UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Information | ||||
Promotion | Ultimate Fighting Championship | |||
Date | September 16, 2023 | |||
Venue | T-Mobile Arena | |||
City | Paradise, Nevada, United States | |||
Attendance | 18,766 [1] | |||
Total gate | $2,265,537.16 [1] | |||
Event chronology | ||||
|
UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2 (also known as UFC Fight Night 227, UFC on ESPN+ 85 and Noche UFC) was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on September 16, 2023, at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada, part of the Las Vegas Metropolitan Area, United States. [2]
The event celebrated Mexican independence day, which included having a variety of Mexican fighters compete at the event. [3]
A UFC Women's Flyweight Championship rematch between current champion Alexa Grasso and former champion Valentina Shevchenko headlined the event. [4] The pair previously met at UFC 285 in March 2023 in which Grasso captured the title via a fourth round submission upset. [5]
A welterweight bout between Shavkat Rakhmonov and former interim UFC Middleweight Championship challenger (also The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen middleweight winner) Kelvin Gastelum was expected to take place at the event. [6] However, Gastelum withdrew after sustaining a facial fracture. [7]
A middleweight bout between Chris Curtis and Anthony Hernandez was expected to take place at the event. [8] However, Curtis withdrew due to a rib injury and was replaced by Roman Kopylov. [9] In turn, Hernandez pulled out of the bout due to a torn ligament and was replaced by Josh Fremd. [10]
A welterweight bout between Daniel Rodriguez and Santiago Ponzinibbio was expected to take place at the event. [11] However, Rodriguez was pulled from the bout by USADA after testing positive for the banned substance ostarine. [12] Ponzinibbio then announced in early September that he would not be competing at the event after all. [13]
A women's strawweight bout between Elise Reed and Cynthia Calvillo was expected to take place at the event. [14] However, Calvillo pulled out due to undisclosed reasons and was replaced by Iasmin Lucindo in a catchweight bout of 120 pounds. [15] In turn, Reed was removed from the event for undisclosed reason and was replaced by Josefine Lindgren Knutsson. [16] Then, Lucindo withdrew from the event due to an undisclosed injury and newcomer Marnic Mann served as her replacement. [17]
A lightweight bout between Natan Levy and Alex Reyes was scheduled for the event. [18] However, Levy withdrew from the bout for undisclosed reasons and he was replaced by newcomer Charlie Campbell. [19]
Main card (ESPN+) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Women's Flyweight | Alexa Grasso (c) | vs. | Valentina Shevchenko | Draw (split) (48–47, 47–48, 47–47) | 5 | 5:00 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Welterweight | Jack Della Maddalena | def. | Kevin Holland | Decision (split) (28–29, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Bantamweight | Raúl Rosas Jr. | def. | Terrence Mitchell | TKO (punches) | 1 | 0:54 | |
Lightweight | Daniel Zellhuber | def. | Christos Giagos | Submission (anaconda choke) | 2 | 3:26 | |
Featherweight | Kyle Nelson | def. | Fernando Padilla | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Preliminary card (ESPN+) | |||||||
Women's Strawweight | Lupita Godinez | def. | Elise Reed | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 3:30 | |
Middleweight | Roman Kopylov | def. | Josh Fremd | KO (punch to the body) | 2 | 4:44 | |
Flyweight | Edgar Chairez | vs. | Daniel Lacerda | No Contest (premature stoppage) | 1 | 3:47 | [lower-alpha 2] |
Women's Flyweight | Tracy Cortez | def. | Jasmine Jasudavicius | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Charlie Campbell | def. | Alex Reyes | TKO (punches) | 1 | 3:38 | |
Women's Strawweight | Josefine Lindgren Knutsson | def. | Marnic Mann | Decision (unanimous) (30–24, 30–25, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters received $50,000 bonuses. [21]
Kelvin Gastelum is an American professional mixed martial artist. He currently competes in the welterweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Gastelum earned a contract with the UFC after winning The Ultimate Fighter 17 in 2013. Gastelum has also competed in the middleweight division.
Santiago Ponzinibbio is an Argentine mixed martial artist competing as a Welterweight in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He also works as a UFC color commentator for the UFC Spanish broadcasts on UFC Español.
Valentina Anatolievna Shevchenko (born March 7, 1988) is a Kyrgyzstani and Peruvian professional mixed martial artist and former Muay Thai fighter. She currently competes in the women's Flyweight division for the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC), where she is the former UFC Women's Flyweight Champion. As of March 7, 2023, she is ranked #1 in the women’s flyweight rankings, and as of August 22, 2023, she is ranked #3 in the UFC women's pound-for-pound rankings.
Alexa Grasso is a Mexican professional mixed martial artist who competes in the women's Flyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC), where she is the current UFC Women's Flyweight Champion. She is also a UFC analyst for UFC Español for Spanish broadcasts. As of June 20, 2023, she is ranked #1 in the UFC women's pound-for-pound rankings.
Polyana Viana is a Brazilian professional mixed martial artist who currently competes in the Strawweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).
Geoff Neal is an American professional mixed martial artist. He currently competes in the Welterweight division for the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). As of March 12, 2024, he is #10 in the UFC welterweight rankings.
Anthony Hernandez is an American professional mixed martial artist currently competing in the Middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). A professional since 2014, he has also competed with Global Knockout and Legacy Fighting Alliance. As of March 12, 2024, he is #12 in the UFC middleweight rankings.
UFC on ABC: Holloway vs. Kattar was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on January 16, 2021, at the Etihad Arena on Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
UFC Fight Night: Vieira vs. Tate was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on November 20, 2021 at the UFC Apex facility in Enterprise, Nevada, part of the Las Vegas Metropolitan Area, United States.
UFC on ESPN: Cannonier vs. Gastelum was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on August 21, 2021, at the UFC Apex facility in Enterprise, Nevada, part of the Las Vegas Metropolitan Area, United States.
UFC on ESPN: Blaydes vs. Daukaus was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on March 26, 2022 at the Nationwide Arena in Columbus, Ohio, United States.
UFC 273: Volkanovski vs. The Korean Zombie was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on April 9, 2022, at VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena in Jacksonville, Florida, United States.
UFC on ESPN: Vera vs. Cruz was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on August 13, 2022, at Pechanga Arena in San Diego, California, United States.
UFC on ESPN: Thompson vs. Holland was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on December 3, 2022, at Kia Center in Orlando, Florida, United States.
UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Araújo was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on October 15, 2022, at the UFC Apex facility in Enterprise, Nevada, part of the Las Vegas Metropolitan Area, United States.
UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Imavov was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on January 14, 2023, at the UFC Apex facility in Enterprise, Nevada, part of the Las Vegas Metropolitan Area, United States.
UFC 285: Jones vs. Gane was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on March 4, 2023, at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada, part of the Las Vegas Metropolitan Area, United States.
UFC on ESPN: Vera vs. Sandhagen was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on March 25, 2023, at the AT&T Center in San Antonio, Texas, United States.
UFC 298: Volkanovski vs. Topuria was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on February 17, 2024, at the Honda Center in Anaheim, California, United States.
The Ultimate Fighter: Team Grasso vs. Team Shevchenko is a 2024 installment of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC)-produced reality television series The Ultimate Fighter on ESPN+. Current UFC Flyweight Champion Alexa Grasso and former champion Valentina Shevchenko will serve as head coaches for the season.