1979 Soviet Second League

Last updated
Second League
Season1979
← 1978
1980 →

1979 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

Contents

Qualifying groups

Group I [Northwest and Central]

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1RUSIskra Smolensk46301338626+6073Promoted
2RUSTextilshchik Ivanovo46251296938+3162
3BLRDinamo Brest46241487735+4262
4RUSDinamo Vologda46221685538+1760
5LVADaugava Riga46267139747+5059
6RUSSpartak Kostroma46259126136+2559
7BLRKhimik Grodno462213115633+2357
8LTUAtlantas Klaipeda462114115839+1956
9RUSSaturn Rybinsk462111146246+1653
10RUSVolga Kalinin462012145539+1652
11RUSMoskvich Moskva461816125241+1152
12BLRDvina Vitebsk461521104938+1151
13RUSLokomotiv Kaluga461814145537+1850
14RUSDinamo Bryansk46216196056+448
15LVAZvejnieks Liepaja461416164655−944
16RUSSever Murmansk461313204768−2139
17BLRDnepr Mogilyov461213214162−2137
18RUSKrasnaya Presnya Moskva461112233467−3334
19RUSMashinostroitel Tula46818204072−3234
20RUSVolzhanin Kineshma46911264171−3029
21BLRGomSelMash Gomel46714253471−3728
22RUSBaltika Kaliningrad46811273471−3727
23RUSFSM Moskva4678314180−3922 [lower-alpha 1]
24RUSStroitel Cherepovets463103320104−8416 [lower-alpha 1]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:

Group II [Ukraine]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Kolos Nikopol (C, P)46281266832+3668Promoted
2 SKA Kiev 46261286532+3364
3 SKA Lviv 462511106733+3461
4 Avanhard Rivne 46231497641+3560
5 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 462410125532+2358
6 Spartak Zhytomyr 462212125741+1656
7 Krystal Kherson 462110156345+1852
8 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 461816126247+1552
9 Zirka Kirovohrad 462010164440+450
10 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 461813154847+149
11 Kolos Poltava 46189194852−445
12 Atlantyka Sevastopol 46179205462−843
13 Podillia Khmelnytskyi 46178214457−1342
14 Dnipro Cherkasy 461413193849−1141
15 Novator Zhdanov 46176234754−740
16 Hoverla Uzhhorod 461019173646−1039
17 Desna Chernihiv 461312213757−2038
18 Okean Kerch 461214203652−1638
19 Frunzenets Sumy 461310234762−1536
20 Torpedo Lutsk 461016204269−2736
21 Nyva Vinnytsia 461113223644−835
22 Avtomobilist Tiraspol 461113222847−1935Flag of Moldavian SSR.svg  Moldavian SSR
23 Metalurh Dniprodzerzhynsk 46138253771−3434
24 Shakhtar Horlivka 461110255376−2332Avoided relegation
Source: [ citation needed ]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted

Group III [Volga–Russian South]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1Dinamo Stavropol4837479131+6078Promoted
2Rotor Volgograd482981110236+6666
3Metallurg Lipetsk [lower-alpha 1] 482810107540+3566
4Mashuk Pyatigorsk48258156746+2158
5Spartak Oryol48249158263+1957
6Sokol Saratov482311147149+2257
7Volga Gorkiy48248166251+1156
8RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu48248169263+2956
9Torpedo Taganrog48239166950+1955
10Dinamo Makhachkala48239167553+2255
11Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo48246186851+1754
12Khimik Dzerzhinsk48219185952+751
13Druzhba Maykop48209195654+249
14Torpedo Vladimir481911186659+749
15Uralan Elista48208206364−148
16Spartak Ryazan48189214647−145
17Salyut Belgorod48177246776−941
18Stal Cheboksary48168245067−1740
19Revtrud Tambov48167255169−1839
20Cement Novorossiysk481213233765−2837
21Volgar Astrakhan48148265884−2636
22Trud Volzhskiy48129275280−2833
23Avangard Kursk48136294687−4132
24Khimik Novomoskovsk48119284387−4431
25Turbina Syzran48434132156−12411 [lower-alpha 2]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Novolipetsk Lipetsk changed name to Metallurg.
  2. ↑ +

Group IV [Caucasus and Ural]

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1GEOGuria Lanchkhuti463141111050+6066Promoted
2GEOLokomotiv Samtredia46289910949+6065
3AZEKarabakh Stepanakert46295126538+2763
4RUSZenit Izhevsk462313107042+2859
5ARMKotaik Abovyan46266148343+4058
6AZEAraz Nahichevan46273168878+1057
7GEODinamo Zugdidi462110155345+852
8GEODinamo Sukhumi461816124939+1052
9GEODila Gori46218177465+950
10GEOKolkheti Poti46225197255+1749 [lower-alpha 1]
11ARMShirak Leninakan46207195648+847
12RUSGazovik Orenburg46199185866−847
13RUSGastello Ufa461710194247−544
14AZEHazar Lenkoran46195225472−1843
15GEODinamo Batumi46195225365−1243
16AZEAvtomobilist Baku46179205463−943
17RUSTurbina Naberezhnyye Chelny461610204962−1342
18RUSUralets Nizhniy Tagil461310234560−1536
19RUSRubin Kazan461016204865−1736
20AZEProgress Kirovabad46137265696−4033
21RUSDinamo Kirov46127273360−2731
22ARMArabkir Yerevan4610112555101−4631 [lower-alpha 1]
23RUSDruzhba Yoshkar-Ola46125294373−3029
24RUSTorpedo Togliatti46108285188−3728
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:

Group V [Central Asia and West Siberia]

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1UZBBuston Jizak46291167435+3969Promoted
2UZBShahrihanets Shahrihan46287117339+3463
3KAZAktyubinets Aktyubinsk46248147944+3556
4UZBYangiyer46239147554+2155
5KAZMetallurg Chimkent46246167350+2354
6RUSStroitel Tyumen46229155939+2053
7UZBDinamo Samarkand462110155939+2052
8UZBNeftyanik Fergana461911167250+2249
9KAZMeliorator Kzil-Orda [lower-alpha 1] 46208185260−848
10UZBHorezm Yangiaryk46198196672−646
11RUSMetallurg Magnitogorsk461712175159−846
12UZBHiva46197205470−1645
13UZBKarshiStroi Karshi46188206060044
14UZBZarafshan Navoi461710195153−244
15UZBPahtachi Gulistan46179205361−843
16UZBAvtomobilist Termez46186225763−642
17UZBNarimanovets Bagat46178214964−1542 [lower-alpha 2]
18UZBAmudarya Nukus46185235776−1941
19KAZKhimik Jambul46169215363−1041
20RUSSignal Chelyabinsk46166245149+238
21TJKHojent Leninabad46166245070−2038
22TJKPahtakor Kurgan-Tyube46156254671−2536 [lower-alpha 2]
23UZBTextilshchik Namangan46137264169−2833
24KAZTrud Shevchenko46712275398−4526 [lower-alpha 2]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Orbita Kzil-Orda changed name to Meliorator.
  2. 1 2 3 +

Group VI (Kazakhstan and East Siberia)

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1RUSSKA Khabarovsk4025968437+4759Promoted
2KAZShakhtyor Karaganda4025876431+3358
3RUSLuch Vladivostok40228106938+3152
4RUSAmur Blagoveshchensk40227115325+2851
5KAZSpartak Semipalatinsk40226127449+2550
6RUSTorpedo Rubtsovsk40226126043+1750
7RUSDinamo Barnaul40191296543+2250
8RUSZvezda Irkutsk40208127354+1948
9KAZTselinnik Tselinograd401910117743+3448
10RUSAngara Angarsk40197145446+845
11RUSAvtomobilist Krasnoyarsk40178155447+742
12RUSIrtysh Omsk40176174952−340
13RUSLokomotiv Ulan-Ude40167175052−239
14RUSAmur Komsomolsk-na-Amure40146204852−434
15KAZVostok Ust-Kamenogorsk40137204857−933
16KAZBulat Temirtau40136214166−2532
17RUSManometr Tomsk [lower-alpha 1] 40128203755−1832
18KAZUgolshchik Ekibastuz4096253163−3224 [lower-alpha 2]
19RUSChkalovets Novosibirsk40710233570−3524
20KAZAvangard Petropavlovsk4057282383−6017 [lower-alpha 2]
21KAZTorpedo Kokchetav40443237120−8312 [lower-alpha 2]
Source: rsssf.com
Notes:
  1. ↑ Torpedo Tomsk changed name to Manometr.
  2. 1 2 3 +

Related Research Articles

1989 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

The 1989 Soviet Second League was the Soviet third tier competitions of the Soviet football championship. The competitions of the league were conducted as part of the whole Soviet event and were split in nine groups geographically as regional zones. There were 169 teams that completed the season with the most teams (26) competing in the Zone VI and smallest zones IV and IX having 16 teams. In the article a regional designation in parenthesis is conditional and was never actually openly publicized.

1988 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1986 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1985 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1984 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1983 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1982 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1981 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1980 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1978 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1977 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1976 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1975 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1974 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1973 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1972 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1971 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

The 1979 Soviet football championship was the 48th seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union. Spartak Moscow won the Top League championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the tenth time.

The 1985 Soviet football championship was the 54th seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union. Dinamo Kiev won the Top League championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the eleventh time.

References