Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 24–29 July | ||
Level | Super 100 | ||
Total prize money | US$75,000 | ||
Venue | Sport Hall Olympic | ||
Location | Vladivostok, Russia | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Sourabh Verma | ||
Women's singles | Ho Yen Mei | ||
Men's doubles | Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub | ||
Women's doubles | Chisato Hoshi Kie Nakanishi | ||
Mixed doubles | Vladimir Ivanov Kim Min-kyung | ||
|
The 2018 Russian Open was a badminton tournament which took place at Sport Hall Olympic in Vladivostok, Russia, from 24 to 29 July 2018 and had a total purse of $75,000.
The 2018 Russian Open was the fifth Super 100 tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the Russian Open championships which had been held since 1992. This tournament was organized by the National Badminton Federation of Russia with the sanction from the BWF. [1]
This international tournament was held at Sport Hall Olympic in Vladivostok, Primorsky Krai, Far Eastern Federal District, Russia. [1]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Tour Super 100 event. [2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 |
The total prize money for this tournament was US$75,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations. [1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $5,625 | $2,850 | $1,087.50 | $450 | $262.50 |
Doubles | $5,925 | $2,850 | $1,050 | $543.75 | $281.25 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Mithun Manjunath | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||
8 | Sourabh Verma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Sourabh Verma | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Koki Watanabe | 21 | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||
Koki Watanabe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | Vladimir Malkov | 12 | 16 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Abián | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Sen | 14 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Abián | 12 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ramachandran | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ramachandran | 21 | 16 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Riabov | 21 | 21 | D Riabov | 9 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H S Wong | 10 | 16 | S Ramachandran | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Manjunath | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Thongnuam | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Bracke | 14 | 13 | M Manjunath | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Manjunath | 21 | 21 | M Manjunath | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Naito | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Kurdyukov | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Krausz | 14 | 14 | K Naito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Naito | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Zilberman | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Lam | 11 | 8 | P Joshi | 12 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Joshi | 21 | 21 | 3 | M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Wraber | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kotsarenko | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Wraber | 21 | 21 | L Wraber | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Panov | 2 | 6 | 3 | M Zilberman | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Verma | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Makalov | 11 | 10 | R Y Chittaboina | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Y Chittaboina | 21 | 21 | 8 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Sirant | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chong Y H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Heino | 17 | 21 | 14 | S Sirant | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sirant | 21 | 15 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sim F H | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Manuylov | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Goncharov | 18 | 21 | 17 | 7 | K Koljonen | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K L Chun | 21 | 9 | 21 | K L Chun | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Koljonen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F M Hassan | 15 | 13 | R Maruo | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Kamyshenkov | 21 | 21 | I Kamyshenkov | 21 | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Nikulov | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Nikulov | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soo T Z | R Maruo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Maruo | w | / | o | R Maruo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Parupalli K | 12 | 11 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S P Singh | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan J W | 17 | 16 | S P Singh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Joshi | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S P Singh | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
XD Sheng | 14 | 8 | 5 | S Dey | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 21 | 21 | A Jayaram | 21 | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Dey | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Dey | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang YH | 21 | 21 | 2 | V Malkov | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Serpionov | 6 | 8 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Fedotovskikh | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang YH | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Malkov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Dutt | 14 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Malkov | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Ho Yen Mei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
4 | Yvonne Li | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||
Ho Yen Mei | 22 | 11 | 21 | ||||||||||
PFQ | Shiori Ebihara | 20 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||
PFQ | Shiori Ebihara | 21 | 19 | 22 | |||||||||
Q3 | Iris Wang | 16 | 21 | 20 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Kosetskaya | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Tan | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Tan | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Pan | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Gummadi | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lee B-l | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
S U R Chukka | 21 | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lee B-l | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
V Gummadi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Komendrovskaja | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Gummadi | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Li | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Vorobeva | 19 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Li | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Thinnah M | 14 | 22 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Thinnah M | 26 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Park S-e | 24 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Li | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Kuuba | 20 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Kuuba | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Choudhari | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Kuuba | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K-K Marran | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
K-K Marran | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Tarasova | 16 | 20 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Pyatina | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Nakanishi | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Deng X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Deng X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | D Radchenko | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Deng X | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Ebihara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Semenova | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M Hayashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M Hayashi | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Ebihara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Ebihara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | N Perminova | 11 | 14 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | I Wang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
O Arkhangelskaya | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | I Wang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | M Agrey | 4 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Lim Y F | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Agrey | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | I Wang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Das | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Das | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Slobodyanyuk | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Das | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Y Y | 21 | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
A Pustinskaia | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Y Y | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||
Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub | w | / | o | ||||||||||
2 | Konstantin Abramov Alexandr Zinchenko | ||||||||||||
Arun George Sanyam Shukla | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||
2 | Konstantin Abramov Alexandr Zinchenko | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Kamyshenkov M Manuylov | 8 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Ivanov I Sozonov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Takano Y Tsukamoto | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Low H Y Ng E C | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Loginov D Riabov | 13 | 12 | M Takano Y Tsukamoto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
M Takano Y Tsukamoto | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Shia C K Tan W G | |||||||||||||||||||
D Grachev P Kotsarenko | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
D Grachev P Kotsarenko | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Arif A L N M Azriyn A | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Arif A L N M Azriyn A | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Higashino D Watanabe | 29 | 16 | R Alimov R Kargaev | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
R Alimov R Kargaev | 30 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A George S Shukla | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Nikulov A Serpionov | 15 | 15 | A George S Shukla | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
J Tam Wong H S | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
A George S Shukla | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
A Chia Soh W Y | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
4 | T Kona S Sharma | w | / | o |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
F M Hassan C Kar Lung | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 21 | 21 | K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
I Goncharov M Makalov | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 22 | 23 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | K Abramov A Zinchenko | 24 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
N Khakimov A Parakhodin | 14 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Abramov A Zinchenko | 21 | 30 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chow Mei Kuan Lee Meng Yean | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||
Lim Chiew Sien Tan Sueh Jeou | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||
1 | Chow Mei Kuan Lee Meng Yean | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||
Chisato Hoshi Kie Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Chisato Hoshi Kie Nakanishi | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||
Akane Araki Riko Imai | 20 | 14 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chow M K Lee M Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Hoo K M Woon K W | E Komendrovskaja M Shegurova | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
E Komendrovskaja M Shegurova | w | / | o | 1 | Chow M K Lee M Y | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||
Lim C S Tan S J | 21 | 10 | 21 | Lim C S Tan S J | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
O Morozova V Vorobeva | 17 | 21 | 17 | Lim C S Tan S J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
Kim M-k Lim S-b | 21 | 21 | Kim M-k Lim S-b | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||
O Arkhangelskaya E Tarasova | 6 | 10 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
C Hoshi K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Pustinskaia E Pyatina | 5 | 8 | C Hoshi K Nakanishi | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Park S-e | 15 | 21 | 18 | K Kuuba K-K Marran | 14 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||
K Kuuba K-K Marran | 21 | 16 | 21 | C Hoshi K Nakanishi | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
A Araki R Imai | 21 | 21 | A Araki R Imai | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
I Budarina E Riazantceva | 8 | 7 | A Araki R Imai | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
Kang C-h Lee B-l | 10 | 12 | 2 | E Bolotova A Davletova | 15 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||
2 | E Bolotova A Davletova | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Evgenij Dremin Evgenia Dimova | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov Kim Min-kyung | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov Kim Min-kyung | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | Rohan Kapoor Kuhoo Garg | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||
Chen Tang Jie Peck Yen Wei | 19 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||
2 | Rohan Kapoor Kuhoo Garg | 21 | 11 | 22 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Dremin E Dimova | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
V Nikulov A Semenova | 23 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | E Dremin E Dimova | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Zinchenko O Morozova | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Zinchenko O Morozova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Manuylov M Dremina | 8 | 6 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Alimov A Davletova | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Hoo P R Cheah Y S | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hoo P R Cheah Y S | 13 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov Kim M-k | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Grachev E Bolotova | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov Kim M-k | 20 | 21 | 21 | V Ivanov Kim M-k | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
D Riabov M Shegurova | 22 | 11 | 15 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen T J Peck Y W | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Kargaev V Vorobeva | 21 | 12 | 11 | Chen T J Peck Y W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
I Goncharov I Budarina | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen T J Peck Y W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Sharma A Parikh | 15 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
A Serpionov A Pustinskaia | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Sharma A Parikh | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Loginov L Abibulaeva | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Makalov E Riazantceva | 14 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A Loginov L Abibulaeva | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Kapoor K Garg | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Panov P Makkoveeva | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Kapoor K Garg | 21 | 21 |
The 2018 Vietnam Open was a badminton tournament which took place at Nguyen Du Cultural Sports Club in Vietnam from 7 to 12 August 2018 and had a total purse of $75,000.
The 2018 Japan Open was a badminton tournament which took place at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza in Tokyo, Japan, from 11 to 16 September 2018 and had a total prize of $700,000.
The 2018 Hyderabad Open was a badminton tournament which took place at G. M. C. Balayogi SATS Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad, India from 4 to 9 September 2018 and had a total purse of $75,000.
The 2018 Fuzhou China Open was a badminton tournament which took place at Haixia Olympics Sports Center in Fuzhou, Fujian, China, from 6 to 11 November 2018 and had a total prize of $700,000.
The 2018 Syed Modi International Badminton Championships was a badminton tournament which took place at the Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium in Lucknow, India, from 20 to 25 November 2018 and had a total prize of $150,000.
The 2019 Thailand Masters was a badminton tournament which took place at Indoor Stadium Huamark in Thailand from 8 to 13 January 2019 and had a total purse of $150,000.
The 2019 Spain Masters was a badminton tournament which took place at the Pavelló de la Vall d'Hebron in Barcelona, Spain, from 19 to 24 February 2019 with a total prize purse of $150,000.
The 2019 Russian Open was a badminton tournament which took place at Sport Hall Olympic in Vladivostok, Russia, from 16 to 21 July 2019 and had a total purse of $75,000.
The 2019 Japan Open was a BWF World Tour 750 event which took place at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza in Tokyo, Japan, from 23 to 28 July 2019. It had a total purse of $750,000.
The 2019 Thailand Open was a badminton tournament which took place at Indoor Stadium Huamark in Bangkok, Thailand, from 30 July to 4 August 2019 and had a total purse of $350,000.
The 2019 Hyderabad Open was a badminton tournament which took place at G. M. C. Balayogi SATS Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad, India, from 6 to 11 August 2019 and had a total purse of $75,000.
The 2019 Korea Open was a badminton tournament which took place at Incheon Airport Skydome in Incheon, South Korea, from 24 to 29 September 2019 and had a total purse of $400,000.
The 2019 Dutch Open was a badminton tournament which took place at Topsportcentrum in Almere, Netherlands, from 8 to 13 October 2019 and had a total purse of $75,000.
The 2019 Hong Kong Open was a badminton tournament which took place at the Hong Kong Coliseum in Hong Kong from 12 to 17 November 2019 and had a total prize of $400,000.
The 2019 Syed Modi International Badminton Championships was a badminton tournament which took place at the Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium in Lucknow, India, from 26 November to 1 December 2019 and had a total prize of $150,000.
The 2021 Orléans Masters was a badminton tournament which took place at Palais des Sports in France from 23 to 28 March 2021 and had a total purse of $75,000.
The 2021 French Open was a badminton tournament which took place at the Stade Pierre de Coubertin in Paris, France, from 26 to 31 October 2021 and had a total prize of US$600,000.
The 2021 Hylo Open was a badminton tournament which took place at the Saarlandhalle in Saarbrücken, Germany, from 2 to 7 November 2021 with a total prize of US$320,000.
The 2022 India Open was a badminton tournament that took place at the K. D. Jadhav Indoor Hall in New Delhi, India, from 11 to 16 January 2022. It had a total prize pool of US$400,000.
The 2022 Odisha Open was a BWF Super 100 tournament that took place at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Cuttack, Odisha, India from 25 to 30 January 2022. It had a total prize pool of US$75,000.