |
Joseph Hirsch | 1910-1981 | 1967 |
Al Hirschfeld | 1903-2003 | 2003 |
Malvina Hoffman | 1885-1966 | 1937 |
Hans Hofmann | 1880-1966 | 1964 |
Winslow Homer | 1836-1910 | 1905 |
Charles Hopkinson | 1869-1962 | 1935 |
Edward Hopper | 1882-1967 | 1945 |
Donal Hord | 1902-1966 | 1950 |
Cecil Howard | 1888-1956 | 1938 |
John Galen Howard | 1864-1931 | 1908 |
William Henry Howe | 1846-1929 | 1908 |
John Mead Howells | 1868-1959 | 1911 |
Anna Hyatt Huntington | 1876-1973 | 1927 |
Samuel Isham | 1855-1914 | 1908 |
Albert Jaegers | 1868-1925 | 1912 |
C. Paul Jennewein | 1890-1978 | 1931 |
John C. Johansen | 1876-1964 | 1930 |
Philip Johnson | 1906-2005 | 1963 |
Lester Johnson | 1919-2010 | 2004 |
Francis Coates Jones | 1857-1932 | 1908 |
Hugh Bolton Jones | 1848-1927 | 1908 |
Robert Edmond Jones | 1887-1954 | 1933 |
Louis Kahn | 1901-1974 | 1964 |
Wolf Kahn | 1927-2020 | 1984 |
William Sergeant Kendall | 1869-1938 | 1908 |
William Mitchell Kendall | 1856-1941 | 1914 |
Rockwell Kent | 1882-1971 | 1964 |
György Kepes | 1906-2002 | 1968 |
Dan Kiley | 1912-2004 | 1996 |
R. B. Kitaj | 1932-2007 | 1982 |
Karl Knaths | 1891-1971 | 1955 |
John Koch | 1909-1978 | 1970 |
Henry Kreis | 1899-1963 | 1951 |
Leon Kroll | 1884-1974 | 1930 |
Albert Laessle | 1877-1954 | 1931 |
L. Bancel LaFarge | 1866-1938 | 1898 |
John LaFarge | 1835-1910 | 1898 |
William F. Lamb | 1883-1952 | 1950 |
Armin Landeck | 1905-1984 | 1946 |
Ibram Lassaw | 1911-2003 | 1984 |
Francis Lathrop | 1849-1909 | 1898 |
Gertrude K. Lathrop | 1896-1986 | 1949 |
Robert Laurent | 1890-1970 | 1970 |
Jacob Lawrence | 1917-2000 | 1965 |
Lee Lawrie | 1877-1963 | 1931 |
Ernest Lawson | 1873-1939 | 1918 |
Rico Lebrun | 1900-1964 | 1960 |
Clare Leighton | 1898-1989 | 1951 |
Julian Levi | 1900-1982 | 1959 |
David Levine | 1926-2009 | 1983 |
Jack Levine | 1915-2010 | 1956 |
Roy Lichtenstein | 1923-1997 | 1979 |
Jonas Lie | 1880-1940 | 1929 |
Harrie T. Lindeberg | 1880-1959 | 1948 |
Richard Lindner | 1901-1978 | 1972 |
Jacques Lipchitz | 1891-1973 | 1961 |
Richard Lippold | 1915-2002 | 1963 |
Seymour Lipton | 1903-1986 | 1975 |
DeWitt McClellan Lockman | 1870-1957 | 1931 |
Louis Loeb | 1866-1909 | 1908 |
Will Hicok Low | 1853-1932 | 1908 |
Thomas Nozkowski | 1944-2019 | 2010 |
I.M. Pei | 1917-2019 | 1963 |
Cesar Pelli | 1926-2019 | 1982 |
Kevin Roche | 1922-2019 | 1970 |
Susan Rothenberg | 1945-2020 | 1990 |
Robert Ryman | 1930-2019 | 1994 |
Richard Meier is an American abstract artist and architect, whose geometric designs make prominent use of the color white. A winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize in 1984, Meier has designed several iconic buildings including the Barcelona Museum of Contemporary Art, the Getty Center in Los Angeles, the High Museum of Art in Atlanta, and San Jose City Hall. In 2018, some of Meier's employees accused him of sexual assault, which led to him resigning from his firm in 2021.
Richard Powers is an American novelist whose works explore the effects of modern science and technology. His novel The Echo Maker won the 2006 National Book Award for Fiction. He has also won many other awards over the course of his career, including a MacArthur Fellowship. As of 2023, Powers has published thirteen novels and has taught at the University of Illinois and Stanford University. He won the 2019 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction for The Overstory.
The National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) is an independent agency of the United States federal government that offers support and funding for projects exhibiting artistic excellence. It was created in 1965 as an independent agency of the federal government by an act of the U.S. Congress, signed by President Lyndon B. Johnson on September 29, 1965. It is a sub-agency of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities, along with the National Endowment for the Humanities, the Federal Council on the Arts and the Humanities, and the Institute of Museum and Library Services.
Rita Frances Dove is an American poet and essayist. From 1993 to 1995, she served as Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress. She is the first African American to have been appointed since the position was created by an act of Congress in 1986 from the previous "consultant in poetry" position (1937–86). Dove also received an appointment as "special consultant in poetry" for the Library of Congress's bicentennial year from 1999 to 2000. Dove is the second African American to receive the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, in 1987, and she served as the Poet Laureate of Virginia from 2004 to 2006. Since 1989, she has been teaching at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville, where she held the chair of Commonwealth Professor of English from 1993 to 2020; as of 2020, she holds the chair of Henry Hoyns Professor of Creative Writing.
Russell Earl Banks was an American writer of fiction and poetry. His novels are known for "detailed accounts of domestic strife and the daily struggles of ordinary often-marginalized characters". His stories usually revolve around his own childhood experiences, and often reflect "moral themes and personal relationships".
Henri Cole is an American poet, who has published many collections of poetry and a memoir. His books have been translated into French, Spanish, Italian, German, and Arabic.
The American Academy of Arts and Letters is a 300-member honor society whose goal is to "foster, assist, and sustain excellence" in American literature, music, and art. Its fixed number membership is elected for lifetime appointments. Its headquarters is in the Washington Heights neighborhood of Manhattan in New York City. It shares Audubon Terrace, a Beaux Arts/American Renaissance complex on Broadway between West 155th and 156th Streets, with the Hispanic Society of America and Boricua College.
The Columbia University School of the Arts is the fine arts graduate school of Columbia University in Morningside Heights, New York. It offers Master of Fine Arts (MFA) degrees in Film, Visual Arts, Theatre and Writing, as well as the Master of Arts (MA) degree in Film Studies. It also works closely with the Arts Initiative at Columbia University (CUArts) and organizes the Columbia University Film Festival (CUFF), a week-long program of screenings, screenplay, and teleplay readings.
Denis Donoghue was an Irish literary critic. He was the Henry James Chair of English and American Letters at New York University.
J. D. "Sandy" McClatchy was an American poet, opera librettist and literary critic. He was editor of the Yale Review and president of The American Academy of Arts and Letters.
Mary Frank is an English visual artist who works as a sculptor, painter, printmaker, draftswoman, and illustrator.
Two American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medals are awarded each year by the academy for distinguished achievement. The two awards are taken in rotation from these categories:
The Association of Literary Scholars, Critics, and Writers (ALSCW) was organized in 1994 as the Association of Literary Scholars and Critics by a group of over 400 scholars troubled by what they saw as an over reliance on post-modern theory in the academy. Among the founding members were Robert Alter, Joseph Brodsky, Denis Donoghue, John Hollander, Alfred Kazin, Mary Lefkowitz, Richard Poirier, Christopher Ricks and Roger Shattuck, "a Who's Who of the American literary establishment." Since 1999, the association has published a review, Literary Imagination.
The E. M. Forster Award is a $20,000 award given annually to an Irish or British writer to fund a period of travel in the United States. The award, named after the English novelist E. M. Forster, is administered by the American Academy of Arts and Letters. Academy members nominate authors and winners are selected by a rotating committee.
Arthur F. Rense was a sports journalist for the Los Angeles Daily News and the director of public relations for Howard R. Hughes' Summa Corporation.
Nader Tehrani is an Iranian-American designer and educator.