Camogie All Stars Awards

Last updated

The Camogie All Star Awards are awarded each November to 15 players who have made outstanding contributions to the Irish stick and ball team sport of camogie in the 15 traditional positions on the field: goalkeeper, three full backs, three half-backs, two midfields, three half-forwards and three full-forwards. [1] They were awarded for the first time in 2003 as an independent initiative sponsored by a hotel group [2] and accorded official status by the Camogie Association in 2004. [3]

Contents

In 2004 a team of the century was also chosen to commemorate the centenary of the sport. O'Neill's are the present title sponsors of the awards. The leading awards winner is Gemma O'Connor of Cork with eleven awards.

Past winners

2003 (unofficial)

Jovita Delaney (Tipperary), Rose Collins (Limerick), Una O'Dwyer (Tipperary), Stephanie Dunlea (Cork), Mary O'Connor (Cork), Ciara Gaynor (Tipperary), Therese Brophy (Tipperary), Vera Sheehan (Limerick), Jane Adams (Antrim), Emer Dillon (Cork), Clare Grogan (Tipperary), Eileen O'Brien (Limerick), Eimear McDonnell (Tipperary), Deirdre Hughes (Tipperary), Fiona O'Driscoll (Cork) [4]

2004

Aoife Murray (Cork), Suzanne Kelly (Tipperary), Una O'Dwyer (Tipperary), Áine Codd (Wexford), Mary Leacy (Wexford), Ciara Gaynor (Tipperary), Therese Brophy (Tipperary), Kate Kelly (Wexford), Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Jennifer O'Leary (Cork), Máirín McAleenan (Down), Claire Grogan (Tipperary), Ann Marie Hayes (Galway), Deirdre Hughes (Tipperary), Sinéad Millea (Kilkenny). [5]

2005

Jovita Delaney (Tipperary), Sinéad Cahalan (Galway), Catherine O'Loughlin (Wexford), Julie Kirwan (Tipperary), Anna Geary (Cork), Mary O'Connor (Cork), Therese Maher (Galway), Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Ciara Lucey (Dublin), Jennifer O'Leary (Cork), Rachel Moloney (Cork), Clare Grogan (Tipperary), Eimear McDonnell (Tipperary), Catherine O'Loughlin (Clare), Emer Dillon (Cork). [6]

2006

Jovita Delaney (Tipperary), Regina Glynn (Galway), Suzanne Kelly (Tipperary), Rena Buckley (Cork), Philly Fogarty (Tipperary), Mary O'Connor (Cork), Anna Geary (Cork), Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Kate Kelly (Wexford), Joanne Ryan (Tipperary), Briege Corkery (Cork), Jennifer O'Leary (Cork), Imelda Kennedy (Kilkenny), Louise O'Hara (Dublin), Veronica Curtin (Galway) [7]

2007

Mags Darcy (Wexford); Eimear Brannigan (Dublin), Catherine O'Loughlin (Wexford), Rose Collins (Limerick); Rena Buckley (Cork), Mary Leacy (Wexford) Cathriona Foley (Cork); Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Philly Fogarty (Tipperary); Veronica Curtin (Galway), Aisling Diamond (Derry), Jennifer O'Leary (Cork); Kate Kelly (Wexford), Clare Grogan (Tipperary), Una Leacy (Wexford) [8]

2008

Aoife Murray (Cork), Cathriona Foley (Cork), Catherine O'Loughlin (Wexford), Trish O'Halloran (Tipperary), Michaela Morkan (Offaly), Sinéad Cahalan (Galway), Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Briege Corkery (Cork), Orla Cotter (Cork), Jessica Gill (Galway), Therese Maher (Galway), Aoife Neary (Kilkenny), Síle Burns (Cork), Rachel Moloney (Cork), Jane Adams (Antrim) [9]

2009

Aoife Murray (Cork), Regina Glynn (Galway), Cathriona Foley (Cork), Jacqui Frisby (Kilkenny), Ann Marie Hayes (Galway), Mary O'Connor (Cork), Elaine Aylward (Kilkenny), Briege Corkery (Cork), Ann Dalton (Kilkenny), Katie Power (Kilkenny), Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Therese Maher (Galway), Aoife Neary (Kilkenny), Grainne McGoldrick (Derry), Rachel Moloney (Cork), [10]

2010

Mags D'Arcy (Wexford), Claire O'Connor (Wexford), Catherine O'Loughlin (Wexford), Niamh Kilkenny (Galway), Regina Glynn (Galway), Mary Leacy (Wexford), Anna Geary (Cork), Orla Kilkenny (Galway), Ann Dalton (Kilkenny), Kate Kelly (Wexford), Una Leacy (Wexford), Brenda Hanney (Galway), Katrina Parrock (Wexford), Ursula Jacob (Wexford), Aislinn Connolly (Galway). [11]

2011

Susan Earner (Galway); Claire O'Connor (Wexford), Catherine O'Loughlin (Wexford); Lorraine Ryan (Galway), Ann Marie Hayes, (Galway), Therese Maher (Galway); Anna Geary (Cork), Niamh Kilkenny (Galway), Jill Horan (Tipperary), Kate Kelly (Wexford), Una Leacy (Wexford), Jennifer O'Leary (Cork), Katrina Parrock (Wexford), Ursula Jacob (Wexford), Brenda Hanney (Galway). [12]

2012

Aoife Murray (Cork), Claire O'Connor (Wexford), Catherine O'Loughlin (Wexford), Sheila O'Sullivan (Offaly), Pamela Mackey (Cork), Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Deirdre Codd (Wexford), Niamh Kilkenny (Galway), Jennifer O'Leary (Cork), Kate Kelly (Wexford), Niamh McGrath (Galway), Briege Corkery (Cork), Katriona Mackey (Cork), Ursula Jacob (Wexford), Katrina Parrock (Wexford).

2013

Susan Earner (Galway), Mairead Power (Kilkenny), Sarah Dervan (Galway), Lorraine Ryan (Galway), Edwina Keane (Kilkenny), Therese Maher (Galway), Chloe Morey (Clare), Niamh Kilkenny (Galway), Jennifer O'Leary (Cork), Katie Power (Kilkenny), Niamh McGrath (Galway), Kate Kelly (Wexford), Shelly Farrell (Kilkenny), Elaine Dermody (Offaly), Ailish O'Reilly (Galway). [13]

2014

Aoife Murray (Cork), Joanne O'Callaghan (Cork), Máire McGrath (Clare), Sarah Dervan, (Galway), Eimear O’Sullivan (Cork), Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Collette Dormer (Kilkenny), Rena Buckley (Cork), Ann Dalton (Kilkenny), Jennifer O'Leary (Cork), Orla Cotter (Cork), Briege Corkery (Cork), Michelle Quilty (Kilkenny), Ursula Jacob (Wexford), Katriona Mackey (Cork).

List of nominees

2015

Aoife Murray (Cork), Pamela Mackey (Cork), Sarah Dervan (Galway), Heather Cooney (Galway), Rena Buckley (Cork), Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Lorraine Ryan (Galway), Niamh Kilkenny (Galway), Ashling Thompson (Cork), Orla Cotter (Cork), Niamh McGrath (Galway), Kate Kelly (Wexford), Briege Corkery (Cork), Molly Dunne (Galway), Ailish O'Reilly (Galway).

List of nominees

2016

Emma Kavanagh (Kilkenny), Pamela Mackey (Cork), Sarah Dervan (Galway), Collette Dormer (Kilkenny), Rebecca Hennelly (Galway), Ann Dalton (Kilkenny), Meighan Farrell (Kilkenny), Orla Cotter (Cork), Miriam Walsh (Kilkenny), Denise Gaule (Kilkenny), Julieanne Malone (Kilkenny), Aoife Donohue (Galway), Michelle Quilty (Kilkenny), Kate Kelly (Wexford), Katriona Mackey (Cork)

List of nominees

2017

Aoife Murray (Cork), Rena Buckley (Cork), Catherine Foley (Kilkenny), Laura Treacy (Cork), Gemma O'Connor (Cork), Ann Dalton (Kilkenny), Eimear O'Sullivan (Cork), Meighan Farrell (Kilkenny), Ashling Thompson (Cork), Katriona Mackey (Cork), Katie Power (Kilkenny), Orla Cotter (Cork), Ailish O'Reilly (Galway), Aisling Maher (Dublin), Aoife Donohue (Galway)

List of nominees

2018

Pos.PlayerTeamAppearances
GK Colours of Cork.svg Aoife Murray Cork 8
RCB Colours of Kilkenny.svg Grace Walsh Kilkenny 1
FB Colours of Galway.svg Sarah Dervan Galway 5
LCB Colours of Cork.svg Pamela Mackey Cork 4
RWB Colours of Cork.svg Hannah Looney Cork 1
CB Colours of Kilkenny.svg Ann Dalton Kilkenny 6
LWB Colours of Cork.svg Chloe Sigerson Cork 1
MD Colours of Cork.svg Gemma O'Connor Cork 11
MD Colours of Kilkenny.svg Meighan Farrell Kilkenny 3
RWF Colours of Cork.svg Orla Cotter Cork 6
CF Colours of Kilkenny.svg Katie Power Kilkenny 4
LWF Colours of Kilkenny.svg Denise Gaule Kilkenny 2
RCF Colours of Cork.svg Katriona Mackey Cork 5
FF Colours of Tipperary.svg Cáit Devane Tipperary 1
LCF Colours of Waterford.svg Beth Carton Waterford 1

List of nominees

Soaring Stars

Soaring Star Camogie Awards introduced in 2009 recognises outstanding players from the Junior camogie championship grades.

2009

Audrey Kennedy (Offaly), Fiona Stephens (Offaly), Eimear Moynan (Laois), Karen Brady (Offaly), Karen Tinelly (Down), Michaela Morkan (Offaly), Louise Donoghue (Meath), Louise Mahony (Laois), Niamh Coyle (Roscommon), Arlene Watkins (Offaly), Catherine McGourty (Down), Áine Lyng (Waterford), Susie O'Carroll (Kildare), Karen Kelly (Waterford), Elaine Dermody (Offaly). [14]

2010

Caroline Connaughton (Roscommon), Rhona Torney (Antrim), Shona Curran (Waterford), Regina Gorman (Kildare), Fionnuala Carr (Down), Jennie Simpson (Waterford), Bernie Murray (Armagh), Kerrie O'Neill (Antrim), Michaela Convery (Antrim), Áine Lyng (Waterford), Shannon Graham (Antrim), Sarah Anne Fitzgerald (Laois), Jane Adams (Antrim), Jane Dolan (Meath). [15]

2011

Aisling O'Brien (Waterford), Emma Hannon (Waterford), Jennie Simpson (Waterford), Orla Maginn (Down), Áine Keogh (Meath), Fionnuala Carr (Down), Gráinne Kenneally (Waterford), Patricia Jackman (Waterford), Pamela Greville (Westmeath), Catherine McGourty (Down), Nicola Morrissey (Waterford), Jane Dolan (Meath), Colette McSorley (Armagh), Karen Kelly (Waterford), Niamh Mallon (Down), [16]

2012

Emily Mangan (Meath), Karen Tinnelly (Down), Claire Coffey (Meath), Fiona O'Neill (Meath), Lisa McCrickard (Down), Sarah Ann Fitzgerald (Laois), Aoife Thompson (Meath), Catherine McGourty (Down), Kristina Troy (Meath), Susie O'Carroll (Kildare), Jane Dolan (Meath), Aileen Donnelly (Meath), Niamh Mallon (Down), Sinead Hackett (Meath), Sarah Louise Carr (Down)

2013

Laura Dunne (Laois), Karen Tinnelly (Down), Aoife Trant (Kildare), Kate Aherne (Offaly), Aishling Dunphy (Laois), Sarah Ann Fitzgerald (Laois), Angela Lyons (Kildare), Carol Ann Canning (Dublin, Orla Bambury (Kildare), Clodagh Flanagan (Kildare), Siobhan Hurley (Kildare), Louise Mahony (Laois), Denise McGrath (Westmeath), Susie O'Carroll (Kildare), Niamh Dollard (Laois).

2014

Laura Dunne (Laois), Karen Tinnelly (Down), Ciara McGovern (Down), Deirdre Johnstone (Dublin) Eimear Delaney (Laois), Lisa McAliskey (Down), Fionnuala Carr (Down), Dinah Loughlin (Westmeath), Karen McMullan, (Down), Annette McGeeney (Roscommon), Sarah-Anne Fitzgerald (Laois), Catherine McGourty (Down), Niamh Mallon (Down), Niamh Dollard (Laois), Kelley Hopkins (Roscommon)

2015

Susan Spillane (Roscommon), Rachel Fitzmaurice (Roscommon), Laura-Marie Maher (Laois), Louise Mahony (Laois), Sarah-Anne Fitzgerald (Laois), Pamela Greville (Westmeath)

2016

Ciara Donnelly (Armagh), Bernie Murray (Armagh), Eleanor Tracey (Carlow), Ciara Quirke (Carlow), Kelley Hopkins (Roscommon), Dinah Loughlin (Westmeath)

2017

Laura Doherty (Westmeath), Caoimhe McCrossan (Westmeath), Aoife Bugler (Dublin)

2018

Deirdre Johnstone (Dublin), Caragh Dawson (Dublin)

Intermediate Soaring Stars

2010

Elaine Dermody (Offaly), Michaela Morkan (Offaly), Ciara O'Connor (Wexford).

2011

Ciara O'Connor (Wexford), Frances Doran (Wexford), Jane Adams (Antrim). [17]

2012

Sinead Cassidy (Derry), Katie McAnenly (Derry), Sarah Noone (Galway)

2013

Rebecca Hennelly (Galway), Niamh Mulcahy (Limerick), Paula Kenny (Galway)

2014

Niamh Mulcahy, (Limerick), Caoimhe Costelloe, (Limerick), Catherine Foley (Kilkenny)

2015

Susie O'Carroll (Kildare), Melissa Lyons (Kildare), Lorraine Bray (Waterford), Beth Carton (Waterford), Patricia Jackman (Waterford), Jane Dolan (Meath)

2016

Jenny Clifford (Kilkenny), Ciara Holden (Kilkenny), Linda Collins (Cork), Chloe Sigerson (Cork), Aisling Burke (Laois), Jane Dolan (Meath)

2017

Emily Mangan (Meath), Sarah Harrington (Cork), Claire Coffey (Meath), Niamh Ní Chaoimh (Cork), Emma Brennan (Carlow), Sarah Buckley (Cork), Emer Reilly (Kildare), Megan Thynne (Meath), Keeva McCarthy (Cork), Amy Gaffney (Meath), Aoife Minogue (Meath), Jane Dolan (Meath)

2018

Amy Lee (Cork), Leah Weste (Cork), Sarah Harrington (Cork), Alannah Savage (Down), Fionnuala Carr (Down), Jennifer Barry (Cork), Katelyn Hickey (Cork), Paula Gribben (Down), Jenny Grace (Tipperary), Saoirse McCarthy (Cork), Niamh Mallon (Down), Sara-Louise Carr (Down), Caitríona Collins (Cork)

Team of the Century

Eileen Duffy-O'Mahony (Dublin), Liz Neary (Kilkenny), Marie Costine-O'Donovan (Cork), Mary Sinnott-Dinan (Wexford), Bridie Martin-McGarry (Kilkenny), Sandie Fitzgibbon (Cork), Margaret O'Leary-Leacy (Wexford), Mairéad McAtamney-Magill (Antrim), Linda Mellerick (Cork), Sophie Brack (Dublin), Kathleen Mills-Hill (Dublin), Una O'Connor (Dublin), Pat Moloney-Lenihan (Cork), Deirdre Hughes (Tipperary), Angela Downey-Browne (Kilkenny)

Other awards

Player of the Year (Various Sponsors)

The Irish Independent sports star of the week, selected by newspaper sports staff, was traditionally accorded to a camogie player once each year on the week of the All Ireland final. Annual Cúchulainn All Star awards were introduced as part of the first Gaelic Weekly All-star awards scheme, initiated by a group of sportswriters led by Mick Dunne and awarded on the same selectorial basis as the Gaelic football and hurling all stars are today, though without a major sponsor. They were awarded to two camogie players in 1964–7, reduced to one in 1968–9. The camogie selectors for 1964 were Maeve Gilroy, Kathleen Mills and Lil O'Grady and those of 1965 were Kathleen O'Duffy, Síghle Nic an Ultaigh and Eithne Neville. In the 1970s the GAA Player of the month scheme, awarded one of its monthly awards, usually in November, to a camogie player. The scheme, initiated by sports journalist and historian David Guiney and also selected by sportswriters, became an effective player of the year award under three successive sponsors, B+I Line, Irish Nationwide and Eircell. The camogie player of the year was revived as part of the Powerscreen all star award scheme in and an official player of the year award was introduced in 2005.

Young Player of the Year

The first attempt at a young player of the year award was the Elvery's Cup for “Miss Camogie”, as much in the tradition of pageants as sports star awards, awarded to UCD Ashbourne Cup winning captain Patricia Morrissey in 1971. Another short-lived young player of the year award, sponsored by Levi's was awarded to Cork player Claire Cronin in 1976. It was established on an official basis in 2004.

Intermediate player of the year

Junior player of the year

Sponsored by AIB for the best player in the junior grade.

Manager of the Year

Gradam Tailte

A skills competition in which players competed in a variety of skills. The Poc Fada competition, winners listed elsewhere, also has a camogie section.

Texaco Award for Camogie

Selected by the sports editors of national newspapers in 10 nominated sports each year.

International player of the year

(Awarded in 2004, discontinued). 2004 Annette McGeeney from Roscommon and Sligo IT. The other nominees were Róisin O'Neill (Britain) and Rosie O'Reilly (USA).

See also

Related Research Articles

Féile na nGael, Irish for "Festival of the Gaels" is an annual tournament comprising the sports of hurling, camogie and handball organised by the Gaelic Athletic Association. Its stated aim is to bond communities, forge friendships, provide educational opportunities and unearth new leaders.

2009 National Hurling League

The 2009 National Hurling League was the 78th season of the National Hurling League.

The 2009 All-Ireland Minor Hurling Championship was the 78th staging of the All-Ireland Minor Hurling Championship since its establishment by the Gaelic Athletic Association in 1928. The championship began on 12 April 2009 and ended on 6 September 2009.

National Camogie League

The National Camogie League, known for sponsorship reasons as the Littlewoods Ireland Camogie Leagues, is the second most important competition in the Irish team sport of camogie, played exclusively by women. The competition is held in three divisions graded by ability. It was first played in 1976 for a trophy donated by Allied Irish Banks when Tipperary beat Wexford in a replayed final. Division Two was inaugurated in 1979 and won by Kildare.

The 2010 Ashbourne Cup inter-collegiate camogie championship was staged at the Cork IT sports complex in Bishopstown, Cork over the weekend of February 20–21. It was won by Waterford Institute of Technology who defeated University College Cork in the final by two points, a repeat of the pairing and result, though not the margin of victory, of the 1999 final. Player of the tournament was WIT's Katrina Parrock.

The 2011 National Football League was a competition run by the Gaelic Athletic Association (GAA) between February and April 2011. It was contested by 33 teams, representing the 32 counties of Ireland plus London. Cork retained the title after a 0–21 to 2–14 win against Dublin.

The 2011 National Hurling League was the 80th season of the National Hurling League.

The 2010 National Camogie League, the second most important elite level inter-county competition in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Wexford for the second year in succession. They defeated Kilkenny in the final, played at Semple Stadium.

The All-Ireland Minor Camogie Championship is the most important competition for under-18 teams in the women's field sport of camogie. Counties compete for the Síghle Nic an Ultaigh Cup. There are graded competitions at Minor B and Minor C level.

The 1993–94 National Hurling League was the 63rd edition of the National Hurling League, which ran from 17 October 1993 until 8 May 1994.

The 2011 National Camogie League was won by Wexford, their third league title in succession. The final was played on April 17 2011 as a curtain raiser to the hurling match between Tipperary and Wexford at Semple Stadium and drew an attendance of 4,180.

The 1975–76 National Hurling League was the 45th season of the National Hurling League.

The 1976–77 National Hurling League was the 46th season of the National Hurling League.

The 1978–79 National Hurling League was the 48th season of the National Hurling League.

The 1985–86 National Hurling League was the 55th season of the National Hurling League.

The 1989–90 season was the 59th completed season of the National Hurling League, the top league for inter-county hurling teams, since its establishment in 1925. The fixtures were announced on 19 September 1989. The season began on 14 October 1989 and concluded on 6 May 1990.

The 2000 National Hurling League, known for sponsorship reasons as the Church & General National Hurling League, was the 69th edition of the National Hurling League (NHL), an annual hurling competition for the GAA county teams. Galway won the league, beating Tipperary in the final.

The 2008 All-Ireland Minor Hurling Championship was the 78th staging of the All-Ireland Minor Hurling Championship since its establishment by the Gaelic Athletic Association in 1928. The championship began on 29 March 2008 and ended on 7 September 2008.

The 2013 National Hurling League commenced in February 2013. 34 GAA county hurling teams: 32 from Ireland, London and Warwickshire, contested it.

The 2019 All-Ireland Minor Hurling Championship was the 89th staging of the All-Ireland Minor Hurling Championship since its establishment by the Gaelic Athletic Association in 1928. The championship began on 27 April 2019 and ended on 18 August 2019.

References

  1. Moran, Mary (2011). A Game of Our Own: The History of Camogie. Dublin, Ireland: Cumann Camógaíochta. p. 460.
  2. Camogie LynchPins Team of 2003 Archived February 27, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  3. Origins of Awards Archived December 3, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  4. 2003 Lynchpin awards report in Irish Independent November 26 2003 and comment on anfearrua.com Archived February 27, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  5. 2004 winners Archived December 3, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  6. 2005 winners Archived December 3, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  7. 2006 winners Archived December 3, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  8. 2007 winners Archived December 3, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  9. / 2008 winners Archived October 3, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  10. / 2009 winners Archived October 3, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  11. RTE website report on Camogie All-Stars Archived November 8, 2010, at the Wayback Machine
  12. RTE online Nov 5 2011 Archived November 8, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  13. "Galway lead the way at Camogie All Stars awards". rte.ie. 4 November 2013. Retrieved 7 November 2013.
  14. On The Ball Official Camogie Magazine, January 2010 edition [ dead link ]
  15. RTE website report on Camogie All-Stars Archived November 8, 2010, at the Wayback Machine
  16. Camogie .ie soaring stars 2011 [ permanent dead link ]
  17. Camogie .ie soaring stars 2011 [ permanent dead link ]
  18. Eircell award report in Irish Times Archived October 21, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  19. Eircell award report in Irish Independent
  20. AIB award confined to Munster players, Irish Independent Dec 6 2002