Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's K-1 500 metres

Last updated

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program that took place at Castelldefels.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal with cup.svg Gold Silver medal with cup.svg Silver Bronze medal with cup.svg Bronze
Flag of Finland.svg  Mikko Kolehmainen  (FIN)Flag of Hungary.svg  Zsolt Gyulay  (HUN)Flag of Norway.svg  Knut Holmann  (NOR)

Results

Heats

28 competitors first raced in four heats. The top two finishers from each of the heats advanced directly to the semifinals with the rest competing in the repechages.

Heat 1
1.Olympic flag.svg  Sergey Kaleshink  (EUN)1:40.90QS
2.Flag of the United States.svg  Norman Bellingham  (USA)1:41.00QS
3.Flag of Norway.svg  Knut Holmann  (NOR)1:41.18QR
4.Flag of Australia.svg  Martin Hunter  (AUS)1:43.32QR
5.Flag of New Zealand.svg  John MacDonald  (NZL)1:44.37QR
6.Flag of Spain.svg  Gregorio Vicente  (ESP)1:46.68QR
7.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Simon Parsons  (GBR)1:47.50QR
Heat 2
1.Flag of Switzerland.svg  Roberto Liberato  (SUI)1:42.02QS
2.Flag of Sweden.svg  Kalle Sundqvist  (SWE)1:42.40QS
3.Flag of Portugal.svg  José Garcia  (POR)1:42.96QR
4.Flag of Ireland.svg  Patrick Holmes  (IRL)1:43.46QR
5.Flag of Croatia.svg  Zvonimir Krzanić  (CRO)1:46.46QR
6.Flag of Cuba.svg  Angel Pérez  (CUB)1:48.32QR
7.Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Sebastián Cuattrin  (BRA)1:48.86QR
Heat 3
1.Flag of Finland.svg  Mikko Kolehmainen  (FIN)1:41.13QS
2.Flag of Italy.svg  Daniele Scarpa  (ITA)1:41.41QS
3.Flag of Hungary.svg  Zsolt Gyulay  (HUN)1:41.78QR
4.Flag of Poland.svg  Grzegorz Kotowicz  (POL)1:44.58QR
5.Flag of Uruguay.svg  Enrique Leite  (URU)1:49.49QR
6.Flag of Mexico.svg  Roberto Heinze Flamand  (MEX)1:51.06QR
Heat 4
1.Flag of Canada.svg  Renn Crichlow  (CAN)1:41.39QS
2.Flag of Romania.svg  Marin Popescu  (ROU)1:41.69QS
3.Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Artūras Vieta  (LTU)1:41.96QR
4.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Attila Szabó  (TCH)1:44.85QR
5.South African Olympic Flag.svg  Willem van Riet  (RSA)1:47.98QR
6.Olympic flag.svg  Žarko Vekić  (IOP)1:51.44QR
7.Flag of Indonesia.svg  Anisi  (INA)1:51.96QR
8.Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Gang Gi-Jin  (KOR)1:52.22QR

Repechages

The top three finishers from each of the three repechages along with the fourth fastest advanced to the semifinals.

Repechage 1
1.Flag of Norway.svg  Knut Holmann  (NOR)1:40.36QS
2.Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Artūras Vieta  (LTU)1:41.04QS
3.Flag of Poland.svg  Grzegorz Kotowicz  (POL)1:41.68QS
4.Flag of Spain.svg  Gregorio Vicente  (ESP)1:41.72QS
5.Flag of Croatia.svg  Zvonimir Krzanić  (CRO)1:43.40
6.Olympic flag.svg  Žarko Vekić  (IOP)1:55.32
Repechage 2
1.Flag of Cuba.svg  Angel Pérez  (CUB)1:41.28QS
2.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Attila Szabó  (TCH)1:41.40QS
3.Flag of Portugal.svg  José Garcia  (POR)1:41.84QS
4.Flag of Australia.svg  Martin Hunter  (AUS)1:42.00
5.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Simon Parsons  (GBR)1:46.32
6.Flag of Uruguay.svg  Enrique Leite  (URU)1:49.00
7.Flag of Indonesia.svg  Anisi  (INA)1:51.69
Repechage 3
1.Flag of Hungary.svg  Zsolt Gyulay  (HUN)1:41.44QS
2.Flag of New Zealand.svg  John MacDonald  (NZL)1:43.24QS
3.Flag of Ireland.svg  Patrick Holmes  (IRL)1:43.96QS
4.South African Olympic Flag.svg  Willem van Riet  (RSA)1:46.33
5.Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Sebastián Cuattrin  (BRA)1:46.56
6.Flag of Mexico.svg  Roberto Heinze Flamand  (MEX)1:47.76
7.Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Gang Gi-Jin  (KOR)1:51.64

Semifinals

The top four finishers in each of the two semifinals along with the fifth fastest advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.Flag of Finland.svg  Mikko Kolehmainen  (FIN)1:41.52QF
2.Flag of Romania.svg  Marin Popescu  (ROU)1:41.83QF
3.Flag of Norway.svg  Knut Holmann  (NOR)1:41.96QF
4.Olympic flag.svg  Sergey Kaleshink  (EUN)1:42.20QF
5.Flag of Hungary.svg  Zsolt Gyulay  (HUN)1:42.70QF
6.Flag of Sweden.svg  Kalle Sundqvist  (SWE)1:42.90
7.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Attila Szabó  (TCH)1:42.99
8.Flag of Poland.svg  Grzegorz Kotowicz  (POL)1:43.70
9.Flag of Ireland.svg  Patrick Holmes  (IRL)1:45.11
Semifinal 2
1.Flag of the United States.svg  Norman Bellingham  (USA)1:41.48QF
2.Flag of Italy.svg  Daniele Scarpa  (ITA)1:42.07QF
3.Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Artūras Vieta  (LTU)1:42.09QF
4.Flag of Switzerland.svg  Roberto Liberato  (SUI)1:42.82QF
5.Flag of Canada.svg  Renn Crichlow  (CAN)1:43.06
6.Flag of New Zealand.svg  John MacDonald  (NZL)1:43.41
7.Flag of Spain.svg  Gregorio Vicente  (ESP)1:43.53
8.Flag of Cuba.svg  Angel Pérez  (CUB)1:43.94
9.Flag of Portugal.svg  José Garcia  (POR)1:45.88

Final

The final was held on August 7.

Gold medal with cup.svg Flag of Finland.svg  Mikko Kolehmainen  (FIN)1:40.34
Silver medal with cup.svg Flag of Hungary.svg  Zsolt Gyulay  (HUN)1:40.64
Bronze medal with cup.svg Flag of Norway.svg  Knut Holmann  (NOR)1:40.71
4.Flag of the United States.svg  Norman Bellingham  (USA)1:40.84
5.Olympic flag.svg  Sergey Kaleshink  (EUN)1:40.90
6.Flag of Switzerland.svg  Roberto Liberato  (SUI)1:41.98
7.Flag of Italy.svg  Daniele Scarpa  (ITA)1:42.00
8.Flag of Romania.svg  Marin Popescu  (ROU)1:42.24
9.Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Artūras Vieta  (LTU)1:42.34

Kolehmainen was only seventh at the halfway mark before coming from behind to beat defending Olympic champion Gyulay.

Related Research Articles

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme on Lake Sagami, Japan.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme on Lake Sagami, Japan. This event debuted at these games and is only one of two events that has been at every ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.

The men's K-1 4 × 500 metres event was a relay kayaking event conducted over 500 meters as part of the Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics program on Lake Albano. This would be the only time this event was held in the Summer Olympics though it was part of the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships from 1948 to 1975.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. Heats and the first repechage were timed in tenths of a second (0.1) while semifinals and finals were timed in hundredths of a second (0.01) in the official report.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program that took place at Castelldefels.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program. The official report did not make clear on the third repechage, two semifinals, and final which events were the men's K-2 1000 m event and the men's K-4 1000 m event and would thus create confusion to the average reader.

The men's C-1 500 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The men's C-1 1000 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program that took place at Lake Lanier.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program that took place at Lake Lanier.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

References