2026 Ginetta Junior Championship

Last updated

The 2026 Michelin Ginetta Junior Championship is a scheduled multi-event, one make motor racing championship held across England. The championship is set to include a mix of professional teams and privately funded drivers, aged between 14 and 17, competing in Ginetta G40s that are conformed to the technical regulations for the championship.

Contents

Teams and drivers

TeamNo.DriverRounds
Paradine Competition 2 Flag of Brazil.svg Vicky Farfus [1] 1
31 Flag of Italy.svg Samuel Del Gaudio [1] 1
Project R3 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Jorn Helder [2] 1
R Racing4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Lewis Goff [3] 1
5 Flag of Sweden.svg Melvin Kalousdian [3] 1
17 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Max Murray [3] 1
18 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Riley Cranham [3] 1
26 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jesse Phillips [3] 1
36 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Sebastian Leusch [3] 1
E3 Sport6 Flag of the United States.svg Andrew Robinson [4] 1
Elite Motorsport 8 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Devon Hagelen [5] 1
11 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Henry Cameron [6] 1
12 Flag of Spain.svg Daniel Oliver [7] 1
24 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Harrison Mackie [7] 1
46 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jacob Ashcroft [2] 1
67 Flag of Ukraine.svg Vladislav Tomenchuk [7] 1
MKH Racing9 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Bailey Doughty [8] 1
21 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Ethan Brass [8] 1
MDD Motorsport15 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Addison Smith [9] 1
Performance One22 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Josh Watts [10] 1
47 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Dominic Darling [10] 1
95 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Noah Young [10] 1
RAB Sport Racing33 Flag of South Africa.svg Anesu Maphumulo [1] 1
52 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Oscar Stockley-King [2] 1
Pace Performance42 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Pierce Wade [11] 1
63 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Henry Carter [11] 1
73 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Harry Bartle [11] 1
75 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Kai Veitch [1] 1
Orion SPR84 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jake Woods [1] TBC

Calendar

All rounds are scheduled to run alongside the British GT Championship apart from the rounds at Zandvoort, Croft and the first Donington round.

RoundCircuitDate
1 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Donington Park, Leicestershire (Grand Prix Circuit)11–12 April
2 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Silverstone, Northamptonshire (Grand Prix Circuit)25–26 April
3 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Oulton Park, Cheshire (International Circuit)23–25 May
4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Croft Circuit, North Yorkshire 27–28 June
5 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Zandvoort Circuit, Zandvoort 11–12 July
6 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Snetterton, Norfolk (300 Circuit)15–16 August
7 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Donington Park, Leicestershire (Grand Prix Circuit)5–6 September
8 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Brands Hatch, Kent (Grand Prix Circuit)26–27 September
Source: [12]

Championship standings

Points system
 1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  6th  7th  8th  9th  10th  11th  12th  13th  14th  15th  16th  17th  18th  19th  20th R1 PPFL
353026222018161412111098765432111

Drivers' Championship

(key) (Races in bold indicate pole position; races in italics indicate fastest lap)

PosDriver DON1
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
SIL
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
OUL
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
CRO
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
ZAN
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
SNE
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
DON2
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
BRA
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
TotalPen.Pts.
1 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Lewis Goff111107107
2 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jesse Phillips3527878
3 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Harry Bartle2277676
4 Flag of Sweden.svg Melvin Kalousdian6636363
5 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Harrison Mackie19345050
6 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jacob Ashcroft8954646
7 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Riley Cranham104651645
8 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Max Murray47174242
9 Flag of Spain.svg Daniel Oliver58183737
10 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Sebastien Leusch91083737
11 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Noah Young7RET92828
12 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Henry Cameron1511102727
13 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Kai Veitch1612112424
14 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Addison Smith1112162323
15 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Jorn Helder2115121515
16 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Devon Hagelen14RET131515
17 Flag of Ukraine.svg Vladislav Tomenchuk13RET141515
18 Flag of the United States.svg Andrew Robinson2016151212
19 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Bailey Doughty12RET191111
20 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Josh WattsRET14RET77
21 Flag of Brazil.svg Vicky Farfus1718RET77
22 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Pearce Wade24172055
23 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Henry Carter1820RET44
24 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Ethan Brass22192522
25 Flag of South Africa.svg Anesu Maphumulo26212400
26 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Dominic DarlingRET232100
27 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Oscar Stockley-King25222300
28 Flag of Italy.svg Samuel Del Gaudio23DSQ22012-12

Notes

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 "We're delighted to announce the Ginetta UK Championships Class of 2026!". Instagram. 31 March 2026.
  2. 1 2 3 "Latest Rookie Trio Join 2026 Ginetta Junior Championship Grid". Ginetta.com. 27 March 2026.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "R Racing Set For Ginetta Junior Title Defence With Capacity Entry". Ginetta.com. 13 March 2026.
  4. ↑ "Reigning Champions E3 Sport Back With Big 2026 Entry". Ginetta.com. 9 January 2026.
  5. ↑ "Ginetta Junior Scholar Devon Hagelen Signs With Elite Motorsport". Ginetta.com. 12 December 2025.
  6. ↑ "Elite Motorsport Build 2026 Entry With Returning Drivers". Ginetta.com. 16 January 2026.
  7. 1 2 3 "Elite Motorsport Add Rookie Trio To 2026 Ginetta Junior Entry". Ginetta.com. 20 February 2026.
  8. 1 2 "MKH Racing Sign Rookie Duo For 2026 Ginetta Juniors". Ginetta.com. 30 January 2026.
  9. ↑ "2025 Champions MDD Motorsport Announce Double Entry". Ginetta.com. 23 March 2026.
  10. 1 2 3 "Performance One Motorsport Expand Ginetta Programme For 2026". Ginetta.com. 2 January 2026.
  11. 1 2 3 "Pace Performance Set For Three-Car Ginetta Junior Entry In 2026". Ginetta.com. 27 February 2026.
  12. ↑ "SRO Motorsports Group To Operate Ginetta's UK Championships In New Strategic Partnership". Ginetta.com. 18 February 2026.