1978 Soviet Second League

Last updated
Second League
Season1978
← 1977
1979 →

1978 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

Contents

Qualifying groups

Group I [Northwest and Central]

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1RUSFakel Voronezh46368210517+8880Promoted
2RUSIskra Smolensk4633678131+5072
3RUSVolga Kalinin4630978433+5169
4RUSTextilshchik Ivanovo46261376632+3465
5RUSNovolipetsk Lipetsk462410126637+2958
6BLRDinamo Brest462410126237+2558
7LVADaugava Riga46256157548+2756
8RUSSpartak Kostroma462013136251+1153
9RUSDinamo Vologda461914134533+1252
10LTUAtlantas Klaipeda462011156342+2151
11RUSLokomotiv Kaluga46217185459−549
12RUSTorpedo Vladimir461910174540+548
13BLRKhimik Grodno461416164254−1244
14BLRGomSelMash Gomel [lower-alpha 1] 46169215660−441
15BLRDvina Vitebsk461315184343041
16BLRDnepr Mogilyov461510215156−540
17LVAZvejnieks Liepaja461213213250−1837
18RUSBaltika Kaliningrad461111245174−2333
19RUSSaturn Rybinsk46718213157−2632
20RUSDinamo Bryansk46119263772−3531
21RUSMoskvich Moskva46125293786−4929 [lower-alpha 2]
22RUSVolzhanin Kineshma46973042105−6325 [lower-alpha 2]
23RUSSever Murmansk46710292385−6224
24RUSKrasnaya Presnya Moskva4648342576−5116 [lower-alpha 2]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Mashinostroitel Gomel changed name to GomSelMash.
  2. 1 2 3 +

Group II [Ukraine]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Metalist Kharkiv (C, P)44291236620+4670Promoted
2 Kolos Nikopol 44261085932+2762
3 SKA Kiev 44231477129+4260
4 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 44241196329+3459
5 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 442311105525+3057
6 Krystal Kherson 442014104628+1854
7 Zirka Kirovohrad 441715124233+949
8 Avanhard Rovno 44199165539+1647
9 SKA Lviv 441614145243+946
10 Spartak Zhytomyr 44197185040+1045
11 Desna Chernihiv 441613153733+445
12 Lokomotyv Vinnytsia 441416143031−144
13 Hoverla Uzhhorod 441510194453−940
14 Atlantyka Sevastopol 441313184954−539
15 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 441116173846−838
16 Kolos Poltava 44149214053−1337
17 Novator Zhdanov 441212205370−1736
18 Dnipro Cherkasy 441112212953−2434
19 Podillya Khmelnytskyi 44129232856−2833
20 Frunzenets Sumy 441013213959−2033
21 Torpedo Lutsk 44136253272−4032
22 Shakhtar Horlivka 44135263672−3631Avoided relegation
23 Start Tiraspol 4469292266−4421Flag of Moldavian SSR.svg  Moldavian SSR; Avoided relegation
Source: [ citation needed ]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted.

Group III [Volga–Russian South]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1Spartak Nalchik4629988638+4867Promoted
2Mashuk Pyatigorsk46279107534+4163
3RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu46221688443+4160
4Rotor Volgograd462212127638+3856
5Sokol Saratov462015116137+2455
6Druzhba Maykop462014124239+354
7Torpedo Taganrog462110155541+1452
8Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo461815134337+651
9Cement Novorossiysk461813154957−849 [lower-alpha 1]
10Uralan Elista46216196059+148
11Volga Gorkiy461812165046+448
12Dinamo Makhachkala46199186754+1347
13Stal Cheboksary461811174853−547 [lower-alpha 1]
14Spartak Oryol461710195560−544
15Spartak Ryazan461710193945−644
16Volgar Astrakhan461612186167−644
17Dinamo Stavropol461610206468−442
18Salyut Belgorod46168225671−1540
19Khimik Novomoskovsk46159224461−1739
20Trud Volzhskiy [lower-alpha 2] 46147255273−2135
21Khimik Dzerzhinsk461113223664−2835
22Revtrud Tambov46814244375−3230
23Avangard Kursk4699283994−5527
24Mashinostroitel Tula46811273970−3127
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. 1 2 +
  2. ↑ Torpedo Volzhskiy changed name to Trud.

Group IV [Caucasus and Ural]

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1RUSZvezda Perm462510117742+3560 [lower-alpha 1] Promoted
2GEOGuria Lanchkhuti462411118248+3459
3GEODinamo Zugdidi462111146445+1953
4ARMShirak Leninakan461915127351+2253
5RUSTorpedo Togliatti462012146137+2452
6RUSRubin Kazan462012146450+1452 [lower-alpha 1]
7ARMKotaik Abovyan46235186664+251 [lower-alpha 2]
8GEOLokomotiv Samtredia46218177471+350
9GEODila Gori461814145953+650
10RUSDruzhba Yoshkar-Ola46225195754+349
11AZEAvtomobilist Baku46209176060049
12RUSZenit Izhevsk461617136753+1449
13GEODinamo Batumi461812166248+1448
14RUSTurbina Naberezhnyye Chelny46215205363−1047
15AZEKarabakh Stepanakert46199185546+947 [lower-alpha 2]
16RUSGazovik Orenburg461710195856+244
17RUSDinamo Kirov46179206465−143
18GEODinamo Sukhumi461512196166−542
19RUSUralets Nizhniy Tagil46168226369−640
20ARMSKIF Yerevan461216184049−940
21RUSGastello Ufa461410224861−1338
22AZEHazar Lenkoran46148244476−3236 [lower-alpha 2]
23AZEProgress Kirovabad46133304597−5229
24AZEAraz Nahichevan46953238111−7323
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:

Group V [Central Asia and West Siberia]

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1KGZAlga Frunze4429966622+4467Promoted
2UZBAvtomobilist Termez44304108145+3664
3UZBYangiyer44268106730+3760
4UZBZarafshan Navoi44247137649+2755
5UZBBuston Jizak [lower-alpha 1] 44238136847+2154
6UZBShahrihanets Shahrihan44228145836+2252
7KAZKhimik Jambul44235166651+1551
8UZBHorezm Yangiaryk441913126643+2351
9UZBHiva44208165944+1548 [lower-alpha 2]
10RUSStroitel Tyumen [lower-alpha 3] 44208165351+248
11UZBNeftyanik Fergana44196195758−144
12UZBPahtachi Gulistan44196195151044
13RUSMetallurg Magnitogorsk441610185865−742
14UZBAmudarya Nukus44159203954−1539
15RUSSignal Chelyabinsk441312194456−1238
16KAZOrbita Kzil-Orda44165234852−437
17KAZMetallurg Chimkent44149214665−1937
18KAZAktyubinets Aktyubinsk44156234166−2536
19UZBDinamo Samarkand441210224669−2334
20TJKHojent Leninabad44145255678−2233
21UZBTextilshchik Namangan44127253264−3231 [lower-alpha 2]
22UZBKarshiStroi Karshi4499263069−3927 [lower-alpha 2]
23UZBStart Tashkent4484323376−4320 [lower-alpha 2]
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. ↑ Irrigator Jizak changed name to Buston.
  2. 1 2 3 4 +
  3. ↑ Neftyanik Tyumen changed name to Stroitel.

Group VI (Kazakhstan and East Siberia)

PosRepTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion
1KAZTraktor Pavlodar4025785924+3557Promoted
2KAZShakhtyor Karaganda4023986737+3055
3KAZTselinnik Tselinograd402010106544+2150
4RUSAngara Angarsk40217125240+1249
5RUSZvezda Irkutsk40197146447+1745
6RUSDinamo Barnaul401710134443+144
7RUSSKA Khabarovsk401612126349+1444
8RUSChkalovets Novosibirsk40178155254−242
9RUSLuch Vladivostok401512135550+542
10RUSTorpedo Rubtsovsk401512134843+542
11RUSLokomotiv Ulan-Ude [lower-alpha 1] 40177164047−741
12RUSAvtomobilist Krasnoyarsk40168164553−840
13KAZSpartak Semipalatinsk40159166150+1139
14RUSIrtysh Omsk401410165560−538
15KAZVostok Ust-Kamenogorsk40137204656−1033
16RUSAmur Blagoveshchensk40129194252−1033
17KAZGornyak Nikolskiy40128205165−1432
18KAZBulat Temirtau40128203647−1132 [lower-alpha 2]
19RUSAmur Komsomolsk-na-Amure401110194053−1332 [lower-alpha 2]
20RUSTorpedo Tomsk40812204671−2528
21RUSEnergiya Bratsk4086263278−4622
Source: rsssf.com
Notes:
  1. ↑ Selenga Ulan-Ude changed name to Lokomotiv.
  2. 1 2 +

Related Research Articles

1989 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1989 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1988 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1962 Soviet Class B was the 13th season of the Soviet Class B football competitions since their establishment in 1950. It was also the 22nd season of what was eventually became known as the Soviet First League.

The 1968 Soviet Class A Second Group was the sixth season of the Soviet Class A Second Group football competitions that was established in 1963. It was also the 28th season of the Soviet second tier league competition.

1986 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1985 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1984 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1983 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1982 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1981 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1980 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1979 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1977 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1976 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1975 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1974 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1973 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1972 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

1971 Soviet Second League was a Soviet competition in the Soviet Second League.

References