Sweden at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SWE |
NOC | Swedish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer | |
Competitors | 39 in 10 sports |
Flag bearer | Erika Lindgren |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Sweden competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016. The Swedish Olympic Committee revealed the team at 18 January 2016. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Moa Lundgren | Cross-country skiing | Girls' cross-country cross | 13 February |
Gold | Johanna Hagström | Cross-country skiing | Girls' sprint | 16 February |
Gold | Sweden women's national under-16 ice hockey team | Ice hockey | Girls' tournament | 21 February |
Silver | Johanna Hagström | Cross-country skiing | Girls' cross-country cross | 13 February |
Silver | Filip Vennerström | Alpine skiing | Boys' slalom | 19 February |
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Veronica Edebo David Mobärg | Snowboarding | Team snowboard ski cross | 16 February |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Filip Vennerström | Slalom | 49.65 | 2 | 49.12 | 2 | 1:38.77 | |
Giant slalom | 1:19.77 | 12 | did not finish | ||||
Super-G | — | did not finish | |||||
Combined | 1:13.60 | 21 | 40.32 | 1 | 1:53.92 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jonna Luthman | Slalom | 57.69 | 14 | did not finish | |||
Giant slalom | did not finish | ||||||
Super-G | — | 1:14.66 | 11 | ||||
Combined | DNF | did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Filip Vennerström Jonna Luthman | Parallel team | Stockinger / Rispler (GER) L 2 – 2+ | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Emil Simonsson | Sprint | 21:32.2 | 5 | 31 |
Pursuit | 34:22.0 | 9 | 33 | |
Henning Sjökvist | Sprint | 20:55.7 | 2 | 21 |
Pursuit | 32:50.1 | 7 | 23 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Moa Olsson | Sprint | 19:54.9 | 2 | 20 |
Pursuit | 29:02.2 | 6 | 24 | |
Sanna Sjödén | Sprint | 20:31.0 | 5 | 25 |
Pursuit | 27:23.2 | 4 | 15 |
Athletes | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sanna Sjödén Henning Sjökvist | Single mixed relay | 42:58.7 | 4+15 | 8 |
Emil Simonsson Henning Sjökvist Moa Olsson Sanna Sjödén | Mixed relay | 1:25:37.8 | 5+11 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Adam Persson | 10 km freestyle | — | 25:46.0 | 21 | |||||
Classical sprint | 2:58.36 | 4 Q | 3:00.51 | 1 Q | 2:55.59 | 2 Q | 3:16.58 | 6 | |
Cross-country cross | 3:07.93 | 6 Q | — | 3:06.88 | 2 Q | 3:03.95 | 4 | ||
Eric Rosjö | 10 km freestyle | — | 25:15.0 | 9 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:08.51 | 19 Q | 3:11.75 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Cross-country cross | 3:16.66 | 20 Q | — | 3:24.19 | 10 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Johanna Hagström | 5 km freestyle | — | 13:39.5 | 4 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:24.38 | 1 Q | 3:28.56 | 1 Q | 3:23.59 | 1 Q | 3:19.55 | ||
Cross-country cross | 3:31.35 | 2 Q | — | 3:33.90 | 1 Q | 3:28.09 | |||
Moa Lundgren | 5 km freestyle | — | 13:51.7 | 9 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:32.40 | 5 Q | 3:28.68 | 2 Q | 3:28.00 | 2 Q | 3:25.99 | 4 | |
Cross-country cross | 3:27.59 | 1 Q | — | 3:35.11 | 1 Q | 3:26.35 |
Team: Johan Nygren (skip), Anton Degerfeldt, Tova Pettersson, Jenny Jonasson
Group B | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Mary Fay | 7 | 0 |
Great Britain | Ross Whyte | 6 | 1 |
Sweden | Johan Nygren | 5 | 2 |
Norway | Maia Ramsfjell | 4 | 3 |
South Korea | Hong Yun-jeong | 3 | 4 |
Czech Republic | Pavel Mareš | 2 | 5 |
Estonia | Eiko-Siim Peips | 1 | 6 |
Brazil | Victor Santos | 0 | 7 |
|
|
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Witschonke) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sweden (Nygren) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Kristina Podrabska (CZE) Anton Degerfeldt (SWE) | Mixed doubles | Flannery (USA) / Ito (JPN) W 8 – 7 | Witschonke (SUI) / Gustsin (EST) L 1 – 11 | did not advance | |||
Jenny Jonasson (SWE) Du Hongrui (CHN) | Barros (BRA) / Richardson (USA) L 4 – 8 | did not advance | |||||
Lee Ji-young (KOR) Johan Nygren (SWE) | Farrell (USA) / Smith (NZL) W 8 – 1 | Zhao (CHN) / Haarstad (NOR) L 6 – 11 | did not advance | ||||
Tova Petterson (SWE) Alberto Zisa (ITA) | Sillaots (EST) / Violette (USA) L 4 – 7 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
David Mobärg | Boys' ski cross | 42.86 | 1 Q | 19 | 2 Q | 4 FB | 5 |
Veronica Edebo | Girls' ski cross | 46.31 | 5 | 18 | 1 Q | 3 FB | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | ||
Emil Granbom | Boys' slopestyle | 77.80 | 17.60 | 77.80 | 8 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Czech Republic | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 | |
3 | Switzerland | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 8 | |
4 | Slovakia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 | |
5 | Norway | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 |
13 February 2016 20:00 | Sweden | 1–2 GWS (1–0, 0–0, 0–1) (SO: 0–1) | Switzerland | Youth Hall, Lillehammer Attendance: 184 |
Anna Amholt | Goalies | Saskia Maurer | Referee: Samantha Hiller Linesmen: Loraine Mollen Jenna Puhakka | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
3 min | Penalties | 4.5 min | |||||||||
18 | Shots | 18 |
15 February 2016 17:00 | Sweden | 2–1 GWS (1–0, 0–1, 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | Slovakia | Youth Hall, Lillehammer Attendance: 160 |
Anna Amholt | Goalies | Simona Lezovicova | Referee: Daria Abrosimova Linesmen: Marion Dahl Strand Leticia Tscherrig | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
9 min | Penalties | 4.5 min | |||||||||
26 | Shots | 14 |
16 February 2016 14:00 | Czech Republic | 0–2 (0–0, 0–1, 0–1) | Sweden | Youth Hall, Lillehammer Attendance: 77 |
Karolina Juricova | Goalies | Anna Amholt | Referee: Vanessa Ley Linesmen: Jacqueline Sauer Leticia Tscherrig | |||||
| ||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 4.5 min | ||||||
12 | Shots | 20 |
18 February 2016 14:00 | Norway | 0–5 (0–2, 0–1, 0–2) | Sweden | Kristins Hall, Lillehammer Attendance: 1,252 |
Mia Christine Isdahl | Goalies | Therese Järnkrok | Referee: Maria Raabye Fuchsel Linesmen: Jessica Brambilla Jenna Puhakka | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
4.5 min | Penalties | 1.5 min | |||||||||||||||
11 | Shots | 29 |
19 February 2016 14:00 | Sweden | 5–0 (4–0, 0–0, 1–0) | Slovakia | Kristins Hall, Lillehammer Attendance: 732 |
Anna Amholt | Goalies | Simona Lezovicova Andrea Risianova | Referee: Daria Abrosimova Linesmen: Loraine Mollen Leticia Tscherrig | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
35.5 min | Penalties | 10.5 min | |||||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 13 |
21 February 2016 11:00 | Sweden | 3–1 (1–1, 2–0, 0–0) | Czech Republic | Kristins Hall, Lillehammer Attendance: 552 |
Anna Amholt | Goalies | Karolina Juricova Kristyna Blahova | Referee: Samantha Hiller Linesmen: Jenna Puhakka Leticia Tscherrig | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
4.5 min | Penalties | 1.5 min | ||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Svante Kohala | Singles | 48.999 | 15 | 48.677 | 11 | 1:37.676 | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tove Kohala | Singles | 54.945 | 16 | 57.326 | 20 | 1:52.271 | 19 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Julia Falk | Girls' | 56.30 | 5 | 56.85 | 13 | 1:53.15 | 6 |
Joanna Lahovary Olsson | 57.95 | 18 | 56.29 | 5 | 1:54.24 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Position | Position | ||
Daryna Kyrychenko (UKR) Veronica Edebo (SWE) Valentin Miladinov (BUL) David Mobaerg (SWE) | Team snowboard ski cross | 1 Q | 2 FA |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Erika Lindgren | 500 m | 86.29 | 22 |
1500 m | 2:14.75 | 22 | |
Mass start | 5:56.13 | 10 |
Athletes | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Team 5 Erika Lindgren (SWE) Isabelle Van Elst (NED) Yevgeny Bolgov (BLR) Samuli Suomalainen (FIN) | Team sprint | 2:16.73 | 11 |
The 2016 Winter Youth Olympics, officially known as the II Winter Youth Olympic Games, took place in and around Lillehammer, Norway, between 12 February and 21 February 2016. They were the fourth Youth Olympic Games and the second winter edition. Lillehammer was awarded the games on 7 December 2011 as the only candidate. The games reused venues from the 1994 Winter Olympics; this made Lillehammer the first city to host both regular and Youth Olympics. In addition to Lillehammer, sports were contested in Hamar, Gjøvik and Øyer.
Canada competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016. Isabelle Charest was named as the chef de mission.
The United States competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway, from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Australia competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Lithuania competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Russia competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016. The Russian Olympic Committee revealed the team on 28 January 2016.
Austria competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Belgium competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Bulgaria competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Czech Republic competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Finland competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
France competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Germany competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Hungary competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Italy competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Japan competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Kazakhstan competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Norway competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics as the host nation in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Switzerland competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Ukraine competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.