2010 European Men's Handball Championship

Last updated

2010 EHF European Men's Handball Championship
Handball-Europameisterschaft 2010
2010 European Men's Handball Championship logo.svg
EHF Euro 2010 official logo
Tournament details
Host countryFlag of Austria.svg  Austria
Dates19–31 January
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)5 (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of France.svg  France (2nd title)
Runner-upFlag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
Third placeFlag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Fourth placeFlag of Poland.svg  Poland
Tournament statistics
Matches47
Goals scored2,676 (57 per match)
Attendance285,400 (6,072 per match)
Top scorer(s)Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Filip Jícha  (CZE)
(53 goals)
Best playerFlag of the Czech Republic.svg  Filip Jícha  (CZE)
Next
Logo and mascot of the 2010 European Men's Handball Championship Logo and mascot of the 2010 European Men's Handball Championship.jpg
Logo and mascot of the 2010 European Men's Handball Championship

The 2010 EHF European Men's Handball Championship (9th tournament) was held in Austria from 19 to 31 January, in the cities of Vienna, Graz, Innsbruck, Linz and Wiener Neustadt.

Contents

Venues

5 Austrian cities have been selected to host the 2010 Championship. The venues in Linz, Graz and Wiener Neustadt were only used during the preliminary round. The fourth venue to be used in this round was located in Innsbruck, and was also one of the two venues in the main round. The other being Wiener Stadthalle in Vienna, which was the only venue to be used in the final round.

ViennaLinzWiener Neustadt
Wiener Stadthalle
Capacity: 11,000
Intersport Arena
Capacity: 6,000
Arena Nova
Capacity: 5,000
Wiener Stadthalle Aussen 2008.jpg Linz Donau.jpg WrNeustadt Arena Nova.JPG
InnsbruckGraz
Olympiaworld Innsbruck
Capacity: 10,000
Stadthalle Graz
Capacity: 5,000
IMG 9039-Innsbruck.JPG Grazer Stadthalle.jpg

Qualification

Qualification matches were played in 2008 and in 2009. For the first time, in qualification round all teams are included, except host Austria and defending champion Denmark. Teams were divided in 7 groups and top two teams from each group qualified to European Championship.

Qualified teams

CountryQualified asDate qualification was securedPrevious appearances in tournament 1
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria Host5 May 20060 (debut)
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 2008 EC winner27 January 20087 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008 )
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Group 1 winner11 June 20097 ( 1994 , 1996, 1998 , 2000 , 2002 , 2004, 2008)
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Group 1 runner-up20 June 20094 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Group 2 winner18 June 20098 (1994, 1996 , 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia Group 2 runner-up18 June 20090 (debut) 2
Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland Group 3 winner17 June 20095 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Group 3 runner-up17 June 20093 (2000, 2006, 2008)
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia Group 4 winner17 June 20098 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary Group 4 runner-up21 June 20096 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Group 5 winner13 June 20098 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004 , 2006, 2008)
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia Group 5 runner-up21 June 20097 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Flag of France.svg  France Group 6 winner17 June 20098 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006 , 2008)
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic Group 6 runner-up17 June 20095 (1996, 1998, 2002, 2004, 2008)
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Group 7 winner17 June 20098 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine Group 7 runner-up18 June 20094 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006)
1Bold indicates champion for that year
2 Between 1996 and 2006, Serbia participated as FR Yugoslavia and Serbia and Montenegro.

Seeding

The draw for the final tournament took place 19:00 CET on 24 June 2009 at the Liechtenstein Museum in Vienna. [1]

Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 4

Squads

Preliminary round

In the following tables:

The teams placed first, second and third (shaded in green) qualified to the main round.

Group A

Venue: Stadthalle, Graz

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 33008376+76
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 32018278+44
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 3102899122
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 3003879690
Source: [ citation needed ]

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

19 January
18:10
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg37–33Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Igropulo 11(21–16) Burka, Onufriyenko 9
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

19 January
20:10
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg25–23Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Muro, Rodriguez (ESP)
Vuković 7(11–10) Tvedten 9
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

21 January
18:10
Ukraine  Flag of Ukraine.svg25–28Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
Attendance: 4,200
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Onufriyenko 11(14–12) Vori 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

21 January
20:10
Norway  Flag of Norway.svg28–24Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Attendance: 4,200
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Kjelling 8(16–13) Kovalev, Rastvortsev 4
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

23 January
18:10
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg30–28Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Čupić 8(17–16) Igropulo 12
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

23 January
20:10
Norway  Flag of Norway.svg31–29Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Tvedten 8(14–16) Burka 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Group B

Venue: Intersport Arena, Linz

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 31209388+54
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 32018379+44
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 3111103101+23
Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia 30128394111
Source: [ citation needed ]

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

19 January
18:00
Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg33–29Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Mogensen 7(17–15) Ziura 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

19 January
20:15
Iceland  Flag of Iceland.svg29–29Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Sigurðsson 9(15–11) Ilić 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

21 January
18:00
Austria  Flag of Austria.svg37–37Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Dinu, Din (ROU)
Szilágyi 10(17–20) Atlason 8
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

21 January
20:15
Serbia  Flag of Serbia.svg23–28Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Horacek, Novotny (CZE)
Ilić, Stanković, Šešum 4(9–15) Eggert 10
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

23 January
18:00
Austria  Flag of Austria.svg37–31Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Muro, Rodriguez (ESP)
Szilágyi 9(15–18) Šešum 8
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

23 January
20:15
Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg22–27Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Christiansen 5(13–15) Sigurðsson 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Group C

Venue: Olympiaworld, Innsbruck

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 32108479+55
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 31209189+24
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 3111899013
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 3003788460
Source: [ citation needed ]

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

19 January
18:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg25−27Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Kaufmann 7(8−12) Bielecki 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

19 January
20:30
Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg25−27Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
Attendance: 4,800
Referees: Reisinger, Kaschütz (AUT)
Källman, Karlsson, Ekberg, Doder 5(13−7) Žvižej 8
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

20 January
18:30
Slovenia  Flag of Slovenia.svg34−34Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Attendance: 7,200
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Kavtičnik, Špiler 7(16−11) Theuerkauf 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

20 January
20:30
Poland  Flag of Poland.svg27−24Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Attendance: 7,500
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Jurecki, Rosiński 6(15−14) Andersson 4
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

22 January
18:15
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg30−29Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Attendance: 8,200
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Glandorf 8(21−18) Andersson 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

22 January
20:15
Poland  Flag of Poland.svg30−30Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
Attendance: 7,500
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Lijewski 6(12−13) Žvižej 9
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Group D

Venue: Arena Nova, Wiener Neustadt

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 32109574+215
Flag of France.svg  France 31207473+14
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 3102788462
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 30128096161
Source: [ citation needed ]

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

19 January
18:15
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg37–25Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Romero 14(17–10) Jicha 8
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

19 January
20:15
France  Flag of France.svg29–29Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Karabatić 7(16–16) Ilyés 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg

20 January
18:15
Czech Republic  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg20–21Flag of France.svg  France
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Jicha 6(10–16) Abalo, Narcisse 4
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

20 January
20:15
Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg25–34Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Reisinger, Kaschütz (AUT)
Gulyás, Krivokapic 5(9–17) Alberto Entrerríos, González 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

22 January
18:15
France  Flag of France.svg24−24Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Attendance: 3,800
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Karabatić 5(10–10) Aguinagalde, Garcia 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

22 January
20:15
Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg26−33Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Császár 6(13–14) Jicha 14
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Main round

    Team advanced to the Semifinals
    Team will compete for the 5th/6th place

Group I

Venue: Stadthalle, Vienna

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 5410134123+119
Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 5320163149+148
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 5302136134+26
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 5203138135+34
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 511314715693
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 5005140161210
Source: [ citation needed ]
25 January
16:00
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg26–26Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Horacek, Novotny (CZE)
Čupić 5(12–15) Stefánsson 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg

25 January
18:00
Norway  Flag of Norway.svg30–27Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Myrhol, Tvedten 6(12–11) Schlinger 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg

25 January
20:15
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg28–34Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Attendance: 6,800
Referees: Muro, Rodriguez (ESP)
Igropulo 6(13–18) Christiansen, Knudsen 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

26 January
16:00
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg30–38Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
Chipurin 7(10–19) Guðjónsson, Petersson 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

26 January
18:00
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg26–23Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Čupić 6(11–10) Schlinger, Szilágy 5
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg

26 January
20:15
Norway  Flag of Norway.svg23–24Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Kjelling 7(15–11) Eggert Jensen, Hansen, Lindberg 5
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

28 January
16:00
Norway  Flag of Norway.svg34–35Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Muro, Rodriguez (ESP)
Tvedten 7(16–18) Atlason 10
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

28 January
18:00
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg30–31Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Attendance: 8,200
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Chipurin 7(15–17) Weber, Wilczynski, Schlinger 6
Yellow card.svg 11×Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

28 January
20:15
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg27–23Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Horacek, Novotny (CZE)
Buntić 8(14–11) Hansen, Knudsen 5
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Group II

Venue: Olympiaworld, Innsbruck

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of France.svg  France 5410135118+179
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 5311148144+47
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 5311152133+197
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 5113142154123
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 502312713692
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 5023159178192
Source: [ citation needed ]
24 January
16:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg22–24Flag of France.svg  France
Attendance: 8,200
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Jansen 5(10–12) Joli 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

24 January
18:30
Poland  Flag of Poland.svg32–26Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Attendance: 7,700
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Jurecki 6(13–9) Romero 8
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

24 January
20:30
Slovenia  Flag of Slovenia.svg35–37Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Attendance: 5,600
Referees: Kaschütz, Reisinger (AUT)
Kavtičnik 8(12–21) Jicha 12
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

26 January
16:15
Slovenia  Flag of Slovenia.svg28–37Flag of France.svg  France
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Kavtičnik, Žvižej 6(18–17) Guigou 10
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg

26 January
18:15
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg20–25Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Gensheimer 5(9–14) Tomás 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

26 January
20:15
Poland  Flag of Poland.svg35–34Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Attendance: 5,100
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Bielecki 7(18–19) Jicha 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

28 January
16:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg26–26Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Attendance: 5,200
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Kaufmann 7(16–14) Jicha 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

28 January
18:30
Slovenia  Flag of Slovenia.svg32–40Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Attendance: 6,400
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Žvižej 9(14–20) Entrerrios 11
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

28 January
20:30
Poland  Flag of Poland.svg24–29Flag of France.svg  France
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Bielecki 5(10–15) Narcisse, Sorhaindo 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Final round

Venue: Stadthalle, Vienna

 
SemifinalFinal
 
      
 
30 January – 14:00 (Vienna)
 
 
Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 28
 
31 January – 17:30 (Vienna)
 
Flag of France.svg  France 36
 
Flag of France.svg  France 25
 
30 January – 16:30 (Vienna)
 
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 21
 
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 24
 
 
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 21
 
Bronze Match
 
 
31 January – 15:00 (Vienna)
 
 
Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 29
 
 
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 26

5th/6th Place

30 January
11:30
Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg34–27Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Reisinger, Kaschütz (AUT)
Laen 8(18–13) Malmagro 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Semifinals

30 January
14:00
Iceland  Flag of Iceland.svg28–36Flag of France.svg  France
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Pálmarsson 6(14–16) Karabatić 9
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

30 January
16:30
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg24–21Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Čupić 6(9–10) Jurecki 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Bronze Medal Game

31 January
15:00
Poland  Flag of Poland.svg26–29Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
B. Jurecki, M. Jurecki, Tłuczyński 4(10–18) Sigurðsson 8
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Final

31 January
17:30
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg21–25Flag of France.svg  France
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Zrnić 7(12–12) Karabatić 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg Report Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

Ranking and statistics

Results EHF 2010 Map.png
Results

Final ranking

Gold medal icon.svg Flag of France.svg  France
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
4Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
5Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
6Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
7Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
8Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
9Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
10Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
11Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
12Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
13Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia
14Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
15Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
16Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
    Team advanced to the 2011 World Men's Handball Championship [2]
     Sweden and France are already qualified as hosts and reigning champions respectively.
2010 Men's Handball European Champions

Flag of France.svg
France
Second Title

All Star Team

Other awards

Source: ehf-euro.com

Top goalkeepers

Total Shots (Top 10)
RankNameTeamShotsSaves%MP
1 Sławomir Szmal Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 316123398
2 Thierry Omeyer Flag of France.svg  France 301113388
3 Mirko Alilović Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 27198368
3 Mattias Andersson Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 6423363
5 Thomas Bauer Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 5820346
5 Johannes Bitter Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 19567346
5 Martin Galia Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 17459346
5 Silvio Heinevetter Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 5619346
5 Kasper Hvidt Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 17659347
5 Gennadiy Komok Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 8328343

Source: EHF

Top goalscorers

Total Goals (Top 10)
RankNameTeamShotsGoals%MP
1 Filip Jícha Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 8853606
2 Luka Žvižej Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 6441646
3 Nikola Karabatic Flag of France.svg  France 7340558
4 Arnór Atlason Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 6639598
4 Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 6239638
4 Håvard Tvedten Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 5839676
7 Ivan Čupić Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 5336688
7 Snorri Steinn Guðjónsson Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 5636648
9 Konstantin Igropulo Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 6035586
10 Róbert Gunnarsson Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 4434778

Source: EHF

EHF Broadcasting rights

See also

Related Research Articles

OlympiaWorld Innsbruck

OlympiaWorld Innsbruck is a multi-purpose sports facility complex in Innsbruck, Austria. It was opened in 1963. The complex served as the Olympic Park of the 1964 and 1976 Winter Olympics, as well as the 2012 and Winter Youth Olympics.

Statistics of Austrian Football Bundesliga in the 1982–83 season.

Statistics of Austrian Football Bundesliga in the 1984–85 season.

The 2010 European Men's Handball Championship qualification matches took place from October 2008 to June 2009. In a new format approved by the European Handball Federation (EHF), only Austria and Denmark qualified automatically for the final tournament, while all other national teams had to play the qualification round to reach the European Championship.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2012 European Men's Handball Championship</span> 2012 edition of the European Mens Handball Championship

The 2012 EHF European Men's Handball Championship was the tenth edition of the men's continental handball tournament, which was held in Serbia between 15 and 29 January 2012. Sixteen teams qualified for the event, including host nation Serbia, defending champion France and fourteen national teams through the qualifying tournament. The teams were split into four groups of 4, with the top 3 teams of each group advancing to the main round, carrying the points won against other qualified opponents. Going to the main round with no points, Denmark ended up winning the championship after defeating Serbia in the final with a scoreline of 21–19.

2010 European Womens Handball Championship

The 2010 European Women's Handball Championship was held in Denmark and Norway from 7–19 December. It was the first European Championship hosted by two countries. Norway won their overall 5th gold medal, when they defeated first time finalist Sweden in the final. Romania claimed the bronze medal.

This page describes the European zone qualifying procedure for the 2011 World Men's Handball Championship.

This article describes the qualification for the 2012 European Men's Handball Championship.

The 2010–11 EHF Champions League was the 51st edition of Europe's premier club handball tournament and the eighteenth edition under the current EHF Champions League format. THW Kiel were the defending champions. The final four was played on 28–29 May 2011 at the Lanxess Arena at Cologne, Germany.

The 2014 EHF European Men's Handball Championship was the 11th edition of the tournament and held in Denmark from 12–26 January. Hungary/Croatia (jointly) were the other applicants for the championship.

This article describes the qualification for the 2014 European Men's Handball Championship.

The 2013–14 Austrian Football Bundesliga is the 102nd season of top-tier football in Austria.

The 2013–14 VELUX EHF Champions League was the 54th edition of Europe's premier club handball tournament and the 21st edition under the current EHF Champions League format. HSV Hamburg was the defending champion. The VELUX EHF FINAL4 was played on 31 May–1 June at the Lanxess Arena in Cologne, Germany.

2014–15 EHF Champions League

The 2014–15 VELUX EHF Champions League was the 55th edition of Europe's premier club handball competition and the 22nd edition under the current EHF Champions League format. SG Flensburg-Handewitt were the defending champions.

2016–17 EHF Cup

The 2016–17 EHF Cup is the 36th edition of the EHF Cup, the second most important European handball club competition organised by the European Handball Federation (EHF), and the fifth edition since the merger with the EHF Cup Winners' Cup.

2017–18 EHF Cup

The 2017–18 EHF Cup was the 37th edition of the EHF Cup, the second most important European handball club competition organised by the European Handball Federation (EHF), and the sixth edition since the merger with the EHF Cup Winners' Cup.

The 2017 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup was the 28th edition of the Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup, Europe's premier club indoor hockey tournament organized by the EHF. It was held from 10 to 12 February 2017 in the Wiener Stadthalle in Vienna, Austria.

The 2020–21 Austrian Cup was the 90th edition of the national cup in Austrian football. The champions of the cup earn a place in the 2021–22 Europa League play-off round.

References

  1. "Draw sets up heavyweight contests". ehf-euro.com/aut2010.com. 24 June 2009. Archived from the original on 21 June 2009. Retrieved 24 June 2009.
  2. "Team Handball News: 2011 WC Qualification (Men)". Archived from the original on 20 February 2010. Retrieved 31 January 2010.