Camptown, Virginia

Last updated

Camptown, Virginia
USA Virginia location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Camptown
Location within Virginia
Usa edcp location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Camptown
Location within the United States
Coordinates: 36°40′58″N76°54′41″W / 36.68278°N 76.91139°W / 36.68278; -76.91139
CountryUnited States
State Virginia
County Isle of Wight
Area
 • Total
6.3 sq mi (16.4 km2)
 • Land6.1 sq mi (15.7 km2)
 • Water0.27 sq mi (0.7 km2)
Elevation
29 ft (8.8 m)
Population
 (2010)
 • Total
766
 • Density126/sq mi (48.7/km2)
Time zone UTC−5 (Eastern (EST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC−4 (EDT)
ZIP code
23851
FIPS code 51-12590
GNIS feature ID2584821

Camptown is a census-designated place in Isle of Wight County, Virginia, United States, lying just east of Franklin. As of the 2020 census, Camptown had a population of 718. [1] The International Paper mill (formerly Union Camp, now closed) is here along with a Black community known as Camptown.

Contents

Geography

Camptown is bordered to the west by the Blackwater River, which forms the border between Isle of Wight County and the independent city of Franklin. The southeast corner of the CDP borders the city of Suffolk.

U.S. Route 58 Business and U.S. Route 258 Business run through Camptown together as Carrsville Highway. U.S. Route 258 Bypass runs through the eastern side of Camptown as Camp Family Highway. Windsor is 14 miles (23 km) to the northeast via US-258, and Carrsville is 5 miles (8 km) to the east via US-58 Business. The center of Suffolk is 20 miles (32 km) to the east.

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the Camptown CDP has a total area of 6.3 square miles (16.4 km2), of which 6.1 square miles (15.7 km2) are land and 0.3 square miles (0.7 km2), or 4.00%, are water. [2]

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.Note%±
2010 766—
2020 718−6.3%
U.S. Decennial Census [3]
2010 [4] 2020

Camptown was first listed as a census designated place in the 2010 U.S. census. [4]

Racial and ethnic composition

Camptown CDP, Virginia – Racial and ethnic composition
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic)Pop 2010 [5] Pop 2020 [6] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)29927239.03%37.88%
Black or African American alone (NH)43742157.05%58.64%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)100.13%0.00%
Asian alone (NH)060.00%0.84%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Other race alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Mixed race or Multiracial (NH)9151.17%2.09%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)2042.61%0.56%
Total766718 100.00%100.00%

References

  1. ↑ "2020 Decennial Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171)". United States Census Bureau. 2021. Retrieved March 12, 2026.
  2. ↑ "Geographic Identifiers: 2010 Census Summary File 1 (G001): Camptown CDP, Virginia". American Factfinder. U.S. Census Bureau. Retrieved April 13, 2018.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
  3. ↑ "Decennial Census by Decade". United States Census Bureau .
  4. 1 2 "2010 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Virginia" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  5. ↑ "P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Camptown CDP, Virginia". United States Census Bureau .
  6. ↑ "P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Camptown CDP, Virginia". United States Census Bureau .