Wiltshire County FA Senior Cup

Last updated
Wiltshire FA Senior Cup
Founded1886
Region Wiltshire, England
Current champions Swindon Supermarine F.C.
Most successful club(s) Devizes Town F.C. (14 titles)
Website http://www.wiltshirefa.com/

The Wiltshire FA Senior Cup is the county cup in Wiltshire and has seniority over the Wiltshire Premier Shield according to the Wiltshire County FA Handbook. It is administered by the Wiltshire Football Association. [1]

Contents

According to the current rules of the competition, it is open to all clubs whose first affiliation is with the Wiltshire County FA and who play at levels 5, 6 or 7 below the top four tiers of the English football league system. Clubs can be exempt upon payment of a fee. [2] The most successful side is Devizes Town with 14 titles.

Cup winners

List of Finals

19th century

20th century (1900-1919)

20th century (Inter-war years)

20th century (1945-1970)

20th century (1970-2000)

21st century

Recent Competitions

2008–09

First round

Marlborough Town0–1Wootton Bassett Town
Elcot Lane Playing Field
Referee: Nathan Strong
Pewsey Vale2–3Shrewton United
Recreation Ground
Referee: Stacey Woodley
Trowbridge Town1–2Bromham
Woodmarsh
Referee: Roger Smith
Southbrook0–8New College Swindon
Southbrook Recreation
Referee: Gordon Ashworth
FC Chippenham Youth3–5Downton
Stanley Park
Referee: Kevin Barnett
Amesbury Town3–0Malmesbury Victoria
Amesbury Recreation Ground
Referee: Paul Collyer
Bradford Town5–1Wroughton
Bradford Sports and social Club
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Purton2–3Warminster Town
The Red House
Referee: Adrian Cripps
Westbury United6–0Cricklade Town
Meadow Lane
Referee: Adrian Hunt

Second Round

Westbury United2–4Highworth Town
Meadow Lane
Referee: Mark Niemerski
Downton4–4 (a.e.t.)Corsham Town
Penalties
4–5
Brian Whitehead Sports centre
Referee: Nicholas Norris
Melksham Town5–0Amesbury Town
The Conigre
Referee: Adrian Cripps
Laverstock & Ford2–1New College Swindon
Church Road, Laverstock
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Warminster Town3–2Devizes Town
Weymouth Street
Referee: Daniel Jacecko
Wootton Bassett Town6–0Bromham
Corinium Stadium, Cirencester
Referee: Tony Sharkey
Calne Town3–2Shrewton United
Bremhill View
Referee: Adrian Matthews
Bremerton Heath Harlequins1–0Bradford Town
The Clubhouse, Salisbury
Referee: James (Rick) Whitehead

Quarter Finals

Wootton Bassett Town2 -1Corsham Town
Corinium Stadium, Cirencester
Referee: Matthew Rushton
Laverstock & Ford2–3Melksham Town
Church Road, Laverstock
Referee: Alan Bird
Warminster Town3–2Calne Town
Weymouth Street
Referee: Adam Nunn
Bemerton Heath Harlequins0–3Highworth Town
The Clubhouse, Salisbury
Referee: Simon Pritchard

Semi-Finals

Warminster Town2–1Wootton Bassett Town
Report
Weymouth Street
Referee: Michael Hunter
Highworth Town2–1Melksham Town
Report
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Referee: Iain Parsons

Final

Warminster Town1–2 (a.e.t.)Highworth Town
Welch Soccerball shade.svg 39' Report Rudd Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Bennett Soccerball shade.svg 115'
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham

2009–10

First round

Pewsey Vale2–7Shrewton United
Recreation Ground
Referee: William Hawkins
Purton3–0New College Swindon
The Red House
Referee: Roger Smith
Devizes Town4–3Cricklade Town
Nurstead Road
Referee: Nicholas Norris
Corsham Town10–1Southbrook
Referee: Paul Collyer
Malmesbury Victoria3–1Wroughton
Flying Monk Playing Fields
Referee: Ian Trueman
Trowbridge Town1–0Amesbury Town
Woodmarsh
Referee: Nigel Sykes
Downton2–0KC's F.C.
Brian Whitehead Sports Centre
Referee: John Bishop
Calne Town3–2FC Chippenham Youth
North End
Referee: Kevin Barnett
Marlborough Town2–1Westbury United
Elcot Lane
Referee: James (Rick) Whitehead

Second Round

Marlborough Town0–4Highworth Town
Elcot Lane
Referee: Adrian Hunt
Malmesbury Victoria2–1Devizes Town
Flying Monk Playing Fields
Referee: Mark Niemirski
Shrewton United4–3Wootton Bassett Town
Recreation Ground
Referee: Philip Miles
Warminster Town1–2 (a.e.t.)Corsham Town
Weymouth Street
Referee: Michael Hunter
Melksham Town2–1Trwobridge Town
The Conigre
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Purton3–4Laverstock & Ford
The Red House
Referee: James (Rick) Whitehead
Calne Town2–2 (a.e.t.)Bradford Town
Penalties
4–3
Bremhill View
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Bremerton Heath Harlequins4–1 (a.e.t.)Downton
The Clubhouse, Salisbury
Referee: Nicholas Norris

Quarter Finals

Shrewton United0 -3Calne Town
Recreation Ground
Referee: Iain Parsons
Malmesbury Victoria1–3Melksham Town
Flying Monk Playing Fields
Referee: Ian Restell
Corsham Town2–3Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Referee: Alan Bird
Laverstock & Ford3–2Highworth Town
Church Road
Referee: Michael Hunter

Semi-Finals

Bemerton Heath Harlequins1–2 (a.e.t.)Calne Town
Weymouth Street
Referee: Matthew Rushton
Melksham Town1–5Laverstock & Ford
Weymouth Street
Referee: Alan Bird

Final

Laverstock & Ford3–4Calne Town
Gallagher Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Report Dolman Soccerball shade.svg 6', 25'
King Soccerball shade.svg 53', 68'
Raymond McEnhill Stadium, Salisbury

2010–11

First round

New College Swindon0–3Warminster Town
Supermarine Sports and Social Club
Bradford Town7–1Chalke Valley
Supermarine Sports and Social Club
Pewsey Vale0–2Corsham Town
Recreation Ground
Wroughton0–4Purton
WeirField
Westbury United4–3Wootton Bassett Town
Meadow Lane
Amesbury Town2–0Shrewton United
Amesbury Recreation Ground
Devizes Town0–1FC Chippenham Youth
Nurstead Road

Second Round

Highworth Town3–0Amesbury Town
Highworth Town, Chippenham
Referee: Paul Collyer
Corsham Town1–1 (a.e.t.)Laverstock & Ford
Penalties
4–5
Referee: Daniel Jacecko
Melksham Town3–0Westbury United
The Conigre
Calne Town1–4Downton
North End
Bemerton Heath Harlequins2–0Warminster Town
The Clubhouse
Malmesbury Victoria0–7Bradford Town
Flying Monk Playing Field
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Trowbridge Town2–1 (a.e.t.)FC Chippenham Youth
Woodmarsh
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Cricklade Town1–4Purton
Cricklade Leisure Centre
Referee: Piers Mountgarret

Quarter Finals

Highworth Town4 -1Laverstock & Ford
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Referee: Kevin Barnett
Downton4–1Melksham Town
Brian Whitehead Sports Centre
Referee: Michael Hunter
Bemerton Heath Harlequins5–3 (a.e.t.)Purton
The Clubhouse
Referee: John Bishop
Bradford Town3–1Trowbridge Town
Bradford Sports and Social Club
Referee: Shaun Tobin

Semi-Finals

Bemerton Heath Harlequins3–0Highworth Town
The Clubhouse
Bradford Town3–2Downton
Bradford Sports and Social Club

Final

Bemerton Heath Harlequins2–0Bradford Town
Mankin Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg Report
Supermarine Sports Club, Swindon
Referee: Daniel Jacecko

2011–12

First round

FC Sandford4–2Trowbridge Town
Woodmarsh, Trowbridge
Referee: Adrian Hunt
Pewsey Vale4–2Wootton Bassett Town
Recreation Ground, Pewsey
Referee: Ben Williamson
Warminster Town4–2 (a.e.t.)Purton
Weymouth Street, Warminster
Referee: Anthony Welsh
Calne Town3–0Malmesbury Victoria
North End, Calne
Referee: Piers Mountgarret
Corsham Town4–2Laverstock & Ford
Referee: Roger Smith
New College Swindon1–4 (a.e.t.)Shrewton United
Supermarine Sports and Social Club, Swindon
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Melksham Town4–0Devizes Town
The Cigre
Referee: Philip Staynings
FC Chippenham Youth3–1Sks Blyskawica F.C.
Stanley Park, Chippenham
Referee: Malcolm Carter
Southbrook0–1Wroughton
Southbrook Recreation
Referee: Nigel Fisher
Amesbury Town0–0 (a.e.t.)Westbury United
Penalties
4–5
Amesbury Recreation Ground
Referee: John Bishop
Cricklade Town0–1Marlborough Town
Cricklade Leisure Centre
Referee: Alan Baldwin
Beversbrook2–4Ludgershall Sports
Beversbrook Site, Calne
Referee: Stuart Wootton

Second Round

Melksham Town5–3Marlborough Town
The Conigre
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Downton2–1Westbury United
Brian Whitehead Sports Centre
Referee: Mark Yeats
Calne Town4–0FC Sandford
North End
Referee: Mark Niemirski
FC Chippenham Youth0–8Shrewton United
Stanley Park, Chippenham
Referee: Robert Sayers
Bradford Town0–2Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Bradford Sports and Social Club
Referee: Nigel Sykes
Highworth Town5–0Ludgershall Sports
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Referee: Kevin Barnett
Warminster Town6–1Wroughton
Weymouth Street
Referee: Paul Collyer
Corsham Town2–1Pewsey Vale
Referee: Adrian Matthews

Quarter Finals

Shrewton United4 -3Melksham Town
Shrewton Rec
Referee: Anthony Welsh
Highworth Town4–3 (a.e.t.)Warminster Town
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Referee: Philip Staynings
Bemerton Heath Harlequins6–1Corsham Town
The Clubhouse
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Downton1–3Calne Town
Brian Whitehead Sports Centre
Referee: John Bishop

Semi-Finals

Highworth Town2–4Calne Town
Nursted Road, Devizes
Referee: Daniel Jacecko
Shrewton United3–5Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Weymouth Street, Warminster
Referee: Mark Niemirski

Final

Bemerton Heath Harlequins1–2Calne Town
Young Soccerball shade.svg 39 ' Report Sibbick Soccerball shade.svg 1', pen'
Cox Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham

2012–13

First round

Corsham Town6–0Sks Blyskawica
Referee: Nigel Sykes
Devizes Town3–1Marlborough Town
Elcot Lane Playing Field
Referee: Joshua Ainscow
Malmesbury Victoria1–3Cricklade Town
Flying Monk Playing Field
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Bradford Town4–2Southbrook
Bradford Sports and Social Club
Referee: John Graham
Downton1–0Purton
Brian Whitehead Sports & Social Club
Referee: Michael Hunter
Warminster Town2–4 (a.e.t.)Trowbridge Town
Weymouth Street
Pewsey Vale4–0Ludgershall Sports
Recreation Ground, Pewsey
Referee: Ben Williamson
Wroughton0–1Amesbury Town
Weirfield
Wootton Bassett Town7–2New College Swindon
Corinium Stadium, Cirencester
Referee: Paul Humphrey

Second Round

Corsham Town12–0Amesbury Town
Referee: Mark Niemirski
Bradford Town1–0Trowbridge Town
Bradford Sports and Social Club
Referee: Joshua Ainscow
Pewsey Vale0–2Shrewton United
Recreation Ground, Pewsey
Referee: James Welsh
Devizes Town1–1 (a.e.t.)Downton
Penalties
1–2
Nurstead Road
Referee: Adrian Hunt
Laverstock & Ford1–3Cricklade Town
Church Road
Referee: Nigel Fisher
Melksham Town2–1Highworth Town
The Elms Recreation Griound
Referee: Daniel Jacecko
Bemerton Heath Harlequins3–1Calne Town
Bremhill View, Calne
Referee: Philip Staynings
Westbury United3–0Wootton Bassett Town
Meadow Lane
Referee: Shaun Tobin

Quarter Finals

Corsham Town0–2Downton
Brian Whitehead Sports & Social Club
Referee: Adrian Matthews
Westbury United0–3Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Meadow Lane
Referee: John Bishop
Melksham TownCup Committee Decision
Home Win
Ineligible Player Fielded
Bradford Town
Report
The Conigre
Referee: Paul Humphrey
Shrewton United2–3 (a.e.t.)Cricklade Town
Shrewton Rec
Referee: Anthony Welsh

Semi-Finals

Cricklade Town2–5Downton
Nursted Road, Devizes
Referee: James Welsh
Bemerton Heath Harlequins2–2Melksham Town
Report
Penalties
3–4
Weymouth Street, Warminster
Referee: Philip Staynings

Final

Melksham Town2–0 (a.e.t.)Downton
Griffiths Soccerball shade.svg 100'
Barnett Soccerball shade.svg 118'
Report
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham

2013–14

First round

Warminster Town1–2Southbrook
Report
Referee: Martin Batchelor
Cricklade Townw/o
away team
Wooton Bassett Town
Wilts Calne Town1–5Pewsey Vale
Referee: Vincent Thomas
Marlborough Town0–3Chippenham Park
Report
Referee: Simon Campbell
Sks Blyskawica0–3Trowbridge Town
Referee: Alen Evans
FC Chippenham Youth1–5Mere Town
Referee: David King
Shrewton United4–3Laverstock & Ford
Referee: Adrian Hunt
Highworth Town8–0Malmesbury Victoria
Clark Soccerball shade.svg
Saunders Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Bohane Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Horsell Soccerball shade.svg
Sproule Soccerball shade.svg
Report
Devizes Town7–1Amesbury Town
Report
Referee: John Bishop
Calne Town1–2Purton
Referee: Samuel Allison
Bradford Town8–1Supermarine Sports Club
Referee: Nigel Fisher
Wroughton1–8Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Referee: Graeme Little
Downtonw/o
home team
Vale of Pewsey
Westbury United0–1Melksham Town
Report
Referee: Ben Williamson
Ludgershall Sports1–2New College Swindon
Referee: Brian White

Second Round

Chippenham Park0–2Purton
Report Fitzgerald Soccerball shade.svg 77'
McCrae Soccerball shade.svg
Highworth Town2–0Devizes Town
Bennett Soccerball shade.svg 40', 47' Report
Referee: Graham Pearce
Mere Town0–2Corsham Town
Referee: Michael Hunter
Shrewton United0–4Melksham Town
Report Kovacs Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Stead Soccerball shade.svg
Bennett Soccerball shade.svg
Referee: Philip Staynings
Southbrook0–2Downton
Report
Referee: John Bishop
Trowbridge Town0–5Bradford Town
Report Evans Soccerball shade.svg
Greenland Soccerball shade.svg
Hulbert Soccerball shade.svg
Jordan Soccerball shade.svg
Toogood Soccerball shade.svg (o.g.)
Referee: Adrian Hunter
New College Swindon1–8Pewsey Vale
Millar Soccerball shade.svg Report Hopper Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Martin Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Bragg Soccerball shade.svg
Ritchie Soccerball shade.svg
Referee: Roger Smith
Wootton Bassett Town2–3Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Report

Quarter Finals

Bradford Town1 – 0Pewsey Vale
Referee: Anthony Welsh
Melksham Town3 – 2Highworth Town
Referee: Mark Niemirski
Downton1 – 3Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Referee: John Bishop
Corsham Town1 – 2Purton
Referee: Daniel Lamport

Semi-final

Purton0 – 4Melksham Town
HigdonSoccerball shade.svg 42' (pen)Soccerball shade.svg 70'Soccerball shade.svg 86'
BenisonSoccerball shade.svg 50'
Calne Town F.C.
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Bemerton Heath Harlequins0 – 3Bradford Town
JordanSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
WelchSoccerball shade.svg
Referee: Joshua Ainscow

Final

Melksham Town3 - 3 (a.e.t.)Bradford Town
ThomsonSoccerball shade.svg 47'
BennettSoccerball shade.svg 69'
KovacsSoccerball shade.svg
Report KingSoccerball shade.svg 10'Soccerball shade.svg 61'
GilbertSoccerball shade.svg 120+'
Penalties
Soccerball shad check.svgKovacs
Soccerball shad check.svgPerrott
Soccerball shad check.svgJeffrey
3 - 2Soccerball shad check.svgFowler
Soccerball shad check.svgJordan
Soccerball shade cross.svgEvans
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Attendance: 526
Referee: Simon Hooper

2014-15 [3]

First round

Sarum Youth0 - 2Mere Town FC
Bradford Townw/oVale of Pewsey
Trowbridge Town3 - 1Wilts Calne Town
Ludgershall Sports FC1 - 2Chippenham Park
Laverstock & Ford4 - 0Pewsey Vale
Shrewton United3 - 2Devizes Town
Calne Town1 - 2Warminster Town
Wroughton2 - 1Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Malmesbury Victoria2 - 3 (a.e.t.)Royal Wootton Bassett Town
Southbrook2 - 0Trowbridge Wanderers
Downton2 - 0Westbury United
Marlborough Town0 - 1Purton FC
Corsham Town2 - 0Supermarine Sports FC
Highworth Town5 - 0New College Swindon
Amesbury Town4 - 1FC Chippenham Youth

Second Round

Bradford Town5 - 1Mere Town FC
Wroughton0 - 1 (a.e.t.)Royal Wootton Bassett Town
Southbrook FC1 - 5Warminster Town
Laverstock & Ford2 - 0Marlborough Town
Corsham Town2 - 1Chippenham Park FC
Amesbury Town3 - 2Shrewton United
Melksham Town4 - 1Trowbridge Town
Downton0 - 5Highworth Town

Quarter Finals

Warminster Town1 - 2Amesbury Town FC
Highworth Town3 - 2 (a.e.t.)Melksham Town
Royal Wootton Bassett Town0 - 2Bradford Town
Laverstock & Ford2 - 0 (a.e.t.)Corsham Town

Semi-Finals

Bradford Town4 - 2Laverstock & Ford
Nursted Road, Devizes
Referee: Sam Allison
Amesbury Town0 - 4Highworth Town
Bremhill View, Calne
Referee: Shaun Tobin

Final

Bradford Town1 - 2Highworth Town
PlummerSoccerball shade.svg 59' KingSoccerball shade.svg 48'
DrewettSoccerball shade.svg

2015-16 [4]

First round

Laverstock & Ford9 - 0Shrewton United
Referee: Nigel Fisher
Westbury United0 - 3Melksham Town
Meadow Lane, Westbury, Wiltshire
Referee: James Welsh
Trowbridge Wanderers1 - 3Downton
Referee: Sam Read
Devizes Town1 - 2 (a.e.t.)Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Nursted Road, Devizes
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Sarum Youth2 - 4Mere Town
Referee: Sam Gooding
Marlborough Town0 - 4Trowbridge Town
Referee: Sean Rudd
Royal Wootton Bassett3 - 1Ludgershall Sports
Gerard Buxton Sports Ground, Royal Wootton Bassett
Referee: John Graham
Warminster Town2 - 3Amesbury Town
Weymouth St, Warminster
Referee: Benjamin Williamson
Calne Town0 - 2Pewsey Vale
Bremhill View, Calne
Referee: Brian White
Calne Town1 - 0Purton
Southbank, Corsham
Referee: Andrew Evans
Chippenham Parkw/oMalmesbury Victoria
Wroughton1 - 6Salisbury
The Elms Recreation Ground, Highworth
Referee: Roger Smith
New College Swindon2 - 1Wilts Calne Town
Supermarine RFC Sports & Social, Swindon

Second Round

Downton0 - 2Trowbridge Town
The Brian Whitehead Sports Ground, Downton
Referee: Brian White
Melksham Town3 - 1Bradford Town
The Conigre, Melksham
Referee: Philip Staynings
Chippenham Park2 - 3 (a.e.t.)Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham

Semi-finals

Salisbury FC6 - 2Corsham Town
Soccerball shade.svg Matthews'
Soccerball shade.svg White'
Soccerball shade.svg White'
Soccerball shade.svg White'
Soccerball shade.svg Walker' (o.g.)
Soccerball shade.svg Bryan'
Soccerball shade.svg Gleed'
Attendance: 350
Referee: Daniel Lamport
Bemerton Heath Harlequins1 - 5Melksham Town
Soccerball shade.svg Stradling'
Soccerball shade.svg Hulbert'Soccerball shade.svg Hulbert'
Soccerball shade.svg Thomson'Soccerball shade.svg Thomson'
Westwood Recreation Ground/Moon Park, Salisbury
Referee: Phil Staynings

Final

Salisbury City0-2Melksham Town
StradlingSoccerball shade.svg 68'
HigdonSoccerball shade.svg 73'
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Attendance: 736
Referee: S.Allison

2016-17 [5]

First round

Chippenham Town5 - 0Wroughton
WhileSoccerball shade.svg 2' (o.g.)
PrattSoccerball shade.svg 5'
GriffinSoccerball shade.svg 24'
SandellSoccerball shade.svg 79'
GuthrieSoccerball shade.svg 87'
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Attendance: 124
Referee: Graham Pearce
Westbury United1 - 0Wilts Calne Town
ScammellSoccerball shade.svg 53'
Meadow Lane, Westbury, Wiltshire
Referee: Roger Smith
Pewsey Vale0 - 8Salisbury
Referee: Benjamin Williamson
Ludgershall Sports3 - 2Warminster Town
Referee: Shane Mansfield
Amesbury Town3 - 1Chippenham Park
Referee: Andrew Evans
Laverstock & Ford3 - 0Marlborough Town
Referee: Sam Gooding
Highworth TownwalkoverShrewton United
Referee: Nigel Fisher
Downton6 - 0New College Swindon
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Bradford Town2 - 1Mere Town
LenihanSoccerball shade.svg 36'
CottleSoccerball shade.svg 80'
Soccerball shade.svg
Referee: Adrian Matthews
Royal Wootton Bassett Town3 - 2Purton
Referee: James Welsh
Calne Town1 - 0Bromham
Trowbridge Town3 - 5Beversbrook
Referee: Kristian Guyatt
Swindon Supermarine8 - 0Malmesbury Victoria
Supermarine RFC Sports & Social, Swindon
Referee: Matthew Rushton
Cricklade Town1 - 4Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Referee: Brian White
Corsham Town1 - 2Devizes Town
Referee: Shaun Tobin

Second Round

Downton3 - 1Devizes Town
Referee: Nigel Fisher
Westbury United0 - 2Highworth Town
Gleed Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Stanners Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Referee: Connor Malone
Laverstock & Ford4 - 1Melksham Town
Referee: James Welsh
Salisbury3 - 2Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Walker Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Bennett Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Mundy Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Joyce Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Slade Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Attendance: 352
Referee: Philip Staynings
Calne Town2 - 0Beversbrook Town
Referee: Sam Read
Swindon Supermarine2 - 1Chippenham Town
Referee: Daniel Lamport
Ludgershall Sports0 - 3Amesbury Town
Referee: Paul March
Bradford Town2 - 0Royal Wootton Bassett Town
CottleSoccerball shade.svg 21'
WallSoccerball shade.svg 65'
Bradford on Avon Sports and Social Club, Bradford on Avon
Attendance: 49
Referee: Adrian Matthews

Quarter-finals

Swindon Supermarine6 - 1Downton
HooperSoccerball shade.svg 13' (p), 65'
ParsonsSoccerball shade.svg 34', 50', 55'
WaldonSoccerball shade.svg 51'
Soccerball shade.svg Bentall' (45)
Attendance: 76
Referee: Graham Pearce
Salisbury FC2 - 1Amesbury Town
WhelanSoccerball shade.svg 34'
BennettSoccerball shade.svg
BrockwaySoccerball shade.svg 6'
Attendance: 306
Referee: Daniel Lamport
Calne Town1 - 0Laverstock & Ford
WindsorSoccerball shade.svg 1'
Referee: Oliver Ballinger
Highworth Town2 - 0Bradford Town
McCarthySoccerball shade.svg 21'
GleedSoccerball shade.svg 35'
Attendance: 64
Referee: Andrew Evans

Semi-finals

Calne Town0 - 4Swindon Supermarine
WaldonSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Parsons J Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Parsons C Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Hardenhuish Park, Chippenham
Referee: Iain Parsons
Highworth Town4 - 3Salisbury FC
GleedSoccerball shade.svg 59'
DavoileSoccerball shade.svg 65'
EdenboroughSoccerball shade.svg 84'
Hall-CousinsSoccerball shade.svg 86'
BrownSoccerball shade.svg 75' (o.g.)
WrightSoccerball shade.svg 44', 35'
Oakfield Stadium, Melksham
Attendance: 262
Referee: Matthew Rushton

Final

Highworth Town1 - 2Swindon Supermarine
Edenborough Soccerball shade.svg 16' Parsons Soccerball shade.svg 22'
TaylorSoccerball shade.svg 50'
Attendance: 518
Referee: Phil Staynings

2017-18 [6]

First round

Purton1 - 2Amesbury Town
AverySoccerball shade.svg 35' GreenwaySoccerball shade.svg 65'
SherfieldSoccerball shade.svg 90'
The Red House, Purton
Referee: Paul March
Melksham Town5 - 0Mere Town
The Oakfield Stadium, Melksham
Referee: Shaun Tobin
New College Swindon0 - 5Chippenham Park
New College Drive, Swindon
Referee: Sam Gooding
Bemerton Heath Harlequins8 - 2Warminster Town
Western Way, Salisbury
Referee: Shane Mansfield
Calne Town2 - 0Malmesbury Victoria
Chevolleau Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Winsdor Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Bremhill View, Calne
Referee: Brian White
Devizes Town1 - 3 (a.e.t.)Bremhill
Nursted Road, Devizes
Referee: Adam Gregory
Downton1 - 2Highworth Town
FourSoccerball shade.svg 47' McGhee-ParsonsSoccerball shade.svg 79',  86(pen)'
The Brian Whitehead Sports Ground, Downton
Attendance: 27
Referee: Adam Osborne
Laverstock & Ford4 - 3Wroughton
The Dell, Salisbury
Referee: Connor Malone
Bassett Bulldogs0 - 13Salisbury FC
Green Soccerball shade.svg(4)
HerbertSoccerball shade.svg(3)
PerrettSoccerball shade.svg(3)
BrockwaySoccerball shade.svg
BensonSoccerball shade.svg o.g.'
The Raymond McEnhill Stadium, Salisbury
Attendance: 204
Referee: Roger Smith
Swindon SupermarineHome WalkoverLudgershall Sports
Webb's Wood Stadium, South Marston, Swindon
Referee: James Welsh
Pewsey Vale5 - 0Corsham Town
The Recreation Ground, Pewsey
Referee: Mitchell Terry
Royal Wootton Bassett Town4 - 1Cricklade Town
CollierSoccerball shade.svg 8'
CorcoranSoccerball shade.svg
WronaSoccerball shade.svg
MaximenSoccerball shade.svg 82'
BryanSoccerball shade.svg
New Gerard Buxton Sports Ground, Brinkworth Road, Royal Wootton Bassett,
Referee: Samuel Read
Shrewton United0 - 7Chippenham Town
RickettsSoccerball shade.svg 14', 80'
RichardsSoccerball shade.svg 27', 48'
SmileSoccerball shade.svg 46', 52', 85'
The Recreation Ground, Shrewton
Attendance: 150
Referee: Graham Pearce
Westbury United4 - 0Marlborough Town
HulbertSoccerball shade.svg 11'
FergusonSoccerball shade.svg 45'
RobinsonSoccerball shade.svg 68'
HiscocksSoccerball shade.svg 86'
Meadow Lane, Westbury
Referee: Steven Benchley

Second Round

Chippenham Town2 - 1Melksham Town
SandellSoccerball shade.svg 22'
TwineSoccerball shade.svg 50'
StradlingSoccerball shade.svg 90'
Attendance: 253
Referee: Daniel Lamport
Westbury United3 - 2 (a.e.t.)Bradford Town
Meadow Lane, Westbury
Referee: Benjamin Williamson
Bremhill2 - 1Amesbury Town
Whitmore Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Rutty Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Stephens Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Referee: James Welsh
Calne Town0 - 3Bemerton Heath Harlequins
RawkinsSoccerball shade.svg 7(pen)'
DavisSoccerball shade.svg 13'
Bremhill View, Calne
Referee: Shaun Tobin
Highworth TownHome w/oLaverstock & Ford
The Elms Recreation Ground, Highworth
Referee: Graham Pearce
Royal Wootton Bassett Town4 - 0Trowbridge Town
WaldonSoccerball shade.svg 12'
YeardleySoccerball shade.svg, pen'
SprouleSoccerball shade.svg 75'Soccerball shade.svg
New Gerard Buxton Sports Ground, Brinkworth Road, Royal Wootton Bassett,
Referee: Martin Batchelor
Chippenham Park4 - 1Pewsey Vale
Hardenhuish Park, Bristol Road, Chippenham
Referee: Kristian Guyatt
Salisbury FC3 - 1Swindon Supermarine
KotwickaSoccerball shade.svg 13', 32', 62' ParsonsSoccerball shade.svg 7'
The Raymond McEnhill Stadium, Salisbury
Attendance: 292
Referee: Matthew Rushton

Quarter-finals

Royal Wootton Bassett Town2 - 5Highworth Town
WronaSoccerball shade.svg 5'
WaldonSoccerball shade.svg 18'
McGhee-ParsonsSoccerball shade.svg 7', 28', 51', 81', 84'
New Gerard Buxton Sports Ground, Brinkworth Road, Royal Wootton Bassett
Referee: Graham Pearce
Chippenham Town3 - 1Chippenham Park
FergusonSoccerball shade.svg 45'Soccerball shade.svg 81'
SandellSoccerball shade.svg 62'
NormanSoccerball shade.svg 20'
Hardenhuish Park, Bristol Road, Chippenham
Attendance: 205
Referee: Andrew Evans
Bremhill0 - 3Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Rawkins Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Referee: Samuel Read
Westbury United0 - 1Salisbury FC
JordanSoccerball shade.svg 22(o.g.)'
Meadow Lane, Westbury
Attendance: 216
Referee: Philip Staynings

Semi-finals

Chippenham Town8 - 0Bemerton Heath Harlequins
BeedenSoccerball shade.svg 7', 60'
JonesSoccerball shade.svg 30'
SmileSoccerball shade.svg 56', 76'
PattenSoccerball shade.svg 82'
McCootieSoccerball shade.svg 83'
The Oakfield Stadium, Melksham
Attendance: 169
Referee: Andrew Evans
Salisbury FC1 - 2Highworth Town
O'KeefeSoccerball shade.svg 1' EdenboroughSoccerball shade.svg 11 (pen)'
WaldonSoccerball shade.svg 20'
The Raymond McEnhill (Ray Mac) Stadium, Salisbury
Attendance: 164
Referee: Philip Staynings

Final

Chippenham Town3 - 0Highworth Town
RichardsSoccerball shade.svg 35'
GuthrieSoccerball shade.svg 55'
FergusonSoccerball shade.svg 58'
Attendance: 440
Referee: Daniel Lamport

2018-19

First Round [7]

Football IDw/o(away)Marlbororugh Town
Referee: Steve Brenchley
Royal Wootton Bassett Town2 - 3Westbury United
JamesSoccerball shade.svg
StanleySoccerball shade.svg
DemkivSoccerball shade.svg
JordanSoccerball shade.svg
Stradling
Referee: Graham Pearce
Downton1 - 2Laverstock & Ford
Referee: Brain White
Ludgershall Sports0 - 6Cricklade Town
BryanSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
ColemanSoccerball shade.svg
CorpSoccerball shade.svg
ReeceSoccerball shade.svg
Referee: Rory Peacey
Chippenham Park0 - 2Highworth Town
GrabeSoccerball shade.svg 30'
ToumaniSoccerball shade.svg 89'
Attendance: 47
Referee: Shane Mansfield
New College Swindon0 - 10Melksham Town
Referee: Samuel Read
Calne Town1 - 0Pewsey Vale
Referee: Martin Ealey
Malmesbury Victoria3 - 2Amesbury Town
Referee: Said Ouchene
Purton1 - 0Bemerton Heath Harlequins
RegisSoccerball shade.svg
Referee: Samuel Hunt
Wroughton1 - 4Devizes Town
Referee: Adam Gregory
Corsham Town1 - 3Bradford Town
Referee: James Welsh
Warminster Town0 - 3Shrewton United
Referee: Shaun Tobin

Second Round

Bradford Town1 - 1Salisbury FC
Penalties
1 - 3
Referee: Roger Smith
Laverstock & Ford5 - 1Malmesbury Victoria
Referee: Daniel Spyer
Westbury United4 - 2Shrewton United
KovacsSoccerball shade.svg 22', pen '
DemkivSoccerball shade.svg 23'Soccerball shade.svg
JordanSoccerball shade.svg 69'
JacksonSoccerball shade.svg 57'
BaldySoccerball shade.svg, o.g.'
Referee: Mitchell Terry
Highworth Town1 - 2Swindon Supermarine
SidibiSoccerball shade.svg 48'McDonaghSoccerball shade.svg 78'
FleetwoodSoccerball shade.svg 79'
Referee: Daniel Lamport
Purton FC4 - 2Marlborough Town
Referee: Nigel Fisher
Trowbridge Town0 - 1Cricklade Town
Referee: Timothy Eagles
Calne Town0 - 2Chippenham Town
FergusonSoccerball shade.svg 50'
FelixSoccerball shade.svg 51'
Referee: James Welsh
Devizes Town0 - 1Melksham Town
Referee: Iain Parsons

Quarter-finals

Salisbury FC1 - 0Chippenham Town
YoungSoccerball shade.svg 52'
Attendance: 193
Referee: Philip Staynings
Westbury United7 - 0Purton FC
KovacsSoccerball shade.svg 11(pen) ', 39 ', 77 '
StradlingSoccerball shade.svg 74 ', 81 '
HulberSoccerball shade.svg 65' (87)
Referee: Samuel Read
Cricklade Town1 - 2Laverstock & Ford
LovegroveSoccerball shade.svg
SykesSoccerball shade.svg
Referee: Adam Gregory
Swindon Supermarine4 - 1Melksahm Town
HopkinsSoccerball shade.svg 3', 36'
FleetwoodSoccerball shade.svg 60'
McDonaghSoccerball shade.svg 70'
PlummerSoccerball shade.svg 11'
Attendance: 101
Referee: Andrew Evans

Semi-finals

Salisbury FC6 - 0Laverstock & Ford
HopperSoccerball shade.svg 6' (33)
BensonSoccerball shade.svg 50 '
FitchettSoccerball shade.svg 57' (76)
HerbertSoccerball shade.svg 60'
Referee: Daniel Lamport
Westbury United1 - 4 (a.e.t.)Swindon Supermarine
FergusonSoccerball shade.svg 1' HooperSoccerball shade.svg 89', pen'
ParsonsSoccerball shade.svg 92' (119)
McDonaghSoccerball shade.svg 108'
Attendance: 164
Referee: Shane Manasfield

Final

Swindon Supermarine3 - 1Salisbury FC
SpaldingSoccerball shade.svg 36'
WilliamsSoccerball shade.svg 48'
FleetwoodSoccerball shade.svg 90'
ShepherdSoccerball shade.svg 85' (o.g.)
Oakfield Stadium, Melksham
Attendance: 350
Referee: Andrew Evans

2019-20

The following teams received a first round bye. [8]

First round

Shrewton United4 - 2 (a.e.t.)Pewsey Vale
CroggySoccerball shade.svg
Smith DSoccerball shade.svg
WatsonSoccerball shade.svg
McnallySoccerball shade.svg
Shrewton Recreation Ground, Shrewton
Referee: Matthew Sell
Holt FC3 - 2Marlborough Town
Edwards Soccerball shade.svg
RobinsonSoccerball shade.svg
GunningSoccerball shade.svg
Meadow Lane, Westbury
Referee: George Lynch
Devizes Town1 - 0Purton FC
BradleySoccerball shade.svg 12'
Nursteed Road, Devizes
Referee: Adrian Berry

Second round

Stratton Juniors0 - 2Wroughton
Referee: William Hawkins
Laverstock & Ford6 - 0New College Swindon
JonesSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
McSorleySoccerball shade.svg
DawesSoccerball shade.svg (o.g.)
LovegroveSoccerball shade.svg (o.g.)
Referee: Nigel Sykes
Cricklade Town4 - 0Calne Town
Referee: Christopher Harris
Shrewton United0 - 3Corsham Town
RogersSoccerball shade.svg 6'
? Soccerball shade.svg, o.g.'
RogersSoccerball shade.svg 81'
Referee: Steven Annetts
Holt FC1 - 3Malmesbury Victoria
BoleSoccerball shade.svg
Referee: George Lynch
Trowbridge Town2- 1Devizes Town
Dixon Soccerball shade.svg
SainsburySoccerball shade.svg
RussellSoccerball shade.svg
Referee: George Lynch
Bemerton Heath Harlequins19 - 0Ludgershall Sports FC
Referee: Kevan Dean
Downton3 - 2Warminster Town
DanceSoccerball shade.svg
RazakSoccerball shade.svg
SavageSoccerball shade.svg
AllanSoccerball shade.svg
GrahamSoccerball shade.svg
Referee: Andrew Lincoln

Quarter-finals

Trowbridge Town1 - 1 (a.e.t.)Calne Town
TaylorSoccerball shade.svg 67'ChevelleauSoccerball shade.svg 32' (pen)
Penalties
Soccerball shade cross.svg
Soccerball shad check.svg
Soccerball shad check.svg
Soccerball shade cross.svg
3 - 4WindsorSoccerball shad check.svg
WitchellSoccerball shad check.svg
HudsonSoccerball shad check.svg
TalmashSoccerball shad check.svg
Referee: Bruce Harris
Corsham Town3 - 1Downton
McCarronSoccerball shade.svg 5'
AlchinSoccerball shade.svg 26'
CurtisSoccerball shade.svg 80'
OwenSoccerball shade.svg 23'
Referee: Adrian Berry
Wroughton3 - 1Laverstock & Ford
HibbertSoccerball shade.svg
MaximenSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Campbell-SmithSoccerball shade.svg
Referee: Patrick Butler
Bemerton Heath Harlequins5 - 2 (a.e.t.)Malmesbury Victoria
HallahanSoccerball shade.svg 55'Soccerball shade.svg (pen)
HoeySoccerball shade.svg
PerrettSoccerball shade.svg
Soccerball shade.svg (o.g.)
Soccerball shade.svg 90' (pen)Soccerball shade.svg
Referee: Gary Ridley

Semi-finals

Corsham Town2 - 3Bemerton Heath Harlequins
ChandlerSoccerball shade.svg
PringSoccerball shade.svg 18'
BennettSoccerball shade.svg 65', 85'
MatthewsSoccerball shade.svg 77'
Referee: Mitchell Terry
Calne Town5 - 1 (a.e.t.)Wroughton
JamalSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
WindsorSoccerball shade.svg, pen'
McGrorySoccerball shade.svg
McStravickSoccerball shade.svg, pen'
Referee: Adam Gregory

Final

Bemerton Heath Harlequins-Calne Town
Referee: Adam Gregory

COMPETITION SUSPENDED

Related Research Articles

This article contains the results of the Republic of Ireland national football team between 2000 and 2009.

Chippenham Town F.C.

Chippenham Town Football Club is a football club based in Chippenham, Wiltshire, England. They are currently members of the National League South, the sixth tier of English football, and play their games at Hardenhuish Park.

The 1995–96 FA Cup was the 115th staging of the FA Cup. The competition was won outright by Manchester United, who won the final through a goal from Eric Cantona five minutes from the end of the game. It gave Manchester United a league and cup double after they secured their third league title in four years. It was also United's third straight FA Cup Final.

The 1996–97 FA Cup was the 116th season of the FA Cup. The tournament started in August 1996 for clubs from non-league football and the competition proper started in October 1996 for teams from the Premier League and the Football League. The tournament was won by Chelsea with a 2–0 victory over Middlesbrough in the final at Wembley stadium.

The 2010–11 season was the 98th full season in the history of Cambridge United in which they competed in the Conference National, finishing 17th of 24, along with various cup competitions.

The North Riding Senior Cup is the county cup in the North Riding of Yorkshire. It is administered by the North Riding County FA. According to the current rules of the competition, it is open to all clubs whose first affiliation is with the NRCFA. A team having entered an F.A. Competition,, in the current season must compete in the Senior Cup. Clubs can be exempt upon payment of a fee. Therefore, the lowest tier for compulsory entry are Northern League Division Two, Northern Counties East Division One or other Leagues of a similar status.

2013 Football League play-offs

The Football League play-offs for the 2012–13 season were held in May 2013 with all finals being staged at Wembley Stadium in London.

The Football League play-offs for the 2013–14 season were held in May 2014 with all finals being staged at Wembley Stadium in London.

Group 5 of the 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying competition consists of six teams: Portugal, Switzerland, Romania, Wales, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Liechtenstein. The composition of the nine groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 26 January 2017, with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.

Group 2 of the 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying competition consists of six teams: Spain, Slovakia, Iceland, Albania, Estonia, and Northern Ireland. The composition of the nine groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 26 January 2017, with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.

UEFA Group 1 of the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification competition consisted of five teams: England, Russia, Wales, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kazakhstan. The composition of the seven groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 25 April 2017, with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.

2018 English Football League play-offs

The English Football League play-offs for the 2017–18 season were held in May 2018 with all finals being staged at Wembley Stadium in London. The play-offs began in each league with two semi-finals played over two legs. The teams who finished in 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th place in the Championship and League One and the 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th-placed teams in League Two competed. The winners of the semi-finals advanced to the finals, with the winners gaining promotion for the following season.

The 2018–19 UEFA Europa League knockout phase began on 12 February and ended on 29 May 2019 with the final at the Olympic Stadium in Baku, Azerbaijan, to decide the champions of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League. A total of 32 teams competed in the knockout phase.

The 2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League knockout phase began on 12 September 2018 and ended on 18 May 2019 with the final at Groupama Arena in Budapest, Hungary, to decide the champions of the 2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League. A total of 32 teams competed in the knockout phase.

The 2020 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying competition is a women's under-17 football competition that will determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Sweden in the 2020 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.

The 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that was originally to determine the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Estonia in the 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament, before being cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition is a men's under-19 football competition that will determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Northern Ireland in the 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

Group 9 of the 2021 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying competition consists of five teams: Germany, Belgium, Wales, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Moldova. The composition of the nine groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 11 December 2018, 09:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.

2019 English Football League play-offs

The English Football League play-offs for the 2018–19 season were held in May 2019 with all finals played at Wembley Stadium in London. The play-offs will begin in each league with two semi-finals played over two legs. The teams who finish in 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th place in the Championship and League One and the 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th-placed teams in League Two are set to compete. The winners of the semi-finals advance to the finals, with the winners gaining promotion for the following season.

The 2019–20 UEFA Women's Champions League knockout phase began on 11 September 2019 with the round of 32 and will end with the final at Viola Park in Vienna, Austria, to decide the champions of the 2019–20 UEFA Women's Champions League. A total of 32 teams compete in the knockout phase.

References

  1. "County Cups". Wiltshire FA. Retrieved 4 July 2016.