1938 Argentine legislative election

Last updated

1938 Argentine legislative election
Flag of Argentina.svg
←  1936
6 March 1938
1940  →

81 of the 158 seats in the Chamber of Deputies
Turnout68.26%
PartyVote %Seats+/–
Concordancia 61.6452+4
Radical Civic Union 25.8027+23
Tucumán Radical Civic Union 2.4120
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Elecciones legislativas de Argentina de 1938 - Resultados por distrito.svg
Results by province

Legislative elections were held in Argentina on 6 March 1938. Voter turnout was 68%.

Contents

Results

Elecciones legislativas de Argentina de 1938.svg
Party or allianceVotes%Seats
WonTotal
Concordancia National Democratic Party 599,75134.232657
Santa Fe Radical Civic Union  [ es ]157,9589.0269
Concordancia 156,3258.9210—
Antipersonalist Radical Civic Union  [ es ]34,2801.9619
Unified Radical Party  [ es ]36,4682.0822
Reorganized National Democratic Party22,9361.312—
Unified Radical Civic Union  [ es ]22,7511.3013
Liberal Party of Corrientes 16,6460.9501
People's Party  [ es ]11,7000.6722
Salta Radical Civic Union9,3280.531—
Buenos Aires Province Radical Civic Union6,3750.360—
San Juan Radical Civic Union4,5220.261—
Blockist Radical Civic Union  [ es ]9660.060—
Impersonalist Radical Civic Union200.000—
Total1,080,02661.645283
Radical Civic Union 452,02525.802765
Socialist Party 99,2915.6705
Tucumán Radical Civic Union 42,3122.4125
Socialist Workers' Party  [ es ]26,5301.5100
Labour Gathering Party 13,8590.7900
Defenders of State Employees Group8,5500.4900
Independent Democratic Party  [ es ]8,1580.4700
Radical Civic Union – Opposition Block6,7850.3900
Radical Party4,0710.2300
National Labor Party3,3570.1900
Federalist Radical Civic Union2,6360.1500
Independent Radical Civic Union1,8780.1100
National Democratic Party (Graffignista)1,5740.0900
Others1,0780.0600
Total1,752,130100.0081158
Valid votes1,752,13096.19
Invalid/blank votes69,4003.81
Total votes1,821,530100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,705,34767.33
Source: National Congress [1]

Results by province

ProvinceConcordanceUCRPSOthers
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Buenos Aires 359,45583.551462,77714.5977,8421.8201510.030
Buenos Aires City 94,17426.35132,12936.911171,84320.07059,79516.70
Catamarca 16,74399.982——————30.010
Córdoba 62,94337.93290,70754.6744,1092.4708,1584.910
Corrientes 86,49899.893——————880.10
Entre Ríos 66,42652.47254,75543.2512,0471.6103,3572.650
Jujuy 15,8021002—————————
La Rioja 12,3341002—————————
Mendoza 47,93874.41412,96120.1218781.3602,6404.090
Salta 35,01089.3232,1255.42201790.4501,8784.790
San Juan 28,42491.1434391.407482.3901,5745.040
Santa Fe 157,95865.08675,51131.1138,3853.4508320.340
Santiago del Estero 63,22786.6239,76313.370——————
Tucumán 33,09436.96110,85812.1203,2603.64042,31247.262
Total1,080,02661.6452452,02525.792799,2915.660120,7886.892

References

  1. ↑ Memoria del Ministerio del Interior presentada al Honorable Congreso de la Nación del 20 de febrero de 1938 al 30 de abril de 1938. Buenos Aires: Imprenta del Congreso Nacional. 1938. pp. 152–184.