Éric St-Pierre

Last updated
2025 Canadian federal election: Honoré-Mercier
Éric St-Pierre
MP
Eric St-Pierre.jpg
Member of Parliament for
Honoré-Mercier
Assumed office
April 28, 2025
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Éric St-Pierre 29,94760.16+0.16
Conservative Ingrid Fernanda Megni10,69221.48+10.94
Bloc Québécois Edline Henri6,43512.93-3.35
New Democratic Djaouida Sellah 1,7873.59-3.73
Green Gaëtan Bérard5681.14-0.36
People's Marie-Louise Beauchamp3510.71-3.48
Total valid votes49,78098.34
Total rejected ballots8381.66-0.31
Turnout50,61865.09
Eligible voters77,770
Liberal notional hold Swing -5.39
Source: Elections Canada [46] [47]
Note: number of eligible voters does not include voting day registrations.

References

  1. ↑ Carroll, William K.; Graham, Nicolas; Shakespear, Mark (2020). "Foundations, ENGOs, Clean Growth Networks and the Integral State". The Canadian Journal of Sociology / Cahiers canadiens de sociologie. 45 (2): 109–142. JSTOR   27081265.
  2. ↑ magazine, Alliance (October 19, 2021). "'The climate crisis galvanised us': Trottier Family Foundation on their climate action".
  3. ↑ "Meet the Canadian Climate Champions" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-13.
  4. ↑ Michaud, Karell (February 19, 2024). "In what (non-obvious) way has your law degree been useful to you?". Focus Law/Droit.
  5. ↑ Bonaque, Audrey. "Voici les avocats JBM de l'année!". Droit-inc.
  6. ↑ "Generous Futures: Demanding Climate Justice". Toronto Metropolitan University (TMU).
  7. ↑ "Truth and Reconciliation Commission Act 2008" (PDF). dhnet.org.br. Retrieved 2025-10-18.
  8. ↑ "MILITARY DIVERSION IN THE 1978 UGANDA-TANZANIA WAR".
  9. 1 2 Anderson, Natalya (September 15, 2023). "Montreal's Trottier family foundation tackles 'existential threat'".
  10. ↑ "Leadership Transition at the Trottier Family Foundation – Trottier Family Foundation". 16 March 2025.
  11. ↑ "Spotlight: Trottier family foundation".
  12. 1 2 "Time for action: How can cities lead the fight against climate change? – Concordia University". www.concordia.ca.
  13. ↑ David, Pascaline (May 11, 2024). "Décarboner la santé". Le Devoir.
  14. ↑ Vallières, Martin (November 14, 2024). "La Fondation Trottier ajoute 150 millions à son « Programme Climat »". La Presse– via www.lapresse.ca.
  15. ↑ "Eric St-Pierre". Clean50. September 29, 2021.
  16. ↑ "Cities driving climate action". The Globe and Mail. April 20, 2022.
  17. ↑ "Article series: Meet LC3's climate leaders | Green Municipal Fund". greenmunicipalfund.ca.
  18. ↑ Jones, Jeffrey (November 10, 2022). "What are the best sustainable investing strategies? Seven money managers get to test theirs". The Globe and Mail.
  19. ↑ "Aligning the Financial Sector with a Climate-safe Future: The Way Forward for Canada".
  20. ↑ "Good Cop Bad Cop".
  21. ↑ Lorinc, John (November 14, 2024). "Some of Canada's wealthiest families are putting up $405M for climate change efforts". Corporate Knights .
  22. ↑ "Trottier Family Foundation Statement on Eric St. Pierre's Federal Candidacy". Trottier Family Foundation. March 20, 2025. Retrieved April 12, 2025.
  23. ↑ "ENVI - Home - House of Commons of Canada".
  24. ↑ "E-Petition e-6953".
  25. ↑ "East-end youth say they are isolated by Montreal's public transit options".
  26. ↑ "STM unveils tunnel boring machine for the Blue Line Project".
  27. ↑ "Liberal MPs form environmental caucus as some want stronger climate focus from Carney".
  28. ↑ "M-19 National Energy Efficiency Day 45th Parliament, 1st Session".
  29. ↑ "MP Eric St-Pierre introduced a motion to officially recognize National Energy Efficiency Day".
  30. ↑ "Energy efficiency: unlocking Canada's superpower potential".
  31. ↑ "Impacts of Canada's Financial System Related to the Environment and Climate Change" (PDF).
  32. ↑ "Des députés appellent à réformer le système financier pour combattre les changements climatiques".
  33. ↑ "'Every day I fight to even keep an industrial carbon price' environment minister says".
  34. ↑ "'Liberals to debate minimum age for social media, AI chatbots at national convention".
  35. ↑ "'Selected Resolutions" (PDF).
  36. ↑ "Rookie Liberal MP and ultra-marathoner St-Pierre runs 21-kilometre maple leaf route for Canada Day".
  37. ↑ "'The goal isn't perfection': Grit MP St-Pierre encourages colleagues to do 2,000 push-ups over 23 days for mental health cause".
  38. ↑ Adair, Kylie (November 6, 2023). "Succession: Climate edition". Corporate Knights .
  39. ↑ Snieckus, Darius (November 13, 2024). "Canadian philanthropists pledge record $405 M for climate solutions". Canada's National Observer .
  40. ↑ "2025 Arches Ultra 50 Miler – Results". ultrasignup.com.
  41. ↑ "Scarlet Key Recipients 1922 – 2023" (PDF). myalumni.mcgill.ca.
  42. ↑ Trottier, Sonia Li (May 4, 2021). "26 Canadian Climate Champions announced ahead of COP26 in UK and Canada Live Event". Canada Climate Law Initiative.
  43. ↑ "Canada's Clean50 for 2022 Honoured in Globe & Mail". Clean50. April 20, 2022.
  44. ↑ "Kudos | Spring 2022 – Concordia University". www.concordia.ca.
  45. ↑ "The eight "JBM Lawyers of the Year 2021" unveiled at a glittering event".
  46. ↑ "Voter information service". Elections Canada. Retrieved May 3, 2025.
  47. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved November 19, 2025.