Girls' doubles | |
---|---|
2008 Australian Open | |
Champion | Ksenia Lykina Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova |
Runner-up | Elena Bogdan Misaki Doi |
Final score | 6–0, 6–4 |
The girls' doubles draw for the 2008 Australian Open.
Ksenia Lykina and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova won the title, defeating Elena Bogdan and Misaki Doi in the final, 6–0, 6–4
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ksenia Lykina Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Bojana Jovanovski Kristina Mladenovic | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | K Lykina A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
J Curtis A Hubacek | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tyra Calderwood Nikola Hofmanova | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Jade Curtis Alenka Hubacek | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Lykina A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
E Bogdan M Doi | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elena Bogdan Misaki Doi | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Noppawan Lertcheewakarn Sophia Mulsap | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E Bogdan M Doi | 4 | 78 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
8 | M Sirotkina Z Yi-Miao | 6 | 66 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Marta Sirotkina Zhou Yi-Miao | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Simona Halep Katarzyna Piter | 65 | 5 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ksenia Lykina Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kanyapat Narattana Yang Zi-Jun | 4 | 2 | 1 | K Lykina A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Astrogo Bianca Swanepoel | 6 | 6 | C Astrogo B Swanepoel | 4 | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Hayley Ericksen Harriet Sheehan | 1 | 3 | 1 | K Lykina A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alison Bai Marija Mirkovic | 6 | 6 | 5 | B Jovanovski K Mladenovic | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Anastassia Grymalska Lara Meccico | 3 | 4 | A Bai M Mirkovic | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Milana Špremo Romana Tabaková | 0 | 2 | 5 | B Jovanovski K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bojana Jovanovski Kristina Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | 1 | K Lykina A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tyra Calderwood Nikola Hofmanova | 6 | 6 | J Curtis A Hubacek | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Janaki Gunuganti Poojashree Venkatesha | 2 | 2 | 3 | T Calderwood N Hofmanova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tammi Patterson Olivia Rich | 6 | 6 | T Patterson O Rich | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Karen Barbat Sandra Zaniewska | 2 | 3 | 3 | T Calderwood N Hofmanova | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jade Curtis Alenka Hubacek | 6 | 7 | J Curtis A Hubacek | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Kelly Blake Brittany Sheed | 2 | 5 | J Curtis A Hubacek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Linda Berlinecke Mara Nowak | 1 | 2 | J Lukac C Te Tai | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Juljic Lukac Chelsea Te Tai | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Madison Brengle Alexa Guarachi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Miyabi Inoue Aki Yamasoto | 4 | 3 | 7 | M Brengle A Guarachi | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Elena Bogdan Misaki Doi | 6 | 6 | E Bogdan M Doi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Janelle Cuthbertson Karis Ryan | 3 | 3 | E Bogdan M Doi | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kai-Chen Chang Khunpak Isaara | 2 | 3 | 4 | N Lertcheewakarn S Mulsap | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hao-Ching Chan Shiho Otake | 6 | 6 | H-C Chan S Otake | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Benita Milenkiewicz Olivia Rogowska | 63 | 2 | 4 | N Lertcheewakarn S Mulsap | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Noppawan Lertcheewakarn Sophia Mulsap | 77 | 6 | E Bogdan M Doi | 4 | 78 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Marta Sirotkina Zhou Yi-Miao | 6 | 7 | 8 | M Sirotkina Y-M Zhou | 6 | 66 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||
Jade Hopper Rebecca Marino | 3 | 5 | 8 | M Sirotkina Y-M Zhou | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lesley Kerkhove Arantxa Rus | 6 | 6 | L Kerkhove A Rus | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Beatrice Gumulya Jessy Rompies | 4 | 0 | 8 | M Sirotkina Y-M Zhou | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nadia Lalami Vivienne Vierin | 3 | 6 | [2] | 2 | S Halep K Piter | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Damaschin Claudia Giovine | 6 | 3 | [10] | A Damaschin C Giovine | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Isabella Holland Sally Peers | 1 | 66 | 2 | S Halep K Piter | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Simona Halep Katarzyna Piter | 6 | 78 |
Agnieszka Radwańska was the defending champion but did not compete in the Juniors this year.
The girls' singles tournament of the 2006 US Open was won by Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, who beat Tamira Paszek in the final by 3–6, 6–4, 7–5.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova was the defending champion and successfully defended her title, defeating Madison Brengle in the final, 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–3).
France's Alizé Cornet won the title, defeating Mariana Duque Marino in the final, 4-6, 6–1, 6–0.
Sharon Fichman and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova were the defending champions, but did not participate in the juniors that year.
Caroline Wozniacki was the defending champion but did not complete in the Juniors this year.
Alisa Kleybanova and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova were the defending champions but Kleybanova did not compete in the Juniors this year.
The United States Open Tennis Championships is a hardcourt tennis tournament held annually at Flushing Meadows, starting on the last Monday in August and lasting for two weeks. The tournament consists of five main championship events: men's and women's singles, men's and women's doubles, and mixed doubles, with additional tournaments for seniors, juniors, and wheelchair players.
The 2007 US Open – Girls' Doubles was an event that was won by Ksenia Milevskaya and Urszula Radwańska, they defeated Oksana Kalashnikova and Ksenia Lykina in the final, 6–1, 6–2.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova was the two-time defending champion, having won the junior Australian Open titles in 2006 and 2007, but lost in the quarterfinals to Simona Halep.
Ksenia Milevskaya and Urszula Radwańska were the defending champions, but did not compete in the juniors that year.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova and Urszula Radwańska were the defending champions but did not compete in the Juniors this year.
Ksenia Lykina and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova were the defending champions, but chose not to participate that year.
Vera Zvonareva won the first edition of this tournament, defeating Ksenia Pervak in the final, 6–1, 6–4.
Makoto Ninomiya and Riko Sawayanagi were the defending champions, but Sawayanagi chose not to participate. Ninomiya partnered Robu Kajitani, but lost in the quarterfinals.
Belinda Bencic and Kristina Mladenovic were the defending champions, but chose not to participate this year.
Akiko Omae and Peangtarn Plipuech were the defending champions, but Plipuech chose to participate in Taipei instead. Omae partnered Ksenia Lykina and successfully defended her title. Omae and Lykina won the title, defeating Rika Fujiwara and Ayaka Okuno in the final, 6–7(4–7), 6–2, [10–5].
Ksenia Lykina was the defending champion, but lost to Zarina Diyas in the quarterfinals.
Evgeniya Rodina and Arina Rodionova won the title by defeating Julia Cohen and Urszula Radwańska 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 in the final.
Victoria Azarenka and Ágnes Szávay were the defending champions, but they did not compete in the Juniors this year.