1997 Ecuadorian Constitutional Assembly election

Last updated

Constitutional Assembly elections were held in Ecuador on 30 November 1997. [1] They followed a referendum earlier in the year, in which 65% of voters voted in favour of electing an Assembly. [2] The referendum was held after a military coup on 5 February. [1]

The Social Christian Party emerged as the largest faction in the Assembly, winning 20 of the 70 seats.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Social Christian Party 768,51424.8220
Ecuadorian Roldosist Party 441,16514.257
Popular Democracy 291,8359.4210
New Country 196,5726.352
New People 190,0836.141
Democratic People's Movement 154,7395.003
Freedom Party–Alfarista Radical Front 141,6464.575
Democratic Left 134,8534.363
Pachakutik Movement 128,4614.157
Popular Democracy–Democratic Left 34,7541.123
ID–PSE–MP 15,6900.512
CFP–PSC 8,9040.291
ALAP–NP 6,3120.201
Independent Social Movements 4,3630.141
PL–FRA–DP 1,8290.061
ID–PSE–MP–NP 1,2480.041
FRA–PSE 1,0670.031
Independent Movement "Pastaza, Change with Dignity" 5570.021
Others573,91718.530
Total3,096,509100.0070
Valid votes3,096,50974.29
Invalid/blank votes1,071,59025.71
Total votes4,168,099100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,974,62359.76
Source: Nohlen, LADB

References

  1. 1 2 Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume II, p379 ISBN   978-0-19-928358-3
  2. ↑ Ecuador, 25 May 1997: Election of a Constitutional Assembly Direct Democracy (in German)