Rajan Sawhney

Last updated

2023 Alberta general election: Calgary-North West
Rajan Sawhney
Minister Rajan Sawhney Headshot.jpg
Sawhney in 2023
Minister of Indigenous Relations
Assumed office
May 16, 2023
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
United Conservative Rajan Sawhney 11,92148.31-8.36
New Democratic Michael Lisboa-Smith11,77847.73+15.94
Alberta Party Jenny Yeremiy7783.15-5.92
Independent Serena Thomsen1530.62–
Solidarity Movement Alain Habel450.18–
Total24,67599.41–
Rejected and declined1470.59
Turnout24,82270.15
Eligible electors35,386
United Conservative hold Swing -12.15
Source(s)
2019 Alberta general election : Calgary-North East
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
United Conservative Rajan Sawhney 8,37649.35-2.97
New Democratic Gurbachan Brar6,04635.62-2.88
Alberta Party Nate Pike1,79110.55-
Liberal Gul Khan7614.48-3.31
Total valid votes16,97499.39
Rejected, spoiled, and declined1050.61
Turnout17,07962.42
Eligible voters27,362
United Conservative notional hold Swing -0.05

References

  1. ↑ Sawhney, Rajan [@RajanJSaw] (September 12, 2022). "Many of you have asked me how old I am. I'm 51. My birthdate is May 2nd, 1971" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  2. 1 2 "Current Recall Petitions". Elections Alberta. Archived from the original on 2025-12-11. Retrieved 2025-12-11.
  3. ↑ Mall, Rattan (November 4, 2018). "Rajan Sawhney wins United Conservative nomination in Calgary north east". The Indo-Canadian Voice Online. Retrieved October 8, 2020.
  4. ↑ "Alberta election: Calgary-North East results". Global News. March 17, 2019. Retrieved October 8, 2020.
  5. ↑ Krugel, Lauren (August 5, 2020). "Alberta government announces $48M to support homeless during pandemic". The Canadian Press via The Star. Retrieved October 8, 2020.
  6. ↑ "Calgary doctor urging more shelter space as cold weather approaches". The Canadian Press via CBC News. Calgary, Alberta. September 11, 2020. Retrieved October 8, 2020.
  7. ↑ "Critical Worker Benefit". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  8. ↑ "rajan sawhney becomes minister of transportation alberta". Bing. Retrieved 2023-01-27.
  9. 1 2 "Transportation annual report - Open Government". open.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-27.
  10. ↑ Alberta, Government of. "Improving safety for roadside workers". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-27.
  11. ↑ "Alberta government says onus will be on municipalities to prove photo radar improves traffic safety". edmontonsun. Retrieved 2023-01-27.
  12. ↑ Alberta, Government of. "Tightening rules on photo radar". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-27.
  13. ↑ "Driving Back to Work Grant Program". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-27.
  14. ↑ "Alberta wants truckers to rest easy - constructconnect.com". Journal Of Commerce. 2022-02-15. Retrieved 2023-01-27.
  15. ↑ Alberta, Government of. "Freshening up highway rest stops". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-27.
  16. ↑ Alberta, Government of. "New Leduc interchange drives investment, creates jobs". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  17. ↑ "New $96M interchange to unlock 'economic potential' for Leduc, EIA". Edmonton. 2022-05-12. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  18. ↑ Alberta, Government of. "Athabasca's Highway 813 bridge to be replaced". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  19. ↑ Alberta, Government of. "Innovation flowing at Sundre wastewater plant". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  20. ↑ Alberta, Government of. "New wildlife overpass improves highway safety". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  21. ↑ "Province begins building $17-million wildlife overpass near Canmore". calgaryherald. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  22. ↑ "Financial fuel for Alberta municipal transit systems | GovtMonitor". www.govtmonitor.com. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  23. ↑ Alberta, Government of. "Red Deer Regional Airport expansion takes flight". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  24. ↑ "Search Results". www.westac.com. Retrieved 2023-01-30.
  25. ↑ Parsons, Paige (2022-06-13). "Calgary MLA Rajan Sawhney announces UCP leadership bid". CBC News. Retrieved 2022-06-15.
  26. ↑ "Mandate letters to ministers - Open Government". open.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-02-01.
  27. ↑ "Advanced Education | Alberta.ca". 22 August 2025.
  28. ↑ "Investing in our post-secondary system | Alberta.ca". 22 August 2025.
  29. ↑ https://x.com/RajanJSaw/status/1899250723394838850
  30. ↑ "Complete list of Alberta's new cabinet ministers". calgaryherald. Archived from the original on 2025-05-17. Retrieved 2025-05-20.
  31. ↑ Brennan, Noah (2025-11-03). "Recall efforts targeting UCP MLAs gain momentum after use of notwithstanding clause". Calgary Herald. Retrieved 2025-12-11.
  32. ↑ Brennan, Noah (2025-11-07). "As UCP MLA recall movement expands, more petitioners ready their pens". Calgary Herald. Retrieved 2025-12-11.
  33. ↑ "Alberta MLAs vote Finance Minister Travis Toews 'member of the year' | Globalnews.ca". Global News. Retrieved 2023-01-31.
  34. ↑ Asays, David (28 December 2022). "Janis Irwin voted Best Alberta MLA for the third year in a row. Results of the Best of Alberta Politics 2022 Survey announced. – daveberta.ca – Alberta Politics and Elections" . Retrieved 2023-01-31.
  35. ↑ "21 - Calgary-North West". officialresults.elections.ab.ca. Elections Alberta . Retrieved June 8, 2023.