United States at the 2011 Summer Universiade

Last updated
United States at the
2011 Summer Universiade
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.usateam.org
in Shenzhen
Competitors143+ in 9+ sports
Flag bearer Orlando Johnson (opening) [1]
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
17
Silver
22
Bronze
11
Total
50
Summer Universiade appearances (overview)
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

The United States competed at the 2011 Summer Universiade in Shenzhen, China.

Contents

Medalists

MedalNameSportEventDate
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Jeshua Anderson Athletics Men's 400 metres hurdles
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Nia Sifaatihii Ali Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Brigetta Barrett Athletics Women's high jump
Gold medal icon.svg Gold United States women's national basketball team Basketball Women's tournament 21 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Colin Smith
Frederick Strammer
Elizabeth Barry
Sailing Team Laser Radial class 20 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Jimmy Feigen Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle 16 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Matt McLean Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Michael Klueh Swimming Men's 800 metre freestyle 15 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Tim Phillips Swimming Men's 50 metre butterfly 15 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Tim Phillips Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly 17 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Jimmy Feigen
Tim Phillips
Kolton Norys
Robert Savulich
Tom Shields (heat)
Swimming Men's 4x100 metre freestyle relay 15 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Michael Klueh
Matt Bartlett
Matt McLean
Tom Shields
Daxon Hill (heat)
Swimming Men's 4x200 metre freestyle relay 16 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Haley Anderson Swimming Women's 1500 metre freestyle
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Jennifer Connolly Swimming Women's 50 metre backstroke
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Annie Chandler Swimming Women's 50 metre breaststroke 17 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Madeline Dirado Swimming Women's 400 metre individual medley 16 August
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Kate Dwelley
Karlee Bispo
Chelsea Nauta
Megan Romano
Alyssa Anderson (heat)
Shannon Vreeland (heat)
Stephanie Peacock (swimmer) (heat)
Swimming Women's 4x200 metre freestyle relay 17 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Kendal Nicely Archery Women's compound individual 16 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Kendal Nicely
Zachary Plannick
Archery Men's compound team 18 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Marquise Goodwin Athletics Men's long jump
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Tiffany Townsend Athletics Women's 200 metres 20 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Lakya Brookins
Shayla Mahan
Christina Manning
Tiffany Townsend
Athletics Women's 4x100 metres relay
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Heather Hughes
Emily Day
Beach volleyball Women's tournament 19 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Kelci Bryant Diving Women's 1 metre springboard 16 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Bianca Alvarez
Carrie Dragland
Diving Women's synchronized 3 metre platform
Silver medal icon.svg Silver United States Diving Women's team
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Susannah Scanlan
Holly Buechel
Fencing Women's team épée 16 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Perry Emsiek
Scott Furnary
Zeke Horowitz
Alyssa Aitken
Sailing Team 470 class 20 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Adam Small Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle 19 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Michael Klueh Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle 17 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Rexford Tullius Swimming Men's 200 metre backstroke 14 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Tom Shields Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly 17 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Robert Bollier Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly 14 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Rexford Tullius
George Klein
Tim Phillips
Jimmy Feigen
Swimming Men's 4x100 medley relay 19 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Haley Anderson Swimming Women's 800 metre freestyle 14 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Jennifer Connolly Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Andrea Kropp Swimming Women's 200 metre breaststroke 16 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Kate Dwelley
Felicia Lee
Shannon Vreeland
Megan Romano
Swimming Women's 4x100 metre freestyle relay 14 August
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Jennifer Connolly
Annie Chandler
Lyndsay DePaul
Megan Romano
Swimming Women's 4x100 metre medley relay
Silver medal icon.svg Silver United States women's national water polo team Water polo Women's tournament 22 August
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Adam Gallant
Zachary Plannick
Adam Wruck
Archery Mixed compound team 18 August
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ronald Brookins Athletics Men's 110 metres hurdles 20 August
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Mason Finley Athletics Men's shot put 16 August
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Christina Manning Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Brooke Beeler
Catherine O'Donnell
Caroline Powers
Golf Women's team 20 August
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze William Harris Swimming Women's 400 metre individual medley
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Megan Romano Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle 15 August
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Karlee Bispo Swimming Women's 200 metre freestyle 16 August
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Stephanie Peacock Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle 15 August
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Aziza Chambers Taekwondo Women's 53 kg 23 August

Archery

The United States was represented by men's and women's athletes in the archery competition.

Men

Compound
AthleteEventsRanking RoundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
ScoreRankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Adam Wruck Individual 67128Flag of Canada.svg  Rousseau  (CAN) (5)
W144 T10–144 T9
Flag of South Africa.svg  Marx  (RSA) (25)
W143–130
Flag of Russia.svg  Dambaev  (RUS) (20)
L140–144
Did not advance
Adam Gallant Individual 6907Flag of Mexico.svg  Ramirez  (MEX) (26)
W141–139
Flag of Iran.svg  Karimi  (IRI) (10)
W145–143
Flag of Italy.svg  Capovilla  (ITA) (15)
L141–143
Did not advance
Zachary Plannick Individual 7012Flag of India.svg  Singh  (IND) (34)
W144–138
Flag of Italy.svg  Capovilla  (ITA) (15)
L137–143
Did not advance

Women

Compound
AthleteEventsRanking RoundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
ScoreRankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Elissa Falconer Individual 65829Flag of Iran.svg  Nikravesh  (IRI) (36)
W137–126
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Kim  (KOR) (4)
W140–138
Flag of Malaysia.svg  Abdul Latip  (MAS) (20)
L138 T8–138 T10
Did not advance
Tristan Skarvan Individual 66919Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Seok  (KOR) (14)
W142–141
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Seo  (KOR) (3)
L137–139
Did not advance
Kendal Nicely Individual 67410Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Blonskaya  (KAZ) (23)
W140–135
Flag of Iran.svg  Parsamehr  (IRI) (7)
W145–140
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Dessoy  (BEL) (31)
W137–136
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Seo  (KOR) (3)
W141–135
Flag of Russia.svg  Nikitina  (RUS) (24)
L140 T9–140 T10
Silver medal icon.svg

Basketball

The United States has qualified both a men's and a women's team. [2] The official rosters were announced on August 8. [3]

Men

The men's team participated in Group D, showing much promise after running through the round-robin with an undefeated record. However, they dropped a close game to Lithuania in the quarterfinals, sending them to the 5th-8th classification bracket. They defeated Germany to secure 5th place.

Team roster

The men's team roster is as follows: [4]

United States Men's World University Games Team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F/C Abromaitis, Tim 21 – (1989-09-17)September 17, 19896 ft 8 in(2.03 m) Notre Dame University Flag of the United States.svg
G Denmon, Marcus 21 – (1990-03-20)March 20, 19906 ft 3 in(1.91 m) Missouri Flag of the United States.svg
G Gibbs, Ashton 21 – (1990-01-19)January 19, 19906 ft 2 in(1.88 m) University of Pittsburgh Flag of the United States.svg
F Green, Draymond 21 – (1990-03-04)March 4, 19906 ft 7 in(2.01 m) Michigan State University Flag of the United States.svg
F Green, JaMychal 21 – (1990-06-21)June 21, 19906 ft 8 in(2.03 m) University of Alabama Flag of the United States.svg
G Jardine, Scoop 23 – (1988-08-09)August 9, 19886 ft 2 in(1.88 m) Syracuse University Flag of the United States.svg
G Jenkins, John 20 – (1991-03-06)March 6, 19916 ft 4 in(1.93 m) Vanderbilt University Flag of the United States.svg
G Johnson, Orlando 22 – (1989-03-11)March 11, 19896 ft 5 in(1.96 m) UC Santa Barbara Flag of the United States.svg
F Mangano, Greg 21 – (1989-10-28)October 28, 19896 ft 10 in(2.08 m) Yale University Flag of the United States.svg
F/C Mbakwe, Trevor 22 – (1989-01-24)January 24, 19896 ft 8 in(2.03 m) Minnesota Flag of the United States.svg
G McCallum Jr., Ray 20 – (1991-06-12)June 12, 19916 ft 1 in(1.85 m) University of Detroit Mercy Flag of the United States.svg
G Miller, Darius 21 – (1990-03-21)March 21, 19906 ft 6 in(1.98 m) Kentucky Flag of the United States.svg
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Team Physician
Athletic Trainer

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country of university
  • Age field is age on August 13, 2011

Preliminary round

TeamPldWLPFPAPDPts.
Flag of the United States.svg United States550540336+20410
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico532399423−248
Flag of Finland.svg Finland532358389−318
Flag of Israel.svg Israel523367385−187
Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea523415450−357
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary505314410−965

August 13, 2011
18:00
Flag of the United States.svg United States10867Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 22-24, 21-13, 31-16, 34-14
Pts: Gibbs 20
Rebs: Mbakwe 10
Asts: Gibbs, Jenkins, Johnson 3
Pts: Giron 13
Rebs: Delgado 6
Asts: Martin del Campo, Cheda, Cruz 2
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Scott Paul Beker (AUS)

August 14, 2011
15:30
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary53102Flag of the United States.svg United States
Scoring by quarter: 6-21, 13-37, 6-26, 28-18
Pts: Morgen 13
Rebs: Morgen 9
Asts: Kovacs 3
Pts: Jenkins 20
Rebs: Mbakwe 9
Asts: Gibbs 4
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Carlos Mateus (FRA)

August 15, 2011
15:30
Flag of the United States.svg United States11268Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea
Scoring by quarter:24-19, 31-23, 26-12, 31-14
Pts: J Green 17
Rebs: D Green 12
Asts: Gibbs 4
Pts: Kim MG 12
Rebs: Kim MG 8
Asts: Cha BW 3
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Jacob Cassimiro Barreto (Brazil)

August 17, 2011
18:00
Flag of Finland.svg Finland64124Flag of the United States.svg United States
Scoring by quarter: 19-31, 19-32, 13-37, 13-24
Pts: Kanervo 20
Rebs: Heinonen, Lindbom 4
Asts: Pounds, Kanervo, Nikkarinen 2
Pts: J Green 21
Rebs: D Green 9
Asts: four players 3
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Chris Dodds (Scotland)

August 18, 2011
15:30
Flag of the United States.svg United States9484Flag of Israel.svg Israel
Scoring by quarter:27-23, 14-20, 29-19, 24-22
Pts: J Green 16
Rebs: Mbakwe 13
Asts: Johnson, D Green 2
Pts: Shoutvin 20
Rebs: Shoutvin 8
Asts: Bet Yosef 3
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Jurgis Lauranovicius (Lithuania)

Quarterfinals

August 20, 2011
18:00
Flag of the United States.svg United States7476Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania
Scoring by quarter:15–12, 27–25, 19–28, 13–11
Pts: Jenkins 17
Rebs: Mbakwe 10
Asts: Denmon, Jardine 3
Pts: Orelik 19
Rebs: Kadzevicius, Orelik 6
Asts: Stanionis 5
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Scott Paul Beker (Australia)

Classification 5th-8th place

August 21, 2011
20:30
Flag of Romania.svg Romania7394Flag of the United States.svg United States
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 17–27, 26–27, 18–20
Pts: Nicoara 22
Rebs: Moldoveanu 11
Asts: Moldoveanu, Nicoara 3
Pts: D Green 16
Rebs: Abromaitis, J Green, Mbakwe 8
Asts: D Green 4
Shenzhen Luohu Gymnasium, Shenzhen
Referees: Mindaugas Vecerskis (Lithuania)

5th place match

August 22, 2011
18:00
Flag of Germany.svg Germany8386Flag of the United States.svg United States
Scoring by quarter:21–19, 20–21, 20–24, 22–22
Pts: Lischka 28
Rebs: Seiferth 6
Asts: Doreth, Tadda, Lischka 3
Pts: Mbakwe 21
Rebs: Mbakwe 8
Asts: Gibbs, D Green 3
Shenzhen Luohu Gymnasium, Shenzhen
Referees: Marius Udrica (Romania)

Women

The women's team participated in Group B and won with 40+ point leads in the round robin. They finished in first place after defeating Chinese Taipei in the final, winning the gold medal.

Team roster

The women's team roster is as follows: [5]

United States Women's World University Games Team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G/F Donne, Elena Delle 21 – (1989-09-05)September 5, 19896 ft 5 in(1.96 m) Delaware Flag of the United States.svg
G Diggins, Skylar 21 – (1990-08-02)August 2, 19905 ft 10 in(1.78 m) Notre Dame University Flag of the United States.svg
G Gemelos, Jacki 22 – (1988-11-22)November 22, 19886 ft 0 in(1.83 m) USC Flag of the United States.svg
F Hampton, Keisha 21 – (1990-02-22)February 22, 19906 ft 2 in(1.88 m) DePaul University Flag of the United States.svg
F Johnson, Glory 21 – (1990-07-27)July 27, 19906 ft 3 in(1.91 m) Tennessee Flag of the United States.svg
C Kizer, Lynetta 21 – (1990-04-04)April 4, 19906 ft 4 in(1.93 m) Maryland Flag of the United States.svg
G Novosel, Natalie 21 – (1989-11-22)November 22, 19895 ft 11 in(1.8 m) Notre Dame University Flag of the United States.svg
F Ogwumike, Chiney 19 – (1992-03-21)March 21, 19926 ft 3 in(1.91 m) Stanford University Flag of the United States.svg
F Ogwumike, Nneka 21 – (1990-07-02)July 2, 19906 ft 2 in(1.88 m) Stanford University Flag of the United States.svg
F Peters, Devereaux 21 – (1989-10-08)October 8, 19896 ft 2 in(1.88 m) Notre Dame University Flag of the United States.svg
G Sims, Odyssey 19 – (1992-07-13)July 13, 19925 ft 8 in(1.73 m) Baylor University Flag of the United States.svg
G/F Stricklen, Shekinna 21 – (1990-07-30)July 30, 19906 ft 2 in(1.88 m) Tennessee Flag of the United States.svg
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Team Physician
Athletic Trainer

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country of university
  • Age field is age on August 13, 2011

Preliminary round

TeamPldWLPFPAPDPts.
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 330311154+1576
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 321186211-255
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 312152204-524
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 303163243-803

August 14, 2011
10:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg11253Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Scoring by quarter:25–6, 31–11, 28–23, 27–13
Pts: Delle Donne 17
Rebs: Peters, Johnson 9
Asts: Diggins 5
Pts: Colhado 16
Rebs: Colhado 12
Asts: Santos, Paixao, Zabani 2
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Nadine Renée Crowley (CAN)

August 15, 2011
10:00
Slovakia  Flag of Slovakia.svg68114Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter: 20–30, 14–30, 19–25, 15–29
Pts: Felixová 13
Rebs: Felixová 4
Asts: seven players 1
Pts: Diggins, Peters, Ogwumike 14
Rebs: Delle Donne 10
Asts: Sims 5
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Serkan Emlek (TUR)

August 16, 2011
18:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg8533Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter:23–11, 30–6, 14–7, 18–9
Pts: Diggins 13
Rebs: Johnson 8
Asts: Diggins 4
Pts: Oyefuwa 9
Rebs: Oyefuwa 8
Asts: Anderson 2
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Jurgis Lauranovicius (LTU)

Quarterfinals

August 18, 2011
20:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9630Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Scoring by quarter:31–10, 21–7, 20–7, 23–6
Pts: Peters, Delle Donne 17
Rebs: Johnson 9
Asts: Diggins 7
Pts: Vapamaa 6
Rebs: Sten 6
Asts: no assists
Shenzhen Luohu Gymnasium, Shenzhen
Referees: Mindaugas Vecerskis (LTU)

Semi-finals

August 19, 2011
20:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg7967Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Scoring by quarter:20–17, 11–10, 22–19, 26–21
Pts: Delle Donne 21
Rebs: Delle Donne 11
Asts: Diggins 4
Pts: Hunt 18
Rebs: Hunt 3
Asts: Francis 14
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Boris Schmidt (GER)

Gold medal match

August 21, 2011
21:30
Chinese Taipei  Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg66101Flag of the United States.svg  United States Gold medal icon.svg
Scoring by quarter: 21–29, 17–26, 16–20, 12–26
Pts: Chen YC 21
Rebs: Huang PJ 4
Asts: Huang FS 4
Pts: N Ogwumike 24
Rebs: Delle Donne 11
Asts: Diggins 6
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Nadine Renée Crowley (CAN)

Beach volleyball

The United States will be represented by two men's teams and one women's team.

Men

AthleteEventPreliminary round (3)Elimination rounds
Round 1Round 2Round 3QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinalStanding
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Maddison McKibbin
Connor Hughes
Doubles Flag of France.svg  Alimi Lacombe  (FRA)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Norway.svg  Kvamsdal Stromsvag  (NOR)
L 1 – 2
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Wong – Kwok  (HKG)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Alvarez Sandoval  (CRC)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Italy.svg  Cecchini Cionna  (ITA)
W 2 – 1
Flag of Poland.svg  Kadziola Szalankiewicz  (POL)
L 0 – 2
to consolation round
Did not advance
Jeff Carlson
Tony Ciarelli
Doubles Flag of Canada.svg  Allaire Plantinga  (CAN)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Thailand.svg  Kittipat Teerapat  (THA)
L 0 – 2
Flag of Russia.svg  Prokopyev Bogatov  (RUS)
L 0 – 2
Flag of Japan.svg Murakami – Sato (JPN)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Russia.svg  Prokopyev Bogatov  (RUS)
W 2 – 1
Flag of Germany.svg  Rohde Kohler  (GER)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Poland.svg  Kadziola Szalankiewicz  (POL)
L 0 – 2
to consolation round
Did not advance
Consolation Round
AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
(to semifinals)
Standing
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Maddison McKibbin
Connor Hughes
Doubles Flag of Norway.svg  Kvamsdal Stromsvag  (NOR)
L 0 – 2
Did not advanceT7
Jeff Carlson
Tony Ciarelli
Doubles Flag of Russia.svg  Prokopyev Bogatov  (RUS)
L 0 – 2
Did not advanceT5

Women

AthleteEventPreliminary round (3)Elimination rounds
Round 1Round 2Round 3QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinalStanding
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Geena Urango
Jane Chefeh
Doubles Flag of Germany.svg  Grossner Bieneck  (GER)
L 0 – 2
Flag of Estonia.svg  Puri Kerner  (EST)
L 0 – 2
Flag of Thailand.svg  Radarong Udomchavee  (THA)
L 0 – 2
Flag of Canada.svg  Whitaker Valjas  (CAN)
L 1 – 2
to consolation round
Did not advance
Emily Day
Heather Hughes
Doubles Flag of Switzerland.svg  Goricanec Grässli  (SUI)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Spain.svg  Florian Corral  (ESP)
W 2 – 1
Flag of Estonia.svg  Kristel Kertti  (EST)
W 2 – 0
Flag of the Philippines.svg  Senupe Manzano  (PHI)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Russia.svg  Popva Rastykus  (RUS)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Germany.svg  Borger Buethe  (GER)
W 2 – 1
Flag of Brazil.svg  Secomana Bednarczur  (BRA)
L 0 – 2
to consolation round
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Jin Miao  (CHN)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Germany.svg  Borger Buethe  (GER)
L 0 – 2
Silver medal icon.svg
Consolation Round
AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
(to semifinals)
Standing
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Geena Urango
Jane Chefeh
Doubles Flag of Japan.svg  Nagata Ishida  (JPN)
W 2 – 1
Flag of Estonia.svg  Puri Kerner  (EST)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance17
Emily Day
Heather Hughes
Doubles Flag of Slovakia.svg  Nestarcova Dubocova  (SVK)
W 2 – 0
to semifinals

Swimming

The United States sent a men's and women's swimming team of 48 swimmers. [6]

Men

EventAthletesHeatFinal
TimePositionTimePosition
50 m freestyle Josh Schneider 22.857 Q22.465
Adam Small 22.532 Q22.31Silver medal icon.svg
100 m freestyle Jimmy Feigen 49.602 Q49.26Gold medal icon.svg
Bobby Savulich 49.906 Q49.977
200 m freestyle Matt McLean 1:49.693 Q1:47.44Gold medal icon.svg
Tom Shields 1:50.71T10Did not advance
400 m freestyle Michael Klueh 3:54.41T2 Q3:48.84Silver medal icon.svg
David Mosko 3:54.41T2 Q3:53.895
800 m freestyle Michael Klueh 7:52.31Gold medal icon.svg
David Mosko 8:01.777
50 m backstroke Cody Chitwood 26.4916Did not advance
Rexford Tullius 26.02T8 1 Did not advance
100 m backstroke Cody Chitwood 55.8812Did not advance
Rexford Tullius 55.7211Did not advance
200 m backstroke Cody Chitwood 1:59.041 Q1:59.484
Rexford Tullius 2:00.466 Q1:58.66Silver medal icon.svg
50 m breaststroke Clark Burckle 28.5117Did not advance
Robert Lovelace 28.7222Did not advance
100 m breaststroke Clark Burckle 1:02.5817Did not advance
Robert Lovelace 1:02.5215Did not advance
200 m breaststroke Clark Burckle 2:12.373 Q2:13.568
Adam Klein 2:12.714 Q2:13.487
50 m butterfly Tim Phillips 23.761 Q23.51Gold medal icon.svg
Tom Shields 24.8419Did not advance
100 m butterfly Tim Phillips 52.151 Q52.06Gold medal icon.svg
Tom Shields 52.772 Q52.62Silver medal icon.svg
200 m butterfly Robert Bollier 1:57.112 Q1:56.06Silver medal icon.svg
Mark Dylla 1:57.704 Q1:58.005
200 m individual medley Cody Chitwood 2:02.657 Q2:00.535
Austin Surhoff 2:02.728 Q2:01.046
400 m individual medley William Cregar 4:23.376 Q4:23.318
William Tyler Harris 4:16.521 Q4:15.40Bronze medal icon.svg
4 × 100 m freestyle relay Jimmy Feigen
Kohlton Norys
Robert Savulich
Tim Phillips
Tom Shields (heat)
3:17.681 Q3:15.84Gold medal icon.svg
4 × 200 m freestyle relay Matt Bartlett
Michael Klueh
Matt McLean
Tom Shields
Daxon Hill (heat)
7:19.021 Q7:13.54Gold medal icon.svg
4 × 100 m medley relay Rexford Tullius
George Klein
Tim Phillips
Jimmy Feigen
Kohlton Norys (heat)
Tom Shields (heat)
Robert Savulich (heat)
3:39.363 Q3:37.92Silver medal icon.svg
10 km marathon Connor Signorin 2:00:26.647
Ryan Feeley 2:05:02.2814

^1 Tullius was tied for the eighth spot in the final. He lost a swim-off against Jan Philip Glania of Germany, reaching a time of 26.02, 0.22 seconds short of Glania's time.

Coaching staff

Head coach: Rich DeSelm
Assistant coaches: Brette Hawke, Harvey Humphries, Anthony Nesty

Women

EventAthletesHeatFinal
TimePositionTimePosition
50 m freestyle Karlee Bispo 25.808 Q25.406
Samantha Woodward 25.495 Q25.395
100 m freestyle Kate Dwelley 55.554 Q55.615
Megan Romano 55.502 Q55.38Bronze medal icon.svg
200 m freestyle Alyssa Anderson 2:00.729Did not advance
Karlee Bispo 1:59.924 Q1:59.31Bronze medal icon.svg
400 m freestyle Alyssa Anderson 4:12.342 Q4:10.494
Stephanie Peacock 4:10.881 Q4:10.25Bronze medal icon.svg
800 m freestyle Haley Anderson 8:27.11Silver medal icon.svg
Samantha Vandenberge 8:46.708
1500 m freestyle Haley Anderson 16:21.72Gold medal icon.svg
Samantha Vandenberge 16:49.7210
50 m backstroke Jennifer Connolly 28.13 (GR) 1 1 Q27.92 GR Gold medal icon.svg
Taylor Wohrley 29.9817Did not advance
100 m backstroke Jennifer Connolly 1:00.401 Q1:00.50Silver medal icon.svg
Taylor Wohrley 1:02.9719Did not advance
200 m backstroke Ashley Jones 2:11.624 Q2:12.196
Amy Modglin 2:15.5114Did not advance
50 m breaststroke Annie Chandler 31.241 Q31.13Gold medal icon.svg
Micah Lawrence 31.773 Q32.237
100 m breaststroke Annie Chandler 1:09.695 Q1:08.775
Micah Lawrence 1:09.061 Q1:08.966
200 m breaststroke Andrea Kropp 2:27.863 Q2:26.18Silver medal icon.svg
Ashley Wanland 2:27.772 Q2:28.907
50 m butterfly Lyndsay DePaul 27.206 Q26.815
Felicia Lee 27.438 Q27.067
100 m butterfly Lyndsay DePaul 59.011 Q59.174
Felicia Lee 59.966 Q1:00.588
200 m butterfly Rachel Naurath 2:13.1710Did not advance
Andrea Taylor 2:11.887 Q2:12.947
200 m individual medley Madeline Dirado DSQDid not advance
Elizabeth Smith 2:17.4212Did not advance
400 m individual medley Madeline Dirado 4:45.121 Q4:40.79Gold medal icon.svg
Andrea Taylor 4:48.525 Q4:46.406
4 × 100 m freestyle relay Kate Dwelley
Felicia Lee
Megan Romano
Shannon Vreeland
3:41.051 Q3:40.19Silver medal icon.svg
4 × 200 m freestyle relay Kate Dwelley
Karlee Bispo
Chelsea Nauta
Megan Romano
Alyssa Anderson (heat)
Shannon Vreeland (heat)
Stephanie Peacock (heat)
8:01.971 Q7:55.02Gold medal icon.svg
4 × 100 m medley relay Jennifer Connolly
Annie Chandler
Lyndsay DePaul
Megan Romano
Felicia Lee (heat)
Micah Lawrence (heat)
4:06.832 Q4:00.15Silver medal icon.svg
10 km marathon Tristin Baxter 2:13:04.6812
Damaris Iriondo 2:14:10.9614

^1 Connolly set a Universiade record in the heats, but broke her own record in the final a few hours later.

Coaching staff

Head coach: Eric Hansen
Assistant coaches: Carol Capitani, Rick DeMont, John Hargis

Table tennis

The United States will be represented by a men's and women's team.

Men

Singles
AthleteEventRound RobinRound of 64Round of 32EighthfinalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Match 1Match 2
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mark Hazinski Singles Flag of Lebanon.svg  El Hakim  (LIB)
W 3–0
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Al Kalali  (KSA)
W 3–0
Flag of Russia.svg  Paykov  (RUS)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Chance Friend Singles Flag of Germany.svg  Flemming  (GER)
L 0–3
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Shang  (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
William Rather Singles Flag of Ukraine.svg  Pysar  (UKR)
L 0–3
Flag of El Salvador.svg  Donado Lopez  (ESA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Zhang Yahao Singles Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Youn  (KOR)
L 0–3
Flag of Spain.svg  Garcia Galipienso  (ESP)
W 3–1
Did not advance
Brian Simcox Singles Flag of Vietnam.svg  Tran  (VIE)
L 0–3
Flag of Chile.svg  Carlier  (CHI)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Doubles
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32EighthfinalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mark Hazinski
Zhang Yahao
Doubles Flag of Lebanon.svg  Bhaja / Harb  (LIB)
W 3–0
Flag of Canada.svg  Gregory / Yang  (CAN)
W 3–1
Flag of France.svg  Lebesson / Mattenet  (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Chance Friend
Brian Simcox
Doubles Flag of Chile.svg  Carlier / Olea  (CHI)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Team
AthleteEventRound Robin (Group D)Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Match 1Match 2
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zhang Yahao
Mark Hazinski
Chance Friend
Team Flag of Japan.svg  Japan  (JPN)
L 0–3
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
L 1–3
Did not advance

Women

Singles
AthleteEventRound RobinRound of 64Round of 32EighthfinalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Match 1Match 2Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Judy Hugh Singles Flag of the Philippines.svg  Jaclan  (PHI)
W 3–0
Flag of the Republic of the Congo.svg  Mabikana  (CGO)
W 3–0
Flag of Spain.svg  Badosa Cano  (ESP)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Barbara Wei Singles Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Lok  (HKG)
L 0–3
Flag of Canada.svg  Yuen  (CAN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Stephanie Shih Singles Flag of the Cook Islands.svg  Manico  (COK)
W 3–0
Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Chung Sinwing  (HKG)
L 3–0
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Kim So Ri  (KOR)
L 3–0
Did not advance
Doubles
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32EighthfinalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stephanie Shih
Judy Hugh
Doubles Flag of Macau.svg  Leong / Wong  (MAC)
W 3–1
Flag of Japan.svg  Fujii / Matsuzawa  (JPN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Team
AthleteEventRound Robin (Group B)Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Match 1Match 2Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Judy Hugh
Barbara Wei
Stephanie Shih
Team Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
L 0–3
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
L 0–3
Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon  (LIB)
W 3–0
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Tennis

The United States will be represented by five tennis players, three male and two female.

Men

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Phillip Arndt Singles Flag of Canada.svg  Ho  (CAN)
W 6–3, 6–3
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Školoudík  (CZE)
L 4–6, 7–5, 3–6
Did not advance
Michael Sicora Singles Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg  Huang  (TPE)
L 1–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Phillip Ardnt
Gregory Hirshman
Doubles Flag of Ukraine.svg  Poplavskyy
  Flag of Ukraine.svg Anikanov  (UKR)
L 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Did not advance
Consolation Draw
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsConsolation Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michael Sicora Singles Flag of India.svg  Jain  (IND)
W 6–0, 6–2
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Anikanov  (UKR)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance

Women

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Courtney Collins Singles Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Cornish  (GBR)
W 7–5, 7–6(8–6)
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Tananta  (INA)
L 2–6, 6–7(1–7)
Did not advance
Krista Damico Singles Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Hladíková  (CZE)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Courtney Collins
Krista Damico
Doubles Flag of Mexico.svg  Pulido
  Flag of Mexico.svg Urbina  (MEX)
L 6–4, 3–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Consolation Draw
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsConsolation Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Krista Damico Singles Flag of Namibia.svg  Honiball  (NAM)
W 6–1, 6–0
Flag of India.svg  Vatwani  (IND)
W 6–3, 6–0
Flag of Croatia.svg  Sunic  (CRO)
L 1–6, 3–6
Did not advance

Mixed

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Courtney Collins
Michael Sicora
Doubles Flag of South Africa.svg  Sher
  Flag of South Africa.svg Holtzhausen  (RSA)
W 6–3, 6–3
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Poplavskyy
  Flag of Ukraine.svg Vasylyeva  (UKR)
L 3–6, 0–6
Did not advance

Volleyball

The United States qualified a men's team. [7]

Men

The men's team competed in Group D. They finished in third place after a close loss to the Czech Republic and a loss to Thailand put them right outside of qualifying to the playoffs. After a close loss to Japan, the United States lost the chance to compete for ninth place and settled for thirteenth place.

Team

The men's indoor volleyball team is as follows: [8]

Preliminary round results

PtsMatchesPointsSets
RankTeamWLWLRatioWLRatio
1Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 10504784161.1491553.000
2Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand 9414153441.2061343.250
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States 8324183671.1391262.000
4Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 6143564210.8465130.385
5Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 5132482980.832390.333
6Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates 4042463150.7811120.083
12 August 2011 Mexico  Flag of Mexico.svg'0–3'Flag of the United States.svg  United States Shenzhen Gym
(17–25, 23–25, 15–25)
13 August 2011 United States  Flag of the United States.svg'3'–0Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey Shenzhen Gym
(25–18, 25–9, 25–20)
15 August 2011 Czech Republic  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg'3'–2Flag of the United States.svg  United States Shenzhen Gym
(23–25, 23–25, 25–23, 27–25, 15–13)
16 August 2011 United States  Flag of the United States.svg'3'–0Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates Shenzhen Gym
(25–21, 25–13, 25–20)
17 August 2011 Thailand  Flag of Thailand.svg'3'–1Flag of the United States.svg  United States Shenzhen Gym
(25–15, 23–25, 25–19, 25–23)

Classification 9th-16th

19 August 2011
15:40
United States  Flag of the United States.svg'2–3'Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Shenzhen Gym
Referees: Hulka (UKR), Hagström (SWE)
(20–25, 25–23, 30–28, 21–25, 11–15)

Classification 13th-16th

20 August 2011 Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg'1–3'Flag of the United States.svg  United States Yuanping Gymnasium
(21–25, 26–24, 10–25, 25–27)

13th place match

21 August 2011 United States  Flag of the United States.svg'3'–1Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Yuanping Gymnasium
(25–19, 22–25, 25–16, 25–14)

Water polo

The United States qualified both a men's and a women's team. [9]

Men

The men's team participated in Group C. The United States qualified for the quarterfinals with only one loss to Serbia, the eventual gold medallists, in pool play. The men's team was well on its way to the final, but was edged by Russia in the semifinal and was relegated to the bronze medal match, where Macedonia defeated the United States. The men's team finished fourth overall.

Preliminary round

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia 32013911+284
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 32013016+144
Flag of France.svg  France 32013923+164
Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore 3003866580
Source: [ citation needed ]
August 11, 2011
15:00
Report [ permanent dead link ] United States  Flag of the United States.svg170Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Shiosaki (JPN), Sungu (TUR)
Score by quarters:4-0, 4-0, 5-0, 4-0
Wigo, Macdonell, Wright 3Goals

August 13, 2011
12:40
Report [ permanent dead link ] Serbia  Flag of Serbia.svg82Flag of the United States.svg  United States Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Stampalija (CRO), Sungu (TUR)
Score by quarters: 0-0, 4-0, 3-0, 1-2
Šaponjić, Petković 2GoalsWigo, Wright 1

August 15, 2011
11:20
Report United States  Flag of the United States.svg118Flag of France.svg  France Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Gerzanich (RUS), Mackay (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 4-4, 5-1, 0-0
Macdonell 4GoalsIzdinsky 2

Eighthfinals

August 17, 2011
13:30
Report United States  Flag of the United States.svg87Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Stavropoulos (GRE), Collantoni (ITA)
Score by quarters: 0–2, 2–0, 4–1, 2–4
Wigo 3GoalsVamos 3

Quarterfinals

August 19, 2011
20:00
Report Spain  Flag of Spain.svg910Flag of the United States.svg  United States Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Stampalija (CRO), Cao (CHN)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 3–3, 1–1, 2–2  OT: 1–2
Carrillo Gemar 5GoalsWigo 3

Semifinals

August 21, 2011
20:00
Report Russia  Flag of Russia.svg1110Flag of the United States.svg  United States Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Stampalija (CRO), Bartels (AUS)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 6–3, 3–3, 1–3
Ryzhov Alenichev, Lisunov 3GoalsWigo 4

Bronze medal match

August 23, 2011
11:00
Report North Macedonia  Flag of North Macedonia.svg107Flag of the United States.svg  United States Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Stavropoulos (GRE), Sungu (TUR)
Score by quarters:4–1, 3–2, 1–1, 2–3
Mišić, Kalinić 3GoalsWigo, Lerman, Macdonell 2

Women

The women's team participated in Group B. The team went through the preliminary round undefeated, and fought their way to the final with close wins in the quarterfinals and semifinals. In the final, the United States was stunned by China in a ten-point loss, and earned a silver medal.

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 44004230+128
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 43015437+176
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 41123432+23
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 41123748113
Flag of France.svg  France 40042848200
Source: [ citation needed ]

Preliminary round

August 12, 2011
12:40
Report [ permanent dead link ] Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg68Flag of the United States.svg  United States Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Mackay (CAN), Teixido Bermudez (ESP)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 2-3, 2-2, 1-0
Brightwell 4GoalsLo 3

August 13, 2011
18:30
Report [ permanent dead link ] United States  Flag of the United States.svg106Flag of France.svg  France Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Tan (SIN), Vogel (HUN)
Score by quarters:3-2, 1-0, 3-1, 3-3
Reynolds, Dan, Menon 2GoalsGuillet 3

August 14, 2011
15:00
Report Mexico  Flag of Mexico.svg812Flag of the United States.svg  United States Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Cao (CHN), Collantoni (ITA)
Score by quarters: 4-5, 0-3, 2-3, 2-1
Orozco 3GoalsDan 3

August 16, 2011
16:20
Report Russia  Flag of Russia.svg1012Flag of the United States.svg  United States Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Littlejohn (GBR), Teixido Bermudez (ESP)
Score by quarters: 4-4, 1-1, 4-2, 1-5
Antonova, Vylegzhanina 3GoalsDan 4

Quarterfinals

August 18, 2011
14:30
Report Great Britain  Flag of the United Kingdom.svg811Flag of the United States.svg  United States Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Delon (FRA), Callejas Perez (MEX)
Score by quarters:4-2, 0-2, 2-4, 2-3
Wilcox 3Goalsfour players 2

Semifinals

August 20, 2011
14:30
Report Italy  Flag of Italy.svg89Flag of the United States.svg  United States Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Delon (FRA), Bartels (AUS)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 0-2, 2-3, 4-2
Garibotti 4GoalsRobertson 3

Gold medal match

August 22, 2011
13:30
Report Silver medal icon.svg United States  Flag of the United States.svg414Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Natatorium of Bao An District
Referees:
Brasiliano (ITA), Delon (FRA)
Score by quarters: 0–3, 0–6, 2–3, 2–2
Robertson, Dan 2Goals Ma 4

Related Research Articles

Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The Australian Olympic Committee sent a total of 470 athletes to the Games to compete in 29 sports.

Italy at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Italy competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from the 13th to the 29th of August 2004. This nation has competed at every Summer Olympic games in the modern era, except for the sparsely attended 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis. The Italian National Olympic Committee sent the nation's largest ever delegation in history to the Games. A total of 364 athletes, 229 men and 135 women, competed in 27 sports.

Russia at the 2004 Summer Olympics country entered in olympic summer games

Russia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's third consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics as an independent nation. The Russian Olympic Committee sent a total of 446 athletes to the Games, 244 men and 202 women, to compete in all sports, except baseball, field hockey, football, and softball.

China at the 2004 Summer Olympics

China competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's ninth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut in 1952. A total of 384 Chinese athletes, 136 men and 248 women, were selected by the Chinese Olympic Committee to compete in 28 sports. For the third time in its Olympic history, China was represented by more female than male athletes.

South Korea at the 2004 Summer Olympics country entered in olympic summer games

South Korea competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fourteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the United States boycott. The Korean Olympic Committee sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games since 1992. A total of 264 athletes, 145 men and 119 women, competed in 25 sports.

United States at the 1984 Summer Olympics

The United States was the host nation of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California. It was the nineteenth time that Team USA participated, having boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics. 522 competitors, 339 men and 183 women, took part in 217 events in 25 sports.

Croatia at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Croatia competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China.

Italy at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Italy competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, China. The country sent a delegation of 344 athletes to compete.

United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The United States, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. U.S. athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, which was boycotted by the US team and many others. The USOC sent a total of 588 athletes to Beijing, and competed in all Olympic sports except handball.

Brazil at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Brazil sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, in August 2008. Brazilian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games since 1920, except the 1928 Summer Olympics. The country is represented by the Brazilian Olympic Committee. Brazil headed to the Beijing Games with its largest Olympic delegation ever, 277 athletes, including a record 132 women. The 17 medals won by Brazil topped the previous medal count record set in 1996, and included the first individual and gold medals by women, by judoka Ketleyn Quadros and jumper Maurren Maggi, respectively. Three of the medals were gold, by Maggi, swimmer César Cielo and the female volleyball team.

China at the 2008 Summer Olympics

China was the host nation of the 2008 Summer Olympics. China was represented by the Chinese Olympic Committee (COC), and the team of selected athletes were officially known as Team China.

Spain at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Spain competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China, with a total of 286 athletes and competed in 25 sports.

Russia at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Russia competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, China, represented by the Russian Olympic Committee. Russia competed in all sports except baseball, football, field hockey, softball and taekwondo.

United States at the 2012 Summer Olympics

The United States of America, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from July 27 to August 12, 2012. U.S. athletes have competed at every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow which they boycotted in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. The USOC sent a total of 530 athletes to the Games, 262 men and 268 women, to compete in 25 sports. For the first time in its Olympic history, the United States was represented by more female than male athletes.

Russia at the 2012 Summer Olympics

The Russian Federation competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's fifth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics as an independent nation. The Russian Olympic Committee sent a total of 436 athletes to the Games, 208 men and 228 women, to compete in 24 sports. For the first time in its Olympic history, Russia was represented by more female than male athletes.

United States at the 2011 Pan American Games

The United States competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico, from October 14 to October 30, 2011.

United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics country entered in olympic summer games

The United States competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. 533 competitors, 279 men and 254 women, took part in 254 events in 31 sports.

United States at the 2013 Summer Universiade

The United States competed at the 2013 Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia.

Canada at the 2013 Summer Universiade

Canada competed at the 2013 Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia. The team won a total of 16 medals, including 2 gold.

United States at the 2018 Winter Olympics

The United States of America competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, from February 9 to 25, 2018.

References

  1. "Orlando Johnson Selected U.S. Flag Bearer". USA Basketball. 11 August 2011.
  2. "Basketball". Archived from the original on 2012-09-11. Retrieved 2012-09-11.
  3. "USA Men's World University Games Team Training Camp To Feature Top 22 Collegians". 8 June 2011.
  4. "USA Men's Basketball WUG Roster". Archived from the original on 2013-06-29. Retrieved 2011-08-13.
  5. USA Women's Basketball WUG Roster Archived July 2, 2013, at the Wayback Machine
  6. USA Swimming 2011 WUG Roster
  7. "Volleyball". Archived from the original on 2012-09-11. Retrieved 2011-06-19.
  8. "U.S. Men Open Strong at World University Games". USA Volleyball. 12 August 2011.
  9. "Water Polo". Archived from the original on 2012-09-12. Retrieved 2012-09-12.