第19届世界女子手球锦标赛 (in Chinese) | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | China |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Dates | 5–20 December |
Teams | 24 (from 5 confederations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia (4th title) |
Runner-up | France |
Third place | Norway |
Fourth place | Spain |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 110 |
Goals scored | 5,968 (54.25 per match) |
Attendance | 103,188 (938 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Katrin Engel (67 goals) |
Best player | Lyudmila Postnova |
The 2009 World Women's Handball Championship was the 19th edition, second to take place outside Europe, of the international championship tournament in women's team sport handball that is governed by the International Handball Federation (IHF). China hosted the event from 5-20 December 2009. Russia successfully contested France in the final, their fourth title. [1]
The competition took place in the Chinese province of Jiangsu. [2] It was the second women's World Championship organized outside of Europe, the first was in South Korea 1990. [3]
Six cities were on the short list to host the matches: [4]
Nanjing | Wuxi | Suzhou | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium | Wuxi Sports Center | Suzhou Sports Center | |||||
Capacity: 13,000 | Capacity: 7,155 | Capacity: 6,000 | |||||
Changzhou | Yangzhou | Zhangjiagang | |||||
Changzhou Olympic Sports Center | Yangzhou Sports Garden | Zhangjiagang Sports Center | |||||
Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 5,500 | Capacity: 3,750 | |||||
Host Nation
European play-offs were played from 6-7 June 2009 (first leg) and 12-14 June 2009 (second leg). [5] Qualified teams are marked in bold.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slovakia | 43–55 | Hungary | 21–22 | 22–33 |
Sweden | 52–45 | Montenegro | 24–17 | 28–28 |
Serbia | 43–51 | Germany | 24–29 | 19–22 |
Croatia | 51–55 | France | 27–23 | 24–32 |
Belarus | 63–70 | Romania | 31–32 | 32–38 |
Macedonia | 57–62 | Austria | 32–28 | 25–34 |
Portugal | 43–79 | Denmark | 21–38 | 22–41 |
Ukraine | 57–48 | Netherlands | 27–21 | 30–27 |
The 2009 Pan-American Championship took place from 23-27 June in Santiago, Chile. The three highest ranked teams qualified directly.
The 2009 Oceania Championship took place in Brisbane, Australia, from 25-30 May. The host team won the competition and thus qualified directly. [6] [7]
|
|
|
|
Each nation had to submit an initial squad of 28 players, [8] 12 of them became reserves when the final squad of 16 players was announced on 5 December 2009. [9]
The draw for the preliminary round was held on 15 July 2009 at the IHF headquarters in Basel, Switzerland. [10] Teams placed first, second and third will qualify for the Main Round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 139 | 114 | +25 | 8 | Main round |
2 | France | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 117 | 104 | +13 | 6 [lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 142 | 136 | +6 | 6 [lower-alpha 1] | |
4 | Sweden | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 129 | 121 | +8 | 6 [lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | Brazil | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 134 | −2 | 4 | |
6 | Congo | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 116 | 166 | −50 | 0 |
5 December 2009 17:00 | France | 20–22 | Brazil | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 150 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
Dembélé 6 | (9–13) | Rodrigues 7 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 4× 5× |
5 December 2009 19:00 | Sweden | 28–19 | Congo | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 300 Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Flognman, Wikensten 5 | (9–9) | Itoua Atsono, Okoye Mbon 4 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× |
5 December 2009 21:00 | Germany | 26–27 | Denmark | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 700 Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN) |
Mietzner 9 | (10–15) | Augustesen, L. Mortensen, Troelsen 6 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 3× |
6 December 2009 17:00 | Congo | 23–36 | Germany | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 100 Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU) |
Essopondo, Itoua Atsono, Okoye Mbon 4 | (10–15) | Neukamp 8 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 2× |
6 December 2009 19:00 | Brazil | 23–26 | Sweden | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 350 Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN) |
Rodrigues 6 | (8–14) | Ahlm 5 | ||
3× 4× 1× | Report | 4× 7× |
6 December 2009 21:00 | Denmark | 24–16 | France | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 150 Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Dalby 8 | (11–8) | Pineau 4 | ||
4× 5× | Report | 2× 2× |
7 December 2009 17:00 | Germany | 32–30 | Brazil | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 250 Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Neukamp 8 | (19–12) | Pinheiro 10 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 6× |
7 December 2009 19:00 | Denmark | 37–24 | Congo | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 300 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
Kastrup, L. Pedersen 7 | (20–12) | Okoye Mbon 7 | ||
2× 7× | Report | 3× 6× |
7 December 2009 21:00 | France | 23–21 | Sweden | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 200 Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU) |
Signaté 4 | (9–13) | Boson 5 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 4× 3× |
9 December 2009 17:00 | France | 29–22 | Congo | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 100 Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN) |
Limal 5 | (14–9) | Bassarila, Okoye Mbon 7 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 4× |
9 December 2009 19:00 | Brazil | 21–28 | Denmark | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 402 Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU) |
Amorim, da Costa, Rodrigues 4 | (9–14) | Troelsen 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 4× |
9 December 2009 21:00 | Sweden | 27–33 | Germany | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 200 Referees: Opava, Válek, (CZE) |
Isakson, Gulldén 5 | (12–18) | Mietzner 9 | ||
4× 5× | Report | 4× 3× |
10 December 2009 17:00 | Congo | 28–36 | Brazil | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 100 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
Itoua Atsono 8 | (13–19) | da Costa 13 | ||
4× 4× | Report | 3× 7× 1× |
10 December 2009 19:00 | Germany | 15–29 | France | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 300 Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN) |
Mietzner 5 | (10–10) | Mendy 6 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 6× |
10 December 2009 21:00 | Sweden | 27–23 | Denmark | Wuxi Sports Center, Wuxi Attendance: 350 Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Ahlm 7 | (14–10) | Mortensen L. 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 3× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 175 | 74 | +101 | 10 | Main round |
2 | Austria | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 175 | 106 | +69 | 6 [lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | Angola | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 145 | 96 | +49 | 6 [lower-alpha 1] | |
4 | Ukraine | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 151 | 106 | +45 | 6 [lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | Thailand | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 73 | 192 | −119 | 2 | |
6 | Australia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 52 | 197 | −145 | 0 |
5 December 2009 17:00 | Angola | 39–9 | Australia | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Behi, Farah (TUN) |
Wuta, Natália 6 | (22–6) | Sørensen 4 | ||
3× | Report | 3× 3× |
5 December 2009 19:00 | Austria | 52–11 | Thailand | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 250 Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG) |
Plach 8 | (24–7) | Sila, Thanawat 3 | ||
2× | Report | 3× 3× |
5 December 2009 21:00 | Russia | 27–18 | Ukraine | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 250 Referees: Andersen, Sødal (NOR) |
Turey 5 | (11–10) | Nikolayenko 5 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 2× 3× |
6 December 2009 17:00 | Australia | 10–45 | Austria | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN) |
Sørensen, M. Kelly, Brunsberg 2 | (5–22) | Spiridon 8 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 2× |
6 December 2009 19:00 | Ukraine | 20–28 | Angola | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Maria, Minore (ARG) |
Tsybulenko 6 | (10–14) | Elzira 9 | ||
4× 3× | Report | 3× 5× |
6 December 2009 21:00 | Thailand | 8–45 | Russia | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN) |
Thanawat 5 | (6–19) | Zhilinskayte 8 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 3× |
7 December 2009 17:00 | Ukraine | 41–13 | Thailand | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 150 Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN) |
Boklashchuk, Tsybulenko 6 | (21–8) | Suphasanan 4 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 1× 3× |
7 December 2009 19:00 | Angola | 21–28 | Austria | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 900 Referees: Andersen, Sødal (NOR) |
Elzira 10 | (12–16) | Engel 14 | ||
4× 1× 1× | Report | 3× 4× |
7 December 2009 21:00 | Russia | 48–8 | Australia | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 80 Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG) |
Turey 8 | (27–3) | Sørensen 3 | ||
1× | Report | 2× 2× |
9 December 2009 17:00 | Angola | 36–16 | Thailand | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 60 Referees: Andersen, Sødal (NOR) |
Azenaide 9 | (21–5) | Thanawat 7 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 2× |
9 December 2009 19:00 | Australia | 7–40 | Ukraine | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 750 Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN) |
Sørensen, Thomas 2 | (4–19) | Shkliaruk 6 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 1× 1× |
9 December 2009 21:00 | Austria | 19–32 | Russia | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 200 Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN) |
Engel 6 | (10–17) | Turey 7 | ||
4× 5× | Report | 3× 3× |
10 December 2009 17:00 | Thailand | 25–18 | Australia | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 50 Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN) |
Phonsen | (13–10) | Sørensen 7 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 2× |
10 December 2009 19:00 | Austria | 31–32 | Ukraine | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG) |
Subke, Engel 8 | (17–15) | Nykolayenko 10 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 3× |
10 December 2009 21:00 | Russia | 23–21 | Angola | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 120 Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN) |
Postnova 5 | (11–12) | Elzira 8 | ||
4× 3× | Report | 4× 4× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 164 | 102 | +62 | 10 | Main round |
2 | Romania | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 182 | 117 | +65 | 8 | |
3 | Hungary | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 160 | 123 | +37 | 6 | |
4 | Japan | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 144 | 156 | −12 | 3 | |
5 | Tunisia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 137 | 155 | −18 | 3 | |
6 | Chile | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 81 | 215 | −134 | 0 |
5 December 2009 17:15 | Romania | 51–17 | Chile | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Līcis, Stoļarovs (LAT) |
Stanca 10 | (20–7) | Feuchtmann 6 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 5× 3× |
5 December 2009 19:15 | Norway | 34–19 | Japan | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 750 Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS) |
Riegelhuth, Herrem 7 | (15–9) | Uegaki 8 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 2× 5× 1× |
5 December 2009 21:15 | Hungary | 33–25 | Tunisia | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
Tóth 9 | (15–11) | Khouildi 8 | ||
3× 7× 1× | Report | 3× 7× |
6 December 2009 17:15 | Chile | 14–48 | Hungary | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 200 Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS) |
Canessa 6 | (6–24) | Zácsik, Juhasz 8 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 2× |
6 December 2009 19:15 | Tunisia | 25–36 | Norway | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 200 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Chebbah 7 | (14–18) | Johansen, Løke 6 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× |
6 December 2009 21:15 | Japan | 28–37 | Romania | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 200 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
Uegaki 8 | (17–17) | Puşcaşu 9 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 3× |
7 December 2009 17:15 | Japan | 31–31 | Tunisia | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 250 Referees: Līcis, Stoļarovs (LAT) |
Fujii 10 | (16–14) | Elghaoui, Chebbah 7 | ||
3× 5× 1× | Report | 4× 6× 1× |
7 December 2009 19:15 | Norway | 44–15 | Chile | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 400 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
Riegelhuth 9 | (21–7) | Feuchtmann 3 | ||
2× | Report | 2× 4× |
7 December 2009 21:15 | Romania | 31–25 | Hungary | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 200 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Lecuşanu 12 | (16–7) | Tóth 7 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 6× |
9 December 2009 17:15 | Chile | 19–38 | Japan | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 100 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Canessa, Feuchtmann, Flores 6 | (13–19) | Fujii, Takahashi, Uegaki 6 | ||
3× | Report |
9 December 2009 19:15 | Hungary | 19–25 | Norway | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 700 Referees: Līcis, Stoļarovs (LAT) |
Bulath, Vérten 3 | (11–11) | Riegelhuth 6 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 2× |
9 December 2009 21:15 | Romania | 39–22 | Tunisia | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 200 Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS) |
Puşcaşu 7 | (23–10) | Khouildi 6 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 1× 2× |
10 December 2009 17:15 | Tunisia | 34–16 | Chile | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 100 Referees: Chen, Lu (CHN) |
Msaad, Chebbah 8 | (21–7) | Musalem 6 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 3× |
10 December 2009 19:15 | Norway | 25–24 | Romania | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
Nøstvold, Riegelhuth 5 | (14–12) | Neagu 9 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 2× |
10 December 2009 21:15 | Hungary | 35–28 | Japan | Suzhou Sports Center, Suzhou Attendance: 300 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Tóth 8 | (15–14) | Fujii 8 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 1× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 147 | 84 | +63 | 10 | Main round |
2 | South Korea | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 170 | 115 | +55 | 8 | |
3 | China (H) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 123 | 109 | +14 | 6 | |
4 | Ivory Coast | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 114 | 140 | −26 | 3 | |
5 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 96 | 148 | −52 | 2 | |
6 | Argentina | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 88 | 142 | −54 | 1 |
5 December 2009 15:30 | South Korea | 39–21 | Kazakhstan | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU) |
Jung J. 8 | (17–14) | Yegunova 6 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 4× 3× |
5 December 2009 17:30 | Spain | 29–18 | Ivory Coast | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 300 Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailam (KUW) |
Aguilar, Benzal 6 | (13–9) | Mambo, Gondo-Bredou 4 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 3× |
5 December 2009 19:30 | China | 26–15 | Argentina | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Wei Q., Li Y. 6 | (12–6) | Decilio 7 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 3× |
6 December 2009 15:30 | Ivory Coast | 26–35 | South Korea | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 300 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Gondo-Bredou 6 | (13–15) | Kim O. 8 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
6 December 2009 17:30 | Argentina | 15–33 | Spain | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU) |
Decilio 5 | (9–14) | Aguilar 9 | ||
3× 7× | Report | 3× 4× |
6 December 2009 19:30 | Kazakhstan | 13–25 | China | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 2,500 Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA) |
Yakovleva 5 | (7–9) | Li W. 7 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 1× |
7 December 2009 14:30 | Ivory Coast | 19–19 | Argentina | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailam (KUW) |
Kuyo, Mambo, Karamoko 4 | (11–10) | Mendoza 7 | ||
3× 5× 1× | Report | 4× 3× |
7 December 2009 16:30 | South Korea | 33–25 | China | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU) |
Woo S., Kim O., Moon P. 7 | (17–13) | Li W. 8 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 4× |
7 December 2009 18:30 | Spain | 30–12 | Kazakhstan | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 200 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Mangué 6 | (12–5) | Yefimova 3 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 2× 4× |
9 December 2009 14:30 | Kazakhstan | 22–30 | Ivory Coast | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 200 Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU) |
Kozlova 7 | (13–13) | Mambo 10 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 3× |
9 December 2009 16:30 | China | 12–27 | Spain | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 2,000 Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA) |
Liu X. 4 | (9–11) | Mangué 7 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× |
9 December 2009 18:30 | South Korea | 36–15 | Argentina | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 200 Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailam (KUW) |
Lee S., Nam H., Park H., Yoo H. 5 | (19–10) | Bianchi 4 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 6× |
10 December 2009 14:30 | Argentina | 24–28 | Kazakhstan | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 100 Referees: C. Bonaventura, J. Bonaventura (FRA) |
Mendoza 7 | (11–12) | Pikalova 7 | ||
3× 7× | Report | 3× 7× |
10 December 2009 16:30 | China | 35–21 | Ivory Coast | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU) |
Wei Q. 8 | (18–11) | Mambo, Gondo-Bredou 5 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 2× |
10 December 2009 18:30 | Spain | 28–27 | South Korea | Changzhou Olympic Sports Center, Changzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Aguilar 8 | (15–15) | Jung J., Myoung B. 6 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 4× 2× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 137 | 106 | +31 | 8 [lower-alpha 1] | Semifinals |
2 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 142 | 111 | +31 | 8 [lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | Denmark | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 129 | 127 | +2 | 6 | 5th place game |
4 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 117 | 137 | −20 | 4 | 7th place game |
5 | Austria | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 120 | 147 | −27 | 2 [lower-alpha 2] | |
6 | Angola | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 115 | 132 | −17 | 2 [lower-alpha 2] |
12 December 2009 17:00 | Germany | 22–34 | Russia | Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG) |
Neukamp 8 | (13–16) | Turey 6 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 4× 3× |
12 December 2009 19:00 | France | 33–24 | Angola | Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou Attendance: 2,800 Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN) |
Goudjo, Deroin, Signaté 4 | (15–9) | Viegas, Elzira 5 | ||
4× 2× | Report | 4× 7× |
12 December 2009 21:00 | Denmark | 30–27 | Austria | Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou Attendance: 2,600 Referees: Andersen, Sødal (NOR) |
L. Mortensen 8 | (15–16) | Engel, Spiridon 6 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 2× |
13 December 2009 17:00 | Austria | 26–29 | Germany | Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN) |
Subke 7 | (14–12) | Müller 7 | ||
4× 5× 1× | Report | 3× 6× |
13 December 2009 19:00 | Russia | 23–24 | France | Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Andersen, Sødal (NOR) |
Khmyrova 7 | (14–12) | Baudouin, Limal 5 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 3× |
13 December 2009 21:00 | Angola | 28–23 | Denmark | Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU) |
Elzira, Luísa, Azenaide 6 | (14–14) | Troelsen 9 | ||
5× 5× | Report | 4× 6× |
15 December 2009 17:00 | Germany | 25–21 | Angola | Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Horváth, Márton (HUN) |
Müller, Neukamp 4 | (12–13) | Azenaide 8 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 4× 8× 1× |
15 December 2009 19:00 | France | 35–20 | Austria | Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG) |
Baudouin 10 | (19–12) | Engel 11 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 4× 7× 1× |
15 December 2009 21:00 | Denmark | 25–30 | Russia | Yangzhou Sports Garden, Yangzhou Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
L. Moretensen 8 | (12–13) | Postnova 8 | ||
4× 4× | Report | 2× 4× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 138 | 114 | +24 | 8 | Semifinals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 126 | 112 | +14 | 7 | |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 150 | 142 | +8 | 6 | 5th place game |
4 | Romania | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 154 | 129 | +25 | 5 | 7th place game |
5 | Hungary | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 118 | 126 | −8 | 4 | |
6 | China (H) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 96 | 159 | −63 | 0 |
12 December 2009 17:15 | Romania | 40–19 | China | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 1,500 Referees: J. Bonaventura, C. Bonaventura (FRA) |
Puşcaşu, Vărzaru 6 | (21–12) | Lan X. 5 | ||
3× | Report | 3× 2× |
12 December 2009 19:15 | Norway | 27–28 | South Korea | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Nøstvold 5 | (14–13) | Yu 7 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 3× |
12 December 2009 21:15 | Hungary | 21–21 | Spain | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
Zácsik 5 | (8–10) | Martín 6 | ||
3× 6× 1× | Report | 2× 3× |
13 December 2009 17:15 | South Korea | 28–28 | Hungary | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Bonaventura J., Bonaventura C. (FRA) |
Kim O., Lee E. 5 | (11–17) | Zácsik 8 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 4× 7× |
13 December 2009 19:15 | China | 19–34 | Norway | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 800 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
Li W. 5 | (10–18) | Riegelhuth 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 1× |
13 December 2009 21:15 | Spain | 26–25 | Romania | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Mangué 8 | (14–12) | Amariei 6 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 3× |
15 December 2009 17:15 | Hungary | 25–21 | China | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU) |
Zácsik 8 | (14–10) | Li W. 9 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 4× |
15 December 2009 19:15 | Norway | 27–24 | Spain | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Riegelhuth 7 | (8–14) | Aguilar 6 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
15 December 2009 21:15 | Romania | 34–34 | South Korea | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Vărzaru, Lecuşanu 6 | (13–19) | Jung J. 9 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 3× |
Placement matches for teams eliminated after preliminary round.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 203 | 112 | +91 | 10 |
Brazil | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 184 | 115 | +69 | 8 |
Ukraine | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 180 | 120 | +60 | 6 |
Congo | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 142 | 148 | −6 | 4 |
Thailand | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 99 | 184 | −85 | 2 |
Australia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 80 | 209 | −129 | 0 |
12 December 2009 19:00 | Brazil | 45–12 | Australia | Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 100 Referees: Chen, Lu (CHN) |
da Silva F., da Silva R. 9 | (20–7) | Sørensen, Brunberg 3 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 2× |
12 December 2009 15:00 | Congo | 30–38 | Ukraine | Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 98 Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU) |
Itoua Atsono 9 | (16–20) | Tsybulenko, Manaharova 7 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 3× 1× |
12 December 2009 17:00 | Sweden | 49–18 | Thailand | Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 150 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
Skogsberg 12 | (19–8) | Suphasanan 6 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 7× |
13 December 2009 17:00 | Ukraine | 30–36 | Brazil | Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 200 Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN) |
Lyapina 6 | (20–20) | Pinheiro 10 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 6× |
13 December 2009 19:00 | Australia | 21–66 | Sweden | Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 35 Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU) |
Sørensen 6 | (8–26) | Boson 12 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 1× |
13 December 2009 15:00 | Thailand | 24–32 | Congo | Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 25 Referees: Chen, Lu (CHN) |
Thanawat 10 | (11–12) | Mavoungou 7 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 2× 4× |
14 December 2009 15:00 | Congo | 33–22 | Australia | Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 25 Referees: Chen S., Lu M. (CHN) |
Okoko, Itoua Atsono 6 | (14–9) | Hudson-Gofers 7 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 3× |
14 December 2009 17:00 | Brazil | 44–19 | Thailand | Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 200 Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU) |
da Silva 8 | (27–9) | Suphasanan 6 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 3× 3× |
14 December 2009 19:00 | Sweden | 34–31 | Ukraine | Wuxi Sport Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 25 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
Wikensten | (16–17) | Nikolayenko 10 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 4× 5× |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tunisia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 169 | 116 | +53 | 9 |
Japan | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 158 | 123 | +35 | 7 |
Ivory Coast | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 135 | 131 | +4 | 5 [lower-alpha 1] |
Argentina | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 112 | 119 | −7 | 5 [lower-alpha 1] |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 119 | 146 | −27 | 4 |
Chile | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 96 | 154 | −58 | 0 |
12 December 2009 19:00 | Tunisia | 32–22 | Argentina | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS) |
Toumi 8 | (13–12) | Decilio 10 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 4× 1× |
12 December 2009 17:00 | Chile | 19–28 | Ivory Coast | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailan (KUW) |
Feuchtmann 5 | (12–15) | Gondo-Bredou | ||
3× 5× 1× | Report | 3× 2× |
12 December 2009 15:00 | Japan | 33–17 | Kazakhstan | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Līcis, Stoļarovs (LAT) |
Fujii 9 | (15–11) | Kozlova 5 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 1× |
13 December 2009 15:00 | Ivory Coast | 27–39 | Tunisia | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Līcis, Stoļarovs (LAT) |
Gondo-Bredou 10 | (16–14) | Chebbah 10 | ||
4× 1× 1× | Report | 3× 2× |
13 December 2009 19:00 | Argentina | 25–24 | Japan | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN) |
Decilio 6 | (15–12) | Fujii 8 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 4× 2× |
13 December 2009 17:00 | Kazakhstan | 32–26 | Chile | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS) |
Kubrina 7 | (18–18) | Flores 8 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 1× |
14 December 2009 19:00 | Chile | 16–22 | Argentina | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailam (KUW) |
Letelier 4 | (7–10) | Criveli, Bianchi 4 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 7× |
14 December 2009 17:00 | Tunisia | 33–20 | Kazakhstan | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN) |
Chebbah 10 | (15–10) | Suyazova 4 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× |
14 December 2009 15:00 | Japan | 32–31 | Ivory Coast | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS) |
Takahashi, Kamimachi, Uegaki, Fujii 5 | (16–11) | Gondo-Bredou 14 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 5× |
13-24 December: Final placement matches for Presidents Cup.
5-12 December: Placement matches for teams eliminated after main round.
15 December 2009 16:30 | Australia | 21–32 | Chile | Wuxi Sports Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 43 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
Sørensen 4 | (6–14) | Musalem 8 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 4× 3× |
15 December 2009 14:00 | Thailand | 27–23 | Kazakhstan | Wuxi Sports Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 25 Referees: Chen S., Liu M. (CHN) |
Thanawat 8 | (13–13) | Pikalova 6 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 2× |
15 December 2009 19:00 | Congo | 26–35 | Argentina | Wuxi Sports Center Gym, Wuxi Attendance: 200 Referees: Beji, Farah (TUN) |
Okoye Mbon 9 | (9–18) | Bianchi 11 | ||
3× 5× 1× | Report | 3× 8× |
15 December 2009 14:00 | Ukraine | 34–29 | Ivory Coast | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Liu S., Liu F. (CHN) |
Nikolayenko 11 | (13–11) | Gondo-Bredou, Dosso 7 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 4× 4× |
15 December 2009 16:30 | Brazil | 31–29 | Japan | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Līcis, Stoļarovs (LAT) |
Lima 6 | (19–17) | Fujii 9 | ||
4× 3× | Report | 3× 4× |
15 December 2009 19:00 | Sweden | 33–31 (ET) | Tunisia | Zhangjiagang Sports Center Gym, Zhangjiagang Attendance: 100 Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailam (KUW) |
Gullden 8 | (12–10) | Toumi 9 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 2× | ||
FT: 26–26 ET: 7–5 |
17 December 2009 16:00 | Angola | 26–25 | China | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Guseva, Vartanian (RUS) |
Azenaide 8 | (14–14) | Li W. 6 | ||
4× 1× | Report | 3× |
17 December 2009 13:30 | Austria | 25–41 | Hungary | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 200 Referees: Florescu, Duţă (ROU) |
Engel, Spiridon 7 | (15–17) | Tóth | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 1× |
17 December 2009 18:30 | Germany | 35–25 | Romania | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Bonaventura C., Bonaventura J. (FRA) |
Althaus 6 | (20–13) | Amariei 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 1× |
17 December 2009 21:00 | Denmark | 33–31 | South Korea | Suzhou Sports Center Gym, Suzhou Attendance: 500 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
Augustesen 10 | (20–15) | Kim O. 9 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 1× |
18 December 2009 18:30 | France | 27–23 | Spain | Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Nanjing Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU) |
Ayglon, Signaté 5 | (12–10) | Mangué 9 | ||
4× 6× | Report |
18 December 2009 21:15 | Norway | 20–28 | Russia | Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Nanjing Attendance: 6,500 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Frafjord, Riegelhuth 4 | (12–17) | Postnova 6 | ||
2× | Report | 3× 4× |
20 December 2009 16:30 | Spain | 26–31 | Norway | Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Nanjing Attendance: 10,000 Referees: Marina, Minore (ARG) |
Alberto, Mangué, Aguilar 5 | (9–15) | Frafjord 7 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 7× |
20 December 2009 19:00 | France | 22–25 | Russia | Nanjing Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Nanjing Attendance: 13,000 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Signaté 8 | (11–14) | Dmitriyeva 8 | ||
4× 3× | Report | 2× 5× |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Russia | |
France | |
Norway | |
4 | Spain |
5 | Denmark |
6 | South Korea |
7 | Germany |
8 | Romania |
9 | Hungary |
10 | Austria |
11 | Angola |
12 | China |
13 | Sweden |
14 | Tunisia |
15 | Brazil |
16 | Japan |
17 | Ukraine |
18 | Ivory Coast |
19 | Argentina |
20 | Congo |
21 | Thailand |
22 | Kazakhstan |
23 | Chile |
24 | Australia |
2009 Women's World Champions
Team roster: Inna Suslina, Lyudmila Postnova, Tatiana Dronina, Yelena Dmitriyeva, Olga Levina, |
Chosen by team officials and IHF experts: IHF.info
Rank | Name | Team | % | Saves | Shots |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Odeth Tavares | Angola | 45% | 31 | 69 |
2 | Anna Sedoykina | Russia | 44% | 63 | 142 |
3 | Mihaela Ciobanu | Spain | 42% | 84 | 202 |
4 | Tetyana Chukhno | Ukraine | 41% | 39 | 96 |
4 | Paula Ungureanu | Romania | 41% | 101 | 246 |
6 | Cléopatre Darleux | France | 40% | 49 | 122 |
6 | Darly de Paula | Brazil | 40% | 49 | 124 |
6 | Cristina González | Spain | 40% | 65 | 162 |
6 | Natascha Schilk | Austria | 40% | 55 | 136 |
6 | Inna Suslina | Russia | 40% | 73 | 181 |
Source: IHF.info
Rank | Name | Team | Goals | Shots | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Katrin Engel | Austria | 67 | 112 | 60% |
2 | Paula Gondo-Bredou | Ivory Coast | 65 | 95 | 68% |
3 | Shio Fujii | Japan | 61 | 109 | 56% |
4 | Mouna Chebbah | Tunisia | 58 | 113 | 51% |
5 | Kim On-A | South Korea | 53 | 89 | 60% |
5 | Olha Nikolayenko | Ukraine | 53 | 98 | 54% |
7 | N'Cho Elodie Mambo | Ivory Coast | 52 | 98 | 53% |
7 | Elzira Tavares | Angola | 52 | 82 | 63% |
9 | Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth | Norway | 50 | 80 | 63% |
10 | Chantal Okoye Mbon | Congo | 48 | 70 | 69% |
10 | Akie Uegaki | Japan | 48 | 107 | 45% |
Source: IHF.info
Chosen by team officials and IHF experts: IHF.info
The 2007 World Women's Handball Championship was the 18th edition of the international championship tournament in women's team sport handball that is governed by the International Handball Federation (IHF). France hosted the event from 2–16 December 2007. A total of 24 teams participated in the tournament. Russia successfully contested Norway in the final, regaining the title after having lost it at the 2005 final.
The 2012 European Women's Handball Championship was held in Serbia from 4 to 16 December. Originally the tournament was scheduled to be held in the Netherlands but on 4 June 2012 the Dutch Handball Federation withdrew from the organization. Subsequently, the European Handball Federation (EHF) launched a new bidding process and eventually selected Serbia as the new host on 18 June 2012.
The handball tournaments at the 2020 Summer Olympics took place from 24 July to 8 August 2021 at Yoyogi National Gymnasium in Tokyo.
The 2019 IHF World Women's Handball Championship, the 24th event hosted by the International Handball Federation, was held in Japan from 30 November to 15 December 2019.
The qualification for the 2016 Men's Olympic Handball Tournament was held from January 2015 to April 2016. Twelve teams qualified, the hosts, the world champion, four continental event winners and six teams from the World Olympic qualification tournaments respectively.
The qualification for the 2016 Women's Olympic Handball Tournament was held from December 2014 to March 2016. Twelve teams qualified, the hosts, the World champion, four continental champions and six teams from the World Olympic qualification tournaments respectively.
The 2023 IHF World Men's Handball Championship was the 28th such event hosted by the International Handball Federation. It was held in Poland and Sweden from 11 to 29 January 2023.
The 2018 European Women's Handball Championship was held in France in from 29 November to 16 December 2018. It was the first time France hosts the women's tournament. The matches were played in Brest, Montbéliard, Nancy, Nantes and Paris.
The 2021 IHF World Women's Handball Championship, the 25th event by the International Handball Federation, was held in Spain from 1 to 19 December 2021. On 18 October 2018, at a congress in Doha, Qatar, the IHF announced that the World Championship would be expanded from 24 teams to 32 teams from 2021 onwards.
The 2017 African Women's Junior Handball Championship was the 24th edition of the championship organised by the Ivory Coast Handball Federation under the auspices of the African Handball Confederation. It was held in Palais des Sports de Treichville, Abidjan from 4 to 10 September 2017. It was played in under-19 years category. It was the fifth time that Ivory Coast staged the competition. It also acts as qualification tournament for the IHF Women's Junior World Handball Championship. Top three teams i.e. Angola, Egypt and the hosts Ivory Coast qualified for the 2018 Women's Junior World Handball Championship to be held in Hungary.
The 2022 European Women's Handball Championship was held in Slovenia, North Macedonia and Montenegro from 4 to 20 November 2022. The tournament had been advanced a month in order not to coincide with the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar.
The qualification for the 2020 Women's Olympic Handball Tournament assigned quota places to twelve teams: the hosts, the World champion, four continental champions and six teams from the World Olympic qualification tournaments respectively. The 2020 Olympics were postponed to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The handball women's tournament at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru was held between 24 and 30 July 2019. Eight nations participated. Brazil won its sixth straight title, directly qualifying to the 2020 Summer Olympics.
The 2020 IHF Men's Olympic Qualification Tournaments were held in Montenegro, France and Germany. The top two teams from each of the three tournaments qualified for the 2020 Summer Olympics joining six already qualified teams: host nation, world champions and four winners of continental qualifying events.
The 2023 IHF Men's Youth World Championship was the 10th edition of the championship, held from 2 to 13 August 2023 in Croatia under the aegis of International Handball Federation (IHF). It was the first time in history that the championship is organised by the Croatian Handball Federation.
The 2022 IHF Women's Junior World Championship was the 23rd edition of the IHF Women's Junior World Championship, held in Slovenia from 22 June to 3 July 2022 under the aegis of International Handball Federation (IHF). For the first time, the championship was organised by the Handball Federation of Slovenia. The number of teams increased from 24 to 32.
The 2023 IHF World Women's Handball Championship was the 26th edition of the championship, organised by the International Handball Federation (IHF) from 29 November to 17 December 2023 and jointly hosted by Denmark, Norway, and Sweden. It was the third time in handball history that the championship is jointly hosted, the first in Sweden, and also the first to be played in three countries.
This article describes the qualification process for the EHF EURO 2024 and EHF Euro Cup. In total 32 teams competed for 20 places at the final tournament, while 4 teams contested the EHF Euro Cup.
The 2022 Asian Women's Junior Handball Championship was 16th edition of the championship held from 7 to 14 March 2022 in Almaty, Kazakhstan under the aegis of Asian Handball Federation. It was the fifth time in history that the championship was organised by the Kazakhstan Handball Federation. It also acted as the qualification tournament for the 2022 Women's Junior World Handball Championship, with top tree teams from the championship directly qualifying for the event to be held in Slovenia.
The women's qualification for the Olympic handball tournament will occur between November 2022 and April 2024, assigning quota places to the twelve squads for the Games: the hosts, the world champion, four continental champions, and six teams from the IHF World Olympic qualifying tournaments, respectively.