This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in cue sports from 1998 to 2010.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Akio Shimada (JPN) | Ryuji Umeda (JPN) | Kim Jung-gyu (KOR) |
2002 Busan | Hwang Deuk-hee (KOR) | Lee Sang-chun (KOR) | Akio Shimada (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Ryuji Umeda (JPN) | Dương Anh Vũ (VIE) | Kim Kyung-roul (KOR) |
2010 Guangzhou | Tsuyoshi Suzuki (JPN) | Joji Kai (JPN) | Dương Anh Vũ (VIE) |
Lý Thế Vinh (VIE) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Trần Đình Hòa (VIE) | Dương Hoàng Anh (VIE) | Nobuaki Kobayashi (JPN) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Ashok Shandilya (IND) | Geet Sethi (IND) | Praprut Chaithanasakun (THA) |
2002 Busan | Praprut Chaithanasakun (THA) | Kyaw Oo (MYA) | Geet Sethi (IND) |
2006 Doha | Pankaj Advani (IND) | Ashok Shandilya (IND) | Peter Gilchrist (SIN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Pankaj Advani (IND) | Nay Thway Oo (MYA) | Kyaw Oo (MYA) |
Peter Gilchrist (SIN) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Geet Sethi and Ashok Shandilya (IND) | Praprut Chaithanasakun and Mongkhon Kanfaklang (THA) | Devendra Joshi and Balachandra Bhaskar (IND) |
2002 Busan | Praprut Chaithanasakun and Mongkhon Kanfaklang (THA) | Geet Sethi and Alok Kumar (IND) | Kyaw Oo and Aung San Oo (MYA) |
2006 Doha | Praprut Chaithanasakun and Udon Khaimuk (THA) | Aung San Oo and Kyaw Oo (MYA) | Geet Sethi and Ashok Shandilya (IND) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Chao Fong-pang (TPE) | Tan Tiong Boon (SIN) | Kunihiko Takahashi (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Hsia Hui-kai (TPE) | Huang Kun-chang (TPE) | Efren Reyes (PHI) |
2006 Doha | Satoshi Kawabata (JPN) | Antonio Gabica (PHI) | Huang Kun-chang (TPE) |
2010 Guangzhou | Kuo Po-cheng (TPE) | Ibrahim Amir (MAS) | Irsal Nasution (INA) |
Alok Kumar (IND) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Lai Chia-hsiung and Chang Hao-ping (TPE) | Yang Ching-shun and Chao Fong-pang (TPE) | Kunihiko Takahashi and Satoshi Kawabata (JPN) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Yang Ching-shun (TPE) | Kunihiko Takahashi (JPN) | Chao Fong-pang (TPE) |
2002 Busan | Yang Ching-shun (TPE) | Warren Kiamco (PHI) | Jeong Young-hwa (KOR) |
2006 Doha | Antonio Gabica (PHI) | Jeff de Luna (PHI) | Yang Ching-shun (TPE) |
2010 Guangzhou | Dennis Orcollo (PHI) | Warren Kiamco (PHI) | Jeong Young-hwa (KOR) |
Ko Pin-yi (TPE) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Gandy Valle and Romeo Villanueva (PHI) | Lai Chia-hsiung and Chang Hao-ping (TPE) | Anan Terananon and Worawit Suriyasriwan (THA) |
2002 Busan | Francisco Bustamante and Antonio Lining (PHI) | Jeong Young-hwa and Kim Won-suk (KOR) | Khaled Al-Mutairi and Aref Al-Awadhi (KUW) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Shokat Ali (PAK) | Sam Chong (MAS) | Chan Kwok Ming (HKG) |
2002 Busan | Ding Junhui (CHN) | Supoj Saenla (THA) | Chan Kwok Ming (HKG) |
2006 Doha | Ding Junhui (CHN) | Liang Wenbo (CHN) | Atthasit Mahitthi (THA) |
2010 Guangzhou | Marco Fu (HKG) | Ding Junhui (CHN) | Aditya Mehta (IND) |
Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Sam Chong and Ooi Chin Kay (MAS) | Phaitoon Phonbun and Noppadon Noppachorn (THA) | Shokat Ali and Saleh Mohammad (PAK) |
2002 Busan | Yasin Merchant and Rafat Habib (IND) | Marco Fu and Au Chi Wai (HKG) | Saleh Mohammad and Naveen Perwani (PAK) |
2006 Doha | Ding Junhui and Tian Pengfei (CHN) | Chan Wai Ki and Marco Fu (HKG) | Atthasit Mahitthi and Phaitoon Phonbun (THA) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 Doha | Lin Yuan-chun (TPE) | Kim Ga-young (KOR) | Pan Xiaoting (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Liu Shasha (CHN) | Kim Ga-young (KOR) | Chang Shu-han (TPE) |
Chou Chieh-yu (TPE) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 Doha | Liu Shin-mei (TPE) | Esther Kwan (MAS) | Pan Xiaoting (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Pan Xiaoting (CHN) | Chou Chieh-yu (TPE) | Fu Xiaofang (CHN) |
Lin Yuan-chun (TPE) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou | Chen Siming (CHN) | Lai Hui-shan (TPE) | Bi Zhuqing (CHN) |
Ng On Yee (HKG) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou | Hong Kong (HKG) Jaique Ip Ng On Yee So Man Yan | China (CHN) Bi Zhuqing Chen Siming Chen Xue | Thailand (THA) Suweenut Maungin Nicha Pathomekmongkhon Maliwan Sangklar |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chan Ya-ting Lai Hui-shan Liu Shin-mei |
Jennifer Beth Thompson is an American former competition swimmer and anesthesiologist.
Konstantin Nikolaevich Fomichev is a Russian sprint canoeist who competed from the late 1990s to the mid-2000s. He won nine medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with four golds, three silvers, and two bronzes.
Maria Valentina Vezzali is an Italian politician and retired fencer. As a fencer, Vezzali won six Olympic gold medals and was a 16-time World Champion in foil. She is one of only five athletes in the history of the Summer Olympic Games to have won five medals in the same individual event.
Giorgi Vazagashvili is a Georgian judoka. At the 2000 Summer Olympics he won the bronze medal in the men's Half Lightweight (60–66 kg) category, together with Girolamo Giovinazzo of Italy. Vazagashvili is silver medalist world championat Tokio 1995, bronze medalist Hamilton 1993, bronze medalist Paris 1997. Two times European champion in Hague 1996, Oostende 1997, silver medalist in Birmingham 1995, bronze medalist in Bratislava 1999. He is World Junior Champion in Cairo 1994, in final he won against Tadahiro Nomura. European Junior Champion in Arnhem 1993. Vazagashvili is champion of international tournament in Tbilisi 1992, 1993, Moscow 1993, 1997, Prague 1996, Munich 1997, Warsaw 2000, bronze medalist in Paris 1995, bronze medalist Matsutaro Shoriki Cup Tokyo 1998.
Charles Allen Austin is an American athlete who won the gold medal in the men's high jump at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta. He was inducted into the United States Track & Field Hall of Fame in 2012. Currently, Charles and Javier Sotomayor are the only two high jumpers that have won gold medals in the Olympics, Outdoor World Championships, Indoor World Championships and World Cup Championships. Hennadiy Avdyeyenko, who won the inaugural 1983 Outdoor World Championship setting the championship high jump record with a jump of 2.32m, and Charles are the only two high jumpers to win and establish the championship record in both the Outdoor World Championship and Olympic Games. Also, Charles has the highest combined average height for the two championships.
Kevin Kuske is a former German bobsledder who competed from 1999 to 2018. Competing in five Winter Olympics, he is the most successful Olympic athlete in bobsledding, winning four gold medals and two silver medals.
Stephen K. Lundquist is an American former competition swimmer who is an Olympic gold medalist and former world record-holder. At the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, he won gold medals in the 100-meter breaststroke and the 400-meter medley relay.
Anatoly Tishchenko is a Russian sprint canoer who competed from 1989 to 2004. Competing in four Summer Olympics, he won a bronze in the K-4 1000 m event at Atlanta in 1996.
Takashi Ono is a retired Japanese gymnast. He competed at the 1952, 1956, 1960 and 1964 Olympics and won five gold, four silver and four bronze medals. Ono was the flag bearer for Japan at the 1960 Olympics, and took the Olympic Oath at the 1964 Games. In 1998, he was inducted into the International Gymnastics Hall of Fame.
Dean Bartlett Cromwell, nicknamed "Maker of Champions", was an American athletic coach in multiple sports, principally at the University of Southern California (USC). He was the head coach of the USC track team from 1909 to 1948, excepting 1914 and 1915, and guided the team to 12 NCAA team national championships and 34 individual NCAA titles. He was the head coach for the U.S. track team at the 1948 Olympic Games in London, and assistant head coach for the U.S. track team at the 1936 Berlin Olympics.
Finland first participated at the Olympic Games in 1908, and has sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games and every Winter Olympic Games since then. Finland was also the host nation for the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki. Finnish athletes have won a total of 305 medals at the Summer Games, mostly in athletics and wrestling. Finland has also won 175 medals at the Winter Games, mostly in nordic skiing events.
Anita Kulcsár was a Hungarian handball player. She was voted IHF World Player of the Year in 2004 by the International Handball Federation.
Jenna Leigh Johnson is an American former competition swimmer and Olympic gold medalist.
Samuele Papi is an Italian former volleyball player, a member of Italy men's national volleyball team in 1993-2012, silver and bronze medalist of the Olympic Games, multiple winner of the European Championship and World Championship, silver medalist of the World Cup 2003, three-time CEV Champions League winner, double CEV Cup winner, four-time Challenge Cup winner, six-time Italian Champion.
Qin Yiyuan is a Chinese former world level badminton player. Qin played internationally for China from the mid-1990s through the 2000 Summer Olympics, a period during which her fellow countrywomen Ge Fei and Gu Jun dominated international women's doubles play. Qin won women's doubles at the 1996 China Open, 1997 Thailand Open, 1998 Denmark Open with Tang Yongshu, and at the 1999 Thailand, French, and Denmark Opens, and 2000 Swiss Open with Gao Ling. She was a bronze medalist at the 1995 IBF World Championships and a silver medalist at the 1997 IBF World Championships with Tang Yongshu. She earned a bronze medal again at the 1999 edition of the tourney with Gao Ling. Qin also earned bronze medals for women's doubles at the 1996 and 2000 Summer Olympics, the first with Tang Yongshu and the second with Gao. She was a member of Chinese teams which captured the Uber Cup in 1998 and 2000.
Emmanuel Hostache was a French bobsledder who competed from 1991 to 2000. Competing in two Winter Olympics, he won a bronze medal in the four-man event at Nagano in 1998. Hostache was born at La Mure, in south-eastern France.
Krisztina Pigniczki is a Hungarian former handball player and Olympic medalist. She received a silver medal at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, and a silver medal at the 2003 World Women's Handball Championship in Croatia. She became European champion in 2000 with the Hungarian national team, and received a bronze medal in 1998 and in 2004.
The Bay State Games are an Olympic-style athletic event for amateur athletes in the state of Massachusetts, which includes several divisions and allows athletes of all ages to compete. The Games are divided into Summer and Winter Games. The Summer Games include 25 sports and are usually held in late July. The Winter Games include three different sports and are usually held in late January or early February. The Bay State Games is a member of the National Congress of State Games. Kevin Cummings currently serves as executive director.
Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club, formed in 1882 as Roath (Cardiff) Harriers, is an athletics club based at the Cardiff International Sports Stadium, Cardiff. The club began as a cross country club, the first athletics only club in Wales. Roath Harriers runners became individual and team champions of the first Welsh Cross Country Championships, held on 7 March 1894. Roath Harriers shared Maindy Stadium with Birchgrove Harriers from its opening in 1951 and the two clubs amalgamated to form Cardiff Amateur Athletic Club in 1968. Cardiff were British Athletics League champions in 1973, 1974, and 1975 and remain one of the top twelve clubs in Britain.
Arlene Limas is an American taekwondo practitioner and multiple international gold medalist of Mexican and Polish descent.