Mackenzie Thomason

Last updated

±%
Mackenzie Thomason
Leader of the New Brunswick New Democratic Party
In office
September 14, 2021 –June 28, 2022
Progressive Conservative Jill Green3,22641.12+12.89
Green Luke Randall2,46431.41+14.42
Liberal Stephen Horsman1,46418.66-12.95
People's Alliance Allen Price5917.53-13.83
New Democratic Mackenzie Thomason1001.27-0.53
Total valid votes7,845100.0
Total rejected ballots420.53
Turnout7,88767.87
Eligible voters11,620
Progressive Conservative gain from Liberal Swing -0.77
2019 Canadian federal election : Fredericton
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Green Jenica Atwin 16,64033.68+21.26$55,541.51
Conservative Andrea Johnson15,01130.38+1.96$81,269.70
Liberal Matt DeCourcey 13,54427.41−21.85$82,534.73
New Democratic Mackenzie Thomason 2,9465.96−3.93$1,197.20
People's Jason Paull7761.57New$1,322.69
Animal Protection Lesley Thomas2860.58New$2,894.40
Libertarian Brandon Kirby1260.26New$965.26
Communist Jacob Patterson800.16New$476.56
Total valid votes/expense limit49,40999.39 $101,795.92
Total rejected ballots3010.61+0.20
Turnout49,71074.63−1.10
Eligible voters66,606
Green gain from Liberal Swing +9.65
Source: Elections Canada [14] [15]
2018 New Brunswick general election : New Maryland-Sunbury
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Jeff Carr 3,84441.2+0.25
People's Alliance Morris Shannon2,21423.7+23.7
Liberal Alex Scholten2,21023.7-7.64
Green Jenica Atwin 9029.7+3.57
New Democratic Mackenzie Thomason1431.5-20.08
KISS Danelle Titus140.2+0.2
Progressive Conservative hold Swing {{{3}}}
Source: Elections NB [16]

References

  1. ↑ "Our Leader – NB NDP" . Retrieved August 17, 2020.
  2. ↑ Warnica, Richard (September 9, 2019). "In New Brunswick, being leader of the struggling NDP is a fourth job for 22-year-old". National Post. Retrieved August 17, 2020.
  3. 1 2 3 "Interim NDP leader, 23, confesses to 'a little bit of panic' over possible fall election". CBC News. August 12, 2020. Retrieved September 18, 2020.
  4. ↑ Poitras, Jacques (August 12, 2020). "Interim NDP leader, 23, confesses to 'a little bit of panic' over possible fall election". CBC New Brunswick.
  5. 1 2 "NDP needs to solidify position as party of left, says interim party leader". CBC News. September 9, 2020. Retrieved September 18, 2020.
  6. ↑ "New Brunswick leaders' debate: NDP's Mackenzie Thomason says province may need to run deficit". Global News. September 3, 2020. Retrieved September 18, 2020.
  7. ↑ "NDP Feeling Optimistic Ahead of Election". Country 94. September 18, 2020. Retrieved September 1, 2020.
  8. ↑ "N.B. NDP Leader Says Economic Recovery Should Focus On Small Businesses". September 18, 2020. Retrieved September 11, 2020.
  9. ↑ "New Brunswick Progressive Conservatives win majority in pandemic vote". CBC News. September 18, 2020. Retrieved September 14, 2020.
  10. ↑ "Progressive Conservatives win majority in New Brunswick's pandemic election". CTV News. Canadian Press. September 14, 2020. Retrieved September 18, 2020.
  11. ↑ "New interim leader resigns shortly after New Brunswick NDP election". CBC News. November 15, 2020. Retrieved November 15, 2020.
  12. ↑ "Mackenzie Thomason Acclaimed as NB NDP Leader". NB NDP. November 15, 2020. Retrieved September 14, 2021.
  13. ↑ Hannah Rudderham (June 14, 2022). "New Brunswick NDP leader reluctantly resigns". CBC. Retrieved November 8, 2022.
  14. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved September 22, 2021.
  15. ↑ "Final Election Expense Limits for Candidates: 43rd General Election - October 21, 2019". Elections Canada. Retrieved December 2, 2019.
  16. ↑ "Thirty-Ninth General Election, September 24, 2018" (PDF). Elections New Brunswick. February 22, 2019. p. 15. Retrieved October 27, 2021.