Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's K-1 1000 metres

Last updated

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal with cup.svg Gold Silver medal with cup.svg Silver Bronze medal with cup.svg Bronze
Flag of Australia.svg  Clint Robinson  (AUS)Flag of Norway.svg  Knut Holmann  (NOR)Flag of the United States.svg  Greg Barton  (USA)

Results

Heats

The 26 competitors first raced in four heats. The top two finishers from each of the heats advanced directly to the semifinals while the remaining competitors competed in the repechages.

Heat 1
1.Flag of Italy.svg  Beniamino Bonomi  (ITA)3:39.44QS
2.Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Artūras Vieta  (LTU)3:40.81QS
3.Flag of New Zealand.svg  John MacDonald  (NZL)3:43.17QR
4.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Graham Burns  (GBR)3:43.84QR
5.Flag of Sweden.svg  Pär Lindén  (SWE)3:43.89QR
6.Flag of Uruguay.svg  Enrique Leite  (URU)3:49.02QR
7.Olympic flag.svg  Srđan Marilović  (IOP)3:50.02QR
Heat 2
1.Flag of Australia.svg  Clint Robinson  (AUS)3:38.80QS
2.Flag of Canada.svg  Renn Crichlow  (CAN)3:39.66QS
3.Flag of Switzerland.svg  Roberto Liberato  (SUI)3:40.22QR
4.Flag of Ireland.svg  Patrick Holmes  (IRL)3:44.78QR
5.Flag of Spain.svg  Óscar García  (ESP)3:45.08QR
6.Flag of Indonesia.svg  Anisi  (INA)4:06.90QR
Heat 3
1.Flag of Denmark.svg  Thor Nielsen  (DEN)3:39.86QS
2.Flag of Hungary.svg  Ferenc Cspies  (HUN)3:40.49QS
3.Flag of Germany.svg  Jens Stegemann  (GER)3:43.22QR
4.Olympic flag.svg  Igor Nagayev  (EUN)3:44.29QR
5.South African Olympic Flag.svg  Mark Perrow  (RSA)3:45.29QR
6.Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Park Gi-Jeong  (KOR)4:06.89QR
Heat 4
1.Flag of Norway.svg  Knut Holmann  (NOR)3:35.70QS
2.Flag of Romania.svg  Marin Popescu  (ROU)3:36.49QS
3.Flag of the United States.svg  Greg Barton  (USA)3:36.59QR
4.Flag of Portugal.svg  José Garcia  (POR)3:46.82QR
5.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Róbert Erban  (TCH)3:48.96QR
6.Flag of Croatia.svg  Zvonimir Krzanić  (CRO)3:54.02QR
7.Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Sebastián Cuattrin  (BRA)4:09.13QR

Repechages

Three repechages were held. The top three finishers in each repechage and the fastest fourth-place finisher advanced to the semifinals.

Repechage 1
1.Flag of the United States.svg  Greg Barton  (USA)3:32.34QS
2.Olympic flag.svg  Igor Nagayev  (EUN)3:34.15QS
3.Flag of New Zealand.svg  John MacDonald  (NZL)3:35.07QS
4.Flag of Spain.svg  Óscar García  (ESP)3:36.70QS
5.Flag of Croatia.svg  Zvonimir Krzanić  (CRO)3:36.77
6.Flag of Uruguay.svg  Enrique Leite  (URU)3:40.20
Repechage 2
1.Flag of Portugal.svg  José Garcia  (POR)3:34.92QS
2.South African Olympic Flag.svg  Mark Perrow  (RSA)3:36.13QS
3.Flag of Switzerland.svg  Roberto Liberato  (SUI)3:36.89QS
4.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Graham Burns  (GBR)3:38.48
5.Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Sebastián Cuattrin  (BRA)3:41.68
6.Olympic flag.svg  Srđan Marilović  (IOP)3:45.52
7.Flag of Indonesia.svg  Anisi  (INA)3:54.36
Repechage 3
1.Flag of Germany.svg  Jens Stegemann  (GER)3:33.15QS
2.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Róbert Erban  (TCH)3:33.90QS
3.Flag of Ireland.svg  Patrick Holmes  (IRL)3:35.62QS
4.Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Park Gi-Jeong  (KOR)3:58.18
-Flag of Sweden.svg  Pär Lindén  (SWE)3:36.37DISQ

The official report had Park qualifying for the semifinals as the fastest fourth-place finisher when it was actually García. Lindén's disqualification was not disclosed in the official report.

Semifinals

The top four finishers from each of the two semifinals along with the fastest fifth-place finisher advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.Flag of the United States.svg  Greg Barton  (USA)3:36.34QF
2.Flag of Denmark.svg  Thor Nielsen  (DEN)3:36.35QF
3.Flag of Romania.svg  Marin Popescu  (ROU)3:37.30QF
4.Flag of Italy.svg  Beniamino Bonomi  (ITA)3:37.53QF
5.Flag of Canada.svg  Renn Crichlow  (CAN)3:38.40QF
6.Flag of New Zealand.svg  John MacDonald  (NZL)3:38.95
7.South African Olympic Flag.svg  Mark Perrow  (RSA)3:40.20
8.Flag of Germany.svg  Jens Stegemann  (GER)3:41.72
9.Flag of Ireland.svg  Patrick Holmes  (IRL)3:42.07
Semifinal 2
1.Flag of Norway.svg  Knut Holmann  (NOR)3:35.21QF
2.Flag of Australia.svg  Clint Robinson  (AUS)3:36.59QF
3.Flag of Portugal.svg  José Garcia  (POR)3:37.34QF
4.Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Artūras Vieta  (LTU)3:37.54QF
5.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Róbert Erban  (TCH)3:38.86
6.Flag of Switzerland.svg  Roberto Liberato  (SUI)3:39.89
7.Flag of Spain.svg  Óscar García  (ESP)3:41.84
8.Olympic flag.svg  Igor Nagayev  (EUN)3:45.85
9.Flag of Hungary.svg  Ferenc Cspies  (HUN)3:49.73

Final

The final took place on August 8.

Gold medal with cup.svg Flag of Australia.svg  Clint Robinson  (AUS)3:37.26
Silver medal with cup.svg Flag of Norway.svg  Knut Holmann  (NOR)3:37.50
Bronze medal with cup.svg Flag of the United States.svg  Greg Barton  (USA)3:37.93
4.Flag of Romania.svg  Marin Popescu  (ROU)3:38.37
5.Flag of Italy.svg  Beniamino Bonomi  (ITA)3:41.12
6.Flag of Portugal.svg  José Garcia  (POR)3:41.60
7.Flag of Denmark.svg  Thor Nielsen  (DEN)3:41.70
8.Flag of Canada.svg  Renn Crichlow  (CAN)3:43.46
9.Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Artūras Vieta  (LTU)3:46.92

Robinson stayed closed to Holmann throughout the race, then surged ahead at the end. For the first time in Robinson's life, his body went numb from pushing himself so hard. It took Robinson six hours to produce a urine sample for doping control due to him being so dehydrated after the final.

Related Research Articles

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme on Lake Sagami, Japan.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme on Lake Sagami, Japan.

Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Mens K-1 1000 metres

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. Heats and the first repechage were timed in tenths of a second (0.1) while semifinals and finals were timed in hundredths of a second (0.01) in the official report.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. In the official report, heat results were shown in tenths of a second (0.1) while the remaining events were shown in hundredths of a second (0.01).

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program that took place at Castelldefels.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program that took place at Castelldefels.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program. The official report did not make clear on the third repechage, two semifinals, and final which events were the men's K-2 1000 m event and the men's K-4 1000 m event and would thus create confusion to the average reader.

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program that took place at Lake Lanier.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

References