1974 Soviet Second League

Last updated
Second League
Season1974
← 1973
1975 →

1974 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League. There were 116 teams split in 6 groups.

Contents

Qualifying groups

Group I [Central Asia]

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1KGZAlga Frunze30161044618+2842 [lower-alpha 1]
2UZBYangiyer3018395725+3239
3KAZShakhtyor Karaganda30141065334+1938 [lower-alpha 1]
4UZBNeftyanik Fergana30173103829+937
5KAZTraktor Pavlodar30101463627+934
6KAZVostok Ust-Kamenogorsk30111093827+1132
7UZBSpartak Termez [lower-alpha 2] 30101284136+532
8UZBYangiaryk30119102733−631
9KAZOrbita Kzil-Orda [lower-alpha 3] 30109114137+429
10UZBTrud Jizak30108124235+728
11KAZDinamo Tselinograd30810122637−1126
12KAZAlatau Jambul30810122739−1226
13KAZSpartak Semipalatinsk3096153041−1124
14UZBAndizhanets Andizhan3087152048−2823
15KAZMetallurg Chimkent30610143258−2622 [lower-alpha 4]
16TKMAmu-Darya Charjou3065192353−3017 [lower-alpha 4]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. 1 2 -
  2. ↑ Avtomobilist Termez changed name to Spartak.
  3. ↑ Avtomobilist Kzil-Orda changed name to Orbita.
  4. 1 2 +

Group II [Centre and Northwest]

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1RUSDinamo Leningrad40261047025+4562
2LVADaugava Riga40241157628+4859
3RUSVolga Gorkiy4024976432+3257
4RUSSpartak Ryazan40191295028+2250
5RUSSpartak Kostroma40209116144+1749
6RUSLokomotiv Kaluga401911104430+1449
7LTUAtlantas Klaipeda40179145239+1343
8LTUŽalgiris Vilnius401415115040+1043
9RUSVolga Kalinin40178155948+1142
10RUSMetallurg Tula401511144251−941
11BLRGomSelMash Gomel401313145357−439
12BLRDnepr Mogilyov401410163753−1638
13RUSDinamo Kirov401211173439−535
14BLRBug Brest401014163344−1134
15RUSElectron Novgorod40818143244−1234
16LVAZvejnieks Liepaja401111182642−1633
17RUSBaltika Kaliningrad40129194160−1933
18RUSMashinostroitel Pskov40118214056−1630
19RUSSever Murmansk40117223865−2729
20BLRDvina Vitebsk40613212047−2725
21BLRKhimik Grodno4039282171−5015
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group III [Centre and Greater Caucasus]

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1RUSTorpedo Vladimir38211256227+3554
2GEODinamo Batumi38201265529+2652
3GEODila Gori3822798641+4551
4RUSDinamo Vologda3821986238+2451
5RUSIskra Smolensk3820995931+2849
6RUSUralan Elista38207115237+1547
7RUSKhimik Dzerzhinsk381611115435+1943
8RUSDinamo Stavropol38169136040+2041
9GEOLokomotiv Samtredia38169134653−741
10AZEDinamo Kirovabad38175165752+539
11GEOGuria Lanchkhuti381017115653+337
12RUSDinamo Bryansk38157164748−137
13GEODinamo Zugdidi38146185067−1734 [lower-alpha 1]
14GEOMertskhali Makharadze381112154262−2034
15ARMShirak Leninakan38137185467−1333
16RUSKalitva Belaya Kalitva38127193850−1231
17GEOKolkhida Poti38118193858−2030
18RUSKhimik Novomoskovsk38103253763−2623
19ARMLori Kirovakan3849252782−5517
20AZEHazar Sumgait [lower-alpha 2] 3864282675−4916
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ +
  2. ↑ Polad Sumgait changed name to Hazar.

Group IV [Central Strip and Ural]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Terek Grozny40241066532+3358
2Rubin Kazan40201195333+2051
3Avangard Kursk40218116039+2150
4Torpedo Togliatti40209113728+949
5Druzhba Maykop40208125534+2148
6Dinamo Makhachkala40208126147+1448
7Volgar Astrakhan401711124736+1145
8Mashuk Pyatigorsk401710134340+344
9Stal Oryol401610144940+942
10Lokomotiv Orenburg401512135048+242
11Metallurg Magnitogorsk401610144948+142
12Trud Voronezh401412143536−140
13Salyut Belgorod40158173847−938
14Sokol Saratov401212164652−636
15Spartak Yoshkar-Ola401015153846−835
16Zenit Izhevsk40147193348−1535
17Revtrud Tambov40816163055−2532
18Volga Ulyanovsk40119203871−3331
19Barrikady Volgograd40125234056−1629
20Stroitel Ufa4089232556−3125
21Kord Balakovo4084282524+120Withdrew
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group V [Siberia and the Far East]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Dinamo Barnaul34181156022+3847
2Vulkan Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy3420684922+2746
3Amur Blagoveshchensk34181064524+2146
4Luch Vladivostok3419786833+3545
5SKA Khabarovsk3417985740+1743
6Uralets Nizhniy Tagil34157125339+1437
7Chkalovets Novosibirsk34149114837+1137
8Avtomobilist Krasnoyarsk34156134338+536
9Selenga Ulan-Ude341212103735+236
10Neftyanik Tyumen341211114142−135
11Irtysh Omsk34138133847−934
12Zauralets Kurgan34128143838032
13Sakhalin Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk34109152837−929
14Torpedo Tomsk [lower-alpha 1] 34116172854−2628
15Lokomotiv Chita [lower-alpha 2] 34711162039−1925 [lower-alpha 3]
16Shakhtyor Prokopyevsk3469192356−3321
17Aviator Irkutsk [lower-alpha 4] 3476213163−3220
18Lokomotiv Chelyabinsk3455242364−4115
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ TomLes Tomsk changed name to Torpedo.
  2. ↑ SKA Chita were replaced by Lokomotiv Chita.
  3. ↑ +
  4. ↑ Aeroflot Irkutsk changed name to Aviator.

Group VI (Ukraine)

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv (C)38191724718+2955
2 Metalist Kharkiv (P)38151586342+2145Promoted
3 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 38151494733+1444
4 Frunzenets Sumy 38188125441+1344
5 Hoverla Uzhhorod 381612104538+744
6 SC Chernihiv 38179126346+1743
7 Lokomotyv Vinnytsia 381414104833+1542
8 Avtomobilist Zhytomyr 381511125039+1141
9 SC Lutsk 381412123331+240
10 Lokomotyv Kherson 381313124948+139
11 FC Tiraspol 3892184040039
12 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 381410145145+638
13 Avanhard Sevastopol 38149154647−137
14 Dynamo Khmelnytskyi 381114133238−636
15 Kolos Poltava 38917122529−435
16 Hranit Cherkasy 38916133249−1734Excluded
17 Zirka Kirovohrad 38119183446−1231
18 Avanhard Rovno 38126203352−1930
19 Budivelnyk Ternopil 38810203149−1826Relegated
20 Pischevik Bendery 3856271473−5916
Source: [ citation needed ]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted

Promotion playoffs

Semifinal Group 1

[Frunze]
PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1KGZAlga Frunze5410143+119 [lower-alpha 1]
2RUSRubin Kazan53027706
3RUSAmur Blagoveshchensk521287+15
4RUSDinamo Leningrad520368−24
5UKRKrivbass Krivoi Rog503235−23
6GEODinamo Batumi5113614−83
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:

Semifinal Group 2

[Grozny]
PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1RUSTerek Grozny532084+48
2UZBYangiyer523052+37
3GEODila Gori521245−15
4RUSVulkan Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy512246−24
5RUSVolga Gorkiy511346−23
6UKRSudostroitel Nikolayev511346−23
Source: [ citation needed ]

Semifinal Group 3

[Kharkov]
PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1UKRMetallist Kharkov531162+47 [lower-alpha 1]
2KAZShakhtyor Karaganda531163+37
3RUSTorpedo Vladimir53118807
4LVADaugava Riga504112−14
5RUSDinamo Barnaul511346−23
6RUSAvangard Kursk502348−42
Source: rsssf.com
Notes:

Final group

[Nov 20-30, Sochi]
PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1KGZAlga Frunze523031+27 [lower-alpha 1] Promoted
2RUSRubin Kazan522196+36Promoted
3UKRMetallist Kharkov522175+26 [lower-alpha 1]
4RUSTerek Grozny521296+35
5KAZShakhtyor Karaganda511348−43
6UZBYangiyer5032410−63
Source: rsssf.com
Notes:

Related Research Articles

1991 Soviet Lower Second League was the second and the last season of the Soviet Second League B since its reestablishing in 1990. The league was divided into 10 zones (groups) with 217 participants.

This season the league was split into additional two tiers Group G and Group D. The Group D had also two subgroup. Next season all of those tiers and extra subgroups will be combined into the single All-Soviet Super League.

1991 Football Championship of Ukrainian SSR was the last season of association football competition of the Ukrainian SSR, which was part of the Soviet Lower Second League. The competition was won for the first time by FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka.

The 1989 Soviet Second League was the Soviet third tier competitions of the Soviet football championship. The competitions of the league were conducted as part of the whole Soviet event and were split in nine groups geographically as regional zones. There were 169 teams that completed the season with the most teams (26) competing in the Zone VI and smallest zones IV and IX having 16 teams. In the article a regional designation in parentheses is conditional and was never actually openly publicized.

1987 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1986 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1984 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1981 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1980 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1979 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1975 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1972 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

The 1970 Soviet Class A Second Group was the 10th season at the third tier of football competitions in the Soviet Union.

1969 Soviet Class B was a Soviet football competition at the Soviet third tier.

The 1937 Soviet football championship was the 7th seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union. FC Dynamo Moscow won the championship becoming the winner of Group A for the second time.

The 1969 Soviet football championship was the 37th seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union and the 31st among teams of sports societies and factories. Spartak won the championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the ninth time.

The 1970 Soviet football championship was the 38th seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union and the 32nd among teams of sports societies and factories. CSKA won the championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the sixth time.

The 1973 Soviet football championship was the 41st seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union and the 35th among teams of sports societies and factories. Ararat Yerevan won the championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the first time.

Soviet Amateur Cup

The 1991 Soviet football championship was the 60th seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union. With the ongoing armed conflicts throughout the former Soviet Union, the Army main football team, CSKA Moscow, won the Top League championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the seventh time. It became de facto the last full-scale season of the falling apart Soviet Union.

References