2011 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

Last updated

2011 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships
Szeged ICF 2011 logo.png
Host city Szeged, Hungary
Motto"Kayak-canoe, rock & roll"
Nations participating88
Events37
Opening ceremony 17 August
Closing ceremony21 August
Main venueMaty-ér, Szeged
Website szeged2011.com

The 2011 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships was the thirty-ninth edition of the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, that took place between 17–21 August 2011 in Szeged, Hungary. The Southern Hungarian city welcomed the world event for the third time, having hosted the championship previously in 1998 and 2006. These championships were awarded initially to Vichy, France, [1] however, the race course on the Allier proved to be inadequate to hold the competition and the French Canoe Federation withdraw from organizing the event, [2] following that Szeged, the original host of the 2013 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, was moved up to 2011. [3]

Contents

Originally 94 nations have indicated their intention to participate on the championship, [4] from them 88 registered officially for the competition, [5] which was the main qualification event for the 2012 Summer Olympics, since 176 of the 248 Olympic quotas were distributed in this fixture. [6]

Germany and Russia topped the overall medal count with 11 medals each, and the Central European country won also the tied-most gold medals together with Hungary. The joy of the Germans was only overshadowed by an anthem mishap, as for their first gold medalists, Anne Knorr and Debora Niche the first verse of the national hymn was played, which is associated with the crimes of the Nazis and is not used since 1952. The organizers asked to be excused, which the head of the German Canoe Federation accepted, assuming no intent. [7] Azerbaijani trio Sergiy Bezugliy, Maksim Prokopenko and Valentin Demyanenko collected three medals each in the men's events, while Max Hoff of Germany became the winningest canoeist with two World Championships titles. In the women's competition Hungary's Danuta Kozák was the most successful racer with two gold and a silver medal. Kozák's partner in K-2, Katalin Kovács claimed her thirty-ninth and fortieth World Championship medal and surpassed Birgit Fischer's record of 38.

Venue

The races were held in the Maty-ér, also known as the National Kayak-Canoe and Rowing Olympic Centre, an artificial reservoir which is situated two kilometres south of Szeged. It consist a 2400 metres long and 122 metres wide race track with nine lanes and a warm-up course, and is equipped with an automatic starting system and an electric time keeper with photo finish camera to meet all the criteria of the International Canoe Federation. [8]

In preparation for the championship, the facilities of the Maty-ér were upgraded to become a state of the art sports complex. The Hungarian government allocated 450 million HUF (approximately $2.4 million) for the procedure, in which the whole sports center became accessible for disabled people, what was an important factor, since paracanoeists also participate in the competition. There was also constructed an 11,000-seat tribune, and the VIP-building together with the finish tower was also redeveloped. New racks were installed as well to be able to store the increased number of boats, and new catamarans were put into operation to assist the smooth conduct of the competition. Moreover, LED displays were erected on the island that divides the race course and the warm-up area, and two 36-meter-high cranes were set up, which hold and move the spidercams above the water. [9] The complete refurbishment was finished and the facilities were delivered on 9 August 2011, eight days prior to the beginning of the championship. [10]

Preliminaries to the event

Host selection

In October 2007, on the congress meeting of the International Canoe Federation in Guatemala City the organization rights of the World Championships were given to Vichy, beating the bids of Athens and Szeged. [1] The regatta course in Vichy is on a natural river, which quality is highly influenced by the weather conditions. On the 2010 World Cup events a heavy water flow was experienced on the Allier River making the racing unequal. [11] A number of competitors, including Olympic medalists Josefa Idem [12] and Ken Wallace [13] expressed their concerns and dissatisfaction with the track, following that the International Canoe Federation had to reconsider its decision. In early July, after a deep analysis of the situation, being aware of the possible inequity and unfairness on a major Olympic qualification event, the French Canoe Federation with the consent of the International Canoe Federation desisted from organizing the event. [2] On 25 July 2010 the Executive Committee of the International Canoe Federation awarded the vacant place in its meeting in Lausanne to Szeged, which came second behind Vichy in the official candidating process, and was originally scheduled to host of the 2013 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships. [3]

Sponsorships

The naming sponsor of the event is the petrolchemical concern MOL Group, which actively supports sports in Hungary since years, having a prominent role in ice hockey, fencing, tennis and canoeing. MOL was the main sponsor of the 2006 ICF World Championships and for years it has been the naming sponsor of the MOL World Cup, which is one of the most acknowledged regattas in the world. [14] The official supplier of the championship is SEAT, [15] while Magyar Telekom enters the sponsors' list as the exclusive telecommunications partner. They are present in the competition with a wide range of services, such as LAN, WLAN, 3G and IPTV, providing internet terminals for the usage. [16] Allee Center hosts the related official events, press conferences and promotional programs. Among the media partners are a number of online and offline newspapers (Délmagyarország, Figyelő, Index.hu, IPM, Nemzeti Sport, Szabad Föld) as well as radio stations, including regional transmitter Rádió 88 and nationwide broadcasters Rádió 1 and mr1-Kossuth Rádió. Other sponsors are EDF DÉMÁSZ, ESMA Group, Hunguest Hotels, MKB Bank, Rauch, RiverRide, Theodora, Volán and Weltauto. [17]

Coverage

The media coverage was directed by the Hungarian Television and was taken over by 80 broadcasters, including ARD, rbb, BBC, RAI and global sports channel Eurosport. Live streaming on the official website of the event was also available. The World Championships were the first ever canoeing event, where the spidercam was used, giving a three-dimensional view of the course and making the races more lively for television viewers. 420 accredited press members were present throughout the competition, among others from Associated Press (AP), Agence France-Presse (AFP), Reuters and Deutsche Presse-Agentur (DPA). The event organizers also had a pioneer role in using social media tools such as Facebook, Twitter and blogs to extend the event's reach. [18] Live results were provided by Sportline Ltd and could be reached from the official site of the event. Ovi came out with a free mobile application called Canoe 2011, with that one could be continuously informed about the results and the latest news, both in English and Hungarian. [19]

José Perurena, president of the International Canoe Federation expressed his satisfaction with the coverage on the closing press conference of the event, having emphasized the records that were set in the World Championship: "I'm absolutely content. The finals over the weekend took place in front of a crowd of 15,000 people, and more than 400 correspondents reported from the event, both are record numbers in the history of canoeing." Perurena also highlighted the innovative technologies that debuted on the competition and made the broadcast more enjoyable. [20] His view was shared by Italian Canoe Federation president Luciano Buonfiglio, who stated that "for the member countries of the international federation, Szeged has been a very good occasion, in the best way, to showcase our sport on the international stage. Hungarian television production was really fantastic." [21]

Explanation of events

Canoe sprint competitions are broken up into Canadian canoe (C), an open canoe with a single-blade paddle, or in kayaks (K), a closed canoe with a double-bladed paddle. Each canoe or kayak can hold one person (1), two people (2), or four people (4). For each of the specific canoes or kayaks, such as a K-1 (kayak single), the competition distances can be 200 metres (660 ft), 500 metres (1,600 ft), or 1,000 metres (3,300 ft) long. When a competition is listed as a C-2 500 m event as an example, it means two people are in a canoe competing at a 500 metres (1,600 ft) distance. [22]

Paracanoeist race in the traditional kayak (K) discipline and in va'a (V), which is canoe with an outrigger, that helps the canoeist to poise the boat. The contenders are divided into three classes according to the level of their disability. Participants in LTA category have functional use of their legs, trunk and arms for paddling, and they can apply force to the footboard to propel the boat. TA class paddlers have functional use of the trunk and arms, but they are unable to apply continuous and controlled force to the footboard to propel the boat due to the weakened function of their lower limbs. Canoeist who have no trunk function are classified in the A category. At the World Championships 200 metres single events were organized for both genders in both disciplines in every disability class, however, a minimum of six competing national federations for each category were required in order to be a valid championship. [23]

Participating nations

88 countries have entered athletes. [24]

Medal summary

Men's

     Non-Olympic classes

Canoe

EventGoldSilverBronze
C–1 200 m [25] Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Valentin Demyanenko  (AZE)39.339Flag of Russia.svg  Ivan Shtyl  (RUS)39.573Flag of Spain.svg  Alfonso Benavides  (ESP)39.687
C–1 500 m [26] Flag of Russia.svg  Vladimir Fedosenko  (RUS)1:46.647Flag of Belarus.svg  Dzianis Harazha  (BLR)1:46.827Flag of Ukraine.svg  Oleksandr Maksymchuk  (UKR)1:47.679
C-1 1000 m [27] Flag of Hungary.svg  Attila Vajda  (HUN)4:04.749Flag of Spain.svg  David Cal  (ESP)4:06.045Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Vadim Menkov  (UZB)4:08.151
C–1 5000 m [28] Flag of Ukraine.svg  Mykhaylo Koshman  (UKR)23:23.823Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Lukáš Koranda  (CZE)23:24.987Flag of Spain.svg  Jose Luis Bouza  (ESP)23:55.173
C–2 200 m [29] Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania
Raimundas Labuckas
Tomas Gadeikis
37.101Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Victor Melantiev
Nikolay Lipkin
37.413Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Aliaksandr Vauchetski
37.599
C–2 500 m [30] Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Alexandru Dumitrescu
Victor Mihalachi
1:45.524Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan
Sergiy Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
1:46.178Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Peter Kretschmer
Kurt Kuschela
1:46.802
C–2 1000 m [31] Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Stefan Holtz
Tomasz Wylenzek
3:42.643Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan
Sergiy Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
3:43.525Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Alexandru Dumitrescu
Victor Mihalachi
3:43.837
C–4 1000 m [32] Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Dzmitry Vaitsishkin
Dzianis Harazha
Aliaksandr Vauchetski
3:26.703Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Gabriel Gheoca
Catalin Costache
Florin Comanici
Mihail Simon
3:28.071Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Mátyás Sáfrán
Mihály Sáfrán
Henrik Vasbányai
Szabolcs Németh
3:28.113
C–1 4x200 m Relay [33] Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ivan Shtyl
Evgeny Ignatov
Alexey Korovashkov
Victor Melantiev
2:46.955Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan
Sergiy Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
Valentin Demyanenko
Andriy Kraytor
2:48.341Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Stefan Holtz
Bjoern Waeschke
Stefan Kiraj
Sebastian Brendel
2:48.473

Kayak

EventGoldSilverBronze
K–1 200 m [34] Flag of Poland.svg  Piotr Siemionowski  (POL)34.770Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Ed McKeever  (GBR)34.986Flag of Germany.svg  Ronald Rauhe  (GER)35.118
K–1 500 m [35] Flag of Poland.svg  Marek Twardowski  (POL)1:36.688Flag of Belarus.svg  Pavel Miadzvedzeu  (BLR)1:37.174Flag of Russia.svg  Yury Postrygay  (RUS)1:38.404
K–1 1000m [36] Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Adam Van Koeverden  (CAN)3:36.194Flag of Sweden.svg  Anders Gustafsson  (SWE)3:39.488Flag of Norway.svg  Eirik Verås Larsen  (NOR)3:39.818
K–1 5000 m [37] Flag of Germany.svg  Max Hoff  (GER)19:51.200Flag of Belarus.svg  Aleh Yurenia  (BLR)20:07.952Flag of Italy.svg  Maximilian Benassi  (ITA)20:11.936
K-2 200 m [38] Flag of France.svg  France
Arnaud Hybois
Sebastien Jouve
31.940Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Jon Schofield
Liam Heath
32.156Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Raman Piatrushenka
Vadzim Makhneu
32.390
K–2 500 m [39] Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Dávid Tóth
Tamás Kulifai
1:28.134Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania
Ričardas Nekriošius
Andrej Olijnik
1:28.524Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Denis Ambroziak
Dawid Putto
1:28.848
K–2 1000 m [40] Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Peter Gelle
Erik Vlček
3:20.626Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
3:21.478Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Vititaly Yurchenko
Vasily Pogreban
3:21.544
K–4 1000 m [41] Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Norman Broeckl
Robert Gleinert
Max Hoff
Paul Mittelstedt
2:47.734Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Jacob Clear
Murray Stewart
David Smith
Tate Smith
2:48.724Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ilya Medvedev
Anton Vasilev
Anton Ryakhov
Oleg Zhestkov
2:49.516
K–1 4x200 m Relay [42] Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Saul Craviotto
Ekaitz Saies
Carlos Pérez
Pablo Andres
2:24.891Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Viktor Zavolsky
Alexander Dyachenko
Mikhail Tamonov
Evgeny Salakhov
2:25.701Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Casper Nielsen
Jimmy Bøjesen
Kasper Bleibach
Lasse Nielsen
2:25.821

Women's

     Non-Olympic classes

Canoe

EventGoldSilverBronze
C–1 200 m [43] Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Laurence Vincent-Lapointe  (CAN)48.876Flag of Russia.svg  Maria Kazakova  (RUS)50.166Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Staniliya Stamenova  (BUL)51.192
C–2 500 m [44] Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
Mallorie Nicholson
2:01.028Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Anastasia Ganina
Natalia Marasanova
2:03.440Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Kincső Takács
Gyöngyvér Baravics
2:08.534

Kayak

EventGoldSilverBronze
K–1 200 m [45] Flag of New Zealand.svg  Lisa Carrington  (NZL)39.998Flag of Poland.svg  Marta Walczykiewicz  (POL)40.472Flag of Ukraine.svg  Inna Osypenko-Radomska  (UKR)40.670
K–1 500 m [46] Flag of Germany.svg  Nicole Reinhardt  (GER)1:47.066Flag of Hungary.svg  Danuta Kozák  (HUN)1:47.396Flag of Ukraine.svg  Inna Osypenko-Radomska  (UKR)1:48.668
K–1 1000 m [47] Flag of Hungary.svg  Tamara Csipes  (HUN)4:11.388Flag of the United States.svg  Krisztina Fazekas Zur  (USA)4:13.470Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Naomi Flood  (AUS)4:14.124
K–1 5000 m [48] Flag of Hungary.svg  Tamara Csipes  (HUN)22:19.816Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Lani Belcher  (GBR)22:26.572Flag of Belarus.svg  Maryna Paltaran  (BLR)22:37.294
K–2 200 m [49] Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Katalin Kovács
Danuta Kozák
37.667Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Karolina Naja
Magdalena Krukowska
38.165Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Joanne Brigden-Jones
Hannah Davis
38.369
K–2 500 m [50] Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Yvonne Schuring
Viktoria Schwarz
1:37.071 WB Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Franziska Weber
Tina Dietze
1:37.275Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Beata Mikołajczyk
Aneta Konieczna
1:37.803
K–2 1000 m [51] Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Anne Knorr
Debora Niche
3:50.614Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Berenike Faldum
Daniela Nedeva
3:50.950Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Alíz Sarudi
Erika Medveczky
3:53.416
K–4 500 m [52] Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Katalin Kovács
Dalma Benedek
1:36.339Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Carolin Leonhardt
Silke Hörmann
Franziska Weber
Tina Dietze
1:37.521Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Iryna Pamialova
Nadzeya Papok
Volha Khudzenka
Maryna Paltaran
1:37.887
K–1 4x200 m Relay [53] Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Nicole Reinhardt
Conny Wassmuth
Tina Dietze
Carolin Leonhardt
2:49.541Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Natalia Lobova
Anastasiya Sergeeva
Natalia Proskurina
Svetlana Kudinova
2:50.207Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Marta Walczykiewicz
Karolina Naja
Aneta Konieczna
Ewelina Wojnarowska
2:50.951

Paracanoe

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's K–1 200 m A [54] Flag of Brazil.svg  Fernando Fernandes de Padua  (BRA)54.340Flag of Russia.svg  Alexey Malyshev  (RUS)1:02.620Flag of Spain.svg  Antonio de Diego Álvarez  (ESP)1:05.140
Men's K–1 200 m TA [55] Flag of Austria.svg  Markus Swoboda  (AUT)44.055Flag of Poland.svg  Tomasz Mozdzierski  (POL)51.087Flag of Hungary.svg  Bence Pál  (HUN)53.721
Men's K–1 200 m LTA [56] Flag of Romania.svg  Iulian Şerban  (ROU)43.294Flag of Italy.svg  Andrea Testa  (ITA)45.166Flag of Poland.svg  Mateusz Surwilo  (POL)45.898
Men's V–1 200 m TA [57] Flag of Hungary.svg  Sándor Szabó [ disambiguation needed ] (HUN)1:02.958Flag of the United States.svg  Robert Balk  (USA)1:02.988Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Daniel Hopwood  (GBR)1:08.778
Men's V–1 200 m LTA [58] Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Mahoney Patrick  (GBR)57.648Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  George Thomas  (GBR)58.392Flag of Germany.svg  Gerhard Bowitzky  (GER)59.358
Women's K–1 200 m TA [59] Flag of Brazil.svg  Marta Santos Ferreira  (BRA)1:04.139Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Christine Selinger  (CAN)1:06.053Flag of Italy.svg  Anna Pani  (ITA)1:08.723
Women's K–1 200 m LTA [60] Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Christine Gauthier  (CAN)56.425Flag of Spain.svg  Silvia Elvira Lopez  (ESP)1:05.743Flag of Brazil.svg  Marta Santos Ferreira  (BRA)1:06.571
Women's V–1 200 m LTA [61] Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Christine Selinger  (CAN)1:11.882Flag of Germany.svg  Brit Gottschalk  (GER)1:13.490Flag of the United States.svg  Tami Hetke  (USA)1:14.660

Medals table

Canoe

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)62311
2Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)61310
3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada  (CAN)3003
4Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)26311
5Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)2237
6Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus  (BLR)1348
7Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan  (AZE)1304
8Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)1124
9Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)1113
10Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania  (LTU)1102
11Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)1034
12Flag of Austria.svg  Austria  (AUT)1001
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)1001
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand  (NZL)1001
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia  (SVK)1001
16Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)0303
17Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)0202
18Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia  (AUS)0123
19Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)0112
20Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic  (CZE)0101
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)0101
22Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark  (DEN)0011
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)0011
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)0011
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan  (UZB)0011
Totals (25 nations)29292987

Paracanoe

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada  (CAN)2103
2Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)2013
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)1113
4Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)1012
5Flag of Austria.svg  Austria  (AUT)1001
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)1001
7Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)0112
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)0112
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)0112
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)0112
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)0112
12Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)0101
Totals (12 nations)88824

Overall

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)71412
2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)63413
3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada  (CAN)5106
4Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)27312
5Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)2349
6Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)2114
7Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)2013
8Flag of Austria.svg  Austria  (AUT)2002
9Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)1416
10Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus  (BLR)1348
11Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan  (AZE)1304
12Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)1236
13Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania  (LTU)1102
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand  (NZL)1102
15Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)1034
16Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)1001
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia  (SVK)1001
18Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)0213
19Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)0202
20Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia  (AUS)0123
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)0123
22Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)0112
23Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic  (CZE)0101
24Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark  (DEN)0011
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)0011
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan  (UZB)0011
Totals (26 nations)373837112

Related Research Articles

The 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships were held in Szeged, Hungary from 21 to 25 August 2019.

The men's C-1 200 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's K-1 200 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The women's K-1 200 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The women's K-1 500 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's KL1 competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's KL2 competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's KL3 competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's VL1 competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The women's K-2 200 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's C-2 200 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's VL2 competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's VL3 competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's K-4 1000 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's K-1 1000 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's K-2 500 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The women's K-2 500 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's K-2 1000 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's K-2 200 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

The men's K-4 500 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.

References

  1. 1 2 "Vichy rendezi a 2011-es kajak-kenu vb-t" (in Hungarian). Hungarian Canoe Federation. 18 October 2007. Archived from the original on 9 September 2011. Retrieved 9 August 2011.
  2. 1 2 "2011 Sprint World Championships to move location". Australian Canoeing. 2 July 2010. Retrieved 7 August 2011.
  3. 1 2 "Szeged rendezheti 2011-ben a kajak-kenu világbajnokságot" (in Hungarian). Hungarian Canoe Federation. 25 July 2010. Archived from the original on 26 March 2012. Retrieved 9 August 2011.
  4. "94 Nations Have Entered the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships by MOL". szeged2011.com. 5 August 2011. Archived from the original on 16 October 2011. Retrieved 7 August 2011.
  5. "Perurena on the Incredible Development of Our Sport". szeged2011.com. 17 August 2011. Archived from the original on 25 March 2012. Retrieved 17 August 2011.
  6. "10 nap múlva kezdődik a kajak-kenu vb" (in Hungarian). Hungarian Canoe Federation. 7 August 2011. Archived from the original on 9 September 2011. Retrieved 7 August 2011.
  7. "Ungarn entschuldigen sich für Hymnen-Panne" (in German). Spiegel Online. 20 August 2011. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  8. "Venue". szeged2011.com. Archived from the original on 18 July 2011. Retrieved 7 August 2011.
  9. "Construction on the Maty-ér Regatta Course on Time". Hungarian Press Agency. szeged2011.com. 27 July 2011. Archived from the original on 16 October 2011. Retrieved 7 August 2011.
  10. "Maty-ér Regatta Course is Completed". szeged2011.com. 9 August 2011. Archived from the original on 19 December 2011. Retrieved 9 August 2011.
  11. "Vichy fails, according to canoeists and technicians". davidcal.com. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 24 June 2012.
  12. "Coppa del Mondo a Vichy, Josefa Idem sfiora il podio". Italian Canoe Federation (in Italian). Sport24h. 8 May 2010. Archived from the original on 18 February 2013. Retrieved 24 June 2012.
  13. "World Cup 1 – Vichy, France". Ken Wallace Official Website. 1 April 2010. Retrieved 24 June 2012.[ permanent dead link ]
  14. "Kayak & Canoe". MOL Group. Retrieved 17 August 2011.
  15. "200 Days to Go: Szeged in the World's Focus". szeged2011.com. 29 January 2011. Archived from the original on 16 October 2011. Retrieved 17 August 2011.
  16. "Úszó és kajak-kenu sport támogatása a Telekomtól" (in Hungarian). Magyar Telekom. 1 July 2011. Archived from the original on 17 September 2011. Retrieved 17 August 2011.
  17. "Sponsors". szeged2011.com. Archived from the original on 18 July 2011. Retrieved 17 August 2011.
  18. "Szeged 2011: Canoeing's First Hybrid Event?". International Canoe Federation. Archived from the original on 2 September 2011. Retrieved 13 September 2011.
  19. "'ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships by MOL' App from the Ovi Store". szeged2011.com. 8 August 2011. Archived from the original on 16 October 2011. Retrieved 13 September 2011.
  20. "President of the ICF Considers the World Championships a Great Success". szeged2011.com. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 8 October 2011. Retrieved 13 September 2011.
  21. "Szeged Raises Bar on Presentation of Canoe Sprint". szeged2011.com. 22 August 2011. Archived from the original on 8 October 2011. Retrieved 13 September 2011.
  22. "Moments of Canoe Sprint Racing". International Canoe Federation. n.d. Archived from the original on 15 August 2009. Retrieved 10 October 2009.
  23. "General information on paracanoeing development, events and participation in 2011 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships" (PDF). International Canoe Federation. Archived from the original (pdf) on 22 August 2011. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  24. "2011 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships Szeged – Countries". Sportline Ltd. Archived from the original on 3 October 2011. Retrieved 17 August 2011.
  25. "Results – C1 Men 200m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 31 August 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  26. "Results – C1 Men 500m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 20 August 2011. Archived from the original on 8 November 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  27. "Results – C1 Men 1000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 19 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  28. "Results – C1 Men 5000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  29. "Results – C2 Men 200m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 31 August 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  30. "Results – C2 Men 500m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 19 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  31. "Results – C2 Men 1000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 20 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  32. "Results – C4 Men 1000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 19 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  33. "Results – C1 Men 4x200m Relay Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  34. "Results – K1 Men 200m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 2 October 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  35. "Results – K1 Men 500m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 20 August 2011. Archived from the original on 7 November 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  36. "Results – K1 Men 1000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 19 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  37. "Results – K1 Men 5000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  38. "Results – K2 Men 200m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 3 October 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  39. "Results – K2 Men 500m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 20 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  40. "Results – K2 Men 1000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 19 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  41. "Results – K4 Men 1000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 20 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  42. "Results – K1 Men 4x200m Relay Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 22 October 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  43. "Results – C1 Women 200m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  44. "Results – C2 Women 500m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 20 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  45. "Results – K1 Women 200m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 3 October 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  46. "Results – K1 Women 500m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 20 August 2011. Archived from the original on 8 November 2011. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  47. "Results – K1 Women 1000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 19 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  48. "Results – K1 Women 5000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  49. "Results – K2 Women 200m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  50. "Results – K2 Women 500m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 20 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  51. "Results – K2 Women 1000m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 19 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  52. "Results – K4 Women 500m Final A". Sportline Ltd. 19 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  53. "Results – K1 Women 4x200m Relay Final A". Sportline Ltd. 21 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2011.
  54. "Results – K1 Men 200m (Paracanoe-A) Final A". Sportline Ltd. 18 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  55. "Results – K1 Men 200m (Paracanoe-TA) Final A". Sportline Ltd. 18 August 2011. Archived from the original on 22 October 2011. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  56. "Results – K1 Men 200m (Paracanoe-LTA) Final A". Sportline Ltd. 18 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  57. "Results – V1 Men 200m (Paracanoe-TA) Final A". Sportline Ltd. 18 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  58. "Results – V1 Men 200m (Paracanoe-LTA) Final A". Sportline Ltd. 18 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  59. "Results – K1 Women 200m (Paracanoe-TA) Final A". Sportline Ltd. 18 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  60. "Results – K1 Women 200m (Paracanoe-LTA) Final A". Sportline Ltd. 18 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 22 August 2011.
  61. "Results – V1 Women 200m (Paracanoe-LTA) Final A". Sportline Ltd. 18 August 2011. Archived from the original on 30 March 2012. Retrieved 22 August 2011.