Wisconsin v. Kizer | |
[…] [15] Kizer's bail was originally set at $1 million. [16]
In February 2020, Kenosha County Circuit Court Judge David Wilk lowered Kizer's bail to $400,000. [17] Kizer paid the bail with community donations raised by the Chicago Community Bond Fund, the Milwaukee Freedom Fund, Survived and Punished, and the Chrystul Kizer Defense Committee, and was released on June 22, 2020 after spending nearly two years in jail. [8]
Kizer invoked a Wisconsin statute (Wis. Stat. s. 939.46) that provides trafficking victims with "an affirmative defense for any offense committed as a direct result of" the trafficking. [3] Paragraph "1m" of the statute reads: [18]