In this list there are all the 364 Olympians (314 males and 50 females) that have competed in two or more sports at the Winter Olympic Games. These athletes are listed below, with the number of times they competed in each sport. Sometimes they competed in two disciplines at the same Games; such instances are noted.
The most common combinations of disciplines are biathlon/cross-country skiing (96 athletes), cross-country skiing/Nordic combined (82 athletes), Nordic combined/ski jumping (57 athletes) and cross-country skiing/Nordic combined/ski jumping (31 athletes).
19 of these (12 males and 7 females) have won medals in 2 different sports but only 5 athletes (3 males: Johan Grøttumsbråten, Heikki Hasu and Thorleif Haug; 2 females: Ester Ledecká and Anfisa Reztsova) won gold medals in 2 different sports. Of these 5 athletes, only 3 (Johan Grøttumsbråten, Thorleif Haug and Ester Ledecká) were able to win gold medals in different sport at the same Olympic Games.
Athlete | Country | Sex | Sports | First | Last | Total Olympic appearances |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Xaver Affentranger | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Charlie Akers | / United States | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1960 | 1964 | 2 |
Henri Aldebert | France | M | bobsleigh 1, curling 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Theo Allenbach | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Doug Anakin | Canada | M | bobsleigh 1, luge 1 | 1964 | 1964 | 1 |
Nikos Anastasiadis | Greece | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 3 | 1988 | 1994 | 3 |
Georges André | France | M | bobsleigh 1, curling 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Frederick Andrew | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1964 | 1968 | 2 |
Victor Arbez | France | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 4 | 1956 | 1968 | 4 |
Luis Argel | Argentina | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1988 | 1992 | 2 |
Alfred Aufdenblatten | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Célia Aymonier | France | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2014 | 2018 | 2 |
Samir Azzimani | Morocco | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2010 | 2018 | 2 |
Karl Johan Baadsvik | Canada | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
William Ball | Canada | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Klébert Balmat | France | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 2 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Antonín Bartoň | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Hans Baumann | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Bayanjavyn Damdinjav | Mongolia | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1964 | 1968 | 2 |
Baiba Bendika | Latvia | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 2018 | 2022 | 2 |
Gustl Berauer | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Lars Berger | Norway | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2010 | 2010 | 1 |
Willy Bernath | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Hedda Berntsen | Norway | F | alpine skiing 1, freestyle skiing 1 | 2002 | 2010 | 2 |
Nino Bibbia | Italy | M | bobsleigh 1, skeleton 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Josef Bím | Czechoslovakia | M | military patrol 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Bizyaagiin Dashgai | Mongolia | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1964 | 1968 | 2 |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen | Norway | M | biathlon 6, cross-country skiing 1 | 1994 | 2014 | 6 |
Yves Blondeau | France | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1976 | 1980 | 2 |
Helmut Böck | Germany (1952), Germany (1956) | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1952 | 1956 | 2 |
Ludwig Böck | Weimar Republic | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Willy Bogner Sr. | Nazi Germany | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Harald Bosio | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1928 | 1936 | 3 |
Anna Bozsik | Hungary | F | biathlon 3, cross-country skiing 1 | 1992 | 1998 | 3 |
John Bower | United States | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 2 | 1964 | 1968 | 2 |
Davide Bresadola | Italy | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 3 | 2006 | 2018 | 3 |
Andžela Brice | Latvia | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1998 | 2006 | 3 |
Sverre Brodahl | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Ion Bucsa | Republic of Moldova | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1998 | 2002 | 2 |
Franciszek Bujak | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Rudolf Burkert | Czechoslovakia | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
John H. Caldwell | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Alexandra Camenșcic | Republic of Moldova | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 2 | 2010 | 2014 | 2 |
John Carleton | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Maurizio Carnino | Italy | M | short track speed skating 3, speed skating 1 | 1994 | 2006 | 4 |
Bart Carpentier Alting | Netherlands Antilles | M | bobsleigh 2, luge 1 | 1988 | 1992 | 2 |
Mihaela Cârstoi | Socialist Republic of Romania Romania, Romania | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1988 | 1994 | 3 |
Andrea Cecon | Italy | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1994 | 1994 | 1 |
Cesare Chiogna | Switzerland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Jan Cífka | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
William Clark | Canada | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 1 | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
James Couttet | France | M | alpine skiing 2, ski jumping 1 | 1948 | 1952 | 2 |
Iosif Covaci | Romania | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Niculae-Cornel Crăciun | Romania, Socialist Republic of Romania | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1, Nordic combined | 1948 | 1952 | 2 |
Marvin Crawford | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1956 | 1956 | 1 |
Linda Crutchfield-Bocock | / Canada | F | alpine skiing 1, luge 1 | 1964 | 1968 | 2 |
Antenore Cuel | Italy | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1948 | 1952 | 2 |
Bronisław Czech | Poland | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 2, military patrol 1, Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 3 | 1928 | 1936 | 3 |
Eilert Dahl | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Sylvie Daigle | Canada | F | short track speed skating 2, speed skating 2 | 1980 | 1994 | 4 |
Ingenuino Dallagio | Kingdom of Italy | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Ezio Damolin | Italy | M | Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 1 | 1964 | 1972 | 3 |
Larry Damon | // United States | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 3 | 1956 | 1968 | 4 |
Ophélie David | Hungary (1994), France | F | alpine skiing 1, freestyle skiing 2 | 1994 | 2014 | 3 |
Louis De Ridder | Belgium | M | bobsleigh 1, ice hockey 2, speed skating 1 | 1924 | 1936 | 2 |
Jens Deimel | Germany | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1992 | 1998 | 2 |
Justo del Carril | Argentina | M | alpine skiing 1, bobsleigh 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Nikola Delev | Bulgaria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
John Dent | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1964 | 1964 | 1 |
Mike Dixon | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 5, cross-country skiing 1 | 1984 | 2002 | 6 |
Olaf Dufseth | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Stefan Dziedzic | Poland | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1952 | 2 |
Mari Eder | Finland | F | biathlon 4, cross-country skiing 2 | 2010 | 2022 | 4 |
Hans Eder | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Lars-Erik Efverström | Sweden | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Willi Egger | Austria | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1956 | 1964 | 3 |
Hans Eidenbenz | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Trond Einar Elden | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2 | 1992 | 2002 | 3 |
Corey Engen | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Jon Engen | United States | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1988 | 1994 | 3 |
Reşat Erceş | Turkey | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Susi Erdmann | Germany | F | bobsleigh 3, luge 2 | 1992 | 2006 | 5 |
Bengt Eriksson | Sweden | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1956 | 1960 | 2 |
Anja Eržen | Slovenia | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2010 | 2018 | 2 |
Yosuke Eto | Japan | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1960 | 1964 | 2 |
Hansjörg Farbmacher | Austria | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 2 | 1964 | 1968 | 2 |
Theodore A. Farwell | / United States | M | cross-country skiing 3, Nordic combined 3 | 1952 | 1960 | 3 |
Jaroslav Feistauer | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Erwin Fiedor | Poland | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1964 | 1968 | 2 |
Eric Flaim | United States | M | short track speed skating 2, speed skating 2 | 1988 | 1998 | 4 |
Taylor Fletcher | United States | M | Nordic combined 4, ski jumping 1 | 2010 | 2022 | 4 |
Henrik Forsberg | Sweden | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 3 | 1992 | 2002 | 4 |
Magdalena Forsberg | Sweden | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 2 | 1992 | 2002 | 3 |
Dumitru Frățilă | Romania, Socialist Republic of Romania | M | alpine skiing 1, bobsleigh 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1948 | 1952 | 2 |
Herbert Fritzenwenger | West Germany | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1988 | 1988 | 1 |
Takashi Fujisawa | Japan | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1964 | 1972 | 3 |
Otto Furrer | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Leonid Fyodorov | Soviet Union | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1956 | 1960 | 2 |
Jacques Gaillard | France | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1972 | 1976 | 2 |
Jim Galanes | United States | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 1 | 1976 | 1984 | 3 |
Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak | Poland | M | alpine skiing 3, ski jumping 1 | 1948 | 1956 | 3 |
Józef Gąsienica Sobczak | Poland | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 2 | 1956 | 1968 | 4 |
Gerhard Gehring | West Germany | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1968 | 1972 | 2 |
Georges Gereidi | Lebanon | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1956 | 1956 | 1 |
Francesco Giacomelli | Italy | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1976 | 1976 | 1 |
Paul Gibbins | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1976 | 1980 | 2 |
Alexandre Girard-Bille | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Per Gjelten | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Ottar Gjermundshaug | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Elena Gorohova | Republic of Moldova | F | biathlon 3, cross-country skiing 2 | 1994 | 2006 | 4 |
Zsófia Gottschall | Hungary | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2002 | 2006 | 2 |
Aleksander Grajf | Yugoslavia (until 1988), Slovenia | M | biathlon 3, cross-country skiing 2 | 1984 | 2002 | 5 |
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm | East Germany (1988), Germany | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1988 | 1994 | 2 |
Teja Gregorin | Slovenia | F | biathlon 3, cross-country skiing 1 | 2002 | 2014 | 4 |
Johan Grøttumsbråten | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 3, Nordic combined 3 | 1924 | 1932 | 3 |
Edgars Gruzītis | Latvia | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Josl Gstrein | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Katrin Gutensohn | Germany (1992-1998), Austria (2010) | F | alpine skiing 3, freestyle skiing 1 | 1992 | 2010 | 4 |
Oddbjørn Hagen | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Veikko Hakulinen | Finland | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 3 | 1952 | 1964 | 4 |
Hubert Hammerschmied | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Clas Haraldsson | Sweden | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Paul Haslwanter | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Albert Hassler | France | M | ice hockey 3, speed skating 1 | 1924 | 1936 | 3 |
Heikki Hasu | Finland | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 2 | 1948 | 1952 | 2 |
Thorleif Haug | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Anders Haugen | United States | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 2 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Heinz Hauser | Germany (1952), Germany (1956) | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2 | 1952 | 1956 | 2 |
Stanley Hayer | Czech Republic (2002), Canada | M | alpine skiing 1, freestyle skiing 1 | 2002 | 2010 | 2 |
Jennison Heaton | United States | M | bobsleigh 1, skeleton 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
John Heaton | United States | M | bobsleigh 1, skeleton 2 | 1928 | 1948 | 3 |
Heigoro Kuriyagawa | Japan | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Denise Herrmann | Germany | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 2014 | 2022 | 3 |
Urban Hettich | West Germany | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 3 | 1972 | 1980 | 3 |
William Hirigoyen | France | M | bobsleigh 1, skeleton 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Hiroshi Tadano | Japan | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Hiroshi Yoshizawa | Japan | M | cross-country skiing 1, ski jumping 2 | 1952 | 1956 | 2 |
Olaf Hoffsbakken | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Gregor Höll | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1948 | 2 |
Rudi Horn | Austria | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1976 | 1984 | 3 |
Hou Yuxia | China | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2002 | 2006 | 2 |
Martti Huhtala | Finland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Hwang Byung-Dae | / South Korea | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1980 | 1984 | 2 |
Ensio Hyytiä | Finland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1960 | 1964 | 2 |
Ileana Ianoșiu-Hangan | Socialist Republic of Romania Romania, Romania | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 2 | 1988 | 1994 | 3 |
Bill Irwin | Canada | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Isamu Sekiguchi | Japan | M | alpine skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Sven Israelsson | Sweden | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Hiroshi Itagaki | Japan | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1968 | 1976 | 3 |
Sulo Jääskeläinen | Finland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Thomas M. Jacobs | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Albin Jakopič | Yugoslavia | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Menotti Jakobsson | Sweden | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Esko Järvinen | Finland | M | military patrol 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Olivier Jean | Canada | M | short track speed skating 2, speed skating 1 | 2010 | 2018 | 3 |
René Jeandel | France | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Walter Jeandel | France | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Don Johnson | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Alfons Julen | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 2 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Jaroslav Kadavý | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Alois Kälin | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 3, Nordic combined 2 | 1964 | 1972 | 3 |
Kang Kwang-bae | / South Korea | M | bobsleigh 1, luge 1, skeleton 2 | 1998 | 2010 | 4 |
Tanja Karišik-Košarac | Bosnia and Herzegovina | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 3 | 2010 | 2018 | 3 |
Mahmut Şevket Karman | Turkey | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Esko Karu | Canada | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1968 | 1968 | 1 |
Katsumi Yamada | Japan | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Fritz Kaufmann | Switzerland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Franz Keller | West Germany | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1968 | 1972 | 2 |
Arturo Kinch | Costa Rica | M | alpine skiing 3, cross-country skiing 4 | 1980 | 2006 | 5 |
Nastassia Kinnunen | / Belarus (2010–2014), Finland (2022) | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 2010 | 2022 | 3 |
Evgeni Klimov | Russia (2014), Olympic Athletes from Russia, ROC (2022) | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 2014 | 2022 | 3 |
Rudolf Kloeckner | Romania | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Valery Kobelev | Russia | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1994 | 2002 | 3 |
Leopold Kohl | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 3 | 1952 | 1964 | 3 |
Koichi Sato | Japan | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1956 | 1960 | 2 |
Anssi Koivuranta | Finland | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 2006 | 2014 | 3 |
Paavo Korhonen | Finland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 3 | 1952 | 1960 | 3 |
Sarah Konrad | United States | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2006 | 2006 | 1 |
Bohumil Kosour | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1948 | 2 |
Károly Kővári | Hungary | M | alpine skiing 2, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1948 | 2 |
Andrzej Krzeptowski | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Józef Daniel Krzeptowski | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1948 | 1956 | 2 |
Tatiana Kutlíková | Slovakia | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1994 | 2002 | 3 |
Tadeusz Kwapień | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 3, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1956 | 3 |
Peter Lahdenpera | / United States | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1960 | 1964 | 2 |
Johann Lahr | Czechoslovakia | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Einar Landvik | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Agostino Lanfranchi | Kingdom of Italy | M | bobsleigh 1, skeleton 1 | 1928 | 1932 | 2 |
Thierry Langer | Belgium | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2018 | 2022 | 2 |
Ester Ledecká | Czech Republic | F | alpine skiing 2, snowboarding 3 | 2014 | 2022 | 3 |
Erik Lesser | Germany | M | biathlon 3, cross-country skiing 1 | 2014 | 2022 | 3 |
Herbert Leupold | Nazi Germany | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Buck Levy | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1956 | 1956 | 1 |
Li Xiaoming | China | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1980 | 1984 | 2 |
Nils Lindh | Sweden | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Jaroslav Lukeš | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1936 | 1948 | 2 |
Karl Lustenberger | Switzerland | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1976 | 1980 | 2 |
Benjamin Macé | France | M | short track speed skating 1, speed skating 1 | 2010 | 2014 | 2 |
Charles MacIvor | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1980 | 1984 | 2 |
Andreja Mali | Slovenia | F | biathlon 3, cross-country skiing 1 | 2002 | 2010 | 3 |
Walter Malmquist | United States | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1976 | 1980 | 2 |
Valérie Maltais | Canada | F | short track speed skating 3, speed skating 1 | 2010 | 2022 | 4 |
Oļegs Maļuhins | Unified Team (1992), Latvia | M | biathlon 4, cross-country skiing 1 | 1992 | 2006 | 5 |
Maurice Mandrillon | France | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Hannu Manninen | Finland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 6 | 1994 | 2018 | 6 |
Karl Martitsch | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Andrzej Marusarz | Poland | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 2 | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Stanisław Marusarz | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 4 | 1932 | 1952 | 4 |
Takashi Matsui | Japan | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1960 | 1960 | 1 |
Jan Matura | Czech Republic | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 3 | 1998 | 2014 | 4 |
Ville Mattila | Finland | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Gábor Mayer | Hungary | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1984 | 1992 | 3 |
Vlastimil Melich | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 3 | 1952 | 1960 | 3 |
Severino Menardi | Kingdom of Italy | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Rauno Miettinen | Finland | M | Nordic combined 4, ski jumping 2 | 1972 | 1984 | 4 |
Tormod Mobraaten | Canada | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1936 | 1948 | 2 |
Rolf Monsen | United States | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1928 | 1932 | 2 |
John Moore | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 3 | 1956 | 1964 | 3 |
Jorien ter Mors | Netherlands | F | short track speed skating 3, speed skating 2 | 2010 | 2018 | 3 |
Yury Moshkin | Soviet Union | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1956 | 1956 | 1 |
Timo Murama | Finland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Dimitrios Negrepontis | Kingdom of Greece | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Colin Nelson | Canada | M | bobsleigh 1, luge 1 | 1968 | 1976 | 2 |
Otakar Německý | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1, Nordic combined 2 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Reinhard Neuner | Austria | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1998 | 2002 | 2 |
Andrew Nicholson | Australia | M | short track speed skating 2, speed skating 1 | 1992 | 1998 | 3 |
Claude Nicouleau | France | M | short track speed skating 1, speed skating 1 | 1988 | 1992 | 2 |
Eeti Nieminen | Finland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2 | 1952 | 1956 | 2 |
Irina Nikulchina | Bulgaria | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 2 | 1994 | 2006 | 4 |
Axel-Herman Nilsson | Sweden | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Halina Nowak-Guńka | Poland | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 2 | 1992 | 1998 | 3 |
Paavo Nuotio | Finland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Anita Nyman | Finland | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1998 | 2002 | 2 |
Olav Odden | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Reidar Ødegaard | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Ulli Öhlböck | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2 | 1968 | 1972 | 2 |
István Oláh Nelu | Hungary | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1992 | 1992 | 1 |
Keith Oliver | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 2 | 1972 | 1980 | 3 |
Ragnar Omtvedt | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Kåre Østerdal | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Martin Otčenáš | Slovakia | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 2006 | 2018 | 3 |
Sigurd Overby | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Jenny Owens | Australia | F | alpine skiing 1, freestyle skiing 2 | 2002 | 2014 | 3 |
Marek Pach | Poland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1976 | 1976 | 1 |
Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson | United Kingdom | M | alpine skiing 1, luge 3 | 1968 | 1980 | 4 |
Park Je-un | South Korea | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 2018 | 2022 | 2 |
Park Seung-Hi | / South Korea | F | short track speed skating 2, speed skating 1 | 2010 | 2018 | 3 |
Stuart Parkinson | United Kingdom | M | alpine skiing 1, bobsleigh 1 | 1948 | 1956 | 2 |
Harald Paumgarten | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1928 | 1932 | 2 |
Martial Payot | France | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 2 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Snorre Pedersen | Norway | M | luge 1, skeleton 1 | 1992 | 2002 | 2 |
Arnd Peiffer | Germany | M | biathlon 3, cross-country skiing 1 | 2010 | 2018 | 3 |
Daniele Pellissier | Kingdom of Italy | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Enzo Perin | Italy | M | Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 2 | 1956 | 1964 | 3 |
Gottlieb Perren | Switzerland | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1952 | 2 |
Milanko Petrović | Serbia | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 2010 | 2014 | 2 |
Brittany Phelan | Canada | F | alpine skiing 1, freestyle skiing 2 | 2014 | 2022 | 3 |
Tambet Pikkor | Estonia | M | Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 1 | 1998 | 2006 | 3 |
Victor Pînzaru | Romania | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2010 | 2014 | 2 |
Charles Proctor | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Alfredo Prucker | Italy | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 1 | 1948 | 1956 | 3 |
Casey Puckett | United States | M | alpine skiing 4, freestyle skiing 1 | 1992 | 2010 | 5 |
Merritt Putman | Canada | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Peter Radacher | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Daron Rahlves | United States | M | alpine skiing 3, freestyle skiing 1 | 1998 | 2010 | 4 |
Raido Ränkel | Estonia | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 2 | 2014 | 2022 | 3 |
Ricardo Raschini | Brazil | M | bobsleigh 1, luge 1 | 2002 | 2006 | 2 |
Gilbert Ravanel | France | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Tone Razinger | Yugoslavia | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Ren Long | China | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2006 | 2014 | 2 |
Anfisa Reztsova | Soviet Union (1988), Unified Team (1992), Russia (1994) | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1988 | 1994 | 3 |
Rizzieri Rodeghiero | Italy | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Aleksandra Rodionova | Russia (2006–2010), Olympic Athletes from Russia (2018) | F | bobsleigh 1, luge 2 | 2006 | 2018 | 3 |
Paul Romand | France | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 2 | 1956 | 1964 | 3 |
Aleksander Rozmus | Poland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Józef Rubiś | Poland | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1956 | 1964 | 2 |
Birger Ruud | Norway | M | alpine skiing 1, ski jumping 3 | 1932 | 1948 | 3 |
Sigmund Ruud | Norway | M | alpine skiing 1, ski jumping 2 | 1928 | 1936 | 3 |
Ryoichi Fujisawa | Japan | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle | Germany | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 3 | 2002 | 2014 | 4 |
Pál Sajgó | Hungary | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 2 | 1952 | 1960 | 2 |
Sakuta Takefushi | Japan | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Pauli Salonen | Finland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Jens Salumäe | Estonia | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 2 | 1998 | 2006 | 3 |
Karl Magnus Satre | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Keith Schellenberg | United Kingdom | M | bobsleigh 1, luge 1 | 1956 | 1964 | 2 |
Sepp Schiffner | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2 | 1952 | 1956 | 2 |
Peter Schmid | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Holger Schön | Sweden | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Hubert Schwarz | West Germany | M | Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 1 | 1980 | 1988 | 3 |
Sven Selånger | Sweden | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 3 | 1928 | 1936 | 3 |
Clarence Servold | / Canada | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 1 | 1956 | 1960 | 2 |
Irvin Servold | / Canada | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2 | 1956 | 1960 | 2 |
Jim Shea | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1964 | 1964 | 1 |
Shen Li-Chien | Chinese Taipei | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1976 | 1976 | 1 |
Shinzo Yamada | Japan | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Norman Shutt | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1960 | 1960 | 1 |
Olavi Sihvonen | Finland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Haralds Silovs | Latvia | M | short track speed skating 1, speed skating 4 | 2010 | 2022 | 4 |
František Šimůnek | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1948 | 3 |
Patrick Singleton | Bermuda | M | luge 2, skeleton 1 | 1998 | 2006 | 3 |
Aulis Sipponen | Finland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Anastasiya Skulkina | Russia | F | bobsleigh 1, luge 2 | 2002 | 2010 | 3 |
Simon Slåttvik | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1952 | 1952 | 1 |
Ole Stenen | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1928 | 1932 | 2 |
Sverre Stenersen | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 1 | 1952 | 1960 | 3 |
Fritz Steuri Jr. | Switzerland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Vytautas Strolia | Lithuania | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 2014 | 2022 | 3 |
Kazimiera Strolienė | Lithuania | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1992 | 1998 | 3 |
Thoralf Strømstad | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Niklaus Stump | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Sun Kuang-Ming | Chinese Taipei | M | bobsleigh 4, luge 2 | 1984 | 1998 | 4 |
Alfons Supersaxo | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 2 | 1948 | 1952 | 2 |
László Szalay | Hungary | M | alpine skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Gyula Szepes | Hungary | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Emőke Szőcs | Hungary | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2014 | 2018 | 2 |
Imre Tagscherer | Hungary | M | biathlon 3, cross-country skiing 1 | 2002 | 2010 | 3 |
Leopold Tajner | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1948 | 1952 | 2 |
Takemitsu Tsubokawa | Japan | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Peter Tancock | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1968 | 1968 | 1 |
Akemi Taniguchi | Japan | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 3 | 1960 | 1968 | 3 |
Alberto Tassotti | Italy | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Sergei Tchepikov | Soviet Union (1988), Unified Team (1992), Russia | M | biathlon 5, cross-country skiing 1 | 1988 | 2006 | 6 |
William Thompson | Canada | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Indrek Tobreluts | Estonia | M | biathlon 5, cross-country skiing 1 | 1998 | 2014 | 5 |
Tomomi Otaka | Japan | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 2 | 1998 | 2006 | 3 |
Berger Torrissen | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Jorge Torruellas | Puerto Rico | M | alpine skiing 1, freestyle skiing 1 | 1988 | 1992 | 2 |
Ralph Townsend | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Panagiota Tsakiri | Greece | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 2 | 2006 | 2014 | 3 |
Athanassios Tsakiris | Greece | M | biathlon 4, cross-country skiing 2 | 1988 | 2010 | 5 |
Tsutomu Sekido | Japan | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Roderick Tuck | United Kingdom | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 1964 | 1964 | 1 |
Adina Țuțulan-Șotropa | Socialist Republic of Romania Romania, Romania | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1988 | 1994 | 3 |
Ueng Ming-Yih | Chinese Taipei | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 2 | 1976 | 1984 | 2 |
Lauri Valonen | Finland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Adrien Vandelle | France | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Paul Van den Broeck | Belgium | M | bobsleigh 1, ice hockey 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Vitale Venzi | Kingdom of Italy | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Victor Verschueren | Belgium | M | bobsleigh 1, ice hockey 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Franz Vetter | Austria | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 2 | 1964 | 1968 | 2 |
Andrea Vuerich | Kingdom of Italy | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Wang Chunli | China | F | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2006 | 2010 | 2 |
Wang Jinfen | China | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1988 | 1994 | 3 |
Raoul Weckbecker | Luxembourg | M | alpine skiing 1, bobsleigh 2 | 1928 | 1936 | 2 |
Hermann Weinbuch | West Germany | M | Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 1 | 1980 | 1988 | 3 |
Gerda Weissensteiner | Italy | F | bobsleigh 2, luge 4 | 1988 | 2006 | 6 |
Franz Wende | Czechoslovakia | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Kuno Werner | Germany | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 2 | 1956 | 1960 | 2 |
Kati Wilhelm | Germany | F | biathlon 3, cross-country skiing 2 | 1998 | 2010 | 4 |
Bjørn Wirkola | Norway | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 3 | 1964 | 1972 | 3 |
Szczepan Witkowski | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Jonnie Woodall | United Kingdom | M | bobsleigh 1, luge 1 | 1972 | 1980 | 2 |
Marian Woyna Orlewicz | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Gordon Wren | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
Ruslan Zakharov | Russia, ROC (2022) | M | short track speed skating 2, speed skating 1 | 2010 | 2022 | 3 |
Ernesto Zardini | Kingdom of Italy | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Zhang Chengye | China | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 2006 | 2010 | 2 |
Zhang Qing | China | M | biathlon 1, cross-country skiing 1 | 2002 | 2006 | 2 |
Zhao Jiawen | China | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 2022 | 2022 | 1 |
Anna Carin Zidek | Sweden | F | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 2002 | 2010 | 3 |
Spas Zlatev | / Bulgaria | M | biathlon 2, cross-country skiing 1 | 1984 | 1992 | 2 |
Alexandr Zubkov | Russia | M | bobsleigh 4, luge 1 | 1998 | 2014 | 5 |
Robert Zurbriggen | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, military patrol 1 | 1948 | 1948 | 1 |
N.B.: Alfred Aufdenblatten, Antenore Cuel, Otto Furrer, Alfons Julen, Herbert Leupold, Maurice Mandrillon, Ville Mattila, Reidar Ødegaard, Daniele Pellissier, Szczepan Witkowski and Robert Zurbriggen have participated at the military patrol at the Winter Olympics but it was just a demonstrative sport, so it's not clear if their Olympic appearance in military patrol is official or not (if it wouldn't be official they have to be eliminated from this list). Even Josef Bím, Niculae-Cornel Crăciun, Bronisław Czech, Esko Järvinen, Bohumil Kosour, Otakar Německý, Ole Stenen and Adrien Vandelle have participated at the military patrol and so be considered in this list but they wouldn't be eliminated from this table because they have participated at 3 or more different Winter sports.
In the next list there are the athletes of the table divided by nation. The total of this table is 386 because 19 athletes have competed for more than one nation: 16 athletes for 2 nations (Helmut Böck, Mihaela Cârstoi, Niculae-Cornel Crăciun,Ophélie David, Dumitru Frățilă, Aleksander Grajf, Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm, Katrin Gutensohn, Heinz Hauser, Stanley Hayer, Ileana Ianoșiu-Hangan, Nastassia Kinnunen, Oļegs Maļuhins, Aleksandra Rodionova, Adina Țuțulan-Șotropa and Ruslan Zakharov); 3 athletes for 3 nations (Evgeni Klimov, Anfisa Reztsova and Sergei Tchepikov).
Country | Number of athletes | M | F |
---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Australia | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Austria | 19 [1] | 18 | 1 |
Belarus | 1 [2] | 0 | 1 |
Belgium | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Bermuda | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Brazil | 1 | 1 | 0 |
// Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 |
// Canada | 18 [3] | 14 | 4 |
China | 8 | 5 | 3 |
Chinese Taipei | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Costa Rica | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Czech Republic | 3 [4] | 2 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia | 14 | 14 | 0 |
East Germany | 1 [5] | 0 | 1 |
Estonia | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Finland | 21 [6] | 18 | 3 |
France | 20 [7] | 18 | 2 |
Germany | 11 [8] | 5 | 6 |
Germany | 3 [9] | 3 | 0 |
Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 |
// Hungary | 11 [10] | 7 | 4 |
Italy | 12 | 11 | 1 |
Japan | 17 | 16 | 1 |
Kingdom of Greece | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Kingdom of Italy | 7 | 7 | 0 |
Latvia | 5 [11] | 3 | 2 |
Lebanon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Lithuania | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Luxembourg | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Mongolia | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Morocco | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Nazi Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Netherlands Antilles | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Norway | 26 | 25 | 1 |
Olympic Athletes from Russia | 2 [12] | 1 | 1 |
Poland | 18 | 17 | 1 |
Puerto Rico | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Republic of Moldova | 3 | 1 | 2 |
ROC | 2 [13] | 2 | 0 |
Romania | 8 [14] | 5 | 3 |
Russia | 8 [15] | 5 | 3 |
Serbia | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Slovenia | 4 [16] | 1 | 3 |
Socialist Republic of Romania | 5 [17] | 2 | 3 |
// South Korea | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Soviet Union | 4 [18] | 3 | 1 |
Sweden | 12 | 10 | 2 |
Switzerland | 18 | 18 | 0 |
Turkey | 2 | 2 | 0 |
United Kingdom | 14 | 14 | 0 |
// United States | 31 | 30 | 1 |
Unified Team | 3 [19] | 2 | 1 |
Weimar Republic | 1 | 1 | 0 |
West Germany | 6 | 6 | 0 |
Yugoslavia | 3 [20] | 3 | 0 |
Total | 386 | 326 | 60 |
The next 47 athletes have an uncertain status: they haven't participated at one (or more) of 2 or more sports but their appearance in the Olympic official website is considered official. Some of them have an appearance in an unofficial Olympic sport or in a demonstrative sport. Some of them have been already included in the list above. There are also some contrasts between Olympedia and the Olympics official website regarding the number of appearances.
Sports in italics are those sports that are considered as official in the Olympics website or Olympedia but the athletes haven't participated at them (or 1 out of more times).
Athlete | Country | Sex | Sports | First | Last | Total Olympic appearances |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Henri Aldebert | France | M | bobsleigh 1, curling 1 [21] | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Erling Andersen | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Levente Balatoni | Hungary | M | alpine skiing 1, ski jumping 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
William Ball | Canada | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 [22] | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Raymond Berthet | France | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Dave Besteman | United States | M | short track speed skating 1, [23] speed skating 2 | 1988 | 1994 | 3 |
Ed Blood | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2 | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Franciszek Bujak | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Ernest Casimir-Lambert | Belgium | M | bobsleigh 1, skeleton 1 | 1928 | 1928 | 1 |
Bud Clark | Canada | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 1 [24] | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Guy Clarkson | United Kingdom | M | cross-country skiing 1, ice hockey 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Sylvie Daigle | Canada | F | short track speed skating 3, [25] speed skating 2 | 1980 | 1994 | 5 |
Robert Dubreuil | Canada | M | short track speed skating 1, [26] speed skating 1 | 1988 | 1992 | 2 |
Verner Eklöf | Finland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Kaare Engstad | Canada | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Divina Galica | United Kingdom | F | alpine skiing 3, speed skiing 1 [27] | 1964 | 1992 | 4 |
Aladár Háberl | Hungary | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Gregor Höll | Austria | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 [28] | 1932 | 1948 | 2 |
Kristian Hovde | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Pio Imboden | Italy | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Alfons Julen | Switzerland | M | cross-country skiing 1, [29] military patrol 1 | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Alex Keiller | United Kingdom | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Rudolf Kloeckner | Romania | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1 | 1936 | 1936 | 1 |
Sverre Kolterud | Norway | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Tara Laszlo | United States | F | short track speed skating 1, [30] speed skating 1 | 1988 | 1992 | 2 |
Andrzej Marusarz | Poland | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 2 | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Emmanuel Michon | France | M | short track speed skating 1, [31] speed skating 2 | 1976 | 1988 | 3 |
Rolf Monsen | United States | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 [32] | 1928 | 1932 | 2 |
Tom Mobraaten | Canada | M | alpine skiing 1, cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1936 | 1948 | 2 |
Henryk Mückenbrunn | Poland (1924), Switzerland (1928) | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1, ski joring 1 [33] | 1924 | 1928 | 2 |
Colin Nelson | Canada | M | bobsleigh 1, [34] luge 1 | 1968 | 1976 | 3 |
Tuure Nieminen | Finland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Casper Oimoen | United States | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 2 | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Sigurd Overby | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Armas Palmros | Finland | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Stergios Pappos | Greece | M | alpine skiing 1, snowboarding 1 | 1992 | 1998 | 2 |
John Reeve | United States Virgin Islands | M | alpine skiing 1, bobsleigh 1 | 1988 | 1988 | 1 |
Arne Rustadstuen | Norway | M | cross-country skiing 2, Nordic combined 1 | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Erik Rylander | Sweden | M | Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
Karl Magnus Satre | United States | M | cross-country skiing 1, [35] Nordic combined 1 [36] | 1932 | 1936 | 2 |
Sven Selånger | Sweden | M | alpine skiing 1, Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 3 | 1928 | 1936 | 3 |
František Šimůnek | Czechoslovakia | M | cross-country skiing 2, [37] Nordic combined 3, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1948 | 3 |
Bibi Torriani | Switzerland | M | ice hockey 3, ski joring 1 [38] | 1928 | 1948 | 3 |
Donald Unger | Switzerland | M | bobsleigh 1, ice hockey 1 | 1924 | 1932 | 2 |
Hans Vinjarengen | Norway | M | Nordic combined 2, ski jumping 1 | 1928 | 1932 | 2 |
Georges de Wilde | France | M | ice hockey 1, speed skating 1 | 1924 | 1924 | 1 |
Katsumi Yamada | Japan | M | cross-country skiing 1, Nordic combined 1, ski jumping 1 | 1932 | 1932 | 1 |
The Winter Olympic Games is a major international multi-sport event held once every four years for sports practiced on snow and ice. The first Winter Olympic Games, the 1924 Winter Olympics, were held in Chamonix, France. The modern Olympic Games were inspired by the ancient Olympic Games, which were held in Olympia, Greece, from 776 BC to 394 AD. The Baron Pierre de Coubertin of France founded the International Olympic Committee (IOC) 1,500 years later in 1894, leading to the first modern Summer Olympic Games in Athens, Greece in 1896. The IOC is the governing body of the Olympic Movement, with the Olympic Charter defining its structure and authority. The original five Winter Olympic Sports were bobsleigh, curling, ice hockey, Nordic skiing, and skating. The Games were held every four years from 1924 to 1936, interrupted in 1940 and 1944 by World War II, and resumed in 1948. Until 1992, the Summer Olympic Games and the Winter Olympic Games were held in the same year. A decision to change this was made in 1986, when during the 91st International Olympic Committee session, IOC members decided to alternate the Summer Olympic Games and the Winter Olympic Games on separate four-year cycles in even-numbered years. Also, at that same congress it was decided that 1992 Winter Olympics would be the last to be held in the same year as the Summer Games and that to change the rotation, the games that would be held in 1996 would be brought forward by two years, being scheduled to 1994. After those games, the next were to be held in 1998 when the four-year Olympic Cycle resumed.
The 1984 Winter Olympics, officially known as the XIV Olympic Winter Games and commonly known as Sarajevo '84, were a winter multi-sport event held between 8 and 19 February 1984 in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia. It was the first Winter Olympic Games held in a Slavic language-speaking country, as well as the only Winter Olympics held in a communist country before the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, China. It was the second consecutive Olympic Games held in a communist country, after the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union.
The 1956 Winter Olympics, officially known as the VII Olympic Winter Games and commonly known as Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956, was a multi-sport event held in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy, from 26 January to 5 February 1956.
The 1964 Winter Olympics, officially known as the IX Olympic Winter Games and commonly known as Innsbruck 1964, was a winter multi-sport event which was celebrated in Innsbruck, Austria, from January 29 to February 9, 1964. The city was already an Olympic candidate, unsuccessfully bidding to host the 1960 Games. Innsbruck won the 1964 Games bid, defeating the cities of Calgary in Canada and Lahti in Finland. The sports venues, many of which were built for the Games, were located within a radius of 20 km (12 mi) around Innsbruck. The Games included 1,091 athletes from 36 nations, which was a record for the Winter Games at the time. Athletes participated in six sports and ten disciplines which bring together a total of thirty-four official events, seven more than the 1960 Winter Olympic Games. The luge made its debut on the Olympic program. Three Asian nations made their Winter Games debut: North Korea, India and Mongolia.
Ilmārs Bricis is a former Latvian biathlete, who has participated in six Winter Olympics from 1992 to 2010.
Anfisa Anatolyevna Reztsova was Soviet and Russian biathlete and cross-country skier who competed in both sports from 1985 to 2000.
Sweden competed at the 1948 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz, Switzerland.
Finland competed at the 1952 Winter Olympics in Oslo, Norway.
Athletes from East Germany and West Germany competed together as the United Team of Germany at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.
Germany competed at the 1952 Winter Olympics in Oslo, Norway after not having been invited to the 1948 Winter Olympics because of their role in World War II, and because the NOC restored in 1947 as Deutscher Olympischer Ausschuß did not represent a recognized state yet. The Federal Republic of Germany was founded in 1949, the NOC for Germany was renamed and in 1951 recognized by the IOC while recognition of a separate National Olympic Committee of the GDR was declined. East Germans were told to cooperate and form a united German team, which they declined in 1952, but accepted for 1956 and later.
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm is a German cross-country skier and biathlete who competed from 1987 to 1997 in cross-country skiing and from 1992 to 2000 in biathlon.
Cross-country skiing at the 2014 Winter Olympics was held at the Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex near Krasnaya Polyana, Russia. The twelve events took place between 8–23 February 2014.
Cornel Dumitru Puchianu is a Romanian winter-sportsman who debuted in biathlon in 2012. He had previously competed in cross-country skiing. He competed for Romania at the 2014 Winter Olympics and the 2018 Winter Olympics. He won the bronze medal in sprint at the Summer Biathlon World Championships 2021.
Ester Ledecká is a Czech snowboarder and alpine skier. At the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, Ledecká won gold medals in the super-G in alpine skiing and in the parallel giant slalom in snowboarding, becoming the first person to not only compete in the Winter Olympics using two different types of equipment but to go further and win two gold medals and do so at the same Winter Olympics. She was the second woman to win an Olympic gold in two separate disciplines but the first to do so at the same Winter Olympics. She was the first Czech to win the parallel giant slalom in snowboarding at the FIS Snowboard World Cup.
Israel competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, from 9 to 25 February 2018, with ten competitors in four sports.