2014 Wigan Warriors season

Last updated

Wigan Warriors 2014 season
Super League XIX Rank2nd
Play-off resultRunners-up
Challenge Cup Quarter Finals
2014 recordWins: 20; Draws: 1; Losses: 9
Points scoredFor: 796; Against: 563
Team information
Chairman Ian Lenagan
Head Coach Shaun Wane
Captain
Stadium DW Stadium
Top scorers
Tries Joe Burgess (25)
Points Matty Smith (285)
<  2013 List of seasons 2015  >

The Wigan Warriors play Rugby League in Wigan, England. Their 2014 season results in the Super League XIX, 2014 Challenge Cup, and 2014 World Club Challenge are shown below.

Contents

World Club Challenge

As winners of the 2013 Super League Grand Final, Wigan Warriors qualified for the 2014 World Club Challenge. The game, which took place in Australia, saw Wigan lose to Sydney Roosters, champions of the 2013 NRL Grand Final. [1]

DateOpponentH/AResultScorersAtt.
19 February 2017 Eastern Suburbs colours.svg Sydney Roosters A 14–3631,515

Super League

Regular season

Matches

DateOpponentH/AResultScorersAtt.Pos.Ref.
7 February 2014 Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants H8–2416,240 [2]
2 March 2014 Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats H46–2411,703 [3]
9 March 2014 Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers A 31–368,504 [4]
14 March 2014 HKRcolours.svg Hull KR H34–2012,801 [5]
20 March 2014 Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves A 12–411,550 [6]
28 March 2014 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons H22–1611,216 [7]
11 April 2014 Broncoscolours.png London Broncos H36–1410,680 [8]
18 April 2014 Saintscolours.svg St Helens A 33–1417,980 [9]
21 April 2014 Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls H84–615,529 [10]
2 May 2014 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos A 12–2818,139 [11]
9 May 2014 Hullcolours.svg Hull F.C. A 44–1610,539 [12]
17 May 2014 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos N 18–1436,399 [13]
22 May 2014 Redscolours.svg Salford Red Devils A 25–43,706 [14]
29 May 2014 Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants A 22–316,106 [15]
13 June 2014 Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers H46–611,914 [16]
18 June 2014 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings H48–811,638[ citation needed ]
22 June 2014 Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats A 28–364,069 [17]
27 June 2014 Saintscolours.svg St Helens H12–1620,224 [18]
5 July 2014 Broncoscolours.png London Broncos A 56–62,013 [19]
12 July 2014 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons A 37–167,498 [20]
18 July 2014 Hullcolours.svg Hull F.C. H56–1012,493 [21]
27 July 2014 Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls A 8–166,535 [22]
31 July 2014 Redscolours.svg Salford Red Devils H45–412,962 [23]
14 August 2014 HKRcolours.svg Hull KR A 14–146,801 [24]
29 August 2014 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings A 10–246,223 [25]
5 September 2014 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos H21–620,265 [26]
11 September 2014 Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves H24–2015,656 [27]

Source: [28]

Table

As of 14th September 2014
Super League XIX
PosTeamPldWDLPFPAPDPts
1 Saintscolours.svg St Helens R.F.C. 271908796563+23338
2 Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors 271818834429+40537
3 Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants 271737785626+15937
4 Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers 271728814583+23136
5 Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves 271719793515+27835
6 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos 2715210685421+26432
7 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons 2714112733667+6629
8 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 271311361172511427
9 HKRcolours.svg Hull Kingston Rovers 27103146276653823
10 Redscolours.svg Salford Red Devils 27111156086958723
11 Hullcolours.svg Hull F.C. 2710215653586+6722
12 Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity Wildcats 271011655775019321
13 Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls 27801951298447210 [lower-alpha 1]
14 Broncoscolours.png London Broncos 27102643812377992
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. Bradford Bulls deducted 6 points on 25 February 2014 for entering administration [29]

Play-offs

DateRoundOpponentH/AResultScorersAtt.Ref.
18 September 2014Qualifying Play-offs Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants H57–48,562 [30]
2 October 2014Qualifying Semi-Final Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves H16–1215,023 [31]
11 October 2014 Grand Final Saintscolours.svg St Helens N 6–1470,102 [32]

Source: [28]

Challenge Cup

After finishing second in the Super League XVI, Wigan Warriors entered the 2014 Challenge Cup at the fourth round. Last year's winners won in the fourth and fifth rounds before being eliminated by Castleford Tigers in the quarter finals.

DateRoundOpponentH/AResultScorersAtt.
4 April 2014Fourth Round Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams A 56–63,054
27 April 2014Fifth Round Hunsletcolours.svg Huntley Hawks H52–84,390
7 June 2014Quarter Final Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers H4–168,736

Related Research Articles

Chev Walker former GB & England international rugby league & union footballer

Chev Walker is an English former professional rugby league footballer who last played for the Bradford Bulls in the Championship. He played both rugby league and rugby union professionally. A Great Britain and England international representative centre, Walker played in the Super League for the Leeds Rhinos, Hull Kingston Rovers and the Bradford Bulls. Walker has been an assistant coach since retiring in 2015. Firstly with the Bradford Bulls. Assistant coach to James Lowes and Rohan Smith then returning to Leeds Rhinos as assistant to Brian McDermott & David Furner in November 2019 Walker became head coach of Leeds Rhinos Academy. Chev is also the current coaching assistant to the Jamaica Rugby League National team and will be involved in the 2021 Rugby League World Cup.

Brian McDermott (rugby league) English rugby league footballer and coach

Brian G. McDermott is an English professional rugby league coach who is the head coach of the Toronto Wolfpack in the Super League. He is a former professional rugby league player.

Patrick Ah Van Samoa international rugby league footballer

Patrick Ah Van is a former Samoa international rugby league footballer who plays as a winger for the North Wales Crusaders in RFL League 1.

Garreth Carvell English rugby league footballer

Garreth Carvell is an English former professional rugby league footballer who played as a prop in the 1990s, 2000s and 2010s. He played at representative level for Great Britain, England and Wales. Then, he played his entire professional club career in England, for Stanningley ARLFC, in the Super League for the Warrington Wolves, the Leeds Rhinos, Gateshead Thunder (loan), Hull FC, and the Castleford Tigers, and in the Championship for Featherstone Rovers, as a prop or second-row.

Matt Diskin English RL coach and former GB & England international rugby league footballer

Matt Diskin an English professional rugby league coach who is the head coach of Oldham in the Betfred Championship, and a former professional rugby league footballer who played as a hooker in the 2000s and 2010s.

This article details the Bradford Bulls rugby league football club's 2000 season, the 5th season of the Super League era.

Tom Olbison English professional rugby league footballer

Tom Olbison is an English rugby league footballer who last played as a second-row forward for the Toronto Wolfpack in the Betfred Super League

Adam Sidlow English rugby league footballer

Adam Sidlow is an English professional rugby league footballer who plays as a prop for the Leigh Centurions in the Betfred Super League.

John Bateman (rugby league) GB & England international rugby league footballer

John Bateman is an English professional rugby league footballer who plays as second-row and loose forward for the Wigan Warriors in the Betred Super League, and England and Great Britain at international level.

Leeds Rhinos will play in the 2012 Super League season, alongside Bradford Bulls, Castleford Tigers, Catalans Dragons, Huddersfield Giants, Hull FC, Hull K.R, London Broncos, Salford City Reds, St. Helens, Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Warrington Wolves. Widnes Vikings, Wigan Warriors

The 2012 Super League season was the 17th season of rugby league football since the Super League format was introduced in 1996. Fourteen teams competed for the League Leaders' Shield over 27 rounds, which was won by the Wigan Warriors. After the regular season, the 8 highest finishing teams entered the play-offs to compete for a place in the Grand Final and a chance to win the championship and the Super League Trophy.

The 2013 Super League season was the 18th season of rugby league football since the Super League format was introduced in 1996. Fourteen teams competed for the League Leaders' Shield over 27 rounds, after which the highest finishing teams entered the play-offs to compete for a place in the Grand Final and a chance to win the championship and the Super League Trophy.

Oliver Roberts is an Ireland international rugby league footballer who plays as a second-row and loose forward for the Salford Red Devils in the Betfred Super League, on loan from the Huddersfield Giants.

Alex Mellor English professional rugby league footballer

Alex Mellor is an English professional rugby league footballer who plays as a second-row forward and centre for the Leeds Rhinos in the Betfred Super League.

This is a list of the 2014 Super League season results. Super League is the top-flight rugby league competition in the United Kingdom and France. The 2014 season starts on 7 February and ends on 11 October with the 2014 Super League Grand Final at Old Trafford. The Magic Weekend is scheduled over the weekend of 17 and 18 May and will be played at the Etihad Stadium in Manchester for the third consecutive year, having been used for the 2012 and 2013 seasons.

The 2014 St Helens R.F.C. season is the club's 140th in its history; its 119th in rugby league. The Saints will be looking to end a 6-year silverware drought this season by competing for the Super League XIX title as well as the 113th edition of the Challenge Cup. This season marks Australian Nathan Brown's second season as head coach of the club, continuing from his first season in 2013 which ended in a 5th-place finish and an early playoff exit courtesy of an 11–10 defeat at Leeds Rhinos. They began their season by taking on last seasons runner-up Warrington Wolves at the Halliwell Jones Stadium, which ended in an 8–38 win for Saints. This win sent Saints on a win streak that lasted for eight Super League games before being defeated on 18 April 2014 by arch-rivals Wigan Warriors at Langtree Park in the annual Good Friday derby match. Easter was a period to forget for the Saints as they were beaten by Widnes Vikings for their second league defeat in a row, following the Good Friday defeat to bitter rivals Wigan, and then by Leeds Rhinos in Round 5 of the Challenge Cup meaning the Saints will miss out on the trophy for a sixth year. The Saints bounced back however on 1 May with a 48–18 win over the London Broncos. Saints suffered another Magic Weekend to the Warrington Wolves on 18 May with the game ending 41–24 to the Wolves. Results picked up after the Magic Weekend with two straight wins at home against Huddersfield & Salford however the Saints then traveled to Perpignan where they suffered a humiliating 42–0 loss to the Catalans Dragons. Once again, the Saints bounced back with an impressive win over Castleford Tigers at Langtree Park and with another outstanding performance in a pulsating game at the DW Stadium against arch-rivals Wigan Warriors that ended 12–16 in favour of the Saints; the win avenging the Good Friday defeat at Langtree Park. Following this win, Saints suffered a shock 40–10 defeat to Hull Kingston Rovers but bounced back with three straight wins before losing to Hull KR's cross-town rivals, Hull FC, 19–12. However, a 40–16 win over Wakefield Trinity Wildcats & an extremely tight 12–13 win over Leeds Rhinos at Headingley put the Saints in a position where a win against Warrington on 4 September would hand them their first League Leaders' Shield since the 2008 season; with Castleford Tigers being the only other team in contention for the top spot. Despite losing their last two games of the regular season, Saints acquired the League Leaders' Shield following Castleford's failure to beat Catalans Dragons in their last game of the season; meaning that the Saints took their first piece of silverware since 2008. The unlikely success of the 2014 season culminated in a 14–6 win over arch-rivals Wigan Warriors in the 2014 Super League Grand Final at Old Trafford making Saints the Super League champions for the first time since 2006 in an extremely lively, well-fought contest that saw Wigan player Ben Flower sent off for a sucker punch on a defenceless Lance Hohaia in the 2nd minute of the game.

Ryan Sutton

Ryan Sutton is an English rugby league footballer who plays as a prop and loose forward for the Canberra Raiders in the NRL.

In British rugby league, winning the treble historically refers to winning the Challenge Cup and the Championship Final as well as finishing top of the league during the regular season, therefore claiming all available domestic trophies in a single season. In the modern era, this entails winning the Challenge Cup Final, the League Leaders' Shield, and the Super League Grand Final. Only six teams have completed the treble, and it has only been achieved three times during the Super League era. Wigan Warriors are the most successful team, winning the treble on 3 separate occasions.

The 2017 Super League season, known as the Betfred Super League XXII for sponsorship reasons, was the 22nd season of Super League and 123rd season of rugby league in Britain. Twelve teams competed over 23 rounds, including the Magic Weekend, which took place at St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, after which the eight highest entered the Super League play-offs for a place in the Super League Grand Final. The four lowest teams then entered the qualifying play-offs, along with the four highest teams from the Championship, to determine which teams will play again in Super League XXIII.

The 2018 Super League season, known as the Betfred Super League XXIII for sponsor reasons, was the 23rd season of Super League and 124th season of rugby league in Britain. It was won by Wigan Warriors, who were crowned champions after beating Warrington Wolves 12-4. It was Wigan's 22nd Championship win and a new record for being champions. They are now 9 titles ahead of the next team.

References

  1. Wilson, Andy (22 February 2014). "Sydney Roosters overpower Wigan Warriors to win World Club Challenge". The Guardian. Retrieved 19 January 2021.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  2. "Wigan v Huddersfield". Super League Highlights. 14 February 2014. Retrieved 30 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  3. "Wigan v Wakefield". Super League Highlights. 3 March 2014. Retrieved 30 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  4. "Castleford Tigers VS. Wigan Warriors". Super League Highlights. 10 March 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  5. "Wigan v Hull KR". Super League Highlights. 17 March 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  6. "Warrington v Wigan". Super League Highlights. 21 March 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  7. "Wigan v Catalan, 28.03.2014". Super League Highlights. 31 March 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  8. "Wigan v London, 11.04.2014". Super League Highlights. 14 April 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  9. "St Helens v Wigan Warriors 18.04.2014". Super League Highlights. 22 April 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  10. "Wigan Warriors v Bradford Bulls". Super League Highlights. 22 April 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  11. "Leeds Rhinos v Wigan Warriors". Super League Highlights. 6 May 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  12. "Hull FC v Wigan, 09.05.2014". Super League Highlights. 12 May 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  13. "Wigan v Leeds, 17.05.2014". Super League Highlights. 19 May 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  14. "Salford v Wigan, 22.05.2014". Super League Highlights. 27 May 2014. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  15. "Huddersfield v Wigan, 29.05.2014". S;TV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  16. "Wigan v Castleford, 13.06.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  17. "Wakefield v Wigan, 22.06.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  18. "Wigan v St Helens, 27.06.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  19. "London Broncos VS Wigan Warriors 05.07.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  20. "Catalans Dragons VS Wigan Warriors". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  21. "Wigan v Hull FC, 18.07.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  22. "Bradford v Wigan, 27.07.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  23. "Wigan v Salford, 31.07.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  24. "Hull KR v Wigan, 14.08.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 1 November 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  25. "Widnes v Wigan, 29.08.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 1 November 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  26. "Wigan v Leeds, 05.09.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 1 November 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  27. "Wigan Warriors v Warrington Wolves". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 1 November 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  28. 1 2 https://www.skysports.com/rugby-league/competitions/super-league/results/2014-15
  29. "Bradford Bulls deducted six competition points". Super League. 25 February 2013. Retrieved 25 February 2014.
  30. "Wigan v Huddersfield, Qualifying Play-Offs, 18.09.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 31 October 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  31. "Wigan v Warrington, Qualifying Semi-Final, 03.10.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 1 November 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  32. "St Helens v Wigan, Grand Final, 11.10.2014". SLTV - Super League. Retrieved 1 November 2014.CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)